Far Eastern Rail and Road Association: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arkonn (talk | contribs)
Martinawa (talk | contribs)
Adaria withdrawal
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 31: Line 31:


==== Pre-Server ====
==== Pre-Server ====
Before the official FERRA Discord server was created, there existed a group chat, on which fundemental matters were discused. Among others, in these chats, were discussed questions of the name of the organization, its scope of operation and what should it build towards. Naming of the [[Sea of Density]] and establishment of [[Exclusive Economic Territory]] also took place on said group chat.
Before the official FERRA Discord server was created, there existed a group chat, on which fundamental matters were discussed. Among others, in these chats, were discussed questions of the name of the organization, its scope of operation and what should it build towards. Naming of the [[Sea of Density]] and establishment of [[Exclusive Economic Territory]] also took place on said group chat.


==== Server ====
==== Server ====
Since the creation of the official Discord server, the organization took a more systematic approach to discusing and passing votes. It votes on almost every matter concerning the organization, allowing new members, creating new lines and infrustructure, etc. . Members of FERRA also have economic, as well as diplomatic ties.
Since the creation of the official Discord server, the organization took a more systematic approach to discussing and passing votes. It votes on almost every matter concerning the organization, allowing new members, creating new lines and infrastructure, etc. . Members of FERRA also have economic, as well as diplomatic ties. On November 7th 2025, [[w:Inaccessible_Island_rail|Inaccessible Island rail]] became the official FERRA bird.
[[File:Dark mode ferra map yippee.webp|thumb|The Map of FERRA Railways as of 7/7/2025, created by sq]]
[[File:Dark mode ferra map yippee.webp|thumb|The Map of FERRA Railways as of 7/7/2025, created by sq]]


== Internal Workings ==
== Internal Workings ==
FERRA votes on almost every matter concerning the organzation. Every vote needs an absolute majority of votes to pass. Then, by magic of democracy, everyone agrees to implement the passed votes. As always, everywhere, everytime.  
FERRA votes on almost every matter concerning the organization. Every vote needs an absolute majority of votes to pass. Then, by magic of democracy, everyone agrees to implement the passed votes. As always, everywhere, everytime.  


==== Important Votes ====
==== Important Votes ====
The following is a list of the more important votes that occured in FERRA. It excludes, among others, votes for new members and decorative matters.
The following is a list of the more important votes that occurred in FERRA. It excludes, among others, votes for new members and decorative matters.
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|+
|+
Line 101: Line 101:
|-
|-
|18
|18
|''Should member states recive a letter that would denounce their local rail line's name?''
|''Should member states recive a letter that would denounce [sic, presumably meant to be "denote"] their local rail line's name?''
|2 June 2025
|2 June 2025
|3
|3
Line 134: Line 134:


== Rail ==
== Rail ==
The names of non-loop lines are derived from the [[w:Georgian_scripts#Asomtavruli|Asomtavruli alphabet[↗]]].
The names of non-loop lines in-game are derived from the [[w:Georgian_scripts#Asomtavruli|Asomtavruli alphabet[↗]]].<ref>FERRA originally called this the Georgian alphabet, but modern Georgian only uses Mkhedruli.</ref>


==== Loops ====
==== Loops ====
Line 155: Line 155:
|Blue
|Blue
|-
|-
|[[Sparsity Loop]]
|[[Sparsity Loop|ს Line]]
|10
|10
|8 June 2025
|8 June 2025
Line 163: Line 163:
|Purple
|Purple
|-
|-
|[[Mesa Loop]]
|[[Mesa Loop|მ Line]]
|12
|12
|15 June 2025
|15 June 2025
Line 220: Line 220:
|}
|}


==== Scraped Lines ====
==== Scrapped Lines ====
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 265: Line 265:


==== Voting Members ====
==== Voting Members ====
There are 10 members with voting rights (Founding members in '''bold'''):
There are 11 members with voting rights (Founding members in '''bold'''):
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 275: Line 275:
!Other Infrastructure
!Other Infrastructure
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|[[Adaria]]
|Martinawa
|4 May 2025
|0
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Antilvakia]]
|[[Antilvakia]]
Line 297: Line 290:
|Aprux Mexyrhat was a founding member as [[Keis-Spucke Administration]], but that nation is no longer canon and we don't talk about it. Hence, double dates.
|Aprux Mexyrhat was a founding member as [[Keis-Spucke Administration]], but that nation is no longer canon and we don't talk about it. Hence, double dates.
|-
|-
|[[Enkavak]]
|[[Coldba (Cuba)]] ([[Bad to the Land]] only)  
|[[Namnak Xhesas]]
|[[Suqi]]
|2 April 2025
|27 April / 6 September 2025
|(1)
|
|
|-
|[[Emberland]]
|probablynotacriminal
|26 April 2025
|(1)
|
|
|
|
|Coldba was previously repesented by Fin. Also, Suqi was previosly the representative of Pelialis. See below.
|-
|-
|[[T'anshilebs|'''Grand Archduchy of T'anshilebs''']]
|[[T'anshilebs|'''Grand Archduchy of T'anshilebs''']]
Line 322: Line 308:
|23 April 2025
|23 April 2025
|1 (1)
|1 (1)
|
|
|-
|'''[[Wänade|Wánade]]'''
|[[Nahia of Kawäbade|Nahia of Kawábade]]
|23 April 2025
|4
|
|
|
|
Line 339: Line 318:
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Coldba (Cuba)]] ([[Bad to the Land]] only)
|'''[[Wänade|Wánade]]'''
|[[Suqi]]
|[[Nahia of Kawäbade|Nahia of Kawábade]]
|27 April / 6 September 2025
|23 April 2025
|4
|
|
|
|
|Coldba was previously repesented by Fin. Also, Suqi was previosly the representative of Pelialis. See below.
|}
|}


Line 372: Line 351:
!Date of ceasing of being a member  
!Date of ceasing of being a member  
!Reason
!Reason
!
!
|-
|[[Adaria]]
|4 May 2025
|6 November 2025
|Withdrawal<ref>https://discord.com/channels/697450809390268467/1377192443241435166/1436129072982917281</ref>
|
|
|-
|''[[Coldba (Cuba)]] ([[Bad to the Land]] only)''
|''27 April 2025''
|''1 September 2025''
|''Fin got banned.''
|
|
|-
|[[Enkavak]]
|2 April 2025
|5 November 2025
|withdrawal
|
|
|-
|[[Emberland]]
|26 April 2025
|25 October 2025
|dissolution
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Keis-Spucke Administration|'''''Keis-Spucke Administration''''']]
|[[Keis-Spucke Administration|'''''Keis-Spucke Administration''''']]
Line 377: Line 386:
|''30 April 2025''
|''30 April 2025''
|''Keis-Spucke is no longer canon, but regardles, it transformed into Aprux Mexyrhat.''
|''Keis-Spucke is no longer canon, but regardles, it transformed into Aprux Mexyrhat.''
|
|
|-
|[[Pelialis]]
|16 June 2025
|30 June 2025
|Dissolution of [[Pelialis]].
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Ovvú Jičeiñŋã|Tsiččẽŋajir]]
|[[Ovvú Jičeiñŋã|Tsiččẽŋajir]]
Line 382: Line 400:
|3 June 2025
|3 June 2025
|Dissolution of [[Ovvú Jičeiñŋã|Tsiččẽŋajir]].
|Dissolution of [[Ovvú Jičeiñŋã|Tsiččẽŋajir]].
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Pelialis]]
|[[Sq's Territories|Vilantnen]]
|16 June 2025
|
|30 June 2025
|5 November 2025
|Dissolution of [[Pelialis]].
|withdrawal
|-
|
|''[[Coldba (Cuba)]] ([[Bad to the Land]] only)''
|
|''27 April 2025''
|''1 September 2025''
|''Fin got banned.''
|}
|}


Line 397: Line 414:


==== Post-member state territories ====
==== Post-member state territories ====
FERRA has a policy of taking over the lands of members after their dissolution. They are administared as a condominium, and are as following:
FERRA has a policy of taking over the lands of members after their dissolution. They are administered as a condominium, and are as following:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 415: Line 432:
|
|
|[[Pelialis]]
|[[Pelialis]]
|-
|Emberland Territory
|
|Emberland
|}
|}


==== Exclusive Economic Territories ====
==== Exclusive Economic Territories ====
[[Exclusive Economic Territory]] (EET) is a condominium of FERRA members that was not a country previously. These are the folowing EET's
[[Exclusive Economic Territory]] (EET) is a condominium of FERRA members that was not a country previously. These are the following EET's


* [[South Maritime EET]]
* [[South Maritime EET]]
Line 429: Line 450:
* [[Sq]]
* [[Sq]]
* Spookbag
* Spookbag
* [[User:Total pleb|Total Pleb]]


== In other languages ==
== In other languages ==
Line 437: Line 459:
{{trans/item|Oge|Mabnu Län-Teńür-la Däzeksek}}
{{trans/item|Oge|Mabnu Län-Teńür-la Däzeksek}}
{{trans/item|Śácamþaśá|{{Script|script=thl|t=arI nwti NzNizAmrqaIlara (rItiqAra)}} ''(Rácatire) Rálárecaumþańiþń Tiwn Reá'' {{ipa|/'rɑːlɑːrɪcɐu̯mθɐɲiθɲ tiβ̞ʷn rɪɑ̯ː/}}}}
{{trans/item|Śácamþaśá|{{Script|script=thl|t=arI nwti NzNizAmrqaIlara (rItiqAra)}} ''(Rácatire) Rálárecaumþańiþń Tiwn Reá'' {{ipa|/'rɑːlɑːrɪcɐu̯mθɐɲiθɲ tiβ̞ʷn rɪɑ̯ː/}}}}
{{Trans/item|Sirenian|''Sǎmāhkōm Lôt læ̂ Þǎnón Tǎwān'œ̌hk Gāj'' {{ipa|/s̀aʔ.māː.χōm lót̚ lǽʔ tʰàʔ.nǒn tàʔ.wān.ɔ̀ːk̚ kāj/}}}}
{{trans/item|Toli|Aphulfastima Asusen palis Tykany a Mor}}
{{trans/item|Toli|Aphulfastima Asusen palis Tykany a Mor}}
{{trans/item|Viossa| Oba-ost Rofai au Naruga Lantklani}}
{{trans/item|Viossa| Oba-ost Rofai au Naruga Lantklani}}
}}
}}


Line 451: Line 475:
[1] [[File:FERRA rail law.pdf|FERRA Rail Law]] , Aleksanetra of Perhyh, 2025  
[1] [[File:FERRA rail law.pdf|FERRA Rail Law]] , Aleksanetra of Perhyh, 2025  
[[Category: Pages with translation sections]]
[[Category: Pages with translation sections]]
[[Category:International organisations]]

Latest revision as of 23:19, 7 November 2025

Far Eastern Rail and Road Association

Primary Logo
Capital cityFERRA Centre (de jure)
None (de facto)
DemonymFar Eastern
GovernmentDirect Democracy
Official languagesUndefined collablang with georgian alphabet (de jure)
English (de facto)
ISO-3166-1/2FE
ISO-3166-1/3FER


Far Eastern Rail and Road Association (acronym: FERRA) is an interŋational organization focusing on the development of infrastructure in the far east (Sea of Density, Gadicinta, this sort of jazz).

History

Founding

It was founded on 23 April 2025, by B’hiy’aj Dchâjâ, Aprux Mexyrhat (then Keis-Spucke Administration), T'anshilebs, Ḿaro and Wänade. Its forming was powered by the want to establish a transportation system in the Far East.

Pre-Server

Before the official FERRA Discord server was created, there existed a group chat, on which fundamental matters were discussed. Among others, in these chats, were discussed questions of the name of the organization, its scope of operation and what should it build towards. Naming of the Sea of Density and establishment of Exclusive Economic Territory also took place on said group chat.

Server

Since the creation of the official Discord server, the organization took a more systematic approach to discussing and passing votes. It votes on almost every matter concerning the organization, allowing new members, creating new lines and infrastructure, etc. . Members of FERRA also have economic, as well as diplomatic ties. On November 7th 2025, Inaccessible Island rail became the official FERRA bird.

The Map of FERRA Railways as of 7/7/2025, created by sq

Internal Workings

FERRA votes on almost every matter concerning the organization. Every vote needs an absolute majority of votes to pass. Then, by magic of democracy, everyone agrees to implement the passed votes. As always, everywhere, everytime.

Important Votes

The following is a list of the more important votes that occurred in FERRA. It excludes, among others, votes for new members and decorative matters.

Number of Vote Vote Question Date Votes in Favour Votes Against Silentium Other Options
1 Should the organization of FERRA establish the Exclusive Economic Territory, encompasing various islands in the Sea of Density, that would be governed as an condominium by all member states? 23 April 2025 3 1
10 For the non-Loop FERRA lines, what letter names should FERRA use as a naming convention? 29 April 2025 Hebrew (0); Asomtavruli (6); Nuskhuri (0); Other (2)
12 Should FERRA Expand the EET to diffrent flower forest biomes around the Sea of Density? (That would be known as FERRA Flower Company) 3 May 2025 1 2
14 Should FERRA lines (Excluding local, that is, in one country) be colour coded, and should these colours be used as visual information on stations, infographics, tunnels, etc.? 20 May 2025 5 1
15 Should the Density Loop have priority over other lines? (meaning that you can travel its entire circumfernce without leaving your minecart) 21 May 2025 5 0
17 Should FERRA establish an institution of a bank, that would colect fees on a time interval, which fees would go into a common FERRA budget, used for aquiring good[s]? 29 May 2025 1 5
18 Should member states recive a letter that would denounce [sic, presumably meant to be "denote"] their local rail line's name? 2 June 2025 3 4
19 Should FERRA start construction of an another loop, south of the Density Loop, that would connect with it through connector lines? 2 June 2025 5 0 The proposal needs to be altered (No) (2)
20 Should there be established a FERRA central storage, in which rails, redstone and tunnel building materials would be stored for all FERRA members to share[?] 12 June 2025 4 2
26 Should the FERRA Rail Standard[1] be adopted? [...] 30 June 2025 5 3 0 It needs modifications (0)

Rail

The names of non-loop lines in-game are derived from the Asomtavruli alphabet[↗].[1]

Loops

Name Stations Date planned Date finished Mode of operation Goals Colour
Density Loop 21 23 April 2025 30 May 2025 Full operation Connecting member states on the Sea of Density. Blue
ს Line 10 8 June 2025 Not finished Partial operation Connecting southern member states. Purple
მ Line 12 15 June 2025 Not finished Connecting western member states. Orange
Hula-Loop 21 March 7 Orarplue
Froot Loop rainbow :3

Other Lines

Name Stations Date planned Date finished Mode of operation Goals
Ⴃ-line 5 30 April 2025 Not finished Partial operation Southern border rail of Aprux Mexyrhat.
Ⴁ-line 28 April 2025 Full operation Connecting T'anshilebs (Gogili) to Enkavak.
Ⴄ-line 2 Not finished Connecting New North City to Velisi (T'anshilebs)

Scrapped Lines

Name Stations Date planned Date Scraped Reason
Ⴀ-line 4 28 April 2025 2 June 2025 Transformation into Sparsity Loop.
Ⴂ-line 2 28 April 2025 2 June 2025 There already existed a Cenrail line between northern member states.
Ⴄ-line 2 15 June 2025 Creation of Mesa Loop. The name was taken by the New North City-Velisi line.
Ⴡ-line 6 June 2025 15 June 2025
Ⴅ-line Local Wánade line added into the Density Loop.

Members

Current FERRA members

Voting Members

There are 11 members with voting rights (Founding members in bold):

Official Name Representative Date of becoming a member Rail Stations

Current/(Planned)

Other Infrastructure Notes
Antilvakia Darthinian 28 June 2025 0 (1)
Aprux Mexyrhat Kueluos Apxtegh 23/30 April 2025 5 (9) Cannals (Piras, Xina) Aprux Mexyrhat was a founding member as Keis-Spucke Administration, but that nation is no longer canon and we don't talk about it. Hence, double dates.
Coldba (Cuba) (Bad to the Land only) Suqi 27 April / 6 September 2025 Coldba was previously repesented by Fin. Also, Suqi was previosly the representative of Pelialis. See below.
Grand Archduchy of T'anshilebs Lambda 23 April 2025 12
Ḿaro Dragonfly 23 April 2025 1 (1)
Paz Kiiam Rivulé Rainworld 24 April 2025 3
Wánade Nahia of Kawábade 23 April 2025 4

Non-voting FERRA members

Some ŋations have lost or have renounced their voting rights (Founding members in bold):

List of non-voting FERRA members (Founding members in Bold)
Official Name Representative Date of becoming a member Date of losing voting rights Reason
B’hiy’aj Dchâjâ Šœ́hag 23 April 2025 2 May 2025 Šœ́hag gave away voting rights to an Enkavak representative.

Past FERRA members

Some ŋations have ceased to be a FERRA member:

List of past FERRA members (Founding members in Bold)(Reintegrated members in Italics)
Official Name Date of becoming a member Date of ceasing of being a member Reason
Adaria 4 May 2025 6 November 2025 Withdrawal[2]
Coldba (Cuba) (Bad to the Land only) 27 April 2025 1 September 2025 Fin got banned.
Enkavak 2 April 2025 5 November 2025 withdrawal
Emberland 26 April 2025 25 October 2025 dissolution
Keis-Spucke Administration 23 April 2025 30 April 2025 Keis-Spucke is no longer canon, but regardles, it transformed into Aprux Mexyrhat.
Pelialis 16 June 2025 30 June 2025 Dissolution of Pelialis.
Tsiččẽŋajir 27 April 2025 3 June 2025 Dissolution of Tsiččẽŋajir.
Vilantnen 5 November 2025 withdrawal

Territories

Post-member state territories

FERRA has a policy of taking over the lands of members after their dissolution. They are administered as a condominium, and are as following:

Name Date of integration Used to be part of
South Tsiccengair Territory Ovvú Jičeiñŋã
North Tsiccengair Territory Ovvú Jičeiñŋã
Pelialis Territory Pelialis
Emberland Territory Emberland

Exclusive Economic Territories

Exclusive Economic Territory (EET) is a condominium of FERRA members that was not a country previously. These are the following EET's

Observatory Status

The following ŋations or individuals have an observatory status:

In other languages

Name in other languages:
  • Occitan: Associacion dei Camins e Camins de fèr d’Extrèm-Orient /asusjasˈjuⁿ dej kaˈmiⁿs e kaˈmiⁿs de ˈfɛɾ d’et͡sˈtɾɛm uˈɾieⁿt/
    ACCEO /at͡se.u/
  • Oge: Mabnu Län-Teńür-la Däzeksek
  • Śácamþaśá: arI nwti NzNizAmrqaIlara (rItiqAra) (Rácatire) Rálárecaumþańiþń Tiwn Reá /'rɑːlɑːrɪcɐu̯mθɐɲiθɲ tiβ̞ʷn rɪɑ̯ː/
  • Sirenian: Sǎmāhkōm Lôt læ̂ Þǎnón Tǎwān'œ̌hk Gāj /s̀aʔ.māː.χōm lót̚ lǽʔ tʰàʔ.nǒn tàʔ.wān.ɔ̀ːk̚ kāj/
  • Toli: Aphulfastima Asusen palis Tykany a Mor
  • Viossa: Oba-ost Rofai au Naruga Lantklani


Gallery

Sources

[1] File:FERRA rail law.pdf , Aleksanetra of Perhyh, 2025

  1. FERRA originally called this the Georgian alphabet, but modern Georgian only uses Mkhedruli.
  2. https://discord.com/channels/697450809390268467/1377192443241435166/1436129072982917281