Sheikah vocabulary: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Sheikah (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Sheikah (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 36: Line 36:
|(imperative particle)
|(imperative particle)
|particle
|particle
|alternate version of ya
|alternate version of ya, used with root
|-
|-
|ar
|ar
Line 120: Line 120:
|Don't be, (negative imperative particle)
|Don't be, (negative imperative particle)
|particle
|particle
|When used with verbs, they take the -tem ending
|When used with verbs, they take -tem ending
|-
|-
|dah
|dah
Line 890: Line 890:
|(imperative particle)
|(imperative particle)
|particle
|particle
|
|ued with root
|-
|-
|yew
|yew
Line 932: Line 932:
|well
|well
|adverb
|adverb
|
|-
|zow
|zowis
|
|come
|verb
|
|
|}
|}

Revision as of 11:32, 20 April 2025

This is a list of all words in the Sheikah language.

Root/

Etymology

Word IPA Translation POS Notes
-id -id -ry, -ness, -ing, (nominalizing suffix indicating that something is [root adjective]) adfix Turns -w into -vid
-tem -tem not (verb) adfix
(onomatopoetic, laughing) exe, exai, ehe Well, you see, hehH interjection
a a (imperative particle) particle alternate version of ya, used with root
ar ar in preposition placed after the word
auvus auvus word, utterance noun
ay ay force, lead to, make smb do smt, make smb smt verb
ayshow ayshowil possible, bearable adjective
ba ba especially, too, also very, really adjective
berch berchis go, move verb
beyta beytas read verb
big big free adjective
booth booth language, speech noun
buj buj evil
chrew chrewm cry verb
da da Don't be, (negative imperative particle) particle When used with verbs, they take -tem ending
dah dah earlier, before, prior, in the past, previous adverb indicates past tense
daukyew daukyew talk, chat, conversation, channel noun
di di wood noun
ek ek up, on adverb
ek vest ek ves wake up verb
fais fais like conjunction
fal fal moment, second, point in time noun
farru farru ground, base, foundation noun
farru farroowil simple, basic, easy adjective
flow flow sad adjective
flow + -id flowid sadness, worry noun
gak gak /ɡak/ here, now adverb
gakh gakkil mental adjective
gezu gezu trade, transfer, swap, exchange noun
gezu + booth gezubooth translation noun
goo goo and (used to list things) conjunction
gwarsh gwarsh exercise, task, activity noun
gyatoo gyatoose work, function, operate verb
gyatoo gyateel right, correct adjective
gyaus gyaus live verb
gyaus gyaus life noun
ha ha self (reflexive pronoun) pronoun
haratoow hratoow competitor, participant, player noun
her her I (human, masculine informal) pronoun
hwey hwey state, kingdom, empire, realm, government noun
i i I (human/cat, feminine informal/casual) pronoun
Inglish Inglish English adjective
irave irave requirement noun
jin jinam give out, share, publish verb
ka ka is not verb
kaisi kaisil beautiful adjective
koo koo this, that, it pronoun
koo koo this, that determiner
koylee koylee people, group of people noun
krau krau place, location noun
kyeesh kyeesh, kyeeshid sight noun
kyeeshem kyeeshem watch noun
law law loud adjective
law laws scream (intransitive) verb
lyeg lyeng everyone pronoun
mawlam mawlam big, large, great noun
mez mez correct, right, (question particle) adjective
nag nam sing verb
nah nah than (comparative, used with Dative case) conjunction
naj naj every, all determiner
nassa nassam say, utter verb
naykai naykai
no no I (formal, past tense) pronoun
noot nootel dark adjective
noot noot night noun
og og I (masculine/neuter casual/formal) pronoun
ot ot with conjunction used with Nominative
pash pashil good adjective
paskik paskik try verb
pat pat what, that, which (relative particle) conjunction
pels pels cure, healing noun
pija pijam dream verb
plowdyu plowdyum believe verb
pyaushtu pyaushtu like, just like prepostion
pyush pyush game noun
qu qu hear verb
quan quan want verb
quan + -id quanid wish, longing noun
raiza raiza journey, travel noun
raiza + tin raitin boat journey, challenge noun
san san you (polite), please pronoun
sax sax warmth, heat noun
sax saxil warm, hot adjective
s sam (transitive) have verb
se se something noun Acc.: sei
sech sech time noun
seeh seeh milk noun
seeh + shoowk seehshoowk cheese noun
sho sho and (used to combine sentences) conjunction
shoowk shoowk hard, solid noun
sow sow can, able to verb
spraw spraw calm, quiet adjective
spraw + -id spravid lullaby, calm song noun
spri spril comfortable adjective
staak staakil physical adjective
stihmi stihmis learn verb
suw suw that (conjunction) conjunction
that that You (masculine/neuter, casual/formal) pronoun Acc.: thasi Dat.: than Gen.: than
therlay therlay many, multiple, several adverb
tsan tsan dance, dancing noun
tsanis tsanis dance verb
tsoyees tsoyees move verb
tin tin boat noun
ti tis call, scream verb
tul tul stay verb
tul + ay tul ay let verb
upe upe type, kind, instance, variety, version, form noun
uy uy down, off adverb
uy vest uy ves fall asleep verb
vela velayil home adjective
vela vela home noun
vest vest sleep noun
vest ves sleep verb
vitas vitas room, living room noun
vitas + di vitdi sauna, wooden room noun
wesgi + hwey weswey rules, rulebook, law, lawbook "state book" noun
wesgi wesgi book noun
wey weyil intense, strong adjective
wey wey very adverb
wiha wiha long adjective
wiha wihaha longer, anymore adverb
xe xe against preposition
xal xal bad adjective
xaug xaug feeling noun
ya ya (imperative particle) particle ued with root
yew yew become, will, going to verb indicates future tense
yila yila device, tool noun
yila + sech yilasech clock noun
yila + kyeesh + -id yila kyeeshidne television, TV noun
zeg zeges think verb
zel zel well adverb
zow zowis come verb