Trace Deeplects: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Suqi (talk | contribs)
Suqi (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:


== Deeplect 1 ==
== Deeplect 1 ==
=== Consonants ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! colspan="3" rowspan="2" |
! colspan="3" rowspan="2" |Non-Click
Consonant
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" |Bilabial
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" |Bilabial
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" |Dental
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" |Dental
Line 112: Line 115:
|
|
|
|
|}<references />
{| class="wikitable"
! colspan="2" rowspan="3" |Click Consonant
! colspan="4" rowspan="2" |Bilabial
! colspan="4" rowspan="2" |Dental
! colspan="8" |Alveolar
! colspan="4" rowspan="2" |Palatal
|-
! colspan="4" |Plain
! colspan="4" |Lateral
|-
! colspan="2" |Velar
! colspan="2" |Uvular
! colspan="2" |Velar
! colspan="2" |Uvular
! colspan="2" |Velar
! colspan="2" |Uvular
! colspan="2" |Velar
! colspan="2" |Uvular
! colspan="2" |Velar
! colspan="2" |Uvular
|-
|-
! rowspan="15" |Click
! rowspan="3" |Velar  
! rowspan="3" |Velar  
Nasal
Nasal
!Aspirated
!Fricative Release
|
|
|ŋʘʰ
|ŋʘʰ
|
|ɴʘχ
|
|
|ŋǀʰ
|ŋǀʰ
|
|ɴǀχ
|
|
|ŋǃʰ
|ŋǃʰ
|
|ɴǃχ
|
|
|ŋǁʰ
|ŋǁʰ
|
|ɴǁχ
|
|
|ŋǂʰ
|ŋǂʰ
|
|
|
|ɴǂχ
|
|
|-
|-
!Plain
!Plain
|
|
|ŋʘ
|ŋʘ
|
|ɴʘ
|
|
|ŋǀ
|ŋǀ
|
|ɴǀ
|
|
|ŋǃ
|ŋǃ
|
|ɴǃ
|
|
|ŋǁ
|ŋǁ
|
|ɴǁ
|
|
|ŋǂ
|ŋǂ
|
|
|
|ɴǂ
|
|
|-
|-
!Glottalized
!Plosive Release
|
|
|ŋʘˀ
|ŋʘˀ
|
|ɴʘq
|
|
|ŋǀˀ
|ŋǀˀ
|
|ɴǀq
|
|
|ŋǃˀ
|ŋǃˀ
|
|ɴǃq
|
|
|ŋǁˀ
|ŋǁˀ
|
|ɴǁq
|
|
|ŋǂˀ
|ŋǂˀ
|
|
|
|ɴǂq
|
|
|-
|-
! rowspan="5" |Velar  
! rowspan="5" |Velar  
Line 169: Line 210:
|ʘk͡x
|ʘk͡x
|gʘx
|gʘx
|qʘχ
|
|ǀk͡x
|ǀk͡x
|gǀx
|gǀx
|qǀχ
|
|ǃk͡x
|ǃk͡x
|gǃx
|gǃx
|qǃχ
|
|ǁk͡x
|ǁk͡x
|gǁx
|gǁx
|qǁχ
|
|ǂk͡x
|ǂk͡x
|gǂx
|gǂx
|
|qǂχ
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 185: Line 232:
|kʘʰ
|kʘʰ
|gʘʱ
|gʘʱ
|
|
|kǀʰ
|kǀʰ
|gǀʱ
|gǀʱ
|
|
|kǃʰ
|kǃʰ
|gǃʱ
|gǃʱ
|
|
|kǁʰ
|kǁʰ
|gǁʱ
|gǁʱ
|
|
|kǂʰ
|kǂʰ
|gǂʱ
|gǂʱ
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 201: Line 254:
|kʘ
|kʘ
|gʘ
|gʘ
|ʘq
|ʘɢ
|kǀ
|kǀ
|gǀ
|gǀ
|ǀq
|ǀɢ
|kǃ
|kǃ
|gǃ
|gǃ
|ǃq
|ǃɢ
|kǁ
|kǁ
|gǁ
|gǁ
|ǁq
|ǁɢ
|kǂ
|kǂ
|gǂ
|gǂ
|
|ǂq
|
|ǂɢ
|
|
|-
|-
!Glottalized
!Glottalized
|kʘˀ
|kʘˀ
|gkʘˀ
|gkʘˀ
|
|ɢqʘˀ
|kǀˀ
|kǀˀ
|gkǀˀ
|gkǀˀ
|
|ɢqǀˀ
|kǃˀ
|kǃˀ
|gkǃˀ
|gkǃˀ
|
|ɢqǃˀ
|kǁˀ
|kǁˀ
|gkǁˀ
|gkǁˀ
|
|ɢqǁˀ
|kǂˀ
|kǂˀ
|gkǂˀ
|gkǂˀ
|
|
|
|ɢqǂˀ
|
|
|-
|-
!Ejective
!Ejective
|ʘkʼ
|ʘkʼ
|
|ʘqʼ
|
|
|ǀkʼ
|ǀkʼ
|
|ǀqʼ
|
|
|ǃkʼ
|ǃkʼ
|
|ǃqʼ
|
|
|ǁkʼ
|ǁkʼ
|
|ǁqʼ
|
|
|ǂkʼ
|ǂkʼ
|
|
|
|
|
|-
! rowspan="3" |Uvular
Nasal
!Plain
|
|ɴʘ
|
|ɴǀ
|
|ɴǃ
|
|ɴǁ
|
|ɴǂ
|
|
|
|
|-
!Plosive Release
|
|ɴʘq
|
|ɴǀq
|
|ɴǃq
|
|ɴǁq
|
|ɴǂq
|
|
|
|
|-
!Fricative Release
|
|ɴʘχ
|
|ɴǀχ
|
|ɴǃχ
|
|ɴǁχ
|
|ɴǂχ
|
|
|
|
|-
! rowspan="4" |Uvular
Oral
!Affricate
|qʘχ
|
|qǀχ
|
|qǃχ
|
|qǁχ
|
|qǂχ
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!Plain
|ʘq
|ʘɢ
|ǀq
|ǀɢ
|ǃq
|ǃɢ
|ǁq
|ǁɢ
|ǂq
|ǂɢ
|
|
|
|
|-
!Glottalized
|
|ɢqʘˀ
|
|ɢqǀˀ
|
|ɢqǃˀ
|
|ɢqǁˀ
|
|ɢqǂˀ
|
|
|
|
|-
!Ejective
|ʘqʼ
|
|ǀqʼ
|
|ǃqʼ
|
|ǁqʼ
|
|
|ǂqʼ
|ǂqʼ
|
|
|
|}
|
|
|
|}<references />
== Deeplect 2 ==
== Deeplect 2 ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"

Revision as of 03:32, 23 September 2025

Trace Deeplects are incomplete portions of languages that have been detected in experiments attempting to verify the Deep Dimensional theory. While the strongest evidence for Deep Dimensional is the languages that have inexplicably appeared, MARA experiments have found trace amounts of languages in their investigations, giving it more credibility. However, measurement error is not ruled out. This article will contain all the information on every Trace Deeplect.

Deeplect 1

Consonants

Non-Click

Consonant

Bilabial Dental Alveolar Postalveolar[1] Uvular Laryngeal
Plain Fricated
Stop Plain p t͡θ t d t͡s d͡z k͡x g͡ɣ q ɢ ʡ
Glottalized ɓ ɗ t͡s’ k͡x’ ɠ ʛ ʔˤ
Fricative Plain s ʃ ʒ χ ħ ʕ
Glottalized ʃʼ χʼ
Nasal m n ŋ
Sonorant β̞ r j
  1. Postalveolars include palatals and velars due to velar oral stops' allophonic variation with palato-alveolars.
Click Consonant Bilabial Dental Alveolar Palatal
Plain Lateral
Velar Uvular Velar Uvular Velar Uvular Velar Uvular Velar Uvular
Velar

Nasal

Fricative Release ŋʘʰ ɴʘχ ŋǀʰ ɴǀχ ŋǃʰ ɴǃχ ŋǁʰ ɴǁχ ŋǂʰ ɴǂχ
Plain ŋʘ ɴʘ ŋǀ ɴǀ ŋǃ ɴǃ ŋǁ ɴǁ ŋǂ ɴǂ
Plosive Release ŋʘˀ ɴʘq ŋǀˀ ɴǀq ŋǃˀ ɴǃq ŋǁˀ ɴǁq ŋǂˀ ɴǂq
Velar

Oral

Affricate ʘk͡x gʘx qʘχ ǀk͡x gǀx qǀχ ǃk͡x gǃx qǃχ ǁk͡x gǁx qǁχ ǂk͡x gǂx qǂχ
Aspirated kʘʰ gʘʱ kǀʰ gǀʱ kǃʰ gǃʱ kǁʰ gǁʱ kǂʰ gǂʱ
Plain ʘq ʘɢ ǀq ǀɢ ǃq ǃɢ ǁq ǁɢ ǂq ǂɢ
Glottalized kʘˀ gkʘˀ ɢqʘˀ kǀˀ gkǀˀ ɢqǀˀ kǃˀ gkǃˀ ɢqǃˀ kǁˀ gkǁˀ ɢqǁˀ kǂˀ gkǂˀ ɢqǂˀ
Ejective ʘkʼ ʘqʼ ǀkʼ ǀqʼ ǃkʼ ǃqʼ ǁkʼ ǁqʼ ǂkʼ ǂqʼ

Deeplect 2

Labiodental Dental Alveolar Palatal Uvular Epiglottal
Plain Labial Plain Labial Plain Labial Plain Labial
Nasal ɱ m ’n n n ɲ nj ɴ ng
Plosive Tense ʔ͡d̪̊ ’t ʔ͡d̪̊ʷ ’tw ʔ͡d̥ t ʔ͡d̥ʷ tw ʔ͡ɟ̊ c ʔ͡ɟ̊ʷ cw ʔ͡ɢ̥ k ʔ͡ɢ̥ʷ kw ʡ q
Lax d̪𐞖 ’dh d̪𐞖ʷ ’dhw d𐞖 dh d𐞖ʷ dhw ɟ𐞖 jh ɟ𐞖ʷ jhw ɢ𐞖 gh ɢ𐞖ʷ ghw
Voiced ’d d̪ʷ ’nw d d dw ɟ j ɟʷ jw ɢ g ɢʷ gw
Fricative ð ð ðʷ ðw z z zw ʝ y ʝʷ yw ʁ x ʁʷ xw ʜ h
Vibrant v r r rw
Lateral ’l l l ʎ lj ʟ lg
Front Non-Front
High Low High Low
Close í í ì i ɨ́ ú ɨ̀ u
Close-Mid é é è e ɘ́ ó ɘ̀ o
Open ɐ́ á ɐ̀ a

Deeplect 3

Grammar
Gloss IPA Description Examples
CAUS.GNO jɾa- production, resultation, consequence (gnomic and nouns) kesˈteltɔ jɾaˈmiawa (earth brings life)
CAUS ko- caused (tense, verbs only) kes'teltɔ koˈmiawe̤ (earth is causing life to exist)
MOA -a,ɔ > -e̤ verbalizer (motion of agent, MOA). MOA verbs receive an adverb? auxiliary verb? after, showing the precise action taking place if it isn't clear from the primary verb (it would be clear if the prim. verb was "to go to" but not if it's "to water"). unclear primary verbs used without secondary verbs are said to simply "be occuring" or "be existing". ˈbiːje̤ (approaching water)

kesˈtelte̤ (kicking the ground)

MOS -a,ɔ > -ʕu verbalizer (motion of secondary thing, MOS). MOS places the object after the verb. objects and "secondary verbs" (referenced above) do not differ in marking ˈbiːjʕu (splashing water on someone/watering something)

kesˈteltʕu (kicking dirt at something/someone)

MOP -a,ɔ > -a(ʕim) verbalizer (motion of patient, MOP). MOP places its object before the verb. -ʕim is only added for formality, emphasis, or syntactic disambiguation. ˈbiːja(ʕim) ~ spraying water around

kesˈtela(ʕim) ~ kicking up dirt

whether a verb is conjugated to MOA/MOS/MOP is determined by which action the speaker wants to focus on the most, even though usually 2 or 3 of them will be actually occuring

topic pronouns (marked for person, number, and obviation) are clitics that attach to a particle with some of their grammatical information (cases).

  1. 1P.SG.OBV1 ~ ũ=
  2. 1P.SG.OBV2 ~ nã=
  3. 1P.SG.OBV3 ~ ˈdeu=
  4. 2P.SG.OBV1 ~ in=
  5. 2P.SG.OBV2 ~ ja̤=
  6. 2P.SG.OBV3 ~ tḛːŋ=
  7. 3P.SG.OBV1 ~ ki=
  8. 3P.SG.OBV2 ~ ɾḛj=
  9. 3P.SG.OBV3 ~ aːn=
  10. 1P.PL.INCL ~ eˈdo=
  11. 1P.PL.EXCL ~ kʼe=
  12. 2P.PL.INCL ~ ˈkimi=
  13. 2P.PL.EXCL ~ ˈhuku=
  14. 3P.PL.OBV1 ~ sto=
  15. 3P.PL.OBV2 ~ ˈmihi=
  16. 3P.PL.OBV3 ~ aˈdoː=
  17. REFL ~ pi
    • used in stuff like drinking(MOS), eating(MOS), etc.
  18. nominative ~ i
  19. vocative ~ -ʃa̤,ja̤/i'ja̤
  20. benefactive ~ -(ɾ)e/ri
  21. malefactive ~ -ḛːse/ḛːse
  22. dative ~ -ãw/ŋaw
  23. commitative ~ -(k,ɡ,ʼ)iː/kiː
  24. instrumental ~ -(s,z)ãʰː/zãʰː
  25. other case particles can be derived using class-less variants of words, which can get prefixed to a non-topic noun
  • sometimes the particle may be used alone instead of the pronoun clitic.
  • the pronoun clitic can be attached to a word to show stronger volition toward that aspect of the action described in the sentence (i.e. TOP=[verb] for showing stronger intent for the action than the object, or TOP=[object] for the opposite). stronger volition toward one aspect often implies weaker volition or intent toward the rest (TOP=[verb] may imply accidentally affecting the object, and TOP=[object] may imply accidentally performing the action, but meaning to do something to the object).
  • both or either of the pronoun clitic and particle may be omitted. omission only occurs in the event of redundance.
  • there is a subject case particle.
  • other NPs are listed in the beginning of the sentence in order of decreasing relevance. their cases (and conjunctions) are expressed in affixes, not a particle.
  • every part of speech has its own set of classes (they do not correspond to each other).
  • modifiers are added by affixing the modifiee's class suffix and changing the modifiee's suffix to -aː (this assumes all classes affixes will be suffixes but maybe i wont do that)
    1. kesˈteltɔ modified by beˈʔaɾa (cooled lava ground) > kesˈtelt beˈʔa-ɾa > kesˈtelt-aː beˈʔa-ɾa > kesˈteltaː beˈʔaɔ
  • noun classes (suffixes and prefixes):
  1. -a, -ɔ ~ fluid, changing (animals, thoughts, breath, wind, clothing, some gods)
  2. -ɾa ~ dangerous (lava, fire, poisonous food, weapon used, some gods)
  3. zũː- ~ machinery (car, computer, lock, some weapons merely existing)
  4. kʰ- ~ valuable natural item (diamond, gold, ivory)
  5. tʰe- ~ material for use (wood, paper, ink, glue, metal, cloth)
  6. -ʔiː ~ natural (plants, sun, moon, dirt, some gods)
  7. -nõ ~ human, human-related concept, or thing altered by humanity (person, domesticated animals, weapon created, gods from secular perspective)
  • verb classes (suffixes):
  1. -e ~
  2. -l ~
  3. -a ~
  • adjective/adverb classes (prefixes):
  • unmarked ~ quality
  • xe- ~ identity
  • o- ~ relation
  • adposition classes (suffixes):
  • when creating a phrase or description, go with more actually-occurs options before hypothetical or culturally-specific ones (i.e. kesˈteltaː beˈʔaɾɔ is a ground of cooled lava, not the ground being molten lava as is pretended in the game "the floor is lava", since the former is more likely to be used in a real situation than the latter)

kesˈteltɔ ~ earth

ˈbiːja ~ water

kṵːɾa ~ fire

ˈmiawa ~ life

ˈzũːkũː ~ metal, mechanical

ˈuːihu ~ gold

beˈʔaɾa ~ lava

ˈtʰeːsʼaː ~ wood

liˈʔiː ~ plant

oˈŋãi ~ human

eˈumĩa ~ love

çiːa ~ emotion(s)

xkiˈʔiː ~ think, mind

ˈtʰenũː ~ paper

tʰeˈʔjul ~ ink

ˈzũːmãi ~ pen

he ~ move to

iːl ~ move at/in

ɬaː ~ express, release, secrete

ˈtʰeŋʔiː ~ visible attribute

kɔʔjɔ ~ color, shadow, brightness, angle

tḛjjɔ ~ red, hot pink, orange, brown, violet

vɾiː ~ yellow, orange, lime, beige, white, pink

ħaːn ~ green, lime, evergreen

ˈijaɲ ~ cyan, mint

ˈṳba ~ blue, indigo, purple, black

naːˈħal ~ dark yellow, muddy green

ħũːe ~ correct, factual, verified, verifiable