Kathyrian: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m →Orthography: long ſ is no longer a thing in Kathyrian's latin transcription |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
[[Category:Kathyria]] | [[Category:Kathyria]] | ||
{{Infobox language|name=Kathyrian|pronunciation=/kəˈθɪrɪjən/|family=isolate|era=today|scripts=[[Greek alphabet]]|country=[[Kathyria]]|regulator=[[Katherine T. Awesome|katherine T. Awesome]]|endonym= | {{Infobox language|name=Kathyrian|pronunciation=/kəˈθɪrɪjən/|family=isolate|era=today|scripts=[[Greek alphabet]]|country=[[Kathyria]]|regulator=[[Katherine T. Awesome|katherine T. Awesome]]|endonym=καθήριαϊυ|number=0|usage=Everything in Kathyria|lang-code=kty}} | ||
'''Kathyrian''' (natively | '''Kathyrian''' (natively καθήριαχϊυ ''kathýrjahiv'' /kæˈθɨrjæˌxiʋ/) was a language spoken in [[Kathyria]]. It officially used the [[Greek alphabet]]. It seems to have been a language isolate, as it bears no strong resemblance to any other known language. | ||
It appears to have gone extinct at some point in 2024. | |||
== Phonology == | == Phonology == | ||
Kathyrian is usually analyzed to have | Kathyrian is usually analyzed to have 16 consonants. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | ! | ||
| Line 26: | Line 28: | ||
!fricative | !fricative | ||
|f | |f | ||
|s | |θ s | ||
| | |x | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
!approximant | !approximant | ||
| Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Most linguists consider Kathyrian to have | Most linguists consider Kathyrian to have 7 vowels. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | ! | ||
| Line 57: | Line 59: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
!low | !low | ||
|æ | |||
| | | | ||
| | |ɒ<ref>was probably historically /oː/</ref> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 69: | Line 67: | ||
Kathyrian seems to have a mostly phonemic orthography. | Kathyrian seems to have a mostly phonemic orthography. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!natively | |||
!romanized | |||
!phoneme | !phoneme | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |Α α | ||
| | |A a | ||
| | |æ | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Β β | |||
|B b | |||
|b | |b | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |Γ γ | ||
| | |G g | ||
| | |g | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Δ δ | |||
|D d | |||
|d | |d | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |Ε ε | ||
| | |E e | ||
| | |e | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|Ζ ζ | |||
|Zd zd | |||
|sd<ref>not its own phoneme, but a sequence that has its own letter</ref> | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |Η η | ||
| | |Y y | ||
| | |ɨ | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |Θ θ | ||
| | |Th th | ||
| | |θ | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Ι ι | ||
| | |J j | ||
| | |j | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |I i | ||
| | |i | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |Κ κ | ||
| | |K k | ||
| | |k | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Λ λ | |||
|L l | |||
|l | |l | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |Μ μ | ||
| | |M m | ||
| | |m | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|Ν ν | |||
|N n | |||
|n | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|Ξ ξ | |||
|Ks ks | |||
|ks<ref>not its own phoneme, but a sequence that has its own letter</ref> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|Ο ο | |||
|O o | |||
|o | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|Π π | |||
|P p | |||
|p | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Ρ ρ | |||
|R r | |||
|r | |r | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |Σ σ/ς | ||
| | |S s | ||
| | |s | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|Τ τ | |||
|T t | |||
|t | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Υ υ | ||
| | |V v | ||
| | |ʋ | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|U u | |||
|u | |u | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |Φ φ | ||
| | |F f | ||
| | |f | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|Χ χ | |||
|H h | |||
|x | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|Ψ ψ | |||
|Ps ps | |||
|ps<ref>not its own phoneme, but a sequence that has its own letter</ref> | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |Ω ω | ||
| | |Ao ao | ||
| | |ɒ | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |΄ | ||
| | |´ | ||
| | |<ref>used to mark irregular stress; regular stress falls on the penultimate syllable</ref> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |¨ | ||
| | |¨ | ||
| | |<ref>used to indicate that υ or ι is pronounced as the vowel phoneme rather than the consonant when next to another vowel letter; only used in the romanization to specify /æo/ rather than /ɒ/ or /tx/ rather than /θ/</ref> | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Footnotes == | == Footnotes == | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
Latest revision as of 18:38, 11 August 2025
| Kathyrian | |
|---|---|
| Pronunciation | /kəˈθɪrɪjən/ |
| Language family | isolate |
| Era | today |
| Writing system | Greek alphabet |
| Official status | |
| Spoken in | Kathyria |
| Regulated by | katherine T. Awesome |
| Speaker | |
| Endonym | καθήριαϊυ |
| Number of speakers | 0 |
| Technical information | |
| Usage | Everything in Kathyria |
| Language code | kty |
Kathyrian (natively καθήριαχϊυ kathýrjahiv /kæˈθɨrjæˌxiʋ/) was a language spoken in Kathyria. It officially used the Greek alphabet. It seems to have been a language isolate, as it bears no strong resemblance to any other known language.
It appears to have gone extinct at some point in 2024.
Phonology
Kathyrian is usually analyzed to have 16 consonants.
| labial | coronal | dorsal | |
|---|---|---|---|
| nasal | m | n | |
| stop | p b | t d | k g |
| fricative | f | θ s | x |
| approximant | ʋ | l | j |
| trill | r |
Most linguists consider Kathyrian to have 7 vowels.
| front | central | back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| high | i | ɨ[1] | u |
| mid | e | o | |
| low | æ | ɒ[2] |
Orthography
Kathyrian seems to have a mostly phonemic orthography.
| natively | romanized | phoneme |
|---|---|---|
| Α α | A a | æ |
| Β β | B b | b |
| Γ γ | G g | g |
| Δ δ | D d | d |
| Ε ε | E e | e |
| Ζ ζ | Zd zd | sd[3] |
| Η η | Y y | ɨ |
| Θ θ | Th th | θ |
| Ι ι | J j | j |
| I i | i | |
| Κ κ | K k | k |
| Λ λ | L l | l |
| Μ μ | M m | m |
| Ν ν | N n | n |
| Ξ ξ | Ks ks | ks[4] |
| Ο ο | O o | o |
| Π π | P p | p |
| Ρ ρ | R r | r |
| Σ σ/ς | S s | s |
| Τ τ | T t | t |
| Υ υ | V v | ʋ |
| U u | u | |
| Φ φ | F f | f |
| Χ χ | H h | x |
| Ψ ψ | Ps ps | ps[5] |
| Ω ω | Ao ao | ɒ |
| ΄ | ´ | [6] |
| ¨ | ¨ | [7] |
Footnotes
- ↑ was probably historically /eː/
- ↑ was probably historically /oː/
- ↑ not its own phoneme, but a sequence that has its own letter
- ↑ not its own phoneme, but a sequence that has its own letter
- ↑ not its own phoneme, but a sequence that has its own letter
- ↑ used to mark irregular stress; regular stress falls on the penultimate syllable
- ↑ used to indicate that υ or ι is pronounced as the vowel phoneme rather than the consonant when next to another vowel letter; only used in the romanization to specify /æo/ rather than /ɒ/ or /tx/ rather than /θ/