Sheikah vocabulary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 562: | Line 562: | ||
|pronoun | |pronoun | ||
|Acc.: thasi Dat.: than Gen.: than | |Acc.: thasi Dat.: than Gen.: than | ||
|- | |||
|therlay | |||
|therlay | |||
| | |||
|many, multiple, several | |||
|adverb | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tin | |tin | ||
Revision as of 01:57, 16 April 2025
This is a list of all words in the Sheikah language.
| Root/
Etymology |
Word | IPA | Translation | POS | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -id | -id | -ry, -ing, (nominalizing suffix indicating that something is [root adjective]) | adfix | Turns -w into -vid | |
| -tem | -tem | not (verb) | adfix | ||
| (onomatopoetic, laughing) | exe, exai, ehe | Well, you see, hehH | interjection | ||
| a | a | (imperative particle) | particle | alternate version of ya | |
| ar | ar | in | preposition | placed after the word | |
| auvus | auvus | word, utterance | noun | ||
| ay | ay | force, make smb do smt | verb | ||
| ayshow | ayshowil | possible, bearable | adjective | ||
| beyta | beytas | read | verb | ||
| big | big | free | adjective | ||
| booth | booth | language, speech | noun | ||
| chrew | chrewm | cry | verb | ||
| da | da | Don't be, (negative imperative particle) | particle | When used with verbs, they take the -tem ending | |
| dah | dah | earlier, before, prior, in the past, previous | adverb | indicates past tense | |
| daukyew | daukyew | talk, chat, conversation, channel | noun | ||
| ek | ek | up, on | adverb | ||
| ek vest | ek ves | wake up | verb | ||
| fais | fais | like | conjunction | ||
| farru | farru | ground, base, foundation | noun | ||
| farru | farroowil | simple, basic, easy | adjective | ||
| flow | flow | sad | adjective | ||
| gak | gak | /ɡak/ | here, now | adverb | |
| gezu | gezu | trade, transfer, swap, exchange | noun | ||
| gezu + booth | gezubooth | translation | noun | ||
| goo | goo | and (used to list things) | conjunction | ||
| gwarsh | gwarsh | exercise, task, activity | noun | ||
| gyatoo | gyatoose | work, function, operate | verb | ||
| gyatoo | gyateel | right, correct | adjective | ||
| gyaus | gyaus | live | verb | ||
| ha | ha | self (reflexive pronoun) | pronoun | ||
| haratoow | hratoow | competitor, participant, player | noun | ||
| her | her | I (human, masculine informal) | pronoun | ||
| hwey | hwey | state, kingdom, empire, realm, government | noun | ||
| i | i | I (human/cat, feminine informal/casual) | pronoun | ||
| Inglish | Inglish | English | adjective | ||
| irave | irave | requirement | noun | ||
| jin | jinam | give out, share, publish | verb | ||
| ka | ka | is not | verb | ||
| kaisi | kaisil | beautiful | adjective | ||
| koo | koo | this, that, it | pronoun | ||
| koylee | koylee | people, group of people | noun | ||
| kyeesh | kyeesh, kyeeshid | sight | noun | ||
| kyeeshem | kyeeshem | watch | noun | ||
| law | law | loud | adjective | ||
| law | laws | scream (intransitive) | verb | ||
| lyeg | lyeng | everyone | pronoun | ||
| mawlam | mawlam | big, large, great | noun | ||
| mez | mez | correct, right, (question particle) | adjective | ||
| nag | nam | sing | verb | ||
| nah | nah | than (comparative, used with Dative case) | conjunction | ||
| nassa | nassam | say, utter | verb | ||
| no | no | I (formal, past tense) | pronoun | ||
| noot | nootel | dark | adjective | ||
| noot | noot | night | noun | ||
| og | og | I (masculine/neuter casual/formal) | pronoun | ||
| paskik | paskik | try | verb | ||
| pat | pat | what, that, which (relative particle) | conjunction | ||
| pija | pijam | dream | verb | ||
| plowdyu | plowdyum | believe | verb | ||
| pyush | pyush | game | noun | ||
| qu | qu | hear | verb | ||
| quan | quan | want | verb | ||
| quan + -id | quanid | wish, longing | noun | ||
| raiza | raiza | journey, travel | noun | ||
| raiza + tin | raitin | boat journey, challenge | noun | ||
| san | san | you (polite), please | pronoun | ||
| s | sam (transitive) | have | verb | ||
| se | se | something | noun | Acc.: sei | |
| sech | sech | time | noun | ||
| seeh | seeh | milk | noun | ||
| seeh + shoowk | seehshoowk | cheese | noun | ||
| sho | sho | and (used to combine sentences) | conjunction | ||
| shoowk | shoowk | hard, solid | noun | ||
| sow | sow | can, able to | verb | ||
| spraw | spraw | calm, quiet | adjective | ||
| spraw + -id | spravid | lullaby, calm song | noun | ||
| stihmi | stihmis | learn | verb | ||
| suw | suw | that (conjunction) | conjunction | ||
| that | that | You (masculine/neuter, casual/formal) | pronoun | Acc.: thasi Dat.: than Gen.: than | |
| therlay | therlay | many, multiple, several | adverb | ||
| tin | tin | boat | noun | ||
| tul | tul | stay | verb | ||
| tul + ay | tul ay | let | verb | ||
| upe | upe | type, kind, instance, variety, version, form | noun | ||
| uy | uy | down, off | adverb | ||
| uy vest | uy ves | fall asleep | verb | ||
| vest | vest | sleep | noun | ||
| vest | ves | sleep | verb | ||
| wesgi + hwey | weswey | rules, rulebook, law, lawbook "state book" | noun | ||
| wesgi | wesgi | book | noun | ||
| wey | weyil | intense, strong | adjective | ||
| wey | wey | very | adverb | ||
| wiha | wiha | long | adjective | ||
| wiha | wihaha | longer, anymore | adverb | ||
| xe | xe | against | preposition | ||
| xaug | xaug | feeling | noun | ||
| ya | ya | (imperative particle) | particle | ||
| yew | yew | become, will, going to | verb | indicates future tense | |
| yila | yila | device, tool | noun | ||
| yila + kyeesh | yila kyeeshidne | television, TV | noun | ||
| zeg | zeges | think | verb | ||
| zel | zel | well | adverb |