Kathyrian: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kaw57 (talk | contribs)
Kaw57 (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
[[Category:Kathyria]]
[[Category:Kathyria]]


{{Infobox language|name=Kathyrian|pronunciation=/kəˈθɪrɪjən/|family=isolate|era=today|scripts=[[Greek alphabet]]|country=[[Kathyria]]|regulator=[[Katherine T. Awesome|katherine T. Awesome]]|endonym=κατχήριαϊυ|number=1<ref>in Nguhcraft, obviously</ref>|usage=Everything in Kathyria|lang-code=kty}}
{{Infobox language|name=Kathyrian|pronunciation=/kəˈθɪrɪjən/|family=isolate|era=today|scripts=[[Greek alphabet]]|country=[[Kathyria]]|regulator=[[Katherine T. Awesome|katherine T. Awesome]]|endonym=καθήριαϊυ|number=0|usage=Everything in Kathyria|lang-code=kty}}


'''Kathyrian''' (natively κατχήριαϊυ ''kathýrjaiv'' /kaˈtːɨrjaˌiʋ/) is a language spoken in [[Kathyria]]. It officially uses the [[Greek alphabet]]. It seems to be a language isolate, as it bears no strong resemblance to any other known language.   
'''Kathyrian''' (natively καθήριαχϊυ ''kathýrjahiv'' /kæˈθɨrjæˌxiʋ/) was a language spoken in [[Kathyria]]. It officially used the [[Greek alphabet]]. It seems to have been a language isolate, as it bears no strong resemblance to any other known language
 
It appears to have gone extinct at some point in 2024.   


== Phonology ==
== Phonology ==
Kathyrian is usually analyzed to have 15 consonants.<ref>some linguists debate the inclusion of /ː/ as a consonant; those in favor of considering it a consonant argue that it is treated as a fricative in all scenarios and seems to have historically been /h/</ref>
Kathyrian is usually analyzed to have 16 consonants.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!
!
Line 26: Line 28:
!fricative
!fricative
|f
|f
|s
|θ s
|ː<ref>when word-initial, lengthens the final phoneme of the previous word</ref>
|x
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
!approximant
!approximant
Line 39: Line 41:
|
|
|}
|}
Most linguists consider Kathyrian to have 6 monophthongs and one diphthong.  
Most linguists consider Kathyrian to have 7 vowels.  
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!
!
Line 57: Line 59:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
!low
!low
|
|
|a
|ɒ<ref>was probably historically /oː/</ref>
|ɒ<ref>was probably historically /oː/</ref>
|}
|}
Line 66: Line 68:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!natively
!natively
!latin transcription
!romanized
!phoneme
!phoneme
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|Α α
|Α α
|A a
|A a
|a
|æ
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|Β β
|Β β
Line 90: Line 92:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|Ζ ζ
|Ζ ζ
|Sd sd
|Zd zd
|sd<ref>not its own phoneme, but a sequence that has its own letter</ref>
|sd<ref>not its own phoneme, but a sequence that has its own letter</ref>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 96: Line 98:
|Y y
|Y y
|- align="center"
|Θ θ
|Th th
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| rowspan="2" |Ι ι
| rowspan="2" |Ι ι
Line 157: Line 163:
|Χ χ
|Χ χ
|H h
|H h
|ː<ref>may sometimes be represented after consonant letters by repeating the letter instead</ref>
|x
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|Ψ ψ
|Ψ ψ
Line 173: Line 179:
|<ref>used to indicate that υ or ι is pronounced as the vowel phoneme rather than the consonant when next to another vowel letter; only used in the Latin transcription to specify /ao/ rather than /ɒ/</ref>
|<ref>used to indicate that υ or ι is pronounced as the vowel phoneme rather than the consonant when next to another vowel letter; only used in the romanization to specify /æo/ rather than /ɒ/ or /tx/ rather than /θ/</ref>
|}
|}


== Footnotes ==
== Footnotes ==
<references />
<references />

Latest revision as of 18:38, 11 August 2025

Kathyrian
Pronunciation/kəˈθɪrɪjən/
Language familyisolate
Eratoday
Writing systemGreek alphabet
Official status
Spoken inKathyria
Regulated bykatherine T. Awesome
Speaker
Endonymκαθήριαϊυ
Number of speakers0
Technical information
UsageEverything in Kathyria
Language codekty


Kathyrian (natively καθήριαχϊυ kathýrjahiv /kæˈθɨrjæˌxiʋ/) was a language spoken in Kathyria. It officially used the Greek alphabet. It seems to have been a language isolate, as it bears no strong resemblance to any other known language.

It appears to have gone extinct at some point in 2024.

Phonology

Kathyrian is usually analyzed to have 16 consonants.

labial coronal dorsal
nasal m n
stop p b t d k g
fricative f θ s x
approximant ʋ l j
trill r

Most linguists consider Kathyrian to have 7 vowels.

front central back
high i ɨ[1] u
mid e o
low æ ɒ[2]

Orthography

Kathyrian seems to have a mostly phonemic orthography.

natively romanized phoneme
Α α A a æ
Β β B b b
Γ γ G g g
Δ δ D d d
Ε ε E e e
Ζ ζ Zd zd sd[3]
Η η Y y ɨ
Θ θ Th th θ
Ι ι J j j
I i i
Κ κ K k k
Λ λ L l l
Μ μ M m m
Ν ν N n n
Ξ ξ Ks ks ks[4]
Ο ο O o o
Π π P p p
Ρ ρ R r r
Σ σ/ς S s s
Τ τ T t t
Υ υ V v ʋ
U u u
Φ φ F f f
Χ χ H h x
Ψ ψ Ps ps ps[5]
Ω ω Ao ao ɒ
΄ ´ [6]
¨ ¨ [7]

Footnotes

  1. was probably historically /eː/
  2. was probably historically /oː/
  3. not its own phoneme, but a sequence that has its own letter
  4. not its own phoneme, but a sequence that has its own letter
  5. not its own phoneme, but a sequence that has its own letter
  6. used to mark irregular stress; regular stress falls on the penultimate syllable
  7. used to indicate that υ or ι is pronounced as the vowel phoneme rather than the consonant when next to another vowel letter; only used in the romanization to specify /æo/ rather than /ɒ/ or /tx/ rather than /θ/