Kyawcenni vocabulary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
| || || spiky, sharp, pointy | | || || spiky, sharp, pointy | ||
|adjective|| | |adjective|| | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|ayxden | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|mountain, peak, spike, point (sharp) | |||
|noun | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 148: | Line 156: | ||
| | | | ||
| barzew | | barzew | ||
| || || point ( | | || || point, cape (geography) | ||
|noun|| | |noun|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 21:34, 8 November 2025
allHere's a list of all currently known words in the Kyawcenni language:
| Etymology[1] | Word | IPA | Definition | POS | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latin | Tanswaiy | |||||
| -(k)arh | (nominalization) -ity, -ness, -tion | suffix | ||||
| -tem, -kem | un-, not | suffix | ||||
| -zor | (adjective) -able, -ful | suffix | ||||
| a | (imperative particle) | particle | alternative version of ya | |||
| ah | but | conjunction | ||||
| abecdê | problem, mistake (more severe than jem), incident | noun | ||||
| air | head | noun | ||||
| anašta | leaf | noun | ||||
| antworc | stone | noun | ||||
| arc | peace | noun | ||||
| ardem | count | verb | ||||
| ardenem | give | verb | ||||
| armawme | tie | verb | ||||
| šêrng | hand | noun | ||||
| aswaiy | new, young | adjective | ||||
| aulô | some | adverb | ||||
| aung | /ɔŋ/ | I (formal, casual),
we (informal, casual, formal) |
pronoun | Gen.: aung | ||
| awga | nose | noun | ||||
| awzi | buy | verb | ||||
| ayda | today | adverb | ||||
| ayxden | spiky, sharp, pointy | adjective | ||||
| ayxden | mountain, peak, spike, point (sharp) | noun | ||||
| barč | green | adjective | ||||
| barzew | point, cape (geography) | noun | ||||
| bas | bus | noun | from English bus | |||
| batwa | together | adjective | ||||
| batway | join, combine, unite | verb | from batwa = together | |||
| batwaynu | union | noun | from batwa = together | |||
| baungmaršę | embassy | noun | ||||
| bawka | round | adjective | ||||
| bęč | walk | verb | Past tense: bih | |||
| bęma | stick | noun | ||||
| bęn | road, street | noun | ||||
| bęnčihę | rail, railway, rail line | noun | bęn + čihę "iron street" | |||
| benzang | calculate | verb | ||||
| bijen | split | verb | ||||
| birn | fruit | noun | ||||
| biyom | flower | noun | ||||
| bôc | language | noun | ||||
| Bocwauna | Botswana | noun | ||||
| bôtica | forget | verb | ||||
| boyng | dull (as a knife) | adjective | ||||
| box | easy | adjective | ||||
| breščem | stab | verb | ||||
| buh | house | noun | ||||
| buj | bad | adjective | ||||
| hen | red | adjective | ||||
| bwaršôw | thick | adjective | ||||
| bwiwme | squeeze | verb | ||||
| byac | fight | verb | ||||
| byenčan | left | adjective | ||||
| byeto | late, later | adjective | ||||
| caidim | string | noun | ||||
| cam | self | noun | ||||
| candang | dog | noun | ||||
| čarng | beautiful | adjective | ||||
| cay | spruce | noun | ||||
| čayma | gather, collect | verb | ||||
| čaymarh | collector, factory, (minecraft) farm | noun | čayma + (k)arh | |||
| ce | then (in the past) | adverb | ||||
| čehem | cut | verb | ||||
| čęjen | sea | noun | ||||
| cęlay | many | determiner | ||||
| cen | /tsɛn/ | sand | noun | |||
| čęnahen | orange, acacia, wooden (acacia) | adjective | ||||
| čes | short | adjective | ||||
| cewem | suck | verb | ||||
| cex | festival, holiday, celebration | noun | ||||
| čihę | iron | noun | ||||
| cihsôw | to remove meat from bones | noun | originally “to shave, shorten” | |||
| čikon | belly | noun | ||||
| cim | kill | verb | ||||
| čirs | what, something | pronoun | ||||
| cišau | story | noun | ||||
| citaim | approximately | determiner | ||||
| čiwen | bake | verb | ||||
| čo | because | conjunction | ||||
| cô | move | verb | ||||
| cojkim | value, worth, price | noun | ||||
| čordyong | describe | verb | ||||
| crêto | sky | noun | ||||
| čumasôw | evil | adjective | ||||
| cun | river | noun | ||||
| čun | smile, grin | noun | ||||
| cutau | monarch, quing, king, queen | noun | ||||
| cutaunyor | president | noun | ||||
| cuwj | fat | noun | ||||
| cyawcyaw | mess, chaos, confusion | noun | ||||
| dai | heart | noun | ||||
| dai | someone, somebody | pronoun | ||||
| dan | if, in case of | conjunction | ||||
| dan qyanid | if you wish, please | interjection | ||||
| daukarh | voice | noun | daukyiw + karh | |||
| daukyew | daukyiw | speak, talk | verb | |||
| dêbih | lobster | noun | ||||
| denken | smell | verb | ||||
| derba | salt | noun | ||||
| dey | warm | adjective | ||||
| didi | toy | noun | ||||
| dij | duo, couple, group of two | noun | ||||
| dôwhôwm | politics | noun | ||||
| dôy | how, somehow | pronoun | ||||
| drez | border, edge | noun | ||||
| dwaste | cold | adjective | ||||
| dyuwmow | vomit | verb | ||||
| ękwau | other | adjective | ||||
| Elaunam | Aylongam | noun | ||||
| elę | gender | noun | ||||
| elę lêgum | agender | adjective | ||||
| elę tečih | genderfluid | adjective | ||||
| enjai | meanwhile | adverb | ||||
| enjêc | glass, cup | noun | ||||
| enjyaw | animal | noun | ||||
| ar | /aɻ, ɚ/ | in, inside | preposition | Middle Kyawcenni: er | ||
| esdepa | smooth | adjective | ||||
| espen | esem | four | numeral | |||
| eskawdač | wide | adjective | ||||
| exo | broadcast, radio | noun | from Mosici ‹esilnea› /ɛɕlnɛ/ v. To broadcast | |||
| exo | broadcast | verb | ||||
| gah | here | adverb | ||||
| ganôw | terrible, horrible, horrific, very bad | adjective | ||||
| gayč | continue, go on, enter | verb | ||||
| garma | partner | noun | ||||
| gôwan | rice | noun | ||||
| gristô | territory | noun | ||||
| gristôtrais | colony | noun | lit. ruled territory | |||
| grôpe | spit | verb | ||||
| gyatô | correct | adjective | ||||
| gyaun | live | verb | ||||
| gyôntwi | circular, round | adjective | ||||
| haš | go to (away), leave | verb | ||||
| Hawčasya | Xarslasja | noun | ||||
| hę | /χɚ/ | I (masculine informal) | pronoun | |||
| heckem | threaten | verb | ||||
| hęn | /χɚn/ | you (singular masculine
informal) |
pronoun | |||
| hęska | heart | verb | ||||
| hęstauy | sheep (female) | noun | ||||
| hrunkem | fear | verb | ||||
| hum | dark | adjective | ||||
| hucdyi | ash | noun | ||||
| hwey | kingdom, empire, realm | noun | ||||
| jain | knee | noun | ||||
| jaitow | already, still | adverb | ||||
| jayn | to here | adverb | ||||
| jêkaw | dry | adjective | ||||
| jelehame | push | verb | ||||
| jem | mistake, error | noun | ||||
| jem aungne, jemaung | sorry (lit. my mistake) | interjection | aung can be replaced by any other 1st person pronoun. | |||
| jêr | /dʒeːɻ/ | you (plural masculine informal) | pronoun | |||
| jęz | skin | noun | ||||
| jewmow | tell, say (to someone) | verb | Synonym of daukyiw | |||
| ji | /dʒi/ | I (gender-neutral informal) | pronoun | |||
| jido | hair | noun | ||||
| jin | /dʒin/ | you (singular & plural
gender-neutral informal) |
pronoun | |||
| jing | child | noun | ||||
| jitan | day | noun | ||||
| ka | not (verb) | adverb | sometimes used for emphasis alongside the suffix -tem/-kem | |||
| ka | is not | verb | ||||
| kah | sharp (as a knife) | adjective | ||||
| kai | where, somewhere | pronoun | ||||
| kaim | battle, competition, contest | noun | ||||
| kaka | meat | noun | ||||
| kanôwc | unclear, unknown | noun | ||||
| kasci | circle, wheel, disc, plate | noun | ||||
| kasci mawlam | year | noun | "big circle" | |||
| kaw | drink | verb | ||||
| kax | dirty | adjective | ||||
| kay | make, create | verb | ||||
| kę | man | noun | ||||
| kelwa | know | verb | ||||
| kempa | shield, shelter, protection | noun | ||||
| kempakulya | umbrella | noun | kempa + kulya | |||
| ken | sunrise, dawn, east | noun | ||||
| kenxe | dusk, west | noun | ||||
| kerc | few | adjective | ||||
| kęta | fog | noun | ||||
| kyi | now, it* | adverb | *In the sense of "It's raining" -> "Kyi kulya" | |||
| kih | ban | verb | ||||
| kiš | normal | adjective | ||||
| kore | true | adjective | ||||
| kô | this, that, it | pronoun | ||||
| kôwh | excellent, perfect | adjective | ||||
| kôwh | improve | verb | ||||
| kôn | this, that, it (Genitive-Dative) | pronoun | Gen-Dat inflection of kô, alternate form of kôni | |||
| gô | and | conjunction | ||||
| gujaw | information, knowledge | noun | ||||
| kuwiy | garden | noun | ||||
| komiš | forest | noun | ||||
| kongme | hit | verb | ||||
| kôpang | snake | noun | ||||
| koylê | nation, people | noun | ||||
| krašme | dig | verb | ||||
| krau | place | noun | ||||
| krauzun | origin | noun | nuz (time) + zun (old) | |||
| krauzun | original | adjective | nuz (time) + zun (old) | |||
| kudah | dead | adjective | ||||
| kude | die | verb | ||||
| kukun | night | noun | ||||
| kulya | rain | noun | ||||
| kulyarh | thunder, storm | noun | kulya + arh | |||
| kwascen | scratch | verb | ||||
| kwêm | black | adjective | ||||
| kyaw | /kjaʊ̯/ | isle, island | noun | |||
| Kyaw Cenne | Isles of Silly, (Republic of) Kyaw Cen (unofficial) | noun | This term is sometimes used for the Republic of Kyaw Cen (in favor of Kyawcen) to distinguish it from the kingdom
Gen-Dat: Kyawe Cenne | |||
| kyôtow | near | adjective | ||||
| lacaw | understand | verb | ||||
| latin | order | noun | ||||
| lan | back | adverb | ||||
| lauh | see, look | verb | ||||
| lêgum | zero (alt.) | numeral | ||||
| lerduw | responsibility | noun | ||||
| leš | fire | noun | ||||
| leščem | sew | verb | ||||
| lêzaun | jungle | noun | ||||
| Lika | Lika Kyawcenni (People from the Republic of Kyaw Cen) | noun | from lika = turtle shell | |||
| lika(-tekač) | (turtle) shell | noun | ||||
| lursem | eat | verb | ||||
| lways | egg | noun | ||||
| lying | everyone | pronoun | ||||
| mam | mother | noun | ||||
| mar | sheep (male) | noun | ||||
| maška | worm | noun | ||||
| mawlam | big, much | determiner | ||||
| mayiwa, Mayiwa | gulf, Gulf of Kozdenen | noun | ||||
| mêwka | bless | verb | ||||
| mêwka | /ˈmeːw.kə/ | hello, bye (colloquial) | interjection | shortened version of ôlenni mêwka | ||
| mez | (question particle) | particle | Kô kulya mez? (Is that rain?) | |||
| mêz | who, someone | pronoun | ||||
| micsem | straight | adjective | ||||
| moc | high | adjective | ||||
| mokôk | bark (of a tree) | noun | ||||
| monju | bottom | noun | ||||
| monke | dense | adjective | ||||
| mordę | lake | noun | ||||
| môriya | ocean, large sea | noun | from Pyuwan mōrija | |||
| muhe | /ˈmy.χɛ/ | effort, endurance, stamina | noun | |||
| muhe | /ˈmy.χɛ/ | arduous | adjective | |||
| muto | cave | noun | ||||
| mwačê | stay, stop (moving), halt | verb | ||||
| mwai | rub | verb | ||||
| mwaih | beat (music) | noun | ||||
| na | about | preposition | ||||
| naj | all | determiner | ||||
| naj | everything | pronoun | ||||
| naka | there | adverb | ||||
| nam | top, north | noun | ||||
| nas | hate | verb | ||||
| nay | at, in, into, toward (movement to sth) | preposition | ||||
| naykai | where to | pronoun | ||||
| naza | eye | noun | ||||
| ne | /nɛ/ | he, she, they, it (singular informal, casual) | pronoun | |||
| neba | he (singular masculine formal, polite) | pronoun | ||||
| neje | they (singular gender-neutral formal, polite) | pronoun | ||||
| nelepen | elephant | noun | ||||
| nęxam | hold | verb | ||||
| neyi | she (singular feminine formal, polite) | pronoun | ||||
| nez | at | preposition | ||||
| ni | /ni/ | they (plural) | pronoun | |||
| ni | laugh | verb | ||||
| nika | fish | noun | ||||
| nikaw | name | noun | ||||
| nogaume | bite | verb | ||||
| nuz | time | noun | ||||
| nyai, nye | /njɛ(ː)/ | no | interjection | |||
| nyai | no | determiner | before nouns (with gen-dat case), after adjectives | |||
| nyai | nothing, noone, nobody | pronoun | ||||
| nyor | person | noun | ||||
| nyortrais | governor | noun | nyor + trais "ruling person" | |||
| ô | tree | noun | ||||
| odya | white | adjective | ||||
| ôla | /ˈoːlə/ | you (singular casual and formal) | pronoun | |||
| ôlen | /ˈoːlɛn/ | you (plural casual and formal) | pronoun | |||
| ôlenni mêwka (Yitęnar) | hello, goodbye ((Ætérnal) bless you) | interjection | ||||
| onašsaw | say | verb | ||||
| ordow | swim | verb | ||||
| owcum | army | noun | ||||
| ôwmwen | blow | verb | ||||
| pa | who, which (relative particle) | conjunction | ||||
| pahsan | right | adjective | ||||
| palaw | tail | noun | ||||
| palyen | borrow, lend | verb | ||||
| pan | /pan/ | you (singular masculine casual) | pronoun | |||
| pane | /ˈpanɛ/ | you (plural masculine casual) | pronoun | |||
| pangsê | side, flank | noun | ||||
| papôr | owl | noun | ||||
| parkow | vacation, leisure | noun | ||||
| paš | good | adjective | ||||
| paščaw | heavy | adjective | ||||
| pašeš | better | adjective | infoection of paš (good), alternative version of pašpaš | |||
| paskih | try | verb | ||||
| pašpaš | /ˈpaʃ(p)aʃ/ | better | adjective | inflection of paš (good), alternative version of pašeš | ||
| paycror | group | noun | ||||
| paysweh | archipelago | noun | paycror (group) + sweh (landmass) | |||
| pe | for (to someone/thing's advantage) | preposition | +Dat | |||
| pęč | horn | noun | ||||
| pęčyuwh | fingernail | noun | ||||
| peregan | center, middle | adjective | ||||
| pes | water | noun | ||||
| pesšem | freeze | verb | ||||
| piyn | only, exclusively | adverb | ||||
| ponê | ready | adjective | ||||
| pôtai | corner, point | noun | ||||
| pras | leg | noun | ||||
| pwarne | seed | noun | ||||
| Pwašlaun | Germany | noun | from North Frisian Fraschlönj meaning Frisia | |||
| pyutan | image, picture | noun | ||||
| pyutancam | reflection | noun | ||||
| xêx | star | noun | ||||
| kyi | /cçi/ | I (very formal) | pronoun | |||
| kyine | /ˈcçinɛ/ | we (very formal) | pronoun | |||
| xuz | ear | noun | ||||
| kyan | mouth, tongue | noun | ||||
| qan | xan | want, wish | verb | |||
| qan + -id | xan iz | wish, longing | noun | |||
| kyonci | moon | noun | ||||
| kyondaw | wash | verb | ||||
| xuys | full | adjective | ||||
| rêcoyng | pepper (spice) | noun | ||||
| rem | parent | noun | ||||
| rês | pit, valley | noun | ||||
| sačbiw | field (for crops) | noun | ||||
| sačlaw | wet | adjective | ||||
| šadêws | blood | noun | ||||
| saiy | sit | verb | ||||
| šamele | smoke | noun | ||||
| san | /san/ | you (singular & plural
very formal) |
pronoun | |||
| šanê | wind | noun | ||||
| šar | bone | noun | ||||
| sasaindaung | madness, chaos, anxiety | noun | ||||
| saušin | purple | adjective | ||||
| šaze | breast | noun | ||||
| šêc | fast, quick | adjective | ||||
| sęč | woman | noun | ||||
| šęgoy | tooth | noun | ||||
| sekaiga | feather | noun | ||||
| šęn | louse | noun | ||||
| šęs | wing | noun | ||||
| šihayxden | bush | noun | ||||
| šihayxden | rose bush | noun | ših + ayxden | |||
| šing | land, country, state | noun | ||||
| šingdwainkoylê | republic | noun | ||||
| šingpalyen | mandate | noun | ||||
| šingtraisyač | municipality, district | noun | šing + trais + yač "land govern small" | |||
| šinkwau | Nether, hell | noun | ||||
| šipô | breathe | verb | ||||
| sokau | cloud | noun | ||||
| šôskem | send, deliver | verb | ||||
| sow | can, be able to | verb | ||||
| šôw | foot | noun | ||||
| sowšę | come (here), arrive, welcome (to) | verb | +Acc | |||
| sowšę | thank | verb | I'm thanking (GEN-DAT) for (ACC). | |||
| sôy | song, music | noun | ||||
| su | that, who, what (relative clause) | conjunction | ||||
| šum | when | conjunction | ||||
| šwa | word | noun | ||||
| šwalan | answer | noun | ||||
| sweh | landmass, peninsula | |||||
| syaipwo | back | noun | ||||
| ta | father | noun | ||||
| tac | liver | noun | ||||
| tačkow | far, far away | adjective | ||||
| taga | or | conjunction | ||||
| tantaw | paper | noun | ||||
| tantrais | law | noun | tantal + trais | |||
| taswo | mountain | noun | ||||
| taucigem | sing | verb | ||||
| tauš | black | adjective | ||||
| taux | earth | noun | ||||
| taziya | root | noun | ||||
| tečih | drink, water, soup, fluid | noun | ||||
| tekač | turtle | noun | ||||
| tem | no (interjection) | adverb | ||||
| temij | win, win over, beat | verb | ||||
| tengyau | organ | noun | ||||
| tengyawzeng | brain | noun | ||||
| tenzai | then, as a result, therefore | adverb | ||||
| têr | yellow | adjective | ||||
| tez | lie (as in bed) | verb | ||||
| tis | coast | noun | ||||
| tin | bowl, boat | noun | ||||
| tinra | when, sometime | pronoun | ||||
| to | with | preposition | Used with Nominative!! Not Gen-Dat | |||
| tyong | tool | noun | ||||
| tyong + cô | tyongcô | minecart | noun | |||
| trais | rule, lead over, administer, govern | verb | ||||
| tru | thin | adjective | ||||
| tu | non-binary gender | adjective | ||||
| tumwome | hunt | verb | ||||
| tuš | finally | adverb | ||||
| twir | pass, isthmus, spit (landform), land between a coast and a mountain | noun | ||||
| twir bawka | atoll | noun | twir + bawka "round isthmus" | |||
| waichi | girl (more masculine), tomboy, demigirl | noun | ||||
| wayn | swell | verb | ||||
| wêc | milk | noun | ||||
| wêlowme | rub | verb | ||||
| werhowten | rotten | adjective | ||||
| weyaw | cat | noun | ||||
| wiha | long | adjective | ||||
| wing | snow | noun | ||||
| wir | grass | noun | ||||
| woclêw | frog | noun | ||||
| worhęne | throw | verb | ||||
| worka | neck | noun | ||||
| wuj | love (romantic) | noun | ||||
| wuj | love (romantic) | verb | ||||
| wumai | fly | verb | ||||
| wusa | sun | noun | ||||
| wuščyan | help | verb | ||||
| xancę | hamster | noun | ||||
| xandarme | wipe | verb | ||||
| xantay | next | determiner | ||||
| xe | against | preposition | ||||
| xeh | south | noun | ||||
| xidrau | turn | verb | ||||
| xin | bread | noun | ||||
| xiw | stand | verb | ||||
| xongwukame | pull | verb | ||||
| xyai | do, execute, yes | verb | ||||
| yiw | become | verb | ||||
| ya | (imperative/vocative particle) | particle | e.g. mwačê ya! = stop!; Both versions are interchangeable, but “a” is usually used after consonants and “ya” after vowels | |||
| -yač | (diminutive suffix), small, little | suffix | ||||
| yačaray | small, little | adjective | ||||
| yanwu | flower | noun | ||||
| yarh | dust | noun | ||||
| yema | there is, exist | verb | ||||
| yen | you (plural feminine informal
and casual) |
pronoun | /jɛn/ | |||
| yi | I (feminine informal and casual) | pronoun | /(j)i/ | |||
| yic | come | verb | ||||
| yičin | generation | noun | ||||
| yidêng | fall | verb | ||||
| yidon | why, for some reason | pronoun | ||||
| yidonarh | meaning, purpose, destiny | noun | ||||
| yigra | map | noun | ||||
| yija | boy (usually more feminine), femboy, twink | noun | ||||
| yikam | bird | noun | ||||
| yimar | bay, gulf | noun | from Mosici imer | |||
| yimepo | float | verb | ||||
| yin | /(j)in/ | you (singular feminine
informal and casual) |
pronoun | |||
| yines | burn | verb | ||||
| Yingliš | English (language) | adjective | From English English | |||
| yinjau | play | verb | ||||
| yipa | sleep | verb | ||||
| yipre | ship, boat | noun | ||||
| yiw | low | adjective | ||||
| yoc | narrow | adjective | ||||
| yon | free, autonomous | adjective | ||||
| yuwh | finger | noun | ||||
| zadô | rope, thread, band | noun | ||||
| zaing | ice | noun | ||||
| zanja | cloud | noun | ||||
| zeng | think | verb | ||||
| zincya | dance | verb | ||||
| zos | station, stop, inn, platform | noun | loaned *into* Kozramva as zosʉ | |||
| zostin | harbor/harbour | noun | zos + tin "boat station" | |||
| zun | old | adjective | ||||
| kyazwu | kyaz wu | /tɕàs wy/ | verb | drive, steer, control | ||
| tin | tin | noun | boat | |||
| shing | šing | noun | land | |||
| sang | sang | verb | have | |||
| enjyaw | en jaw | noun | animal | |||
| xiwbwer | xiw bwę | noun | hill | |||
| mulam | mu lam | noun | shape | |||
| yach | yač | particle | diminutive particle | |||
| pis | pis | preposition | after (in time) | |||
| sheeth | šêc | adjective | fast | |||
| techih | te čih | noun | drink | |||
| -uv | -uw | suffix | adverb suffix | turns adj into adv | ||
| sheeth + uv | šê cuw | adverb | just, shortly | |||
| dir | noun | deer | from English deer | |||
- ↑ Assumed to be a Sheikah root unless specified otherwise