Oge: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Nah1a (talk | contribs)
Nah1a (talk | contribs)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 61: Line 61:
|
|
|
|
|
|/ʔ/ ⟨h⟩
|
|
|-
|-
Line 89: Line 89:
|/ʃ/ ⟨c/j⟩
|/ʃ/ ⟨c/j⟩
|/ʒ/ ⟨j⟩
|/ʒ/ ⟨j⟩
|/x/ ⟨h⟩
|
|/ɣ/ ⟨h/g⟩
|/ɣ/ ⟨g⟩
|
|
|
|
Line 189: Line 189:


==Morphology==
==Morphology==
Unfortunately, due to it being my first ever real conlang, very little actually exists in terms of documentation detailing the grammar and morphology of the Oge language. Word order can usually be interpreted as [Topic/Focus > Topic/Focus-marker > SVO], tho can be mistaken for [*OSV] due to it being ''heavily'' pro-drop.
Unfortunately, due to it being my first ever real conlang, very little actually exists in terms of documentation detailing the grammar and morphology of the Oge language.  
 
=== Word Order ===
Word order in Oge is base SVO. 
 
The topic-comment system and several discourse marking particles makes this ''very'' unapparent.  


===Topic Marking===
==== Topic Marking ====
There are two primary topic marking particles used in Oge.  
There are three primary topic marking particles used in Oge.  
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Nańmo ''bo'' tez   
!Nańmo ''bo'' tez   
Line 208: Line 213:
|nań is unmarked and and new to context, it could exist or it might not, '''wa''' marks it so
|nań is unmarked and and new to context, it could exist or it might not, '''wa''' marks it so
|}
|}
The interrogative particle '''''ða''''' can be used as a topic marker when asking a question, but will often be dragged to the end of the phrase as is done with many reanalyzed conjunctions and grammatical particles (where applicable). It can also be used with topic-realis and topic-irrealis clauses for various syntactical purposes.  
'''The interrogative particle ''ða'' can be used as a topic marker when asking a question, but will often be dragged to the end of the phrase as is done with many reanalyzed conjunctions and grammatical particles (where applicable). It can also be used with topic-realis and topic-irrealis clauses for various syntactical purposes.'''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
| colspan="6" |
|-
|-
|He '''ða''' meká?
|He '''ða''' meká?
Line 226: Line 230:
|}
|}


=== Tense Marking ===
==== Tense Marking ====
Tense is marked with a free-floating tense morpheme which is either positioned at the start or reduplicated at the end of a phrase depending explicitly on how relevant the time is to the clause. If tense has not been detailed in speech yet it tends to show up at the start of the phrase, whereas when tense has already been stated it shows up at the end. Sometimes (particularly in spoken Oge) the tense morpheme will be dropped entirely once tense has been established in conversation.
Tense is marked with a free-floating tense morpheme which is either positioned at the start or reduplicated at the end of a phrase depending explicitly on how relevant the time is to the clause. If tense has not been detailed in speech yet it tends to show up at the start of the phrase, whereas when tense has already been stated it shows up at the end. Sometimes (particularly in spoken Oge) the tense morpheme will be dropped entirely once tense has been established in conversation.


Line 234: Line 238:
!future
!future
!past
!past
!continuous
!imperative
!imperative
!extra-imperative
!extra-imperative
Line 239: Line 244:
|-
|-
!start of phrase
!start of phrase
!udu
!
!nu
!hna
!le
!mu
!mu
!bú
!bú
Line 246: Line 252:
|-
|-
|
|
|/ˈudu/
|/ˈuð/
|/nu/
|/ˈ?n.a/
|
|/mu/
|/mu/
|/bu:/
|/bu:/
Line 255: Line 262:
!udedu
!udedu
!nun
!nun
!
!mumu
!mumu
!búbú
!búbú
Line 262: Line 270:
|/u'dɛðu/
|/u'dɛðu/
|/'nun/
|/'nun/
|
|/'mumu/
|/'mumu/
|/'bu:bu:/
|/'bu:bu:/
|/ða/
|/ða/
|}
==== Other Discourse Particles ====
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!no
!ka
!de
!mo
!a
|-
|movement towards an endpoint
|definite / realis / locative-adjacent
|instrumental
|alienable possession
|inalienable possession
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 18:07, 5 December 2025

“Oh Oge, how do you just swim in ambiguity like that?” “Topic-irrealis.”

“A well-bonsai’d kitchen sink.” - The Carrot

"ungaming" in Oge

Oge ['ɔɣɛ] (sometimes anglicized as Ogish or Ogese) is a language isolate which migrated into the ŋorld from the far weast in April of 2025. Little is known about its origins, and the recent rapid migration of its speaking population unfortunately left little in terms of in-world written documentation regarding Oge from prior to April of 2025. It is spoken as the primary official language in Wánade.



History

Proto-Oge's creation predates that of the original Nguhcraft server by several months, the first recorded instance being a non-IPA vocabulary list and a sticky note reading: "agglutinative?" dated May 17, 2020. It was originally created to be used as a (mostly relexed English) secret-lang with fancy grammar to provide extra security in journaling in a mono-linguistic substrate culture. Since 2020, it has shifted into a *slightly* more naturalistic artlang for personal use.

Nguhcraft and the Agama Shuya Discord server at large has provided Wáni linguists with a space to research the language while it went thru a period of growth due to increased use in places like Wánade and the irl swamps I practice speaking Oge in to make sure its still "pronouncable".

Today Oge is spoken as the dominant language in mainland Wánade. The most commonly uttered phrase in in-game-chat is gémyń wa, which translates into English as "gaming."

Phonology & Orthography

Consonants

Bilabial Dental Alveolar Postalveolar Velar Uvular Glottal
unv v unv v unv v unv v unv v unv v unv v
Plosive /p/ /b/ /t̪/ ⟨t⟩ /d̪/ ⟨d⟩ /t/ /d/ /k/ /g/ /ʔ/ ⟨h⟩
Nasal /m/ /n̪/ ⟨n⟩ /ɴ/ ⟨ń⟩
Fricative /β/ ⟨b⟩ /θ/ ⟨t⟩ /ð/ ⟨d⟩ /s/ /z/ /ʃ/ ⟨c/j⟩ /ʒ/ ⟨j⟩ /ɣ/ ⟨g⟩ /hʷ~ɸ̚/ ⟨f⟩
Affricate /bβʰ/ ⟨bw⟩ /tʃ/ ⟨c⟩ /dʒ/ ⟨c⟩
Approximant /ɹ/ ⟨w⟩
Lateral Fricative /ɬ/ ⟨ł⟩
Liquid /l/ /j/ ⟨y⟩ /w/ ⟨u⟩

Labialized and Palatalized Consonants

Labialized and palatalized consonants primarily appear in onset position, though they see use as codas and even standalone syllables in many of Oge's borrowed terms and phrases. Both labialized and palatalized consonants are marked with an apostrophe in text, tho historically the digraphs gu, ku, and ty saw wide use.

Labialized Palatalized
/k/ /kʷ/ ⟨k'⟩
/g/ /ɡʷ/ ⟨g'⟩
/t/ /tʲ/ ⟨t'⟩

Vowels

The world's cutest 5-vowel inventory. All 5 vowels can be lengthened. Lengthening can but doesn't necessarily stress the syllable containing the lengthened vowel.

Front Back
Close /iʲ~ʝ/ ⟨y⟩ /ɯ/ ⟨u⟩
Open-mid /ɛ/ ⟨e⟩ /ɔ/ ⟨o⟩
Open /a/ ⟨a⟩

Stress

Stress tends to fall on syllables in this order:

  1. the penultimate syllable
  2. syllables containing lengthened vowels and/or coda consonants
  3. syllables containing ɔ
  4. syllables containing a, ɛ and i
  5. syllables containing 'ɛ which used to be ɘ' and vocalic consonants

There are more complex stress patterns to discuss but boy howdy am I too tired for that.

Morphology

Unfortunately, due to it being my first ever real conlang, very little actually exists in terms of documentation detailing the grammar and morphology of the Oge language.

Word Order

Word order in Oge is base SVO.

The topic-comment system and several discourse marking particles makes this very unapparent.

Topic Marking

There are three primary topic marking particles used in Oge.

Nańmo bo tez
Bo [βɔ] is the realis topic marker, and it denotes that the clause preceding it is the topic, and that the topic is something that is already a known entity in context.
I want my nań nań is possessed, so we can infer that it's the nań we already know about and use bo
Nań wa tez
Wa [ɹa] is the irrealis topic marker, and it denotes that the clause preceding it is the topic, but also that the topic doesn’t necessarily exist in context.
I want nań nań is unmarked and and new to context, it could exist or it might not, wa marks it so

The interrogative particle ða can be used as a topic marker when asking a question, but will often be dragged to the end of the phrase as is done with many reanalyzed conjunctions and grammatical particles (where applicable). It can also be used with topic-realis and topic-irrealis clauses for various syntactical purposes.

He ða meká? He meká ða? He bo meká ða? He wa meká ða?
Can I have that? Can I have that?

(permanently, or maybe its more of a demand)

Can I be (definitely) having that? Could I have that?

(more of a request with verbal acknowledgement of an understanding that you might not give whatever that is to me)

Can I (possibly) be having that that?

Tense Marking

Tense is marked with a free-floating tense morpheme which is either positioned at the start or reduplicated at the end of a phrase depending explicitly on how relevant the time is to the clause. If tense has not been detailed in speech yet it tends to show up at the start of the phrase, whereas when tense has already been stated it shows up at the end. Sometimes (particularly in spoken Oge) the tense morpheme will be dropped entirely once tense has been established in conversation.

Imperativity and interrogativity are also marked with tense marking, but the interrogative tense marker can only appear at the end of the phrase, and is only reduplicated to emphasize confusion or a strong desire to understand.

future past continuous imperative extra-imperative interrogative
start of phrase hna le mu
/ˈuð/ /ˈ?n.a/ /mu/ /bu:/
end of phrase udedu nun mumu búbú ða
/u'dɛðu/ /'nun/ /'mumu/ /'bu:bu:/ /ða/

Other Discourse Particles

no ka de mo a
movement towards an endpoint definite / realis / locative-adjacent instrumental alienable possession inalienable possession

Nouns

Nouns in Oge have a long and storied history (which we mustn't indulge ourselves of yet) of trying desperately not to be boring. As far back as May of 2020, documentation of Pre-Proto-Oge detailed my literal first attempts at making a clong. RIP. From 2021-2023, about half of Proto-Oge's nouns were just bouba-ed and kiki-ed into existence while the other half were loaned from whatever language google said any given concept was first talked about in. Eventually, borrowing words for new things and concepts slowed and kind of petered out in favor of stringing noun phrases into long compound words. This would become especially popular in poetry and songwriting of classical Oge, but became an uncommon practice in modern Oge. Ppl just loved infixing too much.

Infixing a modifying morpheme (usually an abbreviated form of an adverb or verb) has long been common practice in Oge because ppl just think it sounds cute. And gods be damned if the Ogenkos can't do something to speak more cutely.

mahut noń nela
+ ade (wild, intense) madahut nad nala
+ ekte (shared, outdoor)
+ ke (small) nońke kela

Oh but the infixing actually has nothing to do with

Tri-consonantal Roots

"And then there were TCRs, and the next day, there were BCRs. Just *pop* there they are. But I'm not complaining cause these nouns are SO much shorter :)))"

~ Nahia, circa April 2025

Noun class → fractal instantaneous animate slow-animate hollow extensive fluid
TCR ↓ 1a2ó3 1ý2a3a 1e2ú3 e1e2ú3 u1u2ó3 1y2ý3 1y2y3á
befal (night sky) > BFL bafól (universe) býfala (meteor) befúl (clock) ebefúl (rotation) ubufól (state of vacuum) byfýl (outer space) byfylá (spacetime)
kafüa* (coffee bean) > KFW kafówa (coffee tree) kýfawa (instant coffee) kefúwe (smell of coffee) ekefúwe (coffee bean) ukufówu (decaffeinated / caffeine free) kyfýwy (caffeine high) kyfywá (coffee beverage)
atańora* (road) > TŃR tańól (intersection) týńala (electricity) teńúl (road) eteńúl (lifestyle) utuńól (tunnel) tyńýl (direction) tyńyðá (choice)
Associated Pronoun: ahó ýhala uh ehel uhuló yhý yhál
Bi-consonantal Roots
Noun class → construct material extensive
BCR ↓ a1á2 1e2é 1ó2o
dÿn* (bowl) > DN adán (bowl) dené (indent/concave thing) dóno (crater/caldera)
eskä* (wood) > *SK azák (lumber) zeké (wood) sóko (deforestation/clearcut area/lumberyard)
g'ajo (plant) > GJ agáj (plant ingredients) gójo (greenery/vegetation)
áruh (scale) > RH aláh (hammer/mace) ðehé (a weight) ðóho (mass)
nul (rest) > NL anál (induced unconsciousness) nelé (sleep) nólo (coma)
Associated Pronouns ál elé yhý

{-*} marks root nouns which were replaced with their TCR or BCR counterparts.

Number

Oge nouns do not specify plurality, but can be marked for singularitivity using the suffix.

Ø lumber azák
Plural logs azák
Singulative a log azáký

Demonstratives

Demonstratives can either be their own independent morphemes (functioning similarly to pronouns) or suffixed onto the nouns they refer to, to infer definiteness as well as proximity.

General Demonstrative/Pronouns:
proximal distal extra-distal special
ha / -ga he / -ge sek ta
Pronoun this is a bowl, that is a pot ha adän, he uburök
Demonstrative that cat way over there haz sek
Class Demonstrative/Pronouns
construct material extensive fractal instantaneous animate slow-animate hollow fluid
äl elé yhý ahó ýhala uh ehel uhuló yhál
Demontrative the hammer aráhál
Pronoun that is lightning ýhala jýzaja

Pronouns

SG PL
reflexive reflexive
1st uaye + ua yo (exclusive) / am (inclusive) + ua
2nd + ua
3rd faz + ua
Indefinite + ua (proximal)

+ yany (distal)

Adverbs

Because of the intrinsic copula in pronouns, adverbs describe characteristics of their pronouns; following the things they describe. Like demonstratives, they can be used as pronouns.

light blue sky batuya omo
the light green one over there omo sek
you are funny mýz

Note that you are funny is more like "You are, funnily."

Phrasebook

how are you? balá ða na?
i’m good lo wa na
thank you saua
i’m sorry wuna wa
yes á
no me
are you ok? lo ða?
hi uouo
sure aðó
i’m tired méłetmo wa nále
i’m sleepy fomo wa
it’s hot nal wa ta
it’s very hot ńe nal wa ta
it’s cold wele wa ta
it’s very cold ńe wele wa ta
nice. bn.
really? týe ða?
good for you uan g’al
just a little bit wúkelo
don’t worry kom seká
i understand seuoj
i don’t understand kom uoj
did you understand? uoj ða?
wait mu fyde
why? habe ða?
me too hégo wa uaye
let’s go uan na
let’s go together uan am na
what’s wrong? set ða te?
what? te ða?
and? lala ða?
what do you think? kawa fú ða te?
but.. to..
i see ezá wa
i don’t remember fé wa
i’m almost there ðep wa
just kidding xo wa
see you notak
see you tomorrow nokonala
see you next week notalakayate
i’m running a little late talakakámul wa

Time of Day

what time is it? te góto
dawn met’om / batuya wána
sunrise él dazka
morning kelo
noon kúhu / nún
solar noon él de pejá
afternoon ketak
golden hour batuya nal
(March-November DST) 19:00 kámul
sunset él puj
twilight hyjoteń
dusk eltým / batuya tabej
evening / night wez
(November-March DST) 18:00 kámul
midnight kúmu
2:00-5:00