Cangic Languages: Difference between revisions
m phono (i am still working on it and will return after dinner) |
i didn't enjoy that |
||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|*b | |*b | ||
|*d | |*d | ||
|ɟ | |*ɟ | ||
|*g | |*g | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|} | |} | ||
The exact identities of the reconstructed phonemes *bʰ *T and *š are unknown. *bʰ may be /v~β~w~ⁿb/, *T may be /t͡s~θ~tˀ/, and *š may be /ʃ~ʂ~ʐ~ɹ/.Only the phonemes *m *n *ŋ *p *t *k *w *j and *l can appear in syllable coda, and *w and *j are exclusive to the coda. *w and *j may be the same phoneme as *bʰ and *ɟ. | |||
Only the phonemes * | |||
=== Vowels === | === Vowels === | ||
| Line 63: | Line 62: | ||
! | ! | ||
!Front | !Front | ||
!Back | !Back | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Close | !Close | ||
|i | |*i *y | ||
| | |*ɯ *u | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Close-Mid | !Close-Mid | ||
|eː | |*eː | ||
| | |*oː | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Open-Mid | !Open-Mid | ||
|ɛ | |*ɛ | ||
| | |*ɔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Open | !Open | ||
| colspan="2" |a | | colspan="2" |*a *aː | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 91: | Line 85: | ||
* Dangic | * Dangic | ||
** [[Tanzangi]] | ** [[Tanzangi]] | ||
** [[Tanshe|Tanshe ( | ** [[Tanshe|Tanshe (Tandje)]] | ||
* Mossic | * Mossic | ||
** [[Moss|Moss (Muchài)]] | ** [[Moss|Moss (Muchài)]] | ||
** [[Batou| | ** [[Batou|Batu (Bdra)]] | ||
** | * Rilinxigi | ||
** Rilinxig | |||
** Lunag | |||
* [[Ricset|Ricset (Fiksāt)]] | * [[Ricset|Ricset (Fiksāt)]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Sanno]] | ||
=== Sound Correspondences === | === Sound Correspondences === | ||
| Line 110: | Line 105: | ||
!Moss | !Moss | ||
!Batou | !Batou | ||
!Proto-Rilinxig | |||
!Rilinxig | |||
!Lunag | |||
!Ricset | !Ricset | ||
! | !Pre-Ancient Sanno | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*m | |*m | ||
| Line 121: | Line 118: | ||
|m | |m | ||
|m | |m | ||
|*m | |||
|m | |m | ||
|m | |m | ||
|m | |m | ||
|mˠ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*n | |*n | ||
|*n | |*n | ||
|n | |n | ||
|n | | rowspan="3" |n | ||
|*n | |*n | ||
|n | |n | ||
|n | |n | ||
|*n | |||
|n | |n | ||
|n | |n | ||
|n | |n | ||
|nˠ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*ɲ | |*ɲ | ||
| rowspan="2" |*ɲ | | rowspan="2" |*ɲ | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |n̠ʲ | ||
| rowspan="2" |*ŋ | | rowspan="2" |*ŋ | ||
| rowspan="2" |ŋ | | rowspan="2" |ŋ | ||
| rowspan="2" |ŋ | | rowspan="2" |ŋ | ||
|*ⁿɟ | |||
|ⁿdʒ | |||
|dʒ | |||
|j | |j | ||
| | |nʲ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*ŋ | |*ŋ | ||
|*ⁿg | |||
|ⁿg | |||
|g | |||
|g | |g | ||
| | |mʲ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*p | |*p | ||
| Line 158: | Line 162: | ||
|*p | |*p | ||
|p (V˧) | |p (V˧) | ||
|p | |||
|*p | |||
|p | |p | ||
|p | |p | ||
|p | |p | ||
|kˠ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*t | |*t | ||
| Line 169: | Line 175: | ||
|*t | |*t | ||
|t (V˧) | |t (V˧) | ||
|t | |||
|*t | |||
|t | |t | ||
|t | |t | ||
|t | |t | ||
|tˠ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*c | |*c | ||
|*tʃ | |*tʃ | ||
| | |θ | ||
|ʃ | |ʃ | ||
|*tʃ | |*tʃ | ||
|tʃ (V˧) | |tʃ (V˧) | ||
|tʃ | |||
|*c | |||
|tʃ | |||
|tʃ | |tʃ | ||
|tʂ | |tʂ | ||
| | |tʲ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*k | |*k | ||
| Line 192: | Line 202: | ||
|k (V˧) | |k (V˧) | ||
|k | |k | ||
|*k | |||
|k | |k | ||
|k | |k | ||
|k | |||
|kʲ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*pʰ | |*pʰ | ||
|* | |*ʍ | ||
| | |ʀ | ||
|v | |v | ||
|*pʰ | |*pʰ | ||
|p (V˥˧) | |p (V˥˧) | ||
|pʰ | |pʰ | ||
|*pʰ | |||
|f | |||
|f | |||
|ɸ | |ɸ | ||
| | |hˠ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*tʰ | |*tʰ | ||
| Line 214: | Line 228: | ||
|t (V˥˧) | |t (V˥˧) | ||
|tʰ | |tʰ | ||
|*tʰ | |||
|dz | |||
|ts | |||
|θ | |θ | ||
| | |sˠ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*cʰ | |*cʰ | ||
|*ç | |*ç | ||
|s | |s | ||
| | |ɦ | ||
|*tʃʰ | |*tʃʰ | ||
|tʃ (V˥˧) | |tʃ (V˥˧) | ||
|tʃʰ | |tʃʰ | ||
|*cʰ | |||
|ʃ | |||
|ʃ | |||
|ʂ | |ʂ | ||
| | |sʲ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*kʰ | |*kʰ | ||
| Line 236: | Line 254: | ||
|k (V˥˧) | |k (V˥˧) | ||
|kʰ | |kʰ | ||
|*kʰ | |||
|x | |||
|kx | |||
|q | |q | ||
| | |hʲ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*b | |*b | ||
| Line 247: | Line 267: | ||
|p (V˩˧) | |p (V˩˧) | ||
|b | |b | ||
|*ɓ | |||
|b | |b | ||
| | |p’ | ||
|b | |b | ||
|bˠ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*d | |*d | ||
| Line 258: | Line 280: | ||
|t (V˩˧) | |t (V˩˧) | ||
|d | |d | ||
|*ɗ | |||
|d | |||
|t’ | |||
|d | |d | ||
|( | |rˠ | ||
|- | |||
|*ɟ | |||
|*z | |||
|s | |||
|z | |||
|*dʒ | |||
|tʃ (V˩˧) | |||
|dʒ | |||
|*ⁿd | |||
|ⁿd | |||
|d | |d | ||
|j | |||
|lʲ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*g | |*g | ||
| Line 269: | Line 306: | ||
|k (V˩˧) | |k (V˩˧) | ||
|g | |g | ||
|*ʄ | |||
|dʒ | |||
|k’ | |||
|g | |g | ||
|( | |bʲ | ||
| | |- | ||
|*bʰ | |||
|*w | |||
|ʀ | |||
|v | |||
|*b | |||
|p (V˩˧) | |||
|b | |||
|*ⁿb | |||
|ⁿb | |||
|b | |||
|w | |||
|βˠ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*T | ||
|*ts | |*ts | ||
|t | |t | ||
| Line 280: | Line 332: | ||
|ts | |ts | ||
|ts | |ts | ||
|*ʔ | |||
|h | |||
|x | |||
|r | |r | ||
| | |rʲ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*s | |*s | ||
|*s | |*s | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |s | ||
|*s | |*s | ||
|s | |s | ||
|s | |||
|*s | |||
|s | |s | ||
|s | |s | ||
|s | |s | ||
|(z)ˠ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*š | ||
|*z | |||
|z | |||
|*ʃ | |*ʃ | ||
|ʃ | |ʃ | ||
|ʃ | |ʃ | ||
|*h | |||
|h | |||
|x | |||
|g | |g | ||
| | |(z)ʲ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*x | |*x | ||
|*h | |||
|∅ | |||
|h | |||
|*x | |*x | ||
| | |x | ||
|x | |x | ||
|*x | |*x | ||
| | |h | ||
|x | |x | ||
|χ | |χ | ||
| | |βʲ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*l | |*l | ||
| Line 341: | Line 382: | ||
|l | |l | ||
|l | |l | ||
|*l | |||
|ɫ | |ɫ | ||
|l | |l | ||
|ɫ | |||
|lˠ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*i | |*i | ||
|*i | |*i | ||
|i | |i | ||
| | |i | ||
|*i | |||
|i | |||
|i | |||
|*i | |*i | ||
|i | |i | ||
|i | |i | ||
|ɪ | |ɪ | ||
|i | |i | ||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*y | ||
|* | |*uː | ||
|u | |u | ||
|u | |u | ||
|*ʉ | |*ʉ | ||
|ju | |ju | ||
|ɨ | |ɨ | ||
|*ʊ | |||
|oʊ̯ | |||
|ʷi | |||
|uː | |uː | ||
| | |i | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*ɯ | |*ɯ | ||
| | |*ɯ | ||
| | |ɔ | ||
|ə | |||
|*ɨ | |*ɨ | ||
|wi | |wi | ||
|ə | |ə | ||
|*ɪ | |||
|eɪ̯ | |||
|ʲu | |||
|iː | |iː | ||
|u | |u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*u | ||
|* | |*u | ||
| | |o | ||
|o | |o | ||
| | |*u | ||
| | |u | ||
| | |u | ||
|*u | |||
|u | |||
|u | |||
|ʊ | |||
|u | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*eː | |*eː | ||
|*iː | |*iː | ||
|ɨ | |ɨ | ||
| | |ɨ | ||
|*eː | |*eː | ||
|jɛ | |jɛ | ||
|e | |e | ||
|*e | |||
|aɪ̯ | |||
|ˤi | |||
|iː | |iː | ||
| | |e | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*ɛ | |*ɛ | ||
|* | |*e | ||
|e | |||
|e | |e | ||
|*ɛ | |*ɛ | ||
|ɛ | |ɛ | ||
|ɛ | |ɛ | ||
|*ɛ | |||
|ɛ | |||
|ʲɑ | |||
|æ | |æ | ||
|e | |e | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*oː | |||
|*oː | |||
|ɔ | |||
|ɒ | |||
|*oː | |||
|wɔ | |||
|o | |||
|*o | |||
|aʊ̯ | |||
|ˤu | |||
|uː | |||
|o | |||
|- | |||
|*ɔ | |||
|*ɔ | |*ɔ | ||
|a | |||
| rowspan="2" |ɐ | |||
|*ɔ | |*ɔ | ||
| | |ɔ | ||
|ɔ | |ɔ | ||
|*ɔ | |*ɔ | ||
|ɔ | |ɔ | ||
| | |ʷɑ | ||
|ɑː | |ɑː | ||
|o | |o | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*a | |*a | ||
|*ə | |*ə | ||
|ə, ∅ | |ə, ∅ | ||
|*a | |*a | ||
|a | |a | ||
|∅ | |∅ | ||
|*a | |||
|a | |||
|ɑ | |||
|æ | |æ | ||
|a | |a | ||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*aː | ||
|*a | |*a | ||
|ɛ | |ɛ | ||
| | |æ | ||
|*aː | |*aː | ||
|a | |a | ||
|a | |a | ||
|*ɹV | |||
|ɻ* | |||
|(r)* | |||
|ɑː | |ɑː | ||
|a | |a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 461: | Line 524: | ||
|w˧˥ | |w˧˥ | ||
|p, f | |p, f | ||
|*p | |||
|p | |||
|p | |p | ||
|p | |p | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |_C[+geminate] | ||
V[+stress] / _$ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*-t | |*-t | ||
| Line 472: | Line 538: | ||
|j˧˥ | |j˧˥ | ||
|t, s | |t, s | ||
|*t | |||
|t | |||
|t | |||
|t | |t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-k | |*-k | ||
| Line 483: | Line 550: | ||
|˧˥ | |˧˥ | ||
|k, x | |k, x | ||
|*k | |||
|k | |||
|k | |||
|k | |k | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-m | |*-m | ||
| Line 493: | Line 561: | ||
|*m | |*m | ||
|* | |* | ||
|m | |||
|*m | |||
|m | |||
|m | |m | ||
|b, m | |b, m | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |n | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*-n | |*-n | ||
| Line 504: | Line 574: | ||
|*n | |*n | ||
|Ṽ | |Ṽ | ||
|n | |||
|*n | |||
|n | |||
|n | |n | ||
|d, n | |d, n | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-ŋ | |*-ŋ | ||
| Line 516: | Line 587: | ||
|Ṽ | |Ṽ | ||
|ŋ | |ŋ | ||
|*g | |||
|g | |||
|g | |||
|g, ŋ | |g, ŋ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*- | |*-w | ||
|*f | |*f | ||
| | |ʀ | ||
|f | |f | ||
|*w | |*w | ||
|w˧˩ | |w˧˩ | ||
|w | |w | ||
|*b | |||
|b | |||
|b | |||
|w | |w | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |V[+long] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*- | |*-j | ||
|*s | |*s | ||
|s | |s | ||
| Line 538: | Line 612: | ||
|j˧˩ | |j˧˩ | ||
|j | |j | ||
|*d | |||
|d | |||
|d | |||
|j | |j | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-l | |*-l | ||
| Line 549: | Line 624: | ||
|˧˩ | |˧˩ | ||
|l | |l | ||
|*l | |||
|ɫ | |ɫ | ||
|l | |l | ||
| | |ɫ | ||
|} | |} | ||
Proto-Mossic *-m: the sequences *im, *eːm, and *ɛm become Moss /y jœ œ/. Otherwise, *-m nasalizes the preceding vowel. | Proto-Mossic *-m: the sequences *im, *eːm, and *ɛm become Moss /y jœ œ/. Otherwise, *-m nasalizes the preceding vowel. | ||
Proto-Rilinxig *ʔ and *h nearly always apply a change to an adjacent phoneme rather than becoming their listed descendant. | |||
Proto-Rilinxig *V: this vowel assimilates to the following vowel at some point during the evolution of both Rilinxig and Lunag. However, they assimilate differently in each language. | |||
A clockwise vowel shift is known to have happened during the evolution from Proto-Dangic to modern Tanzangi. | A clockwise vowel shift is known to have happened during the evolution from Proto-Dangic to modern Tanzangi. | ||
[[Category:Language Family]] | [[Category:Language Family]] | ||
Revision as of 02:02, 14 July 2025
The Cangic Languages are a group of languages descended from the Proto-Cang language. These languges are spoken in Tanzang and its colonies.
Proto-Cang Language
Reconstructed Phonology
| Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | *m | *n | *ɲ | *ŋ | |
| Plosive | Plain | *p | *t | *c | *k |
| Aspirated | *pʰ | *tʰ | *cʰ | *kʰ | |
| Voiced | *b | *d | *ɟ | *g | |
| Fricative | *s | *x | |||
| Liquid | *w | *l | *j | ||
| ??? | *bʰ | *T | *š | ||
The exact identities of the reconstructed phonemes *bʰ *T and *š are unknown. *bʰ may be /v~β~w~ⁿb/, *T may be /t͡s~θ~tˀ/, and *š may be /ʃ~ʂ~ʐ~ɹ/.Only the phonemes *m *n *ŋ *p *t *k *w *j and *l can appear in syllable coda, and *w and *j are exclusive to the coda. *w and *j may be the same phoneme as *bʰ and *ɟ.
Vowels
The Proto-Cang language had 10 vowels.
| Front | Back | |
|---|---|---|
| Close | *i *y | *ɯ *u |
| Close-Mid | *eː | *oː |
| Open-Mid | *ɛ | *ɔ |
| Open | *a *aː | |
Descendants
The Cangic language family consists of the following languages and branches:
- Dangic
- Mossic
- Rilinxigi
- Rilinxig
- Lunag
- Ricset (Fiksāt)
- Sanno
Sound Correspondences
| Proto-Cang | Proto-Dangic | Tanzangi | Tanshe | Proto-Mossic | Moss | Batou | Proto-Rilinxig | Rilinxig | Lunag | Ricset | Pre-Ancient Sanno |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *m | *m | m | m | *m | m | m | *m | m | m | m | mˠ |
| *n | *n | n | n | *n | n | n | *n | n | n | n | nˠ |
| *ɲ | *ɲ | n̠ʲ | *ŋ | ŋ | ŋ | *ⁿɟ | ⁿdʒ | dʒ | j | nʲ | |
| *ŋ | *ⁿg | ⁿg | g | g | mʲ | ||||||
| *p | *p | p | p | *p | p (V˧) | p | *p | p | p | p | kˠ |
| *t | *t | t | t | *t | t (V˧) | t | *t | t | t | t | tˠ |
| *c | *tʃ | θ | ʃ | *tʃ | tʃ (V˧) | tʃ | *c | tʃ | tʃ | tʂ | tʲ |
| *k | *k | k | k | *k | k (V˧) | k | *k | k | k | k | kʲ |
| *pʰ | *ʍ | ʀ | v | *pʰ | p (V˥˧) | pʰ | *pʰ | f | f | ɸ | hˠ |
| *tʰ | *θ | f | z | *tʰ | t (V˥˧) | tʰ | *tʰ | dz | ts | θ | sˠ |
| *cʰ | *ç | s | ɦ | *tʃʰ | tʃ (V˥˧) | tʃʰ | *cʰ | ʃ | ʃ | ʂ | sʲ |
| *kʰ | *ʃ | x | ʒ | *kʰ | k (V˥˧) | kʰ | *kʰ | x | kx | q | hʲ |
| *b | *b | b | b | *b | p (V˩˧) | b | *ɓ | b | p’ | b | bˠ |
| *d | *d | d | d | *d | t (V˩˧) | d | *ɗ | d | t’ | d | rˠ |
| *ɟ | *z | s | z | *dʒ | tʃ (V˩˧) | dʒ | *ⁿd | ⁿd | d | j | lʲ |
| *g | *g | g | g | *g | k (V˩˧) | g | *ʄ | dʒ | k’ | g | bʲ |
| *bʰ | *w | ʀ | v | *b | p (V˩˧) | b | *ⁿb | ⁿb | b | w | βˠ |
| *T | *ts | t | s | *ts | ts | ts | *ʔ | h | x | r | rʲ |
| *s | *s | s | *s | s | s | *s | s | s | s | (z)ˠ | |
| *š | *z | z | *ʃ | ʃ | ʃ | *h | h | x | g | (z)ʲ | |
| *x | *h | ∅ | h | *x | x | x | *x | h | x | χ | βʲ |
| *l | *l | l | l | *l | l | l | *l | ɫ | l | ɫ | lˠ |
| *i | *i | i | i | *i | i | i | *i | i | i | ɪ | i |
| *y | *uː | u | u | *ʉ | ju | ɨ | *ʊ | oʊ̯ | ʷi | uː | i |
| *ɯ | *ɯ | ɔ | ə | *ɨ | wi | ə | *ɪ | eɪ̯ | ʲu | iː | u |
| *u | *u | o | o | *u | u | u | *u | u | u | ʊ | u |
| *eː | *iː | ɨ | ɨ | *eː | jɛ | e | *e | aɪ̯ | ˤi | iː | e |
| *ɛ | *e | e | e | *ɛ | ɛ | ɛ | *ɛ | ɛ | ʲɑ | æ | e |
| *oː | *oː | ɔ | ɒ | *oː | wɔ | o | *o | aʊ̯ | ˤu | uː | o |
| *ɔ | *ɔ | a | ɐ | *ɔ | ɔ | ɔ | *ɔ | ɔ | ʷɑ | ɑː | o |
| *a | *ə | ə, ∅ | *a | a | ∅ | *a | a | ɑ | æ | a | |
| *aː | *a | ɛ | æ | *aː | a | a | *ɹV | ɻ* | (r)* | ɑː | a |
| *-p | *p | p | p | *p | w˧˥ | p, f | *p | p | p | p | _C[+geminate]
V[+stress] / _$ |
| *-t | *t | t | t | *t | j˧˥ | t, s | *t | t | t | t | |
| *-k | *k | k | k | *k | ˧˥ | k, x | *k | k | k | k | |
| *-m | *m | m | m | *m | * | m | *m | m | m | b, m | n |
| *-n | *n | n | n | *n | Ṽ | n | *n | n | n | d, n | |
| *-ŋ | *ŋ | ŋ | ŋ | *ŋ | Ṽ | ŋ | *g | g | g | g, ŋ | |
| *-w | *f | ʀ | f | *w | w˧˩ | w | *b | b | b | w | V[+long] |
| *-j | *s | s | s | *j | j˧˩ | j | *d | d | d | j | |
| *-l | *l | l | l | *l | ˧˩ | l | *l | ɫ | l | ɫ |
Proto-Mossic *-m: the sequences *im, *eːm, and *ɛm become Moss /y jœ œ/. Otherwise, *-m nasalizes the preceding vowel.
Proto-Rilinxig *ʔ and *h nearly always apply a change to an adjacent phoneme rather than becoming their listed descendant.
Proto-Rilinxig *V: this vowel assimilates to the following vowel at some point during the evolution of both Rilinxig and Lunag. However, they assimilate differently in each language.
A clockwise vowel shift is known to have happened during the evolution from Proto-Dangic to modern Tanzangi.