Toli Script: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== Modern Toli == | == Modern Toli == | ||
The script used for Modern Toli has 17 characters, plus voicing marker for consonants and semivowel marker. | The script used for Modern Toli has 17 characters, plus voicing marker for consonants and semivowel marker. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
|+Modern Toli Block | |+Modern Toli Block | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
! | !Pronounciation | ||
!First attested | !First attested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
== Infra-Kashubian == | == Infra-Kashubian == | ||
Infra-Kashubian uses the Toli script as well, having 42 letters. 16 phonemes of infra-Kashubian use letters from the Modern Toli block, as well as voicing and semivowel markers. These are in the table, but do not have a code in this block. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Code | |||
!Pronounciation | |||
!First attested | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-1 | |||
|ĩ | |||
|15 IX 2025 | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-2 | |||
|ũ | |||
|15 IX 2025 | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-3 | |||
|e | |||
|15 IX 2025 | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-4 | |||
|o | |||
|15 IX 2025 | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-5 | |||
|ə | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-6 | |||
|ə̃ | |||
|15 IX 2025 | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-7 | |||
|ə: | |||
|15 IX 2025 | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-8 | |||
|ɛ̃ | |||
|15 IX 2025 | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-9 | |||
|ɞ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-10 | |||
|ɔ̃ | |||
|15 IX 2025 | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-11 | |||
|ã | |||
|15 IX 2025 | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-12 | |||
|<sup>w</sup>ε | |||
|15 IX 2025 | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-13 | |||
|<sup>w</sup>i | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-14 | |||
|<sup>w</sup>a | |||
|15 IX 2025 | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-15 | |||
|<sup>w</sup>u | |||
|15 IX 2025 | |||
|- | |||
|SBT-IK-16 | |||
|<sup>w</sup>ɔ | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 17:12, 26 September 2025
The Toli Script is an alphabetic system used to write the Toli language.
Modern Toli
The script used for Modern Toli has 17 characters, plus voicing marker for consonants and semivowel marker.
| Code | Pronounciation | First attested |
|---|---|---|
| PBT-MT-1 | i | [research] |
| PBT-MT-2 | ʏ | [research] |
| PBT-MT-3 | u | [research] |
| PBT-MT-4 | a | [research] |
| PBT-MT-5 | ɛ | [research] |
| PBT-MT-6 | ɔ | [research] |
| PBT-MT-7 | m | [research] |
| PBT-MT-8 | n | [research] |
| PBT-MT-9 | p | [research] |
| PBT-MT-10 | t | [research] |
| PBT-MT-11 | k | [research] |
| PBT-MT-12 | f | [research] |
| PBT-MT-13 | s | [research] |
| PBT-MT-14 | ʂ | [research] |
| PBT-MT-15 | x | [research] |
| PBT-MT-16 | r | [research] |
| PBT-MT-17 | l | [research] |
| PBT-MT-91 | voicing marker | [research] |
| PBT-MT-92 | semivowel marker | [research] |
Infra-Kashubian
Infra-Kashubian uses the Toli script as well, having 42 letters. 16 phonemes of infra-Kashubian use letters from the Modern Toli block, as well as voicing and semivowel markers. These are in the table, but do not have a code in this block.
| Code | Pronounciation | First attested |
|---|---|---|
| SBT-IK-1 | ĩ | 15 IX 2025 |
| SBT-IK-2 | ũ | 15 IX 2025 |
| SBT-IK-3 | e | 15 IX 2025 |
| SBT-IK-4 | o | 15 IX 2025 |
| SBT-IK-5 | ə | |
| SBT-IK-6 | ə̃ | 15 IX 2025 |
| SBT-IK-7 | ə: | 15 IX 2025 |
| SBT-IK-8 | ɛ̃ | 15 IX 2025 |
| SBT-IK-9 | ɞ | |
| SBT-IK-10 | ɔ̃ | 15 IX 2025 |
| SBT-IK-11 | ã | 15 IX 2025 |
| SBT-IK-12 | wε | 15 IX 2025 |
| SBT-IK-13 | wi | |
| SBT-IK-14 | wa | 15 IX 2025 |
| SBT-IK-15 | wu | 15 IX 2025 |
| SBT-IK-16 | wɔ |