Midelisk: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
|-
|-
! [[wikipedia:Plosive|Plosive]]
! [[wikipedia:Plosive|Plosive]]
| p (p) b (b) || t (t) d (d) || k (k) g (g) || ʔ (q) 
| p (p) b (b) || t (t) d (d) || k (k) g (g) ||
|-
|-
! [[wikipedia:Nasal|Nasal]]
! [[wikipedia:Nasal|Nasal]]
| m (m) || n (n) || (ng) ||
| m (m) || n (n) || ŋ (ng) ||
|-
|-
! [[wikipedia:Fricative|Fricative]]
! [[wikipedia:Fricative|Fricative]]
Line 39: Line 39:
! [[wikipedia:Close vowel|Close]]
! [[wikipedia:Close vowel|Close]]
| i (y) || u (u)
| i (y) || u (u)
|-
!
| i (ɪ) ||
|-
|-
! [[wikipedia:Open-mid vowel|Mid]]
! [[wikipedia:Open-mid vowel|Mid]]
Line 46: Line 49:
| a (a) ||
| a (a) ||
|}
|}
valid diphthongs; oi, ei, ai, eu, au

Latest revision as of 17:57, 11 May 2025

Midelisk
Language familyWest Germanic
Era600AD-today
Writing systemLatin alphabet
Official status
Spoken inThe Hertskomestat Syndicate
Speaker
DemonymMidelisk
Number of speakers1
Technical information
UsageNative language, Government language
Language codeMDL


Midelisk is under construction

Labial Alveolar Velar Glotal
Plosive p (p) b (b) t (t) d (d) k (k) g (g)
Nasal m (m) n (n) ŋ (ng)
Fricative f (f) v (v) s (s) z (z) ʃ (sh) h (h)
Rhotic ɹ (r)
Approximant l (l) j (y)
Front Back
Close i (y) u (u)
i (ɪ)
Mid e (e) o (o)
Open a (a)


valid diphthongs; oi, ei, ai, eu, au