Sheikah vocabulary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of all words in the [[Sheikah language]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 19: | Line 20: | ||
|gak | |gak | ||
|/ɡak/ | |/ɡak/ | ||
|here | |here, now | ||
|adverb | |adverb | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 208: | Line 209: | ||
|her | |her | ||
| | | | ||
|I (masculine informal) | |I (human, masculine informal) | ||
|pronoun | |pronoun | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 280: | Line 281: | ||
|that (conjunction) | |that (conjunction) | ||
|conjunction | |conjunction | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|chrew | |||
|chrewm | |||
| | |||
|cry | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|da | |||
|da | |||
| | |||
|Don't be, (negative imperative particle) | |||
|particle | |||
|When used with verbs, they take the -tem ending | |||
|- | |||
| -tem | |||
| -tem | |||
| | |||
|not (verb) | |||
|adfix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ya | |||
|ya | |||
| | |||
|(imperative particle) | |||
|particle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|a | |||
| | |||
|(imperative particle) | |||
|particle | |||
|alternate version of ''ya'' | |||
|- | |||
|i | |||
|i | |||
| | |||
|I (human/cat, feminine informal/casual) | |||
|pronoun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|og | |||
|og | |||
| | |||
|I (masculine/neuter casual/formal) | |||
|pronoun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|vest | |||
|vest | |||
| | |||
|sleep | |||
|noun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|paskik | |||
|paskik | |||
| | |||
|try | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nassa | |||
|nassam | |||
| | |||
|say, utter | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|gyatoo | |||
|gyateel | |||
| | |||
|right, correct | |||
|adjective | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|auvus | |||
|auvus | |||
| | |||
|word, utterance | |||
|noun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sech | |||
|sech | |||
| | |||
|time | |||
|noun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|haratoow | |||
|hratoow | |||
| | |||
|competitor, participant, player | |||
|noun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pija | |||
|pijam | |||
| | |||
|dream | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|zel | |||
|zel | |||
| | |||
|well | |||
|adverb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ek | |||
|ek | |||
| | |||
|up, on | |||
|adverb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|vest | |||
|ves | |||
| | |||
|sleep | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|flow | |||
|flow | |||
| | |||
|sad | |||
|adjective | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ek vest | |||
|ek ves | |||
| | |||
|wake up | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|uy | |||
|uy | |||
| | |||
|down, off | |||
|adverb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|uy vest | |||
|uy ves | |||
| | |||
|fall asleep | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nag | |||
|nam | |||
| | |||
|sing | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|spraw | |||
|spraw | |||
| | |||
|calm, quiet | |||
|adjective | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|spraw + -id | |||
|spravid | |||
| | |||
|lullaby, calm song | |||
|noun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| -id | |||
| -id | |||
| | |||
| -ry, -ing, (nominalizing suffix indicating that something is [root adjective]) | |||
|adfix | |||
|Turns -w into -vid | |||
|- | |||
|law | |||
|law | |||
| | |||
|loud | |||
|adjective | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|qu | |||
|qu | |||
| | |||
|hear | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|se | |||
|se | |||
| | |||
|something | |||
|noun | |||
|Acc.: sei | |||
|- | |||
|no | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|I (formal, past tense) | |||
|pronoun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|that | |||
|that | |||
| | |||
|You (masculine/neuter, casual/formal) | |||
|pronoun | |||
|Acc.: thasi | |||
Dat.: than | |||
Gen.: than | |||
|- | |||
|yila | |||
|yila | |||
| | |||
|device, tool | |||
|noun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kyeesh | |||
|kyeesh, kyeeshid | |||
| | |||
|sight | |||
|noun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kyeeshem | |||
|kyeeshem | |||
| | |||
|watch | |||
|noun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|yila + kyeesh | |||
|yila kyeeshidne | |||
| | |||
|television, TV | |||
|noun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|law | |||
|laws | |||
| | |||
|scream (intransitive) | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|noot | |||
|nootel | |||
| | |||
|dark | |||
|adjective | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|noot | |||
|noot | |||
| | |||
|night | |||
|noun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|zeg | |||
|zeges | |||
| | |||
|think | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|gyaus | |||
|gyaus | |||
| | |||
|live | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kaisi | |||
|kaisil | |||
| | |||
|beautiful | |||
|adjective | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|plowdyu | |||
|plowdyum | |||
| | |||
|believe | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|wiha | |||
|wiha | |||
| | |||
|long | |||
|adjective | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|mez | |||
|mez | |||
| | |||
|correct, right, (question particle) | |||
|adjective | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|wiha | |||
|wihaha | |||
| | |||
|longer, anymore | |||
|adverb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ay | |||
|ay | |||
| | |||
|force, make smb do smt | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tul | |||
|tul | |||
| | |||
|stay | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tul + ay | |||
|tul ay | |||
| | |||
|let | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|san | |||
|san | |||
| | |||
|you (polite), please | |||
|pronoun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|(onomatopoetic, laughing) | |||
|exe, exai, ehe | |||
| | |||
|Well, you see, hehH | |||
|interjection | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:46, 8 April 2025
This is a list of all words in the Sheikah language.
| Root/
Etymology |
Word | IPA | Translation | POS | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| daukyew | daukyew | talk, chat, conversation, channel | noun | ||
| gak | gak | /ɡak/ | here, now | adverb | |
| gyatoo | gyatoose | work, function, operate | verb | ||
| yew | yew | become, will, going to | verb | indicates future tense | |
| ha | ha | self (reflexive pronoun) | pronoun | ||
| farru | farru | ground, base, foundation | noun | ||
| farru | farroowil | simple, basic, easy | adjective | ||
| fais | fais | like | conjunction | ||
| koo | koo | this, that, it | pronoun | ||
| pat | pat | what, that, which (relative particle) | conjunction | ||
| dah | dah | earlier, before, prior, in the past, previous | adverb | indicates past tense | |
| ar | ar | in | preposition | placed after the word | |
| koylee | koylee | people, group of people | noun | ||
| sow | sow | can, able to | verb | ||
| jin | jinam | give out, share, publish | verb | ||
| gwarsh | gwarsh | exercise, task, activity | noun | ||
| mawlam | mawlam | big, large, great | noun | ||
| raiza | raiza | journey, travel | noun | ||
| tin | tin | boat | noun | ||
| raiza + tin | raitin | boat journey, challenge | noun | ||
| gezu | gezu | trade, transfer, swap, exchange | noun | ||
| booth | booth | language, speech | noun | ||
| gezu + booth | gezubooth | translation | noun | ||
| goo | goo | and (used to list things) | conjunction | ||
| sho | sho | and (used to combine sentences) | conjunction | ||
| upe | upe | type, kind, instance, variety, version, form | noun | ||
| pyush | pyush | game | noun | ||
| quan | quan | want | verb | ||
| her | her | I (human, masculine informal) | pronoun | ||
| big | big | free | adjective | ||
| nah | nah | than (comparative, used with Dative case) | conjunction | ||
| lyeg | lyeng | everyone | pronoun | ||
| irave | irave | requirement | noun | ||
| ka | ka | is not | verb | ||
| xe | xe | against | preposition | ||
| hwey | hwey | state, kingdom, empire, realm, government | noun | ||
| wesgi | wesgi | book | noun | ||
| wes + hwey | weswey | rules, rulebook, law, lawbook "state book" | noun | ||
| suw | suw | that (conjunction) | conjunction | ||
| chrew | chrewm | cry | verb | ||
| da | da | Don't be, (negative imperative particle) | particle | When used with verbs, they take the -tem ending | |
| -tem | -tem | not (verb) | adfix | ||
| ya | ya | (imperative particle) | particle | ||
| a | a | (imperative particle) | particle | alternate version of ya | |
| i | i | I (human/cat, feminine informal/casual) | pronoun | ||
| og | og | I (masculine/neuter casual/formal) | pronoun | ||
| vest | vest | sleep | noun | ||
| paskik | paskik | try | verb | ||
| nassa | nassam | say, utter | verb | ||
| gyatoo | gyateel | right, correct | adjective | ||
| auvus | auvus | word, utterance | noun | ||
| sech | sech | time | noun | ||
| haratoow | hratoow | competitor, participant, player | noun | ||
| pija | pijam | dream | verb | ||
| zel | zel | well | adverb | ||
| ek | ek | up, on | adverb | ||
| vest | ves | sleep | verb | ||
| flow | flow | sad | adjective | ||
| ek vest | ek ves | wake up | verb | ||
| uy | uy | down, off | adverb | ||
| uy vest | uy ves | fall asleep | verb | ||
| nag | nam | sing | verb | ||
| spraw | spraw | calm, quiet | adjective | ||
| spraw + -id | spravid | lullaby, calm song | noun | ||
| -id | -id | -ry, -ing, (nominalizing suffix indicating that something is [root adjective]) | adfix | Turns -w into -vid | |
| law | law | loud | adjective | ||
| qu | qu | hear | verb | ||
| se | se | something | noun | Acc.: sei | |
| no | no | I (formal, past tense) | pronoun | ||
| that | that | You (masculine/neuter, casual/formal) | pronoun | Acc.: thasi
Dat.: than Gen.: than | |
| yila | yila | device, tool | noun | ||
| kyeesh | kyeesh, kyeeshid | sight | noun | ||
| kyeeshem | kyeeshem | watch | noun | ||
| yila + kyeesh | yila kyeeshidne | television, TV | noun | ||
| law | laws | scream (intransitive) | verb | ||
| noot | nootel | dark | adjective | ||
| noot | noot | night | noun | ||
| zeg | zeges | think | verb | ||
| gyaus | gyaus | live | verb | ||
| kaisi | kaisil | beautiful | adjective | ||
| plowdyu | plowdyum | believe | verb | ||
| wiha | wiha | long | adjective | ||
| mez | mez | correct, right, (question particle) | adjective | ||
| wiha | wihaha | longer, anymore | adverb | ||
| ay | ay | force, make smb do smt | verb | ||
| tul | tul | stay | verb | ||
| tul + ay | tul ay | let | verb | ||
| san | san | you (polite), please | pronoun | ||
| (onomatopoetic, laughing) | exe, exai, ehe | Well, you see, hehH | interjection |