Śácamþaśá: A Complete Grammar

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Revision as of 15:42, 16 December 2025 by Pikkuhiljaa (talk | contribs) (make page)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Note: this document is written within the context of Jáłár rLojo, the conworld from which Śácamþaśá originates. For information specific to the minecraft server, refer to the main Śácamþaśá page.

Śácamþaśá or Shaacamthashaa SozAmqASo, often abbreviated to ŚCŚ, is the language of the Triarchy of Śácamþa (ŚCŚ: Śácamþań Reá arI NzAmqASo), with the name itself coming from the words for ‘home bay’. This document will explain everything from orthography to grammar, vocab and historical sound changes. Understanding Śácamþaśáń orthography and some of its grammar is important to being able to pronounce the names of several celestial bodies near Jáłár and the planet itself, as the Triarchy dominates one of the two primary cultural centers of the world and has taken the language with it in all of its developments. ‮

Phonology & Orthography

Phonemes

Consonants
tpawu
pAijo pAzilu ffogo gIwa pAifAru
p t c q tpawu(0(
f /θ/ ⟨þ/th⟩ s ʃ ⟨ś/sh⟩ tpawu(tu(
m n ɲ ⟨ń/nj⟩ ŋ ⟨ŋ/ng⟩ tpawu(mu(
β̞ʷ ⟨w⟩ r j tpawu(jo(
l ɬ ⟨ł/lh⟩ tpawu(fu(
Vowels
TjiwU
lAzi gfu pAisA
i u ɑː ⟨á/aa⟩ wqo
ɪ ⟨e⟩ ɵ ⟨y⟩ ɐ ⟨a⟩ fAa
  • /l/ and /ŋ/ are not allowed in coda position.
  • /ɬ/ can in all phonological aspects be considered to act as a palatal lateral /ʎ/, hence its placement in the table.

Allophony

Precise realisations of allophones vary heavily between dialects, so this list cannot be taken as exhaustive but merely represents some of the most common realisations.

  • /q/ is realised as a dorsal fricative [χ~x] in word-final position.
  • Word-initial nasals are realised as voiced plosives: m, n, ɲ, ŋ ->ⁿb, ⁿd, ⁿɟ, ⁿɡ.
  • In vowel sequences, the first vowel rounds or unrounds to match the second.
  • /ɪ/ and /ɐ/ are often realised as mid [e̞] and open mid [ʌ] or mid [ɤ̞], particularly by uneducated speakers. This usage is considered uneducated and ‘farmer-like’ by the elite, so it is recommended to avoid using them in formal situations.
  • In an attempt to avoid the ‘uneducated’ realisation of /ɪ/ and /ɐ/, inexperienced formal speakers may hypercorrect /ɵ/ to [ɔ].
  • /ɑː/ is realised as rounded [ɒː~ɔː] after labial consonants, and fronted to [äː] after palatals.

Harmony

Śácamþaśá exhibits consonant harmony, disallowing the combining of the coronal (ŚCŚ: ŋáfuf ffugo) consonants t, s, n, r, l and palatal (ŚCŚ: wáŋe gIwa) consonants c, ʃ, ɲ, j, ɬ within a word. Inflectional suffixes with such sounds have two forms to abide by this rule, with one serving as the ‘default’ for words featuring neither class. In the grammar sections below, this default form will always be listed first, e.g. the genitive suffix ń/n, where ń is the default. Consonant harmony does not apply to compound words, however it does apply in some old compounds which have been reanalysed as roots.

Stress

Stress is not phonemic in Śácamþaśá, but it is phonetically realised on the first syllable.

Phonotactics

Valid syllables in Śácamþaśá are maximally #CCVVCC#, meaning consonant clusters within a single syllable are only allowed at word boundaries, and otherwise clusters must span a syllable boundary. The minimal syllable in Śácamþaśá is generally considered to be V. A syllable of C is also allowed, though not CC or anything more complex which lacks a vowel, and C syllables can only occur as the sole syllable of a word #C#. Only a handful such words exist.

While there are no rules determining which consonants can cluster at all, nor the order in which they do so, there are rules constraining the types of consonants a given consonant can cluster with. These are as follows:

  • Clusters of two stops (nasal or otherwise) are not allowed. Note that /ŋ/ patters with liquids and is exempt from this.
  • Clusters of two fricatives are only allowed across morpheme boundaries. Note that /ɬ/ patterns with liquids and is exempt from this.
  • Liquids (including /r/) may not be the first element of a cluster when the second element is an obstruent.
  • Geminates may not exist.
  • The second element of a vowel sequence must be a tense vowel i.e. ɑː, i or u
  • The first element of a vowel sequence may not be the lax pair to the tense vowel i.e. ɐɑː, ɪi, ɵu are not allowed.

To illustrate, here are some examples of allowed clusters: fɲ, θɬ, st, rj, ŋr; and some examples of disallowed clusters: qt, fθ, rr, jp, wn.

Romanisation

The Latin alphabet serves solely as a manner of clarification for foreigners and for situations where foreign scripts cannot be written; it is not used to write Śácamþaśá in regular use. Where no romanisation is specified in the phoneme chart, the IPA and romanisations are identical. As visible in the phoneme chart, there are two accepted romanisations for Śácamþaśá. The preferred romanisation relies on the one character per phoneme principle and uses special characters, while the ascii romanisation relies on digraphs when special characters are not available. Both romanisations are shallow, reflecting the realisation of the phonemes quite well. This is contrast to the Þeurilá orthography, which contains more historical spelling. This can be useful for the sake of grammar, as it does not write suffix reduction.

Þeurilá