KWMs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
! colspan="2" |[[w:Egressive_sound|Egressive]] | ! colspan="2" |[[w:Egressive_sound|Egressive]] | ||
| | | | ||
|{{ipa|ʷf<ref name=":0" /> ⟨f⟩}} | |{{ipa|ʷf<ref name=":0" /><ref name=":2">/ʷf/ and /↓ʷf/ may be pronounced as buccalized [ʷↀ͡f] and [↓ʷↀ͡f].</ref> ⟨f⟩}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{ipa|s<ref>/s/ can only appear word-finally.</ref> <nowiki>⟨s⟩</nowiki>}} | |{{ipa|s<ref>/s/ can only appear word-finally.</ref> <nowiki>⟨s⟩</nowiki>}} | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
! colspan="2" |[[w:Ingressive_sound|Ingressive]] | ! colspan="2" |[[w:Ingressive_sound|Ingressive]] | ||
| | | | ||
|{{ipa|↓ʷf<ref name=":0">/ʷf/ and /↓ʷf/ are primarily distinguishable in coarticulations, but sometimes /ʷf/ will have an incidental whistled articulation, making it sound slightly sharper than /↓ʷf/.</ref> ⟨v⟩}} | |{{ipa|↓ʷf<ref name=":0">/ʷf/ and /↓ʷf/ are primarily distinguishable in coarticulations, but sometimes /ʷf/ will have an incidental whistled articulation, making it sound slightly sharper than /↓ʷf/.</ref><ref name=":2">/ʷf/ and /↓ʷf/ may be pronounced as buccalized [ʷↀ͡f] and [↓ʷↀ͡f].</ref> ⟨v⟩}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
!Pronunciation | !Pronunciation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ | | rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ͉̊]}} | ||
|'''Egressive voiceless nasal velaric bilabial trill''' | |'''Egressive voiceless nasal velaric bilabial trill''' | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ | | rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[↓ʷᵑ̥f͉]}} | ||
|'''Ingressive voiceless nasal velaric pre-rounded labiodental fricative''' | |'''Ingressive voiceless nasal velaric pre-rounded labiodental fricative''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Lips rounded. As the lips unround, bottom lip makes contact with top teeth and air is pushed inward as a fricative due to retraction of the tongue (still pressed against velum). Vocal folds not vibrating. | |Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Lips rounded. As the lips unround, bottom lip makes contact with top teeth and air is pushed inward as a fricative due to retraction of the tongue (still pressed against velum). Vocal folds not vibrating. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ | | rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ᵑ̥r͉̊]}} | ||
|'''Egressive voiceless nasal velaric alveolar trill''' | |'''Egressive voiceless nasal velaric alveolar trill''' | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ | | rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʘ͉]}} | ||
|'''Voiceless nasal bilabial noisy click''' | |'''Voiceless nasal bilabial noisy click''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Closed lips tightly suctioned to each other get released due to the lowering of the jaw. Vocal folds not vibrating. | |Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Closed lips tightly suctioned to each other get released due to the lowering of the jaw. Vocal folds not vibrating. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ | | rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ɽr͉̊]}} | ||
|'''Egressive voiceless nasal velaric retroflex trill''' | |'''Egressive voiceless nasal velaric retroflex trill''' | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ | | rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ʷᵑ̥ʘ͉]}} | ||
|'''Voiceless nasal pre-rounded bilabial noisy click''' | |'''Voiceless nasal pre-rounded bilabial noisy click''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Lips closed and rounded. As the lips unround, lips tightly suctioned to each other get released due to the lowering of the jaw. Vocal folds not vibrating. | |Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Lips closed and rounded. As the lips unround, lips tightly suctioned to each other get released due to the lowering of the jaw. Vocal folds not vibrating. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ | | rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ʷᵑ̥f͉]}} | ||
|'''Egressive voiceless nasal velaric pre-rounded labiodental fricative''' | |'''Egressive voiceless nasal velaric pre-rounded labiodental fricative''' | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ | | rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʖ͉,ᵑ̥‖͉]}} | ||
|'''Voiceless nasal lateral noisy click''' | |'''Voiceless nasal lateral noisy click''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Lips rounded. As the lips unround, bottom lip makes contact with top teeth and air is pushed outward as a fricative due to advancement of the tongue (still pressed against velum). Vocal folds not vibrating. | |Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Lips rounded. As the lips unround, bottom lip makes contact with top teeth and air is pushed outward as a fricative due to advancement of the tongue (still pressed against velum). Vocal folds not vibrating. | ||
|Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Tongue suctioned to | |Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Tongue sides suctioned to inner cheeks gets released due to the lowering of the tongue side(s). Vocal folds not vibrating. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ | | rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ᵑ̥s͉]}} | ||
|'''Egressive voiceless nasal velaric alveolar fricative''' | |'''Egressive voiceless nasal velaric alveolar fricative''' | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ | | rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[↓ᵑ̥p͉]}} | ||
|'''Voiceless nasal bilabial abrupt click''' | |'''Voiceless nasal bilabial abrupt click''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Closed lips mildly suctioned to each other get released due to the lowering of the jaw. Vocal folds not vibrating. | |Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Closed lips mildly suctioned to each other get released due to the lowering of the jaw. Vocal folds not vibrating. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ | | rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʬ͉]}} | ||
|'''Voiceless nasal velaric bilabial percussive''' | |'''Voiceless nasal velaric bilabial percussive''' | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ | | rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʇ͉,ᵑ̥ǀ͉]}} | ||
|'''Voiceless nasal median noisy click''' | |'''Voiceless nasal median noisy click''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʭ]}} | | rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʭ]}} | ||
|'''Voiceless nasal velaric bidental percussive''' | |'''Voiceless nasal velaric bidental percussive''' | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ᵑ̥! | | rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ᵑ̥!͉¡]}} | ||
|'''Voiceless nasal alveolar abrupt click with subalveolar percussive release''' | |'''Voiceless nasal alveolar abrupt click with subalveolar percussive release''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" rowspan="4" | | | colspan="2" rowspan="4" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ | | rowspan="2" |{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ǂ͉]}} | ||
|'''Voiceless nasal palatal abrupt click''' | |'''Voiceless nasal palatal abrupt click''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
[[Category:Language]] | [[Category:Language]] | ||
== Vocabulary == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
! colspan="2" |KWMs | |||
! colspan="2" |English | |||
|- | |||
!Word | |||
!IPA | |||
!Translation | |||
!Note | |||
|- | |||
|krs | |||
|{{ipa|[{ᵑ̥V͉ ǂr̥s ᵑ̥V͉}]}} | |||
|season | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|krxx | |||
|{{ipa|[{ᵑ̥V͉ ǂr̥ʇʇ ᵑ̥V͉}]}} | |||
|season cycle (year) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|jWMLm | |||
|{{ipa|[{ᵑ̥V͉ ʖʷʘ͡ǃ¡ʘ ᵑ̥V͉}]}} | |||
|moon phase | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
|moon cycle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
|half day | |||
|time between sunset and sunrise or vice versa | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
|day cycle | |||
|time between surise and next sunrise | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{ipa|[ᵑ̥ʙ̥]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 13:58, 14 October 2025
| KWMs | |
|---|---|
| Language family | Deep Dimensional |
| Writing system | Latin |
| Official status | |
| Spoken in | Juya Gwaña |
| Speaker | |
| Number of speakers | 0 |
| Technical information | |
| Usage | Invasive language |
| Language code | KWM |
KWMs /ʷʘ͡ǂs/, or in English /kwʊms/, is a language spoke in the islands of Juya Gwaña. It was inspired by the Hush language and comes from the Deep Dimensional linguistic anomaly, alongside Zaekuu.
Phonology
KWMs only has consonants, all but one (/ʞ/) of which use nasal voiceless velaric airstream[1] and are softly articulated These properties are not transcribed since they apply to almost every phoneme. Any phonemes that are able to be coarticulated can do so to produce new phonemes. When this happens, the romanization reflects this by capitalizing all the graphemes of the coarticulated sound.
| Phonemes | Labial | Dental | Alveolar | Retroflex | Palatal | Velar | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | Prerounded[2] | ||||||||
| Trill | ʙ̥ ⟨wb⟩ | r̥ ⟨r⟩ | ɽr̥ ⟨wr⟩ | ||||||
| Fricative | Egressive | ʷf[3][4] ⟨f⟩ | s[5] ⟨s⟩ | ||||||
| Ingressive | ↓ʷf[3][4] ⟨v⟩ | ||||||||
| Click | Noisy | Median | ʘ ⟨m⟩ | ʷʘ ⟨wm⟩ | ʇ[6][7] ⟨x⟩ | ||||
| Lateral | ʖ[6][8] ⟨j⟩ | ||||||||
| Abrupt | ↓p[9] ⟨b⟩ | ǃ¡ ⟨l⟩ | ǂ ⟨k⟩ | ʞ[10][11] ⟨wk⟩ | |||||
| Percussive | ʬ[12] ⟨p⟩ | ʭ ⟨t⟩ | |||||||
| Phoneme Details | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Ingressive | Ingressive | ||
| IPA | Pronunciation | IPA | Pronunciation |
| [ᵑ̥ʙ͉̊] | Egressive voiceless nasal velaric bilabial trill | [↓ʷᵑ̥f͉] | Ingressive voiceless nasal velaric pre-rounded labiodental fricative |
| Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Closed, loosened lips become trilled due to advancement of the tongue (still pressed against velum). Vocal folds not vibrating. | Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Lips rounded. As the lips unround, bottom lip makes contact with top teeth and air is pushed inward as a fricative due to retraction of the tongue (still pressed against velum). Vocal folds not vibrating. | ||
| [ᵑ̥r͉̊] | Egressive voiceless nasal velaric alveolar trill | [ᵑ̥ʘ͉] | Voiceless nasal bilabial noisy click |
| Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Tongue tip pressed against alveolar ridge, but loosened, becomes trilled due to advancement of the back of the tongue (still pressed against velum). Vocal folds not vibrating. | Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Closed lips tightly suctioned to each other get released due to the lowering of the jaw. Vocal folds not vibrating. | ||
| [ᵑ̥ɽr͉̊] | Egressive voiceless nasal velaric retroflex trill | [ʷᵑ̥ʘ͉] | Voiceless nasal pre-rounded bilabial noisy click |
| Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Tongue underside pressed against hard palate, but loosened, becomes trilled and pushed forward due to advancement of the back of the tongue (still pressed against velum). Vocal folds not vibrating. | Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Lips closed and rounded. As the lips unround, lips tightly suctioned to each other get released due to the lowering of the jaw. Vocal folds not vibrating. | ||
| [ʷᵑ̥f͉] | Egressive voiceless nasal velaric pre-rounded labiodental fricative | [ᵑ̥ʖ͉,ᵑ̥‖͉] | Voiceless nasal lateral noisy click |
| Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Lips rounded. As the lips unround, bottom lip makes contact with top teeth and air is pushed outward as a fricative due to advancement of the tongue (still pressed against velum). Vocal folds not vibrating. | Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Tongue sides suctioned to inner cheeks gets released due to the lowering of the tongue side(s). Vocal folds not vibrating. | ||
| [ᵑ̥s͉] | Egressive voiceless nasal velaric alveolar fricative | [↓ᵑ̥p͉] | Voiceless nasal bilabial abrupt click |
| Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Tongue tip reaches alveolar ridge and air is pushed outward as a fricative due to advancement of the tongue (still pressed against velum). Vocal folds not vibrating. | Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Closed lips mildly suctioned to each other get released due to the lowering of the jaw. Vocal folds not vibrating. | ||
| [ᵑ̥ʬ͉] | Voiceless nasal velaric bilabial percussive | [ᵑ̥ʇ͉,ᵑ̥ǀ͉] | Voiceless nasal median noisy click |
| Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Bottom lip strikes top lip forcefully to create a sound. Vocal folds not vibrating. | Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Tongue tip suctioned to roof of mouth gets released due to the lowering of the tongue tip. Vocal folds not vibrating. | ||
| [ᵑ̥ʭ] | Voiceless nasal velaric bidental percussive | [ᵑ̥!͉¡] | Voiceless nasal alveolar abrupt click with subalveolar percussive release |
| Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Bottom teeth strike top teeth forcefully to create a sound. Vocal folds not vibrating. | Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Tongue tip mildly suctioned to alveolar ridge gets released due to the lowering of the tongue tip. The tongue underside incidentally strikes floor of the mouth. Vocal folds not vibrating. | ||
| [ᵑ̥ǂ͉] | Voiceless nasal palatal abrupt click | ||
| Back of tongue pressed against velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Tongue body suctioned to hard palate gets released due to the lowering of the tongue. Vocal folds not vibrating. | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʞ] | Labialic voiceless nasal velar click | ||
| Back of tongue suctioned to velum. Open velum to allow air to pass through the nose. Lips closed. Back of tongue suction gets released due to lowering of the tongue. Vocal folds not vibrating. | |||
- ↑ Nasal velaric airstream is an articulation where the dorsum is pressed against the velum throughout the articulation. In such articulations, the air required to produce a sound is limited to what is in front of the dorsum. The nasalization allows for constant breath in and out the nose throughout speech.
- ↑ Prerounded consonants begin labial protrusion before the consonant is made. During its articulation, the lips begin to return to their normal position, but they are protruded for long enough to make the interior of the lips the place of articulation instead of the edges.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 /ʷf/ and /↓ʷf/ are primarily distinguishable in coarticulations, but sometimes /ʷf/ will have an incidental whistled articulation, making it sound slightly sharper than /↓ʷf/.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 /ʷf/ and /↓ʷf/ may be pronounced as buccalized [ʷↀ͡f] and [↓ʷↀ͡f].
- ↑ /s/ can only appear word-finally.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 ⟨ʇ⟩ and ⟨ʖ⟩ are alternative ways of writing the dental ⟨ǀ⟩ and lateral ⟨ǁ⟩ clicks used to avoid confusion with the minor ⟨|⟩ and major ⟨‖⟩ prosodic breaks, or in this language, to distinguish a single lateral click from two dental clicks in a row.
- ↑ /ʇ/ is in free variation between a dental, alveolar, and retroflex click.
- ↑ /ʖ/ may be pronounced as any place of articulation between alveolar and palatal in order to make pronunciation easier and allow for coarticulations.
- ↑ While an unusual notation, ⟨↓p⟩ is used here to represent the abrupt bilabial click due to there being few alternatives.
- ↑ During the hold of /ʞ/, it too has a voiceless velar nasal articulation. The velar click is the only consonant that interrupts the constant velar closure present in the language.
- ↑ /ʞ/ is back-released, meaning its efflux place of articulation is more forward in the mouth than the velar closure. The default position is bilabial, but it can change depending on nearby sounds in order to make pronunciation easier and allow for coarticulations.
- ↑ Due to this language's /ʬ/ being articulated so close to the source of airstream (the velar closure), it may have an egressive or ingressive plosive release upon the parting of the lips, notated ⟨ʬᵖ⟩. No reference is made to the airstream direction due to them being nearly impossible to retroactively distinguish.
Vocabulary
| KWMs | English | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Word | IPA | Translation | Note |
| krs | [{ᵑ̥V͉ ǂr̥s ᵑ̥V͉}] | season | |
| krxx | [{ᵑ̥V͉ ǂr̥ʇʇ ᵑ̥V͉}] | season cycle (year) | |
| jWMLm | [{ᵑ̥V͉ ʖʷʘ͡ǃ¡ʘ ᵑ̥V͉}] | moon phase | |
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | moon cycle | ||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | half day | time between sunset and sunrise or vice versa | |
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | day cycle | time between surise and next sunrise | |
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||
| [ᵑ̥ʙ̥] | |||