Qgicauue: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Biangfox (talk | contribs)
Created page with "{{Infobox language |name = Qgicauue |family = Vulpic-Xybrovian |country = Lavvakcesaa |demonym = Lavvakcesaan |number = idk |lang-code = ??? }} '''Qgicauue''' is a Vulpic-Xybrovian language that is spoken across Lavvakcesaa. Although its spoken there, it hasn't been used very much since the language itself is very inactively developed. =Phonology= ===Consonants=== {| class="wikitable" |- ! !! Labial!!Labiodental!!Alveolar!!Postalveolar!!Palatal!!Velar!! Uvular..."
 
Biangfox (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox language  
{{Infobox language  
|name = Qgicauue
|name = Qgicauue <br>
[[File:qgicauue-jakis.png|Qgicauue in Jakis script|frameless|100x1050px]]
|family = Vulpic-Xybrovian
|family = Vulpic-Xybrovian
|country = [[Lavvakcesaa]]
|country = [[Lavvakcesaa]]
|scripts = Jakis
|demonym = Lavvakcesaan
|demonym = Lavvakcesaan
|number = idk
|number = idk
Line 8: Line 10:
}}
}}


'''Qgicauue''' is a Vulpic-Xybrovian language that is spoken across Lavvakcesaa. Although its spoken there, it hasn't been used very much since the language itself is very inactively developed.  
'''Qgicauue''' is a Vulpic-Xybrovian language that is spoken across Lavvakcesaa. Although its spoken there, it hasn't been used very much since the language itself is very inactively developed. There were initially two scripts that were written, however both have been lost to time, and a third script has developed. It's called "Jakis Qgeuui" or Jakis Script
 
[[File:jakischart.png|frameless|right]]
 
 


=Phonology=
=Phonology=
Line 17: Line 23:
|-
|-
! Plosive
! Plosive
|  p b ||  || t d||  ||c ɟ || k g || q ɢ
|  p b ||  || t d||  ||c ɟ <kc> || k g || q ɢ
|-
|-
! Approximant
! Approximant
| w || ʋ  ||  || || j || ɰ ||
| w || ʋ <vv> ||  || || j || ɰ <uu> ||
|-
|-
! Fricative
! Fricative
| || f v || s z  || ʃ || || x || χ <h>  
| || f v || s z  || ʃ <sh> || ç <cs> || x ɣ <r> || χ <h>  
|-
|-
! Lateral Fricative
! Lateral Fricative
Line 32: Line 38:
|-
|-
! Affricates
! Affricates
|  || || ts dz || tʃ  dʒ ~ dʑ || || || qχ
|  || || ts dz || tʃ <ch> dʒ ~ dʑ <dzh> || || || qχ <qh>
|}
===Vowels===
{|class="wikitable"
|-
! Front !! Back
|-
|i ||u
|-
|ɛ <e>
|-
|a
|}
|}
There are only 4 vowels in Qgicauue, but over 18 consonants (+5 affricates). Each vowel can be long or be in a diphthong.
{|class = "wikitable"
! colspan="4" | Diphthongs
|-
| ai || au || ||
|-
| ei ||    || ea ||
|-
| ui ||    || ua || ue
|-
|    || iu || ia || ie
|}
== Grammar ==
[[File:Oldqgicauueproverb.png|thumb|center|An old Qgicauue proverb that goes "the quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog"|upright=2]]
Qgicauue constructs its sentences in VSO order,

Latest revision as of 22:55, 9 July 2025

Qgicauue
Qgicauue in Jakis script
Language familyVulpic-Xybrovian
Writing systemJakis
Official status
Spoken inLavvakcesaa
Speaker
DemonymLavvakcesaan
Number of speakersidk
Technical information
Language code???


Qgicauue is a Vulpic-Xybrovian language that is spoken across Lavvakcesaa. Although its spoken there, it hasn't been used very much since the language itself is very inactively developed. There were initially two scripts that were written, however both have been lost to time, and a third script has developed. It's called "Jakis Qgeuui" or Jakis Script


Phonology

Consonants

Labial Labiodental Alveolar Postalveolar Palatal Velar Uvular
Plosive p b t d c ɟ <kc> k g q ɢ
Approximant w ʋ <vv> j ɰ <uu>
Fricative f v s z ʃ <sh> ç <cs> x ɣ <r> χ <h>
Lateral Fricative ɬ <lh> ɮ <lx>
Lateral Approximant l
Affricates ts dz tʃ <ch> dʒ ~ dʑ <dzh> qχ <qh>

Vowels

Front Back
i u
ɛ <e>
a

There are only 4 vowels in Qgicauue, but over 18 consonants (+5 affricates). Each vowel can be long or be in a diphthong.

Diphthongs
ai au
ei ea
ui ua ue
iu ia ie

Grammar

An old Qgicauue proverb that goes "the quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog"

Qgicauue constructs its sentences in VSO order,