Sheikah vocabulary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
|da | |da | ||
| | | | ||
|(negative imperative particle) | |Don't be, (negative imperative particle) | ||
|particle | |particle | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 392: | Line 392: | ||
|sleep | |sleep | ||
|verb | |verb | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|flow | |||
|flow | |||
| | |||
|sad | |||
|adjective | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 400: | Line 407: | ||
|verb | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|nag | |||
|nam | |||
| | |||
|sing | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|spraw | |||
|spraw | |||
| | |||
|calm, quiet | |||
|adjective | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|spraw + -id | |||
|spravid | |||
| | |||
|lullaby, calm song | |||
|noun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| -id | |||
| -id | |||
| | |||
| -ry, -ing, (nominalizing suffix indicating that something is [root adjective]) | |||
|adfix | |||
|Turns -w into -vid | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:08, 8 April 2025
| Root/
Etymology |
Word | IPA | Translation | POS | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| daukyew | daukyew | talk, chat, conversation, channel | noun | ||
| gak | gak | /ɡak/ | here | adverb | |
| gyatoo | gyatoose | work, function, operate | verb | ||
| yew | yew | become, will, going to | verb | indicates future tense | |
| ha | ha | self (reflexive pronoun) | pronoun | ||
| farru | farru | ground, base, foundation | noun | ||
| farru | farroowil | simple, basic, easy | adjective | ||
| fais | fais | like | conjunction | ||
| koo | koo | this, that, it | pronoun | ||
| pat | pat | what, that, which (relative particle) | conjunction | ||
| dah | dah | earlier, before, prior, in the past, previous | adverb | indicates past tense | |
| ar | ar | in | preposition | placed after the word | |
| koylee | koylee | people, group of people | noun | ||
| sow | sow | can, able to | verb | ||
| jin | jinam | give out, share, publish | verb | ||
| gwarsh | gwarsh | exercise, task, activity | noun | ||
| mawlam | mawlam | big, large, great | noun | ||
| raiza | raiza | journey, travel | noun | ||
| tin | tin | boat | noun | ||
| raiza + tin | raitin | boat journey, challenge | noun | ||
| gezu | gezu | trade, transfer, swap, exchange | noun | ||
| booth | booth | language, speech | noun | ||
| gezu + booth | gezubooth | translation | noun | ||
| goo | goo | and (used to list things) | conjunction | ||
| sho | sho | and (used to combine sentences) | conjunction | ||
| upe | upe | type, kind, instance, variety, version, form | noun | ||
| pyush | pyush | game | noun | ||
| quan | quan | want | verb | ||
| her | her | I (human, masculine informal) | pronoun | ||
| big | big | free | adjective | ||
| nah | nah | than (comparative, used with Dative case) | conjunction | ||
| lyeg | lyeng | everyone | pronoun | ||
| irave | irave | requirement | noun | ||
| ka | ka | is not | verb | ||
| xe | xe | against | preposition | ||
| hwey | hwey | state, kingdom, empire, realm, government | noun | ||
| wesgi | wesgi | book | noun | ||
| wes + hwey | weswey | rules, rulebook, law, lawbook "state book" | noun | ||
| suw | suw | that (conjunction) | conjunction | ||
| chrew | chrewm | cry | verb | ||
| da | da | Don't be, (negative imperative particle) | particle | ||
| ya | ya | (imperative particle) | particle | ||
| a | a | (imperative particle) | particle | alternate version of ya | |
| i | i | I (human/cat, feminine informal/casual) | pronoun | ||
| og | og | I (masculine/neuter casual/formal) | pronoun | ||
| paskik | paskik | try | verb | ||
| nassa | nassam | say, utter | verb | ||
| gyatoo | gyateel | right, correct | adjective | ||
| auvus | auvus | word, utterance | noun | ||
| sech | sech | time | noun | ||
| haratoow | hratoow | competitor, participant, player | noun | ||
| pija | pijam | dream | verb | ||
| zel | zel | well | adverb | ||
| ek | ek | up, on | adverb | ||
| vest | vestem | sleep | verb | ||
| flow | flow | sad | adjective | ||
| ek vestem | ek vestem | wake up | verb | ||
| nag | nam | sing | verb | ||
| spraw | spraw | calm, quiet | adjective | ||
| spraw + -id | spravid | lullaby, calm song | noun | ||
| -id | -id | -ry, -ing, (nominalizing suffix indicating that something is [root adjective]) | adfix | Turns -w into -vid |