(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1:
Line 1:
'''The East Horse Race''' ('''TEHR''' for short) is a horse racing event organized by [[Aprux Mexyrhat]] that will take place on 27 September 2025.
'''The East Horse Race''' ('''TEHR''' for short) is a horse racing event organized by [[Aprux Mexyrhat]] that will take place on 4 October 2025.
== September 2025 edition ==
== September 2025 edition ==
September 2025 is the first edition of the race. Currently, one contestant has confirmed their participation, and X are yet to be confirmed or accepted
September 2025 would've been the first edition of the race, in which 5 people would participate if it had happened.
==== Participants ====
==== Participants ====
Line 11:
Line 11:
!Country
!Country
!Colours
!Colours
!Alternative Coloures
!Alternative Colours
!Confirmation
!Confirmation
|-
|-
Line 17:
Line 17:
|Horse
|Horse
|[[Kingdom of Kyaw Cen|Kyaw Cen]]
|[[Kingdom of Kyaw Cen|Kyaw Cen]]
|TBA
|Blue/Blue
|TBA
|Magenta/Magenta
|Confirmed
|Confirmed
|-
|-
Line 27:
Line 27:
|Red/Red
|Red/Red
|Confirmed
|Confirmed
|-
|''[[Lambda]]''
|TBA
|TBA
|TBA
|TBA
|No
|-
|-
|''lR0Dl''
|''lR0Dl''
Line 50:
Line 43:
|-
|-
|Dragonfly
|Dragonfly
|TBA
|Ńokao (''Skeletal'')
|TBA
|Ḿaro
|TBA
|White/Black
|TBA
|Orange/Orange
|No
|Confirmed
|}
|}
==== Postponing ====
On the night of 24 September 2025, Aleksanetra announced that the race has been postponed from 27 September to 4 October.<ref group="/">https://discord.com/channels/1364649322376986768/1415994708949336104/1420513738255241339
</ref> On 1 October 2025, Aleksanetra announced that the race will be postponed indefinitley.<ref group="/">https://discord.com/channels/1364649322376986768/1415994708949336104/1423025693410852905</ref>
== Rounds ==
== Rounds ==
Line 74:
Line 71:
The participants move around the track (which is required), trying to perform in the most elaborate way possible. This may include jumps, pirouettes, flight – but all these need to be performed on horses, and within the parts of the track. The observers give 0.5 of a point to their favourite dancer. The points are counted to the participants pool.
The participants move around the track (which is required), trying to perform in the most elaborate way possible. This may include jumps, pirouettes, flight – but all these need to be performed on horses, and within the parts of the track. The observers give 0.5 of a point to their favourite dancer. The points are counted to the participants pool.
==== Tiebreaker ====
=== Tiebreaker/Funbuilder ===
If there is tie of points between participants, the concerned parties partake in an additional race. Whoever finishes first recives the first place among the tied participants, second – second, etc.
If there is a tie in the number of points of the participants, or two participants want to do this round, the concerned parties play the Royal Game of Ur, overseen by a horse, while also being seated on their horses. The game will be played on Aleksanetra rules (See below) . In case of Funbuilder: Winner – 1 point | Loser - -1 point.
=== Points ===
=== Points ===
Line 114:
Line 111:
== Rules ==
== Rules ==
''Main article: [[Rules of TEHR]]''
''Main article: [[Rules of TEHR]]''
==== Royal Game of Ur overseen by a horse - Aleksanetra rules ====
# [[File:APXUrAleksanetraBoard.png|thumb|A board of the Royal Game of Ur overseen by a horse.]]The game is played on a board as presented on the picture, and the movement is as shown.
# Each player is given three pieces, while the board is empty.
# Each player (in case of TEHR, the organizer) throws a dice which can yield numbers 0-4, which translates to the number of squares that the player can move.
# When no pieces of a player are on the board, the player must enter a piece by the number of squares yielded.
# When pieces of a player are present on the board, the player can either enter a new piece or move one that is already present.
# If a player moves onto a rosette (Chiseled Tuff), they throw a dice again.
# There may only be one piece on one square.
# When oppostie player's piece lands on your piece, your piece is removed from the board and must start again.
# The rosette makes pieces immune to attacks.
# The player wins when all pieces exit the board.
# Pieces exit the board when an exact number needed to get off from the last square is rolled.
# When the dice rolls 0, or when there are no valid moves, the turn is lost.
# The overseeing horse may and will produce noises.
== Refrences ==
<references group="/" />
Latest revision as of 15:42, 2 October 2025
The East Horse Race (TEHR for short) is a horse racing event organized by Aprux Mexyrhat that will take place on 4 October 2025.
On the night of 24 September 2025, Aleksanetra announced that the race has been postponed from 27 September to 4 October.[/ 1] On 1 October 2025, Aleksanetra announced that the race will be postponed indefinitley.[/ 2]
Rounds
1st round
In the first round, participants run one loop around the track, and whoever finishes first – wins, and second, third and other places follow. 1st, 2nd, 3rd – 2points | Lower – 1 point.
2nd round
In the second round, participants run one loop jumping across obsticles (fences), and whoever finishes first – wins, and second, third and other places follow. 1st – 3 points | 2nd, 3rd – 2 points | Lower – 1 point.
3rd round
In the third round, participants run backwards one loop around the track, and whoever finishes first – wins. and second, third and other places follow. 1st – 2 points | 2nd, 3rd – 1 point | Lower – 0 points.
4th round
In the fourth round, participants run three loops around the track, and whoever finishes first – wins, and second, third and other places follow. 1st – 2 points | 2nd – 1 points | 3rd and lower – 0 points.
5th round
The participants move around the track (which is required), trying to perform in the most elaborate way possible. This may include jumps, pirouettes, flight – but all these need to be performed on horses, and within the parts of the track. The observers give 0.5 of a point to their favourite dancer. The points are counted to the participants pool.
Tiebreaker/Funbuilder
If there is a tie in the number of points of the participants, or two participants want to do this round, the concerned parties play the Royal Game of Ur, overseen by a horse, while also being seated on their horses. The game will be played on Aleksanetra rules (See below) . In case of Funbuilder: Winner – 1 point | Loser - -1 point.
Points
It is possible to recive at most 9 + x amount of points, where x is the amount of observer votes for the participant.
Rounds (top) in relation to a participants place, and the number of points
Royal Game of Ur overseen by a horse - Aleksanetra rules
A board of the Royal Game of Ur overseen by a horse.The game is played on a board as presented on the picture, and the movement is as shown.
Each player is given three pieces, while the board is empty.
Each player (in case of TEHR, the organizer) throws a dice which can yield numbers 0-4, which translates to the number of squares that the player can move.
When no pieces of a player are on the board, the player must enter a piece by the number of squares yielded.
When pieces of a player are present on the board, the player can either enter a new piece or move one that is already present.
If a player moves onto a rosette (Chiseled Tuff), they throw a dice again.
There may only be one piece on one square.
When oppostie player's piece lands on your piece, your piece is removed from the board and must start again.
The rosette makes pieces immune to attacks.
The player wins when all pieces exit the board.
Pieces exit the board when an exact number needed to get off from the last square is rolled.
When the dice rolls 0, or when there are no valid moves, the turn is lost.