United Ŋations Office for Script Management: Difference between revisions
No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
|||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Office Logo.png|thumb|alt=Emblem of the United Ŋations Office for Script Management|Emblem]] | [[File:Office Logo.png|thumb|alt=Emblem of the United Ŋations Office for Script Management|Emblem]] | ||
The '''Office for Script Management''' is an office for the assignation and avoidance of collisions of codepoints in Unicode for ŋational and local scripts in texture additions. The assigned officer is [[Namnak Xhesas]] since the establishment of the office on the seventh of February 2024.<ref name="First United Ŋations Meeting">[ | The '''Office for Script Management''' is an office for the assignation and avoidance of collisions of codepoints in Unicode for ŋational and local scripts in texture additions. The assigned officer is [[Namnak Xhesas]] since the establishment of the office on the seventh of February 2024.<ref name="First United Ŋations Meeting">[[United Ŋations Meetings]] on the seventh of February 2024</ref> | ||
== Script Pack == | == Script Pack == | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
When [[Nguhcraft Summer|the Nguhcraft Summer]] began, the Official Script Package was embedded into the newly-minted Nguhcraft server mod for 1.21.0. The update did not add any new glyphs at the time, but this is still considered version 3 of the Official Script Package{{citation needed}}. | When [[Nguhcraft Summer|the Nguhcraft Summer]] began, the Official Script Package was embedded into the newly-minted Nguhcraft server mod for 1.21.0. The update did not add any new glyphs at the time, but this is still considered version 3 of the Official Script Package{{citation needed}}. | ||
The current version of the embedded official script package is 3. | The current version of the embedded official script package is 3.9.<ref name="GitHub asset history - font/default.json>[https://github.com/Agma-Schwa/Nguhcraft/commits/master/src/main/resources/assets/minecraft/font/include/default.json mod asset history] - 22 August 2025 23:59</ref> | ||
== Codepoints == | == Codepoints == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ Existing Codepoints are for several scripts from several ŋations:<ref name="Office Document">Documentation of the Script Management Office</ref> | |+ Existing Codepoints are for several scripts from several ŋations:<ref name="Office Document">Documentation of the Script Management Office</ref><ref>This list also includes symbols for general usage and the script from the "Separatist Microŋation" even though it is not a ŋation.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Script names !! First codepoint - last codepoint !! Total number of symbols | ! Script names !! First codepoint - last codepoint !! Total number of symbols | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Reserved | ||
|U+E000 - U+E1FF | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Ŋuhcord Emojis | |||
|U+E200 - U+E2FF | |||
|64 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Þeurilá|Þeurilá Script]] || U+E300 - U+E39F || 150 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hurga ker Maja|Maja Alphabet]] || U+E3A0 - U+E3BF || 27 | | [[Hurga ker Maja|Maja Alphabet]] || U+E3A0 - U+E3BF || 27 | ||
| Line 28: | Line 36: | ||
| [[Mosici|Nahan]] || U+E3E0 - U+E3FF || 30 | | [[Mosici|Nahan]] || U+E3E0 - U+E3FF || 30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[High Laevanaak#Script|Laevanaak | | [[High Laevanaak#Script|Laevanaak Scripts]] || U+E400 - U+E47F || 116 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Other signs || U+E480 - U+E48F || | | Other signs || U+E480 - U+E48F || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sesje|Sesje Script]] || U+E490 - U+E4CF || 51 | | [[Sesje|Sesje Script]] || U+E490 - U+E4CF || 51 | ||
| Line 36: | Line 44: | ||
| [[Humild|Humild Script]] || U+E4D0 - U+E4FF || 47 | | [[Humild|Humild Script]] || U+E4D0 - U+E4FF || 47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Tanzangi|Xiti Alphabet]] || U+E500 - U+E52F || 27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kozramva|Kozlahu]] || U+E530 - U+E55F || | | [[Kozramva|Kozlahu]] || U+E530 - U+E55F || 40 | ||
|- | |||
| Unreadable || U+E560 - U+E58F || 35 | |||
|- | |||
|Fixed Symbols | |||
|U+E590 - U+E5CF | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Xadwg|Xadwg Script]] || U+E5D0 - U+E5EF || 26 | | [[Xadwg|Xadwg Script]] || U+E5D0 - U+E5EF || 26 | ||
| Line 44: | Line 58: | ||
| [[Mosici|Nahan Extensions]] || U+E5F0 - U+E5FF || 5 | | [[Mosici|Nahan Extensions]] || U+E5F0 - U+E5FF || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aparatas|Aparatas Script]] || U+E6C0 - U+E6DF || 32 | | [[Regnate Latin|Regnate]] || U+E600 - U+E62F || 37 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Chulhaam|Stellar]] || U+E630 - U+E66F || 55 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Evil Scamming language|Evil Scamming Script]] || U+E670 - U+E6BF || 67 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aparatas|Aparatas Script]] || U+E6C0 - U+E6DF || 23 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kathyrian]] || U+E6E0 - U+E73F || 83 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Telajang|Basic Rokadong]] || U+E740 - U+E77F || 63 | |||
|- | |||
| Extended Hebrew || U+E780 - U+E78F || 11 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Athi]] || U+E790 - U+E7BF || 40 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lepeqēklih Script]] || U+E7C0 - U+E7FF || 64 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Araçanic#Xudha Alphabet|Xudha]]|| U+E800 - U+E82F || 32 | |||
|- | |||
|Ñuvin | |||
|U+E830 - U+E84F | |||
|21 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toli Script]] | |||
|U+E850 - U+E8DF | |||
|111 | |||
|- | |||
|Diacritic Action | |||
|U+E8E0 - U+E95F | |||
|126 | |||
|- | |||
|Sitelen Pona<ref>This uses newly assigned codepoints, since the codepoints dedicated by the unofficial conscript unicode registry clashes with emoji sections.</ref> | |||
|U+E960 - U+EA0F | |||
|152 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Xindvâ|Lunar Script]] || U+F0000 - U+F036F || 874 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kaipanese Language|Kaipanese Script]] || U+F0400 - U+F06FF || 768 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rokadong Precomposed || U+F0700 - U+F09AF || 680 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |General Emojis | ||
|U+F1000 - U+F1FFF | |||
|2425 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== References == | == References == | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
Latest revision as of 00:15, 3 December 2025

The Office for Script Management is an office for the assignation and avoidance of collisions of codepoints in Unicode for ŋational and local scripts in texture additions. The assigned officer is Namnak Xhesas since the establishment of the office on the seventh of February 2024.[1]
Script Pack
The Official Script Package was released on the 20th of February 2024. It is made for the Minecraft version 1.18.2. The latest version of the Script Package in 1.18.2 is 1.0.[2]
After the Nguhcraft Spring the Script Package was remade for the version 1.20.4 on the 21st of March 2024. The Nguhcraft Spring version of the package is version 2.
The last version of the standalone package was version 2.1.[3]
Embedded pack
When the Nguhcraft Summer began, the Official Script Package was embedded into the newly-minted Nguhcraft server mod for 1.21.0. The update did not add any new glyphs at the time, but this is still considered version 3 of the Official Script Package[citation needed].
The current version of the embedded official script package is 3.9.[4]
Codepoints
| Script names | First codepoint - last codepoint | Total number of symbols |
|---|---|---|
| Reserved | U+E000 - U+E1FF | 0 |
| Ŋuhcord Emojis | U+E200 - U+E2FF | 64 |
| Þeurilá Script | U+E300 - U+E39F | 150 |
| Maja Alphabet | U+E3A0 - U+E3BF | 27 |
| Nohenààtza Script | U+E3C0 - U+E3DF | 32 |
| Nahan | U+E3E0 - U+E3FF | 30 |
| Laevanaak Scripts | U+E400 - U+E47F | 116 |
| Other signs | U+E480 - U+E48F | 3 |
| Sesje Script | U+E490 - U+E4CF | 51 |
| Humild Script | U+E4D0 - U+E4FF | 47 |
| Xiti Alphabet | U+E500 - U+E52F | 27 |
| Kozlahu | U+E530 - U+E55F | 40 |
| Unreadable | U+E560 - U+E58F | 35 |
| Fixed Symbols | U+E590 - U+E5CF | 30 |
| Xadwg Script | U+E5D0 - U+E5EF | 26 |
| Nahan Extensions | U+E5F0 - U+E5FF | 5 |
| Regnate | U+E600 - U+E62F | 37 |
| Stellar | U+E630 - U+E66F | 55 |
| Evil Scamming Script | U+E670 - U+E6BF | 67 |
| Aparatas Script | U+E6C0 - U+E6DF | 23 |
| Kathyrian | U+E6E0 - U+E73F | 83 |
| Basic Rokadong | U+E740 - U+E77F | 63 |
| Extended Hebrew | U+E780 - U+E78F | 11 |
| Athi | U+E790 - U+E7BF | 40 |
| Lepeqēklih Script | U+E7C0 - U+E7FF | 64 |
| Xudha | U+E800 - U+E82F | 32 |
| Ñuvin | U+E830 - U+E84F | 21 |
| Toli Script | U+E850 - U+E8DF | 111 |
| Diacritic Action | U+E8E0 - U+E95F | 126 |
| Sitelen Pona[7] | U+E960 - U+EA0F | 152 |
| Lunar Script | U+F0000 - U+F036F | 874 |
| Kaipanese Script | U+F0400 - U+F06FF | 768 |
| Rokadong Precomposed | U+F0700 - U+F09AF | 680 |
| General Emojis | U+F1000 - U+F1FFF | 2425 |
References
- ↑ United Ŋations Meetings on the seventh of February 2024
- ↑ First working release on Discord — 20/02/2024 19:12
- ↑ Third release on Discord — 21/03/2024 22:07
- ↑ mod asset history - 22 August 2025 23:59
- ↑ Documentation of the Script Management Office
- ↑ This list also includes symbols for general usage and the script from the "Separatist Microŋation" even though it is not a ŋation.
- ↑ This uses newly assigned codepoints, since the codepoints dedicated by the unofficial conscript unicode registry clashes with emoji sections.