Latin alphabet: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "The '''Latin''' alphabet (also called ''Kyawcenni alphabet'' in the Kingdom of Kyaw Cen) is the most widely used writing system in Nguhcraft." |
No edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Latin''' | The '''Latin''' or '''Kyawcenni Latin alphabet''' (from [[Kyawcenni]] ''latin'' meaning ''order''{{citation needed}}) is the most widely used writing system in [[Nguhcraft]]. | ||
== List of letters == | |||
There are 26 base letters in the Latin alphabet. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Letter<ref>Uppercase and lowercase</ref> !! Common romanization<ref>Romanization for the uppercase and lowercase letters respectively</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Aa || Aa | |||
|- | |||
| Bb || Bb | |||
|- | |||
| Cc || Cc | |||
|- | |||
| Dd || Dd | |||
|- | |||
| Ee || Ee | |||
|- | |||
| Ff || Ff | |||
|- | |||
| Gg || Gg | |||
|- | |||
| Hh || Hh | |||
|- | |||
| Ii || Ii | |||
|- | |||
| Jj || Jj | |||
|- | |||
| Kk || Kk | |||
|- | |||
| Ll || Ll | |||
|- | |||
| Mm || Mm | |||
|- | |||
| Nn || Nn | |||
|- | |||
| Oo || Oo | |||
|- | |||
| Pp || Pp | |||
|- | |||
| Qq || Qq | |||
|- | |||
| Rr || Rr | |||
|- | |||
| Ss || Ss | |||
|- | |||
| Tt || Tt | |||
|- | |||
| Uu || Uu | |||
|- | |||
| Vv || Vv | |||
|- | |||
| Ww || Ww | |||
|- | |||
| Xx || Xx | |||
|- | |||
| Yy || Yy | |||
|- | |||
| Zz || Zz | |||
|} | |||
== Footnotes == | |||
Latest revision as of 23:17, 9 July 2025
The Latin or Kyawcenni Latin alphabet (from Kyawcenni latin meaning order[citation needed]) is the most widely used writing system in Nguhcraft.
List of letters
There are 26 base letters in the Latin alphabet.
| Letter[1] | Common romanization[2] |
|---|---|
| Aa | Aa |
| Bb | Bb |
| Cc | Cc |
| Dd | Dd |
| Ee | Ee |
| Ff | Ff |
| Gg | Gg |
| Hh | Hh |
| Ii | Ii |
| Jj | Jj |
| Kk | Kk |
| Ll | Ll |
| Mm | Mm |
| Nn | Nn |
| Oo | Oo |
| Pp | Pp |
| Rr | Rr |
| Ss | Ss |
| Tt | Tt |
| Uu | Uu |
| Vv | Vv |
| Ww | Ww |
| Xx | Xx |
| Yy | Yy |
| Zz | Zz |