List of holidays in Rauratoshan: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Astaryuu (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Tag: 2017 source edit
Astaryuu (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Tag: 2017 source edit
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a list of holidays celebrated by [[Rauratoshan]]ian citizens, and other important days in [[Rauratoshan]].
This is a list of holidays celebrated by [[Rauratoshan]]ian citizens, and other important days in [[Rauratoshan]].


==Major holidays==
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Date in [[Rokaselan Calendar]] !! Date in Gregorian Calendar !! Holiday !! Details
! Date in [[Rokaselan Calendar]] !! Date in Gregorian Calendar !! Holiday !! Details
Line 7: Line 8:
| sunrise March 21st - sunrise March 22nd
| sunrise March 21st - sunrise March 22nd
| New Year's Day<br>{{script|script=rkdg|t=}} ''Tanasótan''
| New Year's Day<br>{{script|script=rkdg|t=}} ''Tanasótan''
| The spring equinox is important in the Yukacan faith, as it marks that another winter has been survived. The [[quing]] of Rauratoshan is expected to ascend to the throne only on New Year's. A new moon occurring on this date is particularly auspicious, as it is said that the new moon marks the beginning of Rissagi's cycle of rebirth.
| The spring equinox is important in the Yukacan faith, as it marks that another winter has been survived. The [[quing]] of Rauratoshan is expected to ascend to the throne only on New Year's. A new moon occurring on this date is particularly auspicious, as it is said that the new moon marks the beginning of Létakkíla cycle of rebirth.
|-
|-
| 11 Rekarita - 9 Towanrita
| 11 Rekarita - 9 Towanrita
Line 18: Line 19:
| Golden Day<br>{{rkdg|}} ''Ikanáraza''
| Golden Day<br>{{rkdg|}} ''Ikanáraza''
|-
|-
| 13 Rikurita
| 15 Kastarita
| February 2
| October 7th
| Sharairaza<br>{{rkdg|󴀀}}
| Traditionally celebrated at sunset on the full moon after 1 Kastarita, Sharairaza (literally "harvest day") is the general name for a family of Rokaselan traditions involving the coming of autumn. Common events to Sharairaza include thanking local land spirits or deities of the home or farm for the oncoming harvest, partying with friends and townsfolk, and playing ball games, though most communities have their own spin on Sharairaza. "There's two Sharairazas for every island in Rokasela" is a common joke about the situation. It's thought that this disparity is the result of the focus on thanking ''local spirits'', naturally resulting in high variation as each spirit will have their own preference regarding celebration and veneration.
 
Unlike in American and Mexican traditions, the time around Sharairaza is not seen as particularly "spooky". The closest thematic analogue Americans and those who import their culture will be familiar with is Thanksgiving, but the iconography is completely different.
|-
| 13 Rikulrita
| February 2nd
| Unity Day<br>{{script|script=rkdg|t=}} ''Raza to Tengki''
| Unity Day<br>{{script|script=rkdg|t=}} ''Raza to Tengki''
| Imported from [[Kyaw Cen]], this holiday celebrates the United Ŋations. Competes with Korongrafi.
| Imported from [[Kyaw Cen]], this holiday celebrates the United Ŋations. Competes with Korongrafi.
|-
|-
| 15 Rikurita
| 15 Rikulrita
| February 4
| February 4th
| {{script|script=rkdg|t=}} Korongrafi
| {{script|script=rkdg|t=}} Korongrafi
| An historic day of rest and prayer in Rauratoshan. One is expected to pray to those yukata they believe in for good fortune. It supposedly originates with the tragic deaths of an entire previous dynasty to a disease called "sculkblight." Unlike Tanasótan, a new moon happening on Korongrafi is considered ''bad'' luck.
| An historic day of rest and prayer in Rauratoshan. One is expected to pray to those yukata they believe in for good fortune. It supposedly originates with the tragic deaths of an entire previous dynasty to a disease called "sculkblight." Unlike Tanasótan, a new moon happening on Korongrafi is considered ''bad'' luck.
|}
|}


 
==Minor holidays==
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Date in [[Rokaselan Calendar]] !! Date in Gregorian Calendar !! Holiday !! Details
|-
| approx. 11 Rokorita
| approx. November 4
| Super Cursday<br>{{rkdg| }} ''Washú Dungkage''
| Occurs on the second Dungkage of Rokorita (equivalent to the first Tuesday of November). It's a "celebration of all things r7," especially dunking on politicians. However, since [[Ætérnal|Ŋod]] doesn't approve of Rauratoshanian citizens breaking Nguhcord server rules, people are to dunk on Nguhcraft politicians only, especially [[Hira Ayemânsu]] and/or [[Kokoya Randa]].
|}
[[Category: Holidays|Rauratoshan]]
[[Category: Holidays|Rauratoshan]]

Latest revision as of 18:24, 4 September 2025

This is a list of holidays celebrated by Rauratoshanian citizens, and other important days in Rauratoshan.

Major holidays

Date in Rokaselan Calendar Date in Gregorian Calendar Holiday Details
1 Sairairita sunrise March 21st - sunrise March 22nd New Year's Day
 Tanasótan
The spring equinox is important in the Yukacan faith, as it marks that another winter has been survived. The quing of Rauratoshan is expected to ascend to the throne only on New Year's. A new moon occurring on this date is particularly auspicious, as it is said that the new moon marks the beginning of Létakkíla cycle of rebirth.
11 Rekarita - 9 Towanrita June 1st - June 30th Piglin History Month
 Piglinrita
An unofficial holimonth which was started by petitions supported by Mayor Amikan of Fallenarbor Town, though there the correct term is cursmonth. Piglins are generally considered a marginalized class by many Rauratoshanian citizens, and the month was coined to celebrate their culture and help in the fight for equal rights for all species of the ŋearth. Celebrations include a "Golden Day" on 25 Rekarita (June 15th) which includes a parade of people (and horses) wearing golden armor or otherwise gilded clothing. While Piglin History Month as a month is not an official holiday, Queen Nozomi controversially declared 25 Rekarita Golden Day officially, though unlike Tanasótan or Korongrafi, Rauratoshanian businesses are not required to let employees have the day off.
25 Rekarita June 15th Golden Day
 Ikanáraza
15 Kastarita October 7th Sharairaza
󴀀
Traditionally celebrated at sunset on the full moon after 1 Kastarita, Sharairaza (literally "harvest day") is the general name for a family of Rokaselan traditions involving the coming of autumn. Common events to Sharairaza include thanking local land spirits or deities of the home or farm for the oncoming harvest, partying with friends and townsfolk, and playing ball games, though most communities have their own spin on Sharairaza. "There's two Sharairazas for every island in Rokasela" is a common joke about the situation. It's thought that this disparity is the result of the focus on thanking local spirits, naturally resulting in high variation as each spirit will have their own preference regarding celebration and veneration.

Unlike in American and Mexican traditions, the time around Sharairaza is not seen as particularly "spooky". The closest thematic analogue Americans and those who import their culture will be familiar with is Thanksgiving, but the iconography is completely different.

13 Rikulrita February 2nd Unity Day
 Raza to Tengki
Imported from Kyaw Cen, this holiday celebrates the United Ŋations. Competes with Korongrafi.
15 Rikulrita February 4th  Korongrafi An historic day of rest and prayer in Rauratoshan. One is expected to pray to those yukata they believe in for good fortune. It supposedly originates with the tragic deaths of an entire previous dynasty to a disease called "sculkblight." Unlike Tanasótan, a new moon happening on Korongrafi is considered bad luck.

Minor holidays

Date in Rokaselan Calendar Date in Gregorian Calendar Holiday Details
approx. 11 Rokorita approx. November 4 Super Cursday
  Washú Dungkage
Occurs on the second Dungkage of Rokorita (equivalent to the first Tuesday of November). It's a "celebration of all things r7," especially dunking on politicians. However, since Ŋod doesn't approve of Rauratoshanian citizens breaking Nguhcord server rules, people are to dunk on Nguhcraft politicians only, especially Hira Ayemânsu and/or Kokoya Randa.