Krīpoti: Difference between revisions
Added translation section |
Updated to reflect changes to the palatals |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Krīpoti (or Kripoti) is a Kripet language spoken in [[Krīpetēpla]]. | Krīpoti (or Kripoti) (Krīpoti: {{script|script=lepe|t=}} krīpoti /kriːˈpo.ti/ is a Kripet language spoken in [[Krīpetēpla]]. | ||
{{Infobox language|name=Krīpoti<br>{{script|script=lepe|t=}}|family=Kripet|early-forms=Proto-Kripet | {{Infobox language|name=Krīpoti<br>{{script|script=lepe|t=}}|family=Kripet|early-forms=Proto-Kripet | ||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{{Trans| | {{Trans| | ||
{{Trans/item|Mosici|{{nahan|an-clhehipotc ila}} ''an’Clhehipotc ila'' {{ipa|[ãkʟiːpotk eʟa]}}}} | |||
{{Trans/item|Moss|''Kipposi'' {{ipa|[kipó̞si]}}}} | |||
{{Trans/item|Occitan|''Cripòti'' {{ipa|/kɾiˈpɔ.ti/}}}} | |||
{{Trans/item|Śácamþaśá|{{Script|script=thl|t=sotiporiq}} ''Qripátisá'' {{ipa|/'qripɒːtisɑː/}}}} | |||
{{Trans/item|Tanzangi|''Cripoti'' {{ipa|[kʀiˈpoti]}}}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 22: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" | Stops | ! colspan="2" | Stops | ||
| p b || t d || || || k g || q || ʔ | | p b || t d || || c ɟ|| k g || q || ʔ | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | Affricates | |||
| || t͡s d͡z || t͡ʃ d͡ʒ | |||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" | Fricatives | ! colspan="2" | Fricatives | ||
| f v|| s z || ʃ [ʒ] || ç [ʝ] || x || | | f v|| s z || ʃ [ʒ] || ç [ʝ] || x || rowspan="2" | ʁ || h | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" | Trills/Approximants | ! colspan="2" | Trills/Approximants | ||
| w|| r|| || j | | w|| r|| || j || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="3" | Laterals | ! rowspan="3" | Laterals | ||
| Line 45: | Line 49: | ||
Sounds in square brackets are allophones: | Sounds in square brackets are allophones: | ||
* / | * /s/ and /z/ do not contrast next to obstruents; | ||
* | * /t͡s/ and /d͡z/ do not contrast next to obstruents; | ||
* /t͡ʃ/ and /d͡ʒ/ do not contrast next to obstruents; | |||
* /ʃ/ and /ç/ are pronounced [ʒ] and [ʝ] after voiced stops, affricates and fricatives (in some dialects this happens after any voiced consonant); | |||
* /ɬ/ is pronounced [ɮ] after any voiced consonant; | |||
Nasals are partially devoiced ([m͡m̥], [n͡n̥]) before /h/, and voiceless ([m̥], [n̥]) after /h/. | * Nasals are partially devoiced ([m͡m̥], [n͡n̥]) before /h/, and voiceless ([m̥], [n̥]) after /h/. | ||
* Nasals assimilate in place of articulation with the next non-glide, non-glottal consonant; | |||
The exact pronounciation of /h/ before another consonant is debated, with some claiming it to be realized as preaspiration of the following consonant. | The exact pronounciation of /h/ before another consonant is debated, with some claiming it to be realized as preaspiration of the following consonant. | ||
| Line 58: | Line 63: | ||
=== Vowels === | === Vowels === | ||
Kripoti has four vowels, with a fifth vowel (/u/) appearing in loanwords only. All vowels in Kripoti may be either long or short. | Kripoti has four vowels, with a fifth vowel (/u/) appearing in loanwords only. All vowels in Kripoti may be either long or short. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | ||
! | ! | ||
!Front | !Front | ||
| Line 91: | Line 96: | ||
=== Syllable structure === | === Syllable structure === | ||
Syllables in Kripoti must follow the (C)(S)V(h)(C) structure, where C is any consonant, S is any approximant, trill and fricative except for /ʁ/, V is any vowel and h is the sound /h/. Elements in parenthesis are not required. | Syllables in Kripoti must follow the (C)(S)V(h)(C) structure, where C is any consonant, S is any approximant, trill and fricative except for /ʁ/, V is any vowel and h is the sound /h/. Elements in parenthesis are not required. | ||
== Orthography == | |||
''This section is a work in progress'' | |||
Krīpoti uses its own writing system, the Lepeqēklih alphabet. The Krīpoti version of the script is the same used by its ancestor Kripeqet, with 36 letters and three diacritics, but some letters have changed pronounciation, while five are unused. | |||
The native orthography accounts for both stress and vowel length, and the former is marked on all words with more than one syllable, even those with regular stress. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | |||
|+Letters | |||
!Lepeqēklih | |||
!Pronounciation | |||
!Name | |||
!Lepeqēklih | |||
!Pronounciation | |||
!Name | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/k/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/t͡ʃ/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/m/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/w/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/a/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/z/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/n/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/b/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|Not used in Krīpoti, originally /ɛ/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/u/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/v/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/r/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/p/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/j/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/t/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|Not used in Krīpoti, originally /ɔ/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/s/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/q/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/h/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/e/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|Not used in Krīpoti, originally /qʼ/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/ç/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/f/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/d͡z/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/l/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|Not used in Krīpoti, originally /pʼ/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/o/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/t͡ɬ/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/ɬ/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/d/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/ʔ/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|Not used in Krīpoti, originally /t͡ɬʼ/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/g/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/ʃ/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/t͡s/ | |||
| | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/i/ | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Digraphs | |||
!Lepeqēklih | |||
!Pronounciation | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/c~c͡͡ç/ | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/ɟ~ɟ͡͡ʝ/ | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/ɲ/ | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/x/ | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/ʁ/ | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/d͡ʒ/ | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Diacritics | |||
!Lepeqēklih | |||
!Usage | |||
!Name | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=◌}} | |||
|Long vowel | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=◌}} | |||
|Stressed vowel | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=◌}} | |||
|Long stressed vowel | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Romanization == | |||
''This section is a work in progress'' | |||
Krīpoti has three romanization systems (KriLat-1, -2 and -3, KriLat indicating that it's a transcription of '''Krī'''poti using the '''Lat'''in alphabet), all of which are regulated by the Krīpahra Institute of Linguistics. | |||
The three romanization systems have been devised for different use cases: | |||
* KriLat-1 is meant to be used for accurate transcription in any situation where using non-ASCII characters is possible and/or confortable; | |||
* KriLat-2 is meant to be used for accurate transcription where using non-ASCII characters is not possible or particularily difficult; | |||
* KriLat-3 is meant for use in casual texts when accuracy is not required, mostly with common words like ''Kripetepla'', ''Kripoti'', and proper names. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Lepeqēklih | |||
!Pronounciation | |||
!KriLat-1 | |||
!KriLat-2 | |||
!KriLat-3 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/k/ | |||
| colspan="3" |k | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/m/ | |||
| colspan="3" |m | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/a/ | |||
| colspan="3" |a | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/n/ | |||
| colspan="3" |n | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/v/ | |||
| colspan="3" |v | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/p/ | |||
| colspan="3" |p | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/t/ | |||
| colspan="3" |t | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/s/ | |||
| colspan="3" |s | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/h/ | |||
| colspan="3" |h | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/f/ | |||
| colspan="3" |f | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/l/ | |||
| colspan="3" |l | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/o/ | |||
| colspan="3" |o | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/ɬ/ | |||
|ł | |||
| colspan="2" |hl | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/ʔ/ | |||
| colspan="3" |' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/g/ | |||
| colspan="3" |g | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/t͡s/ | |||
| colspan="3" |ts | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/t͡ʃ/ | |||
|č | |||
|c | |||
|c/ch<ref group="Romanization" name=":0">When two options are indicated, usage of the former is recommended, but the latter is also provided as an alternative due to its familiarity to English speakers, and is more commonly found</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/w/ | |||
| colspan="3" |w | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/z/ | |||
| colspan="3" |z | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/b/ | |||
| colspan="3" |b | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/u/ | |||
| colspan="3" |u | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/r/ | |||
| colspan="3" |r | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/j/ | |||
| colspan="3" |y | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/q/ | |||
| colspan="3" |q | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/e/ | |||
| colspan="3" |e | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/ç/ | |||
|ç | |||
|hj | |||
|hj/hy<ref name=":0" group="Romanization" /> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/d͡z/ | |||
| colspan="3" |dz | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/t͡ɬ/ | |||
|tł | |||
| colspan="2" |thl | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/d/ | |||
| colspan="3" |d | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/ʃ/ | |||
|š | |||
|sj | |||
|sj/sh<ref name=":0" group="Romanization" /> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/i/ | |||
| colspan="3" |i | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/c~c͡͡ç/ | |||
|c | |||
|kj | |||
|kj/ky<ref name=":0" group="Romanization" /> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/ɟ~ɟ͡͡ʝ/ | |||
|j | |||
|gj | |||
|gj/gy<ref name=":0" group="Romanization" /> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/ɲ/ | |||
|ň | |||
|nj | |||
|nj/ny<ref name=":0" group="Romanization" /> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/x/ | |||
| colspan="3" |x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/ʁ/ | |||
| colspan="3" |hr | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=}} | |||
|/d͡ʒ/ | |||
|dš | |||
|dj | |||
|dj/j<ref name=":0" group="Romanization" /> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=◌}} | |||
|Long vowel | |||
|◌̄ | |||
|Doubled vowel | |||
|''Unmarked'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=◌}} | |||
|Stressed vowel | |||
|◌́<ref group="Romanization">Only on short vowels in the last syllable of a polysyllabic word</ref> | |||
|Doubled vowel | |||
|''Unmarked'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Script|script=lepe|t=◌}} | |||
|Long stressed vowel | |||
|◌̄ | |||
|Doubled vowel | |||
|''Unmarked'' | |||
|} | |||
<references group="Romanization" /> | |||
== Grammar == | |||
''This section is a work in progress'' | |||
Krīpoti is a very synthetic language, with nouns, pronouns, verbs and demonstratives featuring rich morphology. There is no separate adjective class of words, as that function is covered by nouns. There is no grammatical gender. Morphology is agglutinative, and some suffixes replace the final vowel of the root. | |||
Nouns, pronouns and demonstratives inflect for case and number. The suffixes are the same, but in the case of demonstratives and pronouns (especially the latter) there are many irregularities. There are irregular nouns as well, but they are very few. Nouns are also divided in three animacy classes: animate, inanimate and abstract. | |||
Verbs inflect for subject, tense, aspect and mood. Subject, aspect and mood are indicated by prefixes that are attached to the stem in this order, while tense is indicated by using either the present or past stem of the verb. In most cases, the past stem is the present stem suffixed with -ha (the old past suffix), but about a third of the verbs have a slightly irregular past stem, often due to a vowel changing or lengthening, and few verbs have a suppletive past stem, remain unchanged or have no past tense at all. | |||
=== Syntax === | |||
Although it has free word order, the default word order is SVO, but it can be changed for many reasons, including emphasis. Additionally, animate nouns are usually put before inanimate and abstract ones, and inanimates are usually put before abstract nouns. This can easily create OSV or (more rarely) OVS sentences when the subject is inanimate and the object is animate. | |||
Possessors go before the possessees, determiners and numerals go before the nouns they refer to, and other modifiers go after the nouns they refer to. Unlike English, Krīpoti uses postpositions, rather than prepositions. | |||
[[Category: Pages with translation sections]] | |||
Latest revision as of 01:02, 14 November 2025
Krīpoti (or Kripoti) (Krīpoti: krīpoti /kriːˈpo.ti/ is a Kripet language spoken in Krīpetēpla.
| Krīpoti | |
|---|---|
| Language family | Kripet |
| Early form(s) | Proto-Kripet
|
| Writing system | Lepeqēklih Alphabet |
| Official status | |
| Spoken in | Krīpetēpla |
| Speaker | |
| Demonym | Kripoti-speaking |
| Technical information | |
| Usage | Native Language Administrative Language |
Phonology
Different dialects of Kripoti have slightly different phonemic inventories, with most differences being in the palatal series. The following sections all refer to the standard dialect.
Consonants
Kripoti has 31 consonants:
| Labial | Dental/Alveolar | Postalveolar | Palatal | Velar | Uvular | Glottal | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasals | m | n | ɲ | [ŋ] | [ɴ] | |||
| Stops | p b | t d | c ɟ | k g | q | ʔ | ||
| Affricates | t͡s d͡z | t͡ʃ d͡ʒ | ||||||
| Fricatives | f v | s z | ʃ [ʒ] | ç [ʝ] | x | ʁ | h | |
| Trills/Approximants | w | r | j | |||||
| Laterals | Approximant | l | ||||||
| Fricative | ɬ [ɮ] | |||||||
| Affricate | t͡ɬ | |||||||
Sounds in square brackets are allophones:
- /s/ and /z/ do not contrast next to obstruents;
- /t͡s/ and /d͡z/ do not contrast next to obstruents;
- /t͡ʃ/ and /d͡ʒ/ do not contrast next to obstruents;
- /ʃ/ and /ç/ are pronounced [ʒ] and [ʝ] after voiced stops, affricates and fricatives (in some dialects this happens after any voiced consonant);
- /ɬ/ is pronounced [ɮ] after any voiced consonant;
- Nasals are partially devoiced ([m͡m̥], [n͡n̥]) before /h/, and voiceless ([m̥], [n̥]) after /h/.
- Nasals assimilate in place of articulation with the next non-glide, non-glottal consonant;
The exact pronounciation of /h/ before another consonant is debated, with some claiming it to be realized as preaspiration of the following consonant.
Consonants are never geminated.
Vowels
Kripoti has four vowels, with a fifth vowel (/u/) appearing in loanwords only. All vowels in Kripoti may be either long or short.
| Front | Central | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| High | i iː | u uː | |
| Mid | e eː | o oː | |
| Low | a aː |
Two-vowel sequences are always separate syllables, as Kripoti has no diphthongs.
Stress
Stress in Kripoti always falls on either the last or the second-to-last syllable, and it mostly follows the following rules:
- If the last syllable of a word has a long vowel, or the word is a noun in the vocative case, or the word is a sentence-final interrogative pronoun, stress falls on the last syllable;
- If the last syllable of a word has a short vowel, stress falls on the second-to-last syllable.
However, due to the fact that historical long vowels shortened next to other vowels, if the last two vowels are next to each other stress is unpredictable. Some minimal pairs are attested, especially in verbs, such as potizea~potizeá, respectively the present and the past forms of the verb "to agree".
Syllable structure
Syllables in Kripoti must follow the (C)(S)V(h)(C) structure, where C is any consonant, S is any approximant, trill and fricative except for /ʁ/, V is any vowel and h is the sound /h/. Elements in parenthesis are not required.
Orthography
This section is a work in progress
Krīpoti uses its own writing system, the Lepeqēklih alphabet. The Krīpoti version of the script is the same used by its ancestor Kripeqet, with 36 letters and three diacritics, but some letters have changed pronounciation, while five are unused.
The native orthography accounts for both stress and vowel length, and the former is marked on all words with more than one syllable, even those with regular stress.
| Lepeqēklih | Pronounciation | Name | Lepeqēklih | Pronounciation | Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | /k/ | | /t͡ʃ/ | ||
| | /m/ | | /w/ | ||
| | /a/ | | /z/ | ||
| | /n/ | | /b/ | ||
| | Not used in Krīpoti, originally /ɛ/ | | /u/ | ||
| | /v/ | | /r/ | ||
| | /p/ | | /j/ | ||
| | /t/ | | Not used in Krīpoti, originally /ɔ/ | ||
| | /s/ | | /q/ | ||
| | /h/ | | /e/ | ||
| | Not used in Krīpoti, originally /qʼ/ | | /ç/ | ||
| | /f/ | | /d͡z/ | ||
| | /l/ | | Not used in Krīpoti, originally /pʼ/ | ||
| | /o/ | | /t͡ɬ/ | ||
| | /ɬ/ | | /d/ | ||
| | /ʔ/ | | Not used in Krīpoti, originally /t͡ɬʼ/ | ||
| | /g/ | | /ʃ/ | ||
| | /t͡s/ | | /i/ |
| Lepeqēklih | Pronounciation |
|---|---|
| | /c~c͡͡ç/ |
| | /ɟ~ɟ͡͡ʝ/ |
| | /ɲ/ |
| | /x/ |
| | /ʁ/ |
| | /d͡ʒ/ |
| Lepeqēklih | Usage | Name |
|---|---|---|
| ◌ | Long vowel | |
| ◌ | Stressed vowel | |
| ◌ | Long stressed vowel |
Romanization
This section is a work in progress
Krīpoti has three romanization systems (KriLat-1, -2 and -3, KriLat indicating that it's a transcription of Krīpoti using the Latin alphabet), all of which are regulated by the Krīpahra Institute of Linguistics.
The three romanization systems have been devised for different use cases:
- KriLat-1 is meant to be used for accurate transcription in any situation where using non-ASCII characters is possible and/or confortable;
- KriLat-2 is meant to be used for accurate transcription where using non-ASCII characters is not possible or particularily difficult;
- KriLat-3 is meant for use in casual texts when accuracy is not required, mostly with common words like Kripetepla, Kripoti, and proper names.
| Lepeqēklih | Pronounciation | KriLat-1 | KriLat-2 | KriLat-3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| | /k/ | k | ||
| | /m/ | m | ||
| | /a/ | a | ||
| | /n/ | n | ||
| | /v/ | v | ||
| | /p/ | p | ||
| | /t/ | t | ||
| | /s/ | s | ||
| | /h/ | h | ||
| | /f/ | f | ||
| | /l/ | l | ||
| | /o/ | o | ||
| | /ɬ/ | ł | hl | |
| | /ʔ/ | ' | ||
| | /g/ | g | ||
| | /t͡s/ | ts | ||
| | /t͡ʃ/ | č | c | c/ch[Romanization 1] |
| | /w/ | w | ||
| | /z/ | z | ||
| | /b/ | b | ||
| | /u/ | u | ||
| | /r/ | r | ||
| | /j/ | y | ||
| | /q/ | q | ||
| | /e/ | e | ||
| | /ç/ | ç | hj | hj/hy[Romanization 1] |
| | /d͡z/ | dz | ||
| | /t͡ɬ/ | tł | thl | |
| | /d/ | d | ||
| | /ʃ/ | š | sj | sj/sh[Romanization 1] |
| | /i/ | i | ||
| | /c~c͡͡ç/ | c | kj | kj/ky[Romanization 1] |
| | /ɟ~ɟ͡͡ʝ/ | j | gj | gj/gy[Romanization 1] |
| | /ɲ/ | ň | nj | nj/ny[Romanization 1] |
| | /x/ | x | ||
| | /ʁ/ | hr | ||
| | /d͡ʒ/ | dš | dj | dj/j[Romanization 1] |
| ◌ | Long vowel | ◌̄ | Doubled vowel | Unmarked |
| ◌ | Stressed vowel | ◌́[Romanization 2] | Doubled vowel | Unmarked |
| ◌ | Long stressed vowel | ◌̄ | Doubled vowel | Unmarked |
Grammar
This section is a work in progress
Krīpoti is a very synthetic language, with nouns, pronouns, verbs and demonstratives featuring rich morphology. There is no separate adjective class of words, as that function is covered by nouns. There is no grammatical gender. Morphology is agglutinative, and some suffixes replace the final vowel of the root.
Nouns, pronouns and demonstratives inflect for case and number. The suffixes are the same, but in the case of demonstratives and pronouns (especially the latter) there are many irregularities. There are irregular nouns as well, but they are very few. Nouns are also divided in three animacy classes: animate, inanimate and abstract.
Verbs inflect for subject, tense, aspect and mood. Subject, aspect and mood are indicated by prefixes that are attached to the stem in this order, while tense is indicated by using either the present or past stem of the verb. In most cases, the past stem is the present stem suffixed with -ha (the old past suffix), but about a third of the verbs have a slightly irregular past stem, often due to a vowel changing or lengthening, and few verbs have a suppletive past stem, remain unchanged or have no past tense at all.
Syntax
Although it has free word order, the default word order is SVO, but it can be changed for many reasons, including emphasis. Additionally, animate nouns are usually put before inanimate and abstract ones, and inanimates are usually put before abstract nouns. This can easily create OSV or (more rarely) OVS sentences when the subject is inanimate and the object is animate.
Possessors go before the possessees, determiners and numerals go before the nouns they refer to, and other modifiers go after the nouns they refer to. Unlike English, Krīpoti uses postpositions, rather than prepositions.