Sirenguarded Thai: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
created page |
consonants |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Sirenguarded Thai is a dialect of Standard Thai spoken in [[Sirenguard|Sirenguard Autonomous District]]. | Sirenguarded Thai is a dialect of Standard Thai spoken in [[Sirenguard|Sirenguard Autonomous District]]. | ||
== Phonology & Orthography == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Consonants | |||
|Bilabial | |||
|Labiodental | |||
|Alveolar | |||
|Palatal | |||
|Velar | |||
|Glottal | |||
|- | |||
|Nasal | |||
|m | |||
| | |||
|n | |||
| | |||
|ŋ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Plosive | |||
|p pʰ <f> b | |||
| | |||
|t tʰ <þ> d | |||
| | |||
|k <g> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Affricates | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|t͡ɕ <z> t͡ɕʰ <c> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fricative | |||
| | |||
|f <v> | |||
|s | |||
| | |||
|x~ɣ <k> | |||
|h | |||
|- | |||
|Approximant | |||
|w | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|j | |||
|(w) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Lateral | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|l | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Sirenguarded Thai's consonants inventory is very similar to Thai. With differences being Sirenguarded Thai merging <l> and <r>. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Sirenguarded Thai | |||
!Standard Thai | |||
!Meaning | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |lâk /lák̚/ | |||
|รัก /rák̚/ | |||
|to love | |||
|- | |||
|ลัก /lák̚/ | |||
|to steal | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |lòhk /lôːk̚/ | |||
|โรค /rôːk̚/ | |||
|earth | |||
|- | |||
|โลก /lôːk̚/ | |||
|disease | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 11:09, 18 April 2025
Sirenguarded Thai is a dialect of Standard Thai spoken in Sirenguard Autonomous District.
Phonology & Orthography
| Consonants | Bilabial | Labiodental | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Glottal |
| Nasal | m | n | ŋ | |||
| Plosive | p pʰ <f> b | t tʰ <þ> d | k <g> | |||
| Affricates | t͡ɕ <z> t͡ɕʰ <c> | |||||
| Fricative | f <v> | s | x~ɣ <k> | h | ||
| Approximant | w | j | (w) | |||
| Lateral | l |
Sirenguarded Thai's consonants inventory is very similar to Thai. With differences being Sirenguarded Thai merging <l> and <r>.
| Sirenguarded Thai | Standard Thai | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| lâk /lák̚/ | รัก /rák̚/ | to love |
| ลัก /lák̚/ | to steal | |
| lòhk /lôːk̚/ | โรค /rôːk̚/ | earth |
| โลก /lôːk̚/ | disease |