Sheikah vocabulary: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Sheikah (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Sheikah (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 21: Line 21:
|
|
|not (verb)
|not (verb)
|adfix
|
|-
| -tur
| -tur
|
| -less, without (adjective)
|adfix
|adfix
|
|
Line 30: Line 37:
|interjection
|interjection
|
|
|-
|a
|a
|
|(exclamation particle)
|particle
|used to exaggerate things, used especially with adjectives like "Gyatoo a!" = "That's right!"
|-
|-
|a
|a
Line 36: Line 50:
|(imperative particle)
|(imperative particle)
|particle
|particle
|alternate version of ya
|alternate version of ya, used with root
|-
|-
|ar
|ar
|ar
|ar
|
|
|in
|in, inside
|preposition
|preposition
|placed after the word
|placed after the word
Line 55: Line 69:
|ay
|ay
|
|
|force, make smb do smt
|force, lead to, make smb do smt, make smb smt
|verb
|verb
|
|
Line 63: Line 77:
|
|
|possible, bearable
|possible, bearable
|adjective
|
|-
|ba
|ba
|
|especially, too, also very, really
|adjective
|adjective
|
|
Line 98: Line 119:
|
|
|evil
|evil
|adjective
|
|-
|chesh
|cheshis
|
|
|bathe
|verb
|
|-
|chirs
|chirs
|
|what, which
|pronoun
|
|
|-
|-
Line 113: Line 148:
|Don't be, (negative imperative particle)
|Don't be, (negative imperative particle)
|particle
|particle
|When used with verbs, they take the -tem ending
|When used with verbs, they take -tem ending
|-
|-
|dah
|dah
Line 121: Line 156:
|adverb
|adverb
|indicates past tense
|indicates past tense
|-
|daich
|daich
|
|picture, image
|noun
|
|-
|daich + tsoyees
|daichtsoyees
|
|movie, video
|noun
|
|-
|-
|daukyew
|daukyew
Line 127: Line 176:
|talk, chat, conversation, channel
|talk, chat, conversation, channel
|noun
|noun
|
|-
|davi
|davim
|
|empty, turn down, reduce, worsen, change negatively
|verb
|antonym of syoom
|-
|di
|di
|
|wood
|noun
|
|-
|dumb
|dumbis
|
|drip (fluid falling)
|verb
|
|
|-
|-
Line 142: Line 212:
|verb
|verb
|
|
|-
|ar
|er
|
|in, inside
|preposition
|alternate form of ''ar''
|-
|-
|fais
|fais
Line 168: Line 245:
|
|
|simple, basic, easy
|simple, basic, easy
|adjective
|
|-
|fayte
|fayte
|
|full, complete
|adjective
|adjective
|
|
Line 302: Line 386:
|requirement
|requirement
|noun
|noun
|
|-
|ja
|ja
|
|there
|adverb
|
|
|-
|-
Line 323: Line 414:
|beautiful
|beautiful
|adjective
|adjective
|
|-
|kay
|kaym
|
|make, create
|verb
|
|
|-
|-
Line 378: Line 476:
|
|
|scream (intransitive)
|scream (intransitive)
|verb
|
|-
|leito
|leito
|
|almost
|adverb
|
|-
|lekve
|lekve
|
|(Ender) dragon
|noun
|
|-
|lekve + a
|lekve a!
|
|curse you!, damn it! (exclamation of pain)
|interjection
|
|-
|londa
|londa
|
|shirt, tunic, clothing
|noun
|
|-
|londa + -tur
|lontur
|
|naked
|adjective
|
|-
|lurse
|lursem
|
|eat
|verb
|verb
|
|
Line 427: Line 567:
|
|
|say, utter
|say, utter
|verb
|
|-
|natey
|natey
|
|sweat
|noun
|
|-
|natey
|nateys
|
|sweat
|verb
|verb
|
|
Line 433: Line 587:
|naykai
|naykai
|
|
|where to
|pronoun
|
|-
|ne
|ne
|
|he, it, she, they (singular 3rd person)
|pronoun
|
|
|-
|netta
|netta
|
|
|for (duration of time)
|preposition
|used with dative case
|-
|netta + chirs
|netta chirs
|
|how long
|pronoun
|
|-
|ni
|ni
|
|they (plural 3rd person)
|pronoun
|
|
|-
|-
Line 456: Line 638:
|night
|night
|noun
|noun
|
|-
|o
|o
|
|right?, what do you think? (interjection asking for approval)
|interjection
|
|
|-
|-
Line 463: Line 652:
|I (masculine/neuter casual/formal)
|I (masculine/neuter casual/formal)
|pronoun
|pronoun
|
|-
|ot
|ot
|
|with
|conjunction
|used with Nominative
|-
|owa
|owa, owaa
|
|oh yes (happy/relaxed/relieved exclamation)
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 470: Line 673:
|good
|good
|adjective
|adjective
|
|-
|pask
|pask
|
|stress
|noun
|
|
|-
|-
Line 482: Line 692:
|pat
|pat
|
|
|what, that, which (relative particle)
|that, which (inanimate relative pronoun)
|conjunction
|pronoun
|
|-
|pein
|pein
|
|only
|adverb
|
|
|-
|-
Line 490: Line 707:
|
|
|cure, healing
|cure, healing
|noun
|
|-
|pes
|pes
|
|water
|noun
|noun
|
|
Line 505: Line 729:
|believe
|believe
|verb
|verb
|
|-
|pyaushtu
|pyaushtu
|
|like, just like
|prepostion
|
|
|-
|-
Line 547: Line 778:
|boat journey, challenge
|boat journey, challenge
|noun
|noun
|
|-
|reil
|reil
|
|actually, truly, really
|adverb
|
|
|-
|-
Line 554: Line 792:
|you (polite), please
|you (polite), please
|pronoun
|pronoun
|
|-
|sax
|sax
|
|warmth, heat
|noun
|
|-
|sax
|saxil
|
|warm, hot
|adjective
|
|
|-
|-
Line 589: Line 841:
|cheese
|cheese
|noun
|noun
|
|-
|sett
|sets
|
|pour
|verb
|
|-
|seyham
|seyham
|
|sibling, sister, brother
|noun
|
|-
|shipoo
|shipoose
|
|breathe
|verb
|
|
|-
|-
Line 610: Line 883:
|can, able to
|can, able to
|verb
|verb
|
|-
|sooy
|sooy
|
|rest
|noun
|
|
|-
|-
Line 652: Line 932:
|that (conjunction)
|that (conjunction)
|conjunction
|conjunction
|
|-
|syoo
|syoom
|
|fill up, turn up, increae, improve, change positively
|verb
|antonym of davim
|-
|tant
|tant
|
|yet, still
|adverb
|
|
|-
|-
Line 660: Line 954:
|pronoun
|pronoun
|Acc.: thasi Dat.: than Gen.: than
|Acc.: thasi Dat.: than Gen.: than
|-
|(loaned from Swesish Celsius)
|Thelsyus
|
|Celsius, degrees (Celsius) (unit)
|proper noun
|
|-
|-
|therlay
|therlay
Line 666: Line 967:
|many, multiple, several
|many, multiple, several
|adverb
|adverb
|
|-
|<nowiki>-</nowiki>
|tik-tak
|
|Tick-tock (onomatopoetic sound of a clock)
|interjection
|
|-
|tsan
|tsan
|
|dance, dancing
|noun
|
|-
|tsanis
|tsanis
|
|dance
|verb
|
|
|-
|-
Line 702: Line 1,024:
|verb
|verb
|
|
|-
|tya
|tya
|
|let's (1st person imperative particle)
|particle
|placed after the verb
|-
|-
|upe
|upe
Line 722: Line 1,051:
|fall asleep
|fall asleep
|verb
|verb
|
|-
|van
|van
|
|of all (things), (used like German ''ausgerechnet'')
|adverb
|
|-
|vela
|velayil
|
|home
|adjective
|
|-
|vela
|vela
|
|home
|noun
|
|
|-
|-
Line 736: Line 1,086:
|sleep
|sleep
|verb
|verb
|
|-
|vitas
|vitas
|
|room, living room
|noun
|
|-
|vitas + di
|vitdi
|
|sauna, wooden room
|noun
|
|
|-
|-
Line 769: Line 1,133:
|wiha
|wiha
|
|
|long
|long (in space and time)
|adjective
|adjective
|
|
Line 776: Line 1,140:
|wihaha
|wihaha
|
|
|longer, anymore
|further, longer, anymore
|adverb
|adverb
|
|-
|wiha
|wihas
|
|continue
|verb
|
|-
|xat
|xat
|
|lava
|noun
|
|
|-
|-
Line 806: Line 1,184:
|(imperative particle)
|(imperative particle)
|particle
|particle
|used with root
|-
|yar
|yar
|
|air
|noun
|
|
|-
|-
Line 826: Line 1,211:
|
|
|clock
|clock
|
|noun
|
|
|-
|-
|yila + kyeesh
|yila + kyeesh + -id
|yila kyeeshidne
|yila kyeeshidne
|
|
Line 848: Line 1,233:
|well
|well
|adverb
|adverb
|
|-
|zow
|zowis
|
|come
|verb
|
|
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 19:30, 12 May 2025

This is a list of all words in the Sheikah language.

Root/

Etymology

Word IPA Translation POS Notes
-id -id -ry, -ness, -ing, (nominalizing suffix indicating that something is [root adjective]) adfix Turns -w into -vid
-tem -tem not (verb) adfix
-tur -tur -less, without (adjective) adfix
(onomatopoetic, laughing) exe, exai, ehe Well, you see, hehH interjection
a a (exclamation particle) particle used to exaggerate things, used especially with adjectives like "Gyatoo a!" = "That's right!"
a a (imperative particle) particle alternate version of ya, used with root
ar ar in, inside preposition placed after the word
auvus auvus word, utterance noun
ay ay force, lead to, make smb do smt, make smb smt verb
ayshow ayshowil possible, bearable adjective
ba ba especially, too, also very, really adjective
berch berchis go, move verb
beyta beytas read verb
big big free adjective
booth booth language, speech noun
buj buj evil adjective
chesh cheshis bathe verb
chirs chirs what, which pronoun
chrew chrewm cry verb
da da Don't be, (negative imperative particle) particle When used with verbs, they take -tem ending
dah dah earlier, before, prior, in the past, previous adverb indicates past tense
daich daich picture, image noun
daich + tsoyees daichtsoyees movie, video noun
daukyew daukyew talk, chat, conversation, channel noun
davi davim empty, turn down, reduce, worsen, change negatively verb antonym of syoom
di di wood noun
dumb dumbis drip (fluid falling) verb
ek ek up, on adverb
ek vest ek ves wake up verb
ar er in, inside preposition alternate form of ar
fais fais like conjunction
fal fal moment, second, point in time noun
farru farru ground, base, foundation noun
farru farroowil simple, basic, easy adjective
fayte fayte full, complete adjective
flow flow sad adjective
flow + -id flowid sadness, worry noun
gak gak /ɡak/ here, now adverb
gakh gakkil mental adjective
gezu gezu trade, transfer, swap, exchange noun
gezu + booth gezubooth translation noun
goo goo and (used to list things) conjunction
gwarsh gwarsh exercise, task, activity noun
gyatoo gyatoose work, function, operate verb
gyatoo gyateel right, correct adjective
gyaus gyaus live verb
gyaus gyaus life noun
ha ha self (reflexive pronoun) pronoun
haratoow hratoow competitor, participant, player noun
her her I (human, masculine informal) pronoun
hwey hwey state, kingdom, empire, realm, government noun
i i I (human/cat, feminine informal/casual) pronoun
Inglish Inglish English adjective
irave irave requirement noun
ja ja there adverb
jin jinam give out, share, publish verb
ka ka is not verb
kaisi kaisil beautiful adjective
kay kaym make, create verb
koo koo this, that, it pronoun
koo koo this, that determiner
koylee koylee people, group of people noun
krau krau place, location noun
kyeesh kyeesh, kyeeshid sight noun
kyeeshem kyeeshem watch noun
law law loud adjective
law laws scream (intransitive) verb
leito leito almost adverb
lekve lekve (Ender) dragon noun
lekve + a lekve a! curse you!, damn it! (exclamation of pain) interjection
londa londa shirt, tunic, clothing noun
londa + -tur lontur naked adjective
lurse lursem eat verb
lyeg lyeng everyone pronoun
mawlam mawlam big, large, great noun
mez mez correct, right, (question particle) adjective
nag nam sing verb
nah nah than (comparative, used with Dative case) conjunction
naj naj every, all determiner
nassa nassam say, utter verb
natey natey sweat noun
natey nateys sweat verb
naykai naykai where to pronoun
ne ne he, it, she, they (singular 3rd person) pronoun
netta netta for (duration of time) preposition used with dative case
netta + chirs netta chirs how long pronoun
ni ni they (plural 3rd person) pronoun
no no I (formal, past tense) pronoun
noot nootel dark adjective
noot noot night noun
o o right?, what do you think? (interjection asking for approval) interjection
og og I (masculine/neuter casual/formal) pronoun
ot ot with conjunction used with Nominative
owa owa, owaa oh yes (happy/relaxed/relieved exclamation)
pash pashil good adjective
pask pask stress noun
paskik paskik try verb
pat pat that, which (inanimate relative pronoun) pronoun
pein pein only adverb
pels pels cure, healing noun
pes pes water noun
pija pijam dream verb
plowdyu plowdyum believe verb
pyaushtu pyaushtu like, just like prepostion
pyush pyush game noun
qu qu hear verb
quan quan want verb
quan + -id quanid wish, longing noun
raiza raiza journey, travel noun
raiza + tin raitin boat journey, challenge noun
reil reil actually, truly, really adverb
san san you (polite), please pronoun
sax sax warmth, heat noun
sax saxil warm, hot adjective
s sam (transitive) have verb
se se something noun Acc.: sei
sech sech time noun
seeh seeh milk noun
seeh + shoowk seehshoowk cheese noun
sett sets pour verb
seyham seyham sibling, sister, brother noun
shipoo shipoose breathe verb
sho sho and (used to combine sentences) conjunction
shoowk shoowk hard, solid noun
sow sow can, able to verb
sooy sooy rest noun
spraw spraw calm, quiet adjective
spraw + -id spravid lullaby, calm song noun
spri spril comfortable adjective
staak staakil physical adjective
stihmi stihmis learn verb
suw suw that (conjunction) conjunction
syoo syoom fill up, turn up, increae, improve, change positively verb antonym of davim
tant tant yet, still adverb
that that You (masculine/neuter, casual/formal) pronoun Acc.: thasi Dat.: than Gen.: than
(loaned from Swesish Celsius) Thelsyus Celsius, degrees (Celsius) (unit) proper noun
therlay therlay many, multiple, several adverb
- tik-tak Tick-tock (onomatopoetic sound of a clock) interjection
tsan tsan dance, dancing noun
tsanis tsanis dance verb
tsoyees tsoyees move verb
tin tin boat noun
ti tis call, scream verb
tul tul stay verb
tul + ay tul ay let verb
tya tya let's (1st person imperative particle) particle placed after the verb
upe upe type, kind, instance, variety, version, form noun
uy uy down, off adverb
uy vest uy ves fall asleep verb
van van of all (things), (used like German ausgerechnet) adverb
vela velayil home adjective
vela vela home noun
vest vest sleep noun
vest ves sleep verb
vitas vitas room, living room noun
vitas + di vitdi sauna, wooden room noun
wesgi + hwey weswey rules, rulebook, law, lawbook "state book" noun
wesgi wesgi book noun
wey weyil intense, strong adjective
wey wey very adverb
wiha wiha long (in space and time) adjective
wiha wihaha further, longer, anymore adverb
wiha wihas continue verb
xat xat lava noun
xe xe against preposition
xal xal bad adjective
xaug xaug feeling noun
ya ya (imperative particle) particle used with root
yar yar air noun
yew yew become, will, going to verb indicates future tense
yila yila device, tool noun
yila + sech yilasech clock noun
yila + kyeesh + -id yila kyeeshidne television, TV noun
zeg zeges think verb
zel zel well adverb
zow zowis come verb