Sheikah vocabulary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| -id | | -id | ||
| | | | ||
| -ry, -ing, (nominalizing suffix indicating that something is [root adjective]) | | -ry, -ness, -ing, (nominalizing suffix indicating that something is [root adjective]) | ||
|adfix | |adfix | ||
|Turns -w into -vid | |Turns -w into -vid | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|possible, bearable | |possible, bearable | ||
|adjective | |adjective | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|berch | |||
|berchis | |||
| | |||
|go, move | |||
|verb | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 85: | Line 92: | ||
|language, speech | |language, speech | ||
|noun | |noun | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|buj | |||
|buj | |||
| | |||
|evil | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 134: | Line 148: | ||
|like | |like | ||
|conjunction | |conjunction | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|fal | |||
|fal | |||
| | |||
|moment, second, point in time | |||
|noun | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 155: | Line 176: | ||
|sad | |sad | ||
|adjective | |adjective | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|flow + -id | |||
|flowid | |||
| | |||
|sadness, worry | |||
|noun | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 162: | Line 190: | ||
|here, now | |here, now | ||
|adverb | |adverb | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|gakh | |||
|gakkil | |||
| | |||
|mental | |||
|adjective | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 211: | Line 246: | ||
|live | |live | ||
|verb | |verb | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|gyaus | |||
|gyaus | |||
| | |||
|life | |||
|noun | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 288: | Line 330: | ||
|this, that, it | |this, that, it | ||
|pronoun | |pronoun | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|koo | |||
|koo | |||
| | |||
|this, that | |||
|determiner | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 294: | Line 343: | ||
| | | | ||
|people, group of people | |people, group of people | ||
|noun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|krau | |||
|krau | |||
| | |||
|place, location | |||
|noun | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 358: | Line 414: | ||
|than (comparative, used with Dative case) | |than (comparative, used with Dative case) | ||
|conjunction | |conjunction | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|naj | |||
|naj | |||
| | |||
|every, all | |||
|determiner | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 365: | Line 428: | ||
|say, utter | |say, utter | ||
|verb | |verb | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|naykai | |||
|naykai | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 393: | Line 463: | ||
|I (masculine/neuter casual/formal) | |I (masculine/neuter casual/formal) | ||
|pronoun | |pronoun | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pash | |||
|pashil | |||
| | |||
|good | |||
|adjective | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 407: | Line 484: | ||
|what, that, which (relative particle) | |what, that, which (relative particle) | ||
|conjunction | |conjunction | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pels | |||
|pels | |||
| | |||
|cure, healing | |||
|noun | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 540: | Line 624: | ||
|lullaby, calm song | |lullaby, calm song | ||
|noun | |noun | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|spri | |||
|spril | |||
| | |||
|comfortable | |||
|adjective | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|staak | |||
|staakil | |||
| | |||
|physical | |||
|adjective | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 568: | Line 666: | ||
|many, multiple, several | |many, multiple, several | ||
|adverb | |adverb | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tsoyees | |||
|tsoyees | |||
| | |||
|move | |||
|verb | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 575: | Line 680: | ||
|boat | |boat | ||
|noun | |noun | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ti | |||
|tis | |||
| | |||
|call, scream | |||
|verb | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 673: | Line 785: | ||
|against | |against | ||
|preposition | |preposition | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|xal | |||
|xal | |||
| | |||
|bad | |||
|adjective | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 701: | Line 820: | ||
|device, tool | |device, tool | ||
|noun | |noun | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|yila + sech | |||
|yilasech | |||
| | |||
|clock | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 23:44, 17 April 2025
This is a list of all words in the Sheikah language.
| Root/
Etymology |
Word | IPA | Translation | POS | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -id | -id | -ry, -ness, -ing, (nominalizing suffix indicating that something is [root adjective]) | adfix | Turns -w into -vid | |
| -tem | -tem | not (verb) | adfix | ||
| (onomatopoetic, laughing) | exe, exai, ehe | Well, you see, hehH | interjection | ||
| a | a | (imperative particle) | particle | alternate version of ya | |
| ar | ar | in | preposition | placed after the word | |
| auvus | auvus | word, utterance | noun | ||
| ay | ay | force, make smb do smt | verb | ||
| ayshow | ayshowil | possible, bearable | adjective | ||
| berch | berchis | go, move | verb | ||
| beyta | beytas | read | verb | ||
| big | big | free | adjective | ||
| booth | booth | language, speech | noun | ||
| buj | buj | evil | |||
| chrew | chrewm | cry | verb | ||
| da | da | Don't be, (negative imperative particle) | particle | When used with verbs, they take the -tem ending | |
| dah | dah | earlier, before, prior, in the past, previous | adverb | indicates past tense | |
| daukyew | daukyew | talk, chat, conversation, channel | noun | ||
| ek | ek | up, on | adverb | ||
| ek vest | ek ves | wake up | verb | ||
| fais | fais | like | conjunction | ||
| fal | fal | moment, second, point in time | noun | ||
| farru | farru | ground, base, foundation | noun | ||
| farru | farroowil | simple, basic, easy | adjective | ||
| flow | flow | sad | adjective | ||
| flow + -id | flowid | sadness, worry | noun | ||
| gak | gak | /ɡak/ | here, now | adverb | |
| gakh | gakkil | mental | adjective | ||
| gezu | gezu | trade, transfer, swap, exchange | noun | ||
| gezu + booth | gezubooth | translation | noun | ||
| goo | goo | and (used to list things) | conjunction | ||
| gwarsh | gwarsh | exercise, task, activity | noun | ||
| gyatoo | gyatoose | work, function, operate | verb | ||
| gyatoo | gyateel | right, correct | adjective | ||
| gyaus | gyaus | live | verb | ||
| gyaus | gyaus | life | noun | ||
| ha | ha | self (reflexive pronoun) | pronoun | ||
| haratoow | hratoow | competitor, participant, player | noun | ||
| her | her | I (human, masculine informal) | pronoun | ||
| hwey | hwey | state, kingdom, empire, realm, government | noun | ||
| i | i | I (human/cat, feminine informal/casual) | pronoun | ||
| Inglish | Inglish | English | adjective | ||
| irave | irave | requirement | noun | ||
| jin | jinam | give out, share, publish | verb | ||
| ka | ka | is not | verb | ||
| kaisi | kaisil | beautiful | adjective | ||
| koo | koo | this, that, it | pronoun | ||
| koo | koo | this, that | determiner | ||
| koylee | koylee | people, group of people | noun | ||
| krau | krau | place, location | noun | ||
| kyeesh | kyeesh, kyeeshid | sight | noun | ||
| kyeeshem | kyeeshem | watch | noun | ||
| law | law | loud | adjective | ||
| law | laws | scream (intransitive) | verb | ||
| lyeg | lyeng | everyone | pronoun | ||
| mawlam | mawlam | big, large, great | noun | ||
| mez | mez | correct, right, (question particle) | adjective | ||
| nag | nam | sing | verb | ||
| nah | nah | than (comparative, used with Dative case) | conjunction | ||
| naj | naj | every, all | determiner | ||
| nassa | nassam | say, utter | verb | ||
| naykai | naykai | ||||
| no | no | I (formal, past tense) | pronoun | ||
| noot | nootel | dark | adjective | ||
| noot | noot | night | noun | ||
| og | og | I (masculine/neuter casual/formal) | pronoun | ||
| pash | pashil | good | adjective | ||
| paskik | paskik | try | verb | ||
| pat | pat | what, that, which (relative particle) | conjunction | ||
| pels | pels | cure, healing | noun | ||
| pija | pijam | dream | verb | ||
| plowdyu | plowdyum | believe | verb | ||
| pyush | pyush | game | noun | ||
| qu | qu | hear | verb | ||
| quan | quan | want | verb | ||
| quan + -id | quanid | wish, longing | noun | ||
| raiza | raiza | journey, travel | noun | ||
| raiza + tin | raitin | boat journey, challenge | noun | ||
| san | san | you (polite), please | pronoun | ||
| s | sam (transitive) | have | verb | ||
| se | se | something | noun | Acc.: sei | |
| sech | sech | time | noun | ||
| seeh | seeh | milk | noun | ||
| seeh + shoowk | seehshoowk | cheese | noun | ||
| sho | sho | and (used to combine sentences) | conjunction | ||
| shoowk | shoowk | hard, solid | noun | ||
| sow | sow | can, able to | verb | ||
| spraw | spraw | calm, quiet | adjective | ||
| spraw + -id | spravid | lullaby, calm song | noun | ||
| spri | spril | comfortable | adjective | ||
| staak | staakil | physical | adjective | ||
| stihmi | stihmis | learn | verb | ||
| suw | suw | that (conjunction) | conjunction | ||
| that | that | You (masculine/neuter, casual/formal) | pronoun | Acc.: thasi Dat.: than Gen.: than | |
| therlay | therlay | many, multiple, several | adverb | ||
| tsoyees | tsoyees | move | verb | ||
| tin | tin | boat | noun | ||
| ti | tis | call, scream | verb | ||
| tul | tul | stay | verb | ||
| tul + ay | tul ay | let | verb | ||
| upe | upe | type, kind, instance, variety, version, form | noun | ||
| uy | uy | down, off | adverb | ||
| uy vest | uy ves | fall asleep | verb | ||
| vest | vest | sleep | noun | ||
| vest | ves | sleep | verb | ||
| wesgi + hwey | weswey | rules, rulebook, law, lawbook "state book" | noun | ||
| wesgi | wesgi | book | noun | ||
| wey | weyil | intense, strong | adjective | ||
| wey | wey | very | adverb | ||
| wiha | wiha | long | adjective | ||
| wiha | wihaha | longer, anymore | adverb | ||
| xe | xe | against | preposition | ||
| xal | xal | bad | adjective | ||
| xaug | xaug | feeling | noun | ||
| ya | ya | (imperative particle) | particle | ||
| yew | yew | become, will, going to | verb | indicates future tense | |
| yila | yila | device, tool | noun | ||
| yila + sech | yilasech | clock | |||
| yila + kyeesh | yila kyeeshidne | television, TV | noun | ||
| zeg | zeges | think | verb | ||
| zel | zel | well | adverb |