Sheikah vocabulary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | -id | ||
| | | -id | ||
| | |||
| -ry, -ing, (nominalizing suffix indicating that something is [root adjective]) | |||
|adfix | |||
|Turns -w into -vid | |||
|- | |||
| -tem | |||
| -tem | |||
| | | | ||
| | |not (verb) | ||
| | |adfix | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(onomatopoetic, laughing) | ||
| | |exe, exai, ehe | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Well, you see, hehH | ||
| | |interjection | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a | ||
| | |a | ||
| | | | ||
|(imperative particle) | |||
|particle | |||
|alternate version of ya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ar | ||
| | |ar | ||
| | | | ||
| | |in | ||
| | |preposition | ||
| | |placed after the word | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |auvus | ||
| | |auvus | ||
| | | | ||
| | |word, utterance | ||
| | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ay | ||
| | |ay | ||
| | | | ||
| | |force, make smb do smt | ||
| | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |big | ||
| | |big | ||
| | | | ||
| | |free | ||
|adjective | |adjective | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |booth | ||
| | |booth | ||
| | | | ||
| | |language, speech | ||
| | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |chrew | ||
| | |chrewm | ||
| | | | ||
| | |cry | ||
| | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |da | ||
| | |da | ||
| | | | ||
|Don't be, (negative imperative particle) | |||
|particle | |||
|When used with verbs, they take the -tem ending | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dah | |dah | ||
| Line 87: | Line 94: | ||
|indicates past tense | |indicates past tense | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |daukyew | ||
| | |daukyew | ||
| | | | ||
| | |talk, chat, conversation, channel | ||
|noun | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ek | ||
| | |ek | ||
| | | | ||
| | |up, on | ||
| | |adverb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ek vest | ||
| | |ek ves | ||
| | | | ||
| | |wake up | ||
|verb | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fais | ||
| | |fais | ||
| | | | ||
| | |like | ||
| | |conjunction | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |farru | ||
| | |farru | ||
| | | | ||
| | |ground, base, foundation | ||
|noun | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |farru | ||
| | |farroowil | ||
| | | | ||
| | |simple, basic, easy | ||
| | |adjective | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |flow | ||
| | |flow | ||
| | | | ||
| | |sad | ||
| | |adjective | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gak | ||
| | |gak | ||
| | |/ɡak/ | ||
| | |here, now | ||
| | |adverb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
| | | | ||
|trade, transfer, swap, exchange | |trade, transfer, swap, exchange | ||
|noun | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 178: | Line 171: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gwarsh | ||
| | |gwarsh | ||
| | | | ||
| | |exercise, task, activity | ||
| | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gyatoo | ||
| | |gyatoose | ||
| | | | ||
| | |work, function, operate | ||
| | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gyatoo | ||
| | |gyateel | ||
| | | | ||
| | |right, correct | ||
| | |adjective | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gyaus | ||
| | |gyaus | ||
| | | | ||
| | |live | ||
|verb | |verb | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ha | |||
|ha | |||
| | |||
|self (reflexive pronoun) | |||
|pronoun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|haratoow | |||
|hratoow | |||
| | |||
|competitor, participant, player | |||
|noun | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 213: | Line 220: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hwey | ||
| | |hwey | ||
| | | | ||
| | |state, kingdom, empire, realm, government | ||
| | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |i | ||
| | |i | ||
| | | | ||
| | |I (human/cat, feminine informal/casual) | ||
|pronoun | |pronoun | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
|requirement | |requirement | ||
|noun | |noun | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|jin | |||
|jinam | |||
| | |||
|give out, share, publish | |||
|verb | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 248: | Line 255: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kaisi | ||
| | |kaisil | ||
| | | | ||
| | |beautiful | ||
| | |adjective | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |koo | ||
| | |koo | ||
| | | | ||
| | |this, that, it | ||
| | |pronoun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |koylee | ||
| | |koylee | ||
| | | | ||
| | |people, group of people | ||
|noun | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kyeesh | ||
| | |kyeesh, kyeeshid | ||
| | | | ||
| | |sight | ||
|noun | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kyeeshem | ||
| | |kyeeshem | ||
| | | | ||
| | |watch | ||
| | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |law | ||
| | |law | ||
| | | | ||
| | |loud | ||
| | |adjective | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | law | ||
| | | laws | ||
| | | | ||
| | |scream (intransitive) | ||
| | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lyeg | ||
| | |lyeng | ||
| | | | ||
| | |everyone | ||
| | |pronoun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mawlam | ||
| | |mawlam | ||
| | | | ||
| | |big, large, great | ||
|noun | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mez | ||
| | |mez | ||
| | | | ||
| | |correct, right, (question particle) | ||
| | |adjective | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |nag | ||
| | |nam | ||
| | | | ||
| | |sing | ||
| | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |nah | ||
| | |nah | ||
| | | | ||
| | |than (comparative, used with Dative case) | ||
| | |conjunction | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 353: | Line 346: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |||
|I (formal, past tense) | |||
|pronoun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|noot | |||
|nootel | |||
| | | | ||
| | |dark | ||
|adjective | |adjective | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |noot | ||
| | |noot | ||
| | | | ||
| | |night | ||
|noun | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |og | ||
| | |og | ||
| | |||
|I (masculine/neuter casual/formal) | |||
|pronoun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|paskik | |||
|paskik | |||
| | | | ||
| | |try | ||
| | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pat | ||
| | |pat | ||
| | | | ||
| | |what, that, which (relative particle) | ||
| | |conjunction | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 388: | Line 395: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |plowdyu | ||
| | |plowdyum | ||
| | |||
|believe | |||
|verb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pyush | |||
|pyush | |||
| | | | ||
| | |game | ||
| | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |qu | ||
| | |qu | ||
| | | | ||
| | |hear | ||
| | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |quan | ||
| | |quan | ||
| | | | ||
| | |want | ||
|verb | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |raiza | ||
| | |raiza | ||
| | |||
|journey, travel | |||
|noun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|raiza + tin | |||
|raitin | |||
| | | | ||
| | |boat journey, challenge | ||
| | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |san | ||
| | |san | ||
| | |||
|you (polite), please | |||
|pronoun | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |se | ||
|se | |||
| | | | ||
|something | |||
|noun | |||
|Acc.: sei | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sech | ||
| | |sech | ||
| | | | ||
| | |time | ||
| | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | sho | ||
| | | sho | ||
| | | | ||
| | | and (used to combine sentences) | ||
| | |conjunction | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sow | ||
| | |sow | ||
| | | | ||
| | |can, able to | ||
|verb | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 458: | Line 486: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |suw | ||
| | |suw | ||
| | | | ||
| | |that (conjunction) | ||
|conjunction | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 498: | Line 498: | ||
|You (masculine/neuter, casual/formal) | |You (masculine/neuter, casual/formal) | ||
|pronoun | |pronoun | ||
|Acc.: thasi | |Acc.: thasi Dat.: than Gen.: than | ||
Dat.: than | |||
Gen.: than | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tin | ||
| | |tin | ||
| | | | ||
| | |boat | ||
|noun | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tul | ||
| | |tul | ||
| | | | ||
| | |stay | ||
| | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tul + ay | ||
| | |tul ay | ||
| | | | ||
| | |let | ||
| | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |upe | ||
| | |upe | ||
| | | | ||
| | |type, kind, instance, variety, version, form | ||
|noun | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |uy | ||
| | |uy | ||
| | | | ||
| | |down, off | ||
| | |adverb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |uy vest | ||
| | |uy ves | ||
| | | | ||
| | |fall asleep | ||
| | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |vest | ||
| | |vest | ||
| | | | ||
| | |sleep | ||
|noun | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |vest | ||
| | |ves | ||
| | | | ||
| | |sleep | ||
|verb | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |wes + hwey | ||
| | |weswey | ||
| | | | ||
| | |rules, rulebook, law, lawbook "state book" | ||
| | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |wesgi | ||
| | |wesgi | ||
| | | | ||
| | |book | ||
| | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 583: | Line 574: | ||
| | | | ||
|long | |long | ||
|adjective | |adjective | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 600: | Line 584: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |xe | ||
| | |xe | ||
| | |||
|against | |||
|preposition | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ya | |||
|ya | |||
| | | | ||
| | |(imperative particle) | ||
| | |particle | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |yew | ||
| | |yew | ||
| | | | ||
| | |become, will, going to | ||
|verb | |verb | ||
|indicates future tense | |||
|- | |||
|yila | |||
|yila | |||
| | |||
|device, tool | |||
|noun | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |yila + kyeesh | ||
| | |yila kyeeshidne | ||
| | | | ||
| | |television, TV | ||
| | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |zeg | ||
| | |zeges | ||
| | | | ||
| | |think | ||
| | |verb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |zel | ||
| | |zel | ||
| | | | ||
| | |well | ||
| | |adverb | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:14, 15 April 2025
This is a list of all words in the Sheikah language.
| Root/
Etymology |
Word | IPA | Translation | POS | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -id | -id | -ry, -ing, (nominalizing suffix indicating that something is [root adjective]) | adfix | Turns -w into -vid | |
| -tem | -tem | not (verb) | adfix | ||
| (onomatopoetic, laughing) | exe, exai, ehe | Well, you see, hehH | interjection | ||
| a | a | (imperative particle) | particle | alternate version of ya | |
| ar | ar | in | preposition | placed after the word | |
| auvus | auvus | word, utterance | noun | ||
| ay | ay | force, make smb do smt | verb | ||
| big | big | free | adjective | ||
| booth | booth | language, speech | noun | ||
| chrew | chrewm | cry | verb | ||
| da | da | Don't be, (negative imperative particle) | particle | When used with verbs, they take the -tem ending | |
| dah | dah | earlier, before, prior, in the past, previous | adverb | indicates past tense | |
| daukyew | daukyew | talk, chat, conversation, channel | noun | ||
| ek | ek | up, on | adverb | ||
| ek vest | ek ves | wake up | verb | ||
| fais | fais | like | conjunction | ||
| farru | farru | ground, base, foundation | noun | ||
| farru | farroowil | simple, basic, easy | adjective | ||
| flow | flow | sad | adjective | ||
| gak | gak | /ɡak/ | here, now | adverb | |
| gezu | gezu | trade, transfer, swap, exchange | noun | ||
| gezu + booth | gezubooth | translation | noun | ||
| goo | goo | and (used to list things) | conjunction | ||
| gwarsh | gwarsh | exercise, task, activity | noun | ||
| gyatoo | gyatoose | work, function, operate | verb | ||
| gyatoo | gyateel | right, correct | adjective | ||
| gyaus | gyaus | live | verb | ||
| ha | ha | self (reflexive pronoun) | pronoun | ||
| haratoow | hratoow | competitor, participant, player | noun | ||
| her | her | I (human, masculine informal) | pronoun | ||
| hwey | hwey | state, kingdom, empire, realm, government | noun | ||
| i | i | I (human/cat, feminine informal/casual) | pronoun | ||
| irave | irave | requirement | noun | ||
| jin | jinam | give out, share, publish | verb | ||
| ka | ka | is not | verb | ||
| kaisi | kaisil | beautiful | adjective | ||
| koo | koo | this, that, it | pronoun | ||
| koylee | koylee | people, group of people | noun | ||
| kyeesh | kyeesh, kyeeshid | sight | noun | ||
| kyeeshem | kyeeshem | watch | noun | ||
| law | law | loud | adjective | ||
| law | laws | scream (intransitive) | verb | ||
| lyeg | lyeng | everyone | pronoun | ||
| mawlam | mawlam | big, large, great | noun | ||
| mez | mez | correct, right, (question particle) | adjective | ||
| nag | nam | sing | verb | ||
| nah | nah | than (comparative, used with Dative case) | conjunction | ||
| nassa | nassam | say, utter | verb | ||
| no | no | I (formal, past tense) | pronoun | ||
| noot | nootel | dark | adjective | ||
| noot | noot | night | noun | ||
| og | og | I (masculine/neuter casual/formal) | pronoun | ||
| paskik | paskik | try | verb | ||
| pat | pat | what, that, which (relative particle) | conjunction | ||
| pija | pijam | dream | verb | ||
| plowdyu | plowdyum | believe | verb | ||
| pyush | pyush | game | noun | ||
| qu | qu | hear | verb | ||
| quan | quan | want | verb | ||
| raiza | raiza | journey, travel | noun | ||
| raiza + tin | raitin | boat journey, challenge | noun | ||
| san | san | you (polite), please | pronoun | ||
| se | se | something | noun | Acc.: sei | |
| sech | sech | time | noun | ||
| sho | sho | and (used to combine sentences) | conjunction | ||
| sow | sow | can, able to | verb | ||
| spraw | spraw | calm, quiet | adjective | ||
| spraw + -id | spravid | lullaby, calm song | noun | ||
| suw | suw | that (conjunction) | conjunction | ||
| that | that | You (masculine/neuter, casual/formal) | pronoun | Acc.: thasi Dat.: than Gen.: than | |
| tin | tin | boat | noun | ||
| tul | tul | stay | verb | ||
| tul + ay | tul ay | let | verb | ||
| upe | upe | type, kind, instance, variety, version, form | noun | ||
| uy | uy | down, off | adverb | ||
| uy vest | uy ves | fall asleep | verb | ||
| vest | vest | sleep | noun | ||
| vest | ves | sleep | verb | ||
| wes + hwey | weswey | rules, rulebook, law, lawbook "state book" | noun | ||
| wesgi | wesgi | book | noun | ||
| wiha | wiha | long | adjective | ||
| wiha | wihaha | longer, anymore | adverb | ||
| xe | xe | against | preposition | ||
| ya | ya | (imperative particle) | particle | ||
| yew | yew | become, will, going to | verb | indicates future tense | |
| yila | yila | device, tool | noun | ||
| yila + kyeesh | yila kyeeshidne | television, TV | noun | ||
| zeg | zeges | think | verb | ||
| zel | zel | well | adverb |