Middle Chinese (Tang Dynasty, Chang'an dialect): Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mh>Jweng Sytrjet
Outlaw Sly (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Notice|The bulk of this article’s prose concerns [[Fakeworld]] history. Large portions may need to be removed.}}
{{Infobox language
{{Infobox language
|name=Middle Chinese (Mid-Tang Dynasty, Chang'an Dialect) <br> 中古漢語(盛中唐長安方言)
|name=Middle Chinese (Mid-Tang Dynasty, Chang'an Dialect) <br> 中古漢語(盛中唐長安方言)
|family=Sino-Tibetan <br> Sinitic
|family=Gwinic
|era=~720 to 780 CE
|scripts=Chinese
|scripts=Chinese
|country=[[Islands of Ximh Gwynh]]
|country=[[Islands of Ximh Gwynh]]
Line 9: Line 10:
|usage=Official language for communication and documentation
|usage=Official language for communication and documentation
}}
}}
The Mid-[[w:Tang dynasty|Tang]] Chang'an dialect of [[w:Middle Chinese|Middle Chinese]] is a reconstructed [[w:Middle Chinese|Middle Chinese]] dialect spoken in Chang'an during the Mid-[[w:Tang dynasty|Tang dynasty]]. <br> As the native dialect to the capital of the [[w:Tang dynasty|Tang dynasty]], the Chang'an dialect was the most influential dialect at the time, with a lot of its innovations spreading to other northern varieties of [[w:Middle Chinese|Middle Chinese]] as Chang'an was the economic and political centre of the dynasty. Its influence was not restricted to [[w:Sinitic languages|Sinitic]] internally, with tons of external [[w:Sino-Xenic pronunciations|Sino-Xenic pronunciations]] documenting its phonology: [[w:Kan-on|Japanese Kan-on]], [[w:Sino-Korean vocabulary|Sino-Korean]], [[w:Dunhuang manuscripts|Tibetan transcriptions]], etc.  
 
The Mid-[[w:Tang dynasty|Tang]] Chang'an dialect of [[w:Middle Chinese|Middle Chinese]] is a reconstructed [[w:Middle Chinese|Middle Chinese]] dialect spoken in Chang'an during the Mid-[[w:Tang dynasty|Tang dynasty]]. <br>As the native dialect to the capital of the [[w:Tang dynasty|Tang dynasty]], the Chang'an dialect was the most influential dialect at the time, with a lot of its innovations spreading to other northern varieties of [[w:Middle Chinese|Middle Chinese]] as Chang'an was the economic and political centre of the dynasty. Its influence was not restricted to [[w:Sinitic languages|Sinitic]] internally, with tons of external [[w:Sino-Xenic pronunciations|Sino-Xenic pronunciations]] documenting its phonology: [[w:Kan-on|Japanese Kan-on]], [[w:Sino-Korean vocabulary|Sino-Korean]], [[w:Dunhuang manuscripts|Tibetan transcriptions]], etc.  
== Phonology ==
== Phonology ==
=== Initials ===
=== Initials ===
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
! colspan="2" | !! [[w:Bilabial consonant|Bilabial]] !! [[w:Labiodental consonant|Labiodental]] !! [[w:Alveolar consonant|Alveolar]] !! [[w:Retroflex consonant|Retroflex]] !! [[w:Palatal consonant|(Alveolo-)Palatal]] !! [[w:Velar consonant|Velar]] !! [[w:Glottal consonant|Glottal]]
! colspan="2" | !! [[w:Bilabial consonant|Bilabial]] !! [[w:Labiodental consonant|Labiodental]] !! [[w:Alveolar consonant|Alveolar]] !! [[w:Retroflex consonant|Retroflex]] !! [[w:Palatal consonant|Palatal]] !! [[w:Velar consonant|Velar]] !! [[w:Glottal consonant|Glottal]]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
! colspan="2" | [[w:Prenasalised consonant|Prenasalised]]
! colspan="2" | [[w:Prenasalised consonant|Prenasalised]]
Line 37: Line 39:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
!<small>[[w:Voiced consonant|Voiced]]</small>
!<small>[[w:Voiced consonant|Voiced]]</small>
|  || b͡v || d͡z || ɖ͡ʐ || ||  ||
|  || b͡v || d͡z || ɖ͡ʐ || (d͡ʑ) ||  ||
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
! rowspan="2" | [[w:Fricative|Fricative]]
! rowspan="2" | [[w:Fricative|Fricative]]
Line 57: Line 59:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
! | [[w:Roundedness|Unrounded]]
! | [[w:Roundedness|Unrounded]]
|  | j | j̈ | ʕ
|| j || j̈ || ʕ
|- align="center"
! | [[w:Roundedness|Rounded]]
! | [[w:Roundedness|Rounded]]
| w | jw [ɥ] | j̈w [ɥ̈] | ʕw
| w || jw [ɥ] || j̈w [ɥ̈] || ʕw
|}
 
-Unlike most other languages that have /ʕ/, this /ʕ/ is not a pure pharyngeal consonant, but it is instead pharyngealisation accompanied by the raising of the tongue to somewhere in between the hard and soft palate, creating retroflex resonance and making its actual quality closer to American English [[w:Bunched r|Bunched r]].


===Vowels===
===Vowels===
Line 78: Line 84:
|  || (ɹ̩ ɻ̍) ||
|  || (ɹ̩ ɻ̍) ||
|}
|}
-[ɨ] and [ʉ] occur as allophones of /ǝ/ when proceeding /j̈(w)/ in close syllables (in which in closed syllables they can be realised as [j̈ǝ] and [ɥ̈ǝ]); in open syllables they are analysed as allophones of /i/ when proceeding /j̈(w)/. <br> -[ɹ̩] and [ɻ̍] occur as allophones of /i/ after alveolar and retroflex sibilants and affricates. <br> -[ɛ] is an allophone of /ɜ/ when proceeding /j(w)/ and /j̈(w)/. <br> -[ɒ] is an allophone of /ɑ/ under /wɑT/ condition, where /T/ is an acute consonant.
-[ɨ] and [ʉ] occur as allophones of /ǝ/ when proceeding /j̈(w)/ in close syllables (in which in closed syllables they can be realised as [j̈ǝ] and [ɥ̈ǝ]); in open syllables, they are analysed as allophones of /i/ when proceeding /j̈(w)/. <br> -[ɹ̩] and [ɻ̍] occur as allophones of /i/ after alveolar and retroflex sibilants and affricates in open syllables and are always inherently accompanied by /ʕ/. <br> -[ɛ] is an allophone of /ɜ/ when proceeding /j(w)/ or /j̈(w)/. <br> -[ɒ] is an allophone of /ɑ/ under /wɑT/ condition, where /T/ is an acute consonant.
 
[[Category:Language]]

Latest revision as of 04:51, 9 October 2025

Warning Notice: The bulk of this article’s prose concerns Fakeworld history. Large portions may need to be removed.

Middle Chinese (Mid-Tang Dynasty, Chang'an Dialect)
中古漢語(盛中唐長安方言)
Language familyGwinic
Writing systemChinese
Official status
Spoken inIslands of Ximh Gwynh
Regulated byGovernment of Islands of Ximh Gwynh
Speaker
Number of speakers1
Technical information
UsageOfficial language for communication and documentation


The Mid-Tang Chang'an dialect of Middle Chinese is a reconstructed Middle Chinese dialect spoken in Chang'an during the Mid-Tang dynasty.
As the native dialect to the capital of the Tang dynasty, the Chang'an dialect was the most influential dialect at the time, with a lot of its innovations spreading to other northern varieties of Middle Chinese as Chang'an was the economic and political centre of the dynasty. Its influence was not restricted to Sinitic internally, with tons of external Sino-Xenic pronunciations documenting its phonology: Japanese Kan-on, Sino-Korean, Tibetan transcriptions, etc.

Phonology

Initials

Bilabial Labiodental Alveolar Retroflex Palatal Velar Glottal
Prenasalised ᵐb ᶬʋ ⁿd ᶯɖ ᶮʑ ᵑɡ
Plosive Tenuis p t ʈ k ʔ
Aspirated ʈʰ
Voiced b d ɖ ɡ
Affricate Tenuis p͡f t͡s ʈ͡ʂ t͡ɕ
Aspirated p͡fʰ t͡sʰ ʈ͡ʂʰ t͡ɕʰ
Voiced b͡v d͡z ɖ͡ʐ (d͡ʑ)
Fricative Voiceless s ʂ ɕ x
Voiced z ʑ ɣ
Approximant l j ɰ~∅

-/ʑ/ is allophonically [d͡ʑ] under low falling tone condition.
-/ɰ/ is [w] or [ɥ̈] under most conditions, there are a few instances of it being unrounded but they are very rare occurrences. Thus, it is acceptable to analyse /ɰ/ as a null onset /∅/ instead since [w] can analysed as /∅w/ and [ɥ̈] as /∅j̈w/.

Glides

Null Front Central Back
Unrounded j ʕ
Rounded w jw [ɥ] j̈w [ɥ̈] ʕw

-Unlike most other languages that have /ʕ/, this /ʕ/ is not a pure pharyngeal consonant, but it is instead pharyngealisation accompanied by the raising of the tongue to somewhere in between the hard and soft palate, creating retroflex resonance and making its actual quality closer to American English Bunched r.

Vowels

Front Central Back
Close i (ɨ ʉ) o > u
Mid (ɛ) ǝ
Open a ɜ ɑ (ɒ)
Syallbic (ɹ̩ ɻ̍)

-[ɨ] and [ʉ] occur as allophones of /ǝ/ when proceeding /j̈(w)/ in close syllables (in which in closed syllables they can be realised as [j̈ǝ] and [ɥ̈ǝ]); in open syllables, they are analysed as allophones of /i/ when proceeding /j̈(w)/.
-[ɹ̩] and [ɻ̍] occur as allophones of /i/ after alveolar and retroflex sibilants and affricates in open syllables and are always inherently accompanied by /ʕ/.
-[ɛ] is an allophone of /ɜ/ when proceeding /j(w)/ or /j̈(w)/.
-[ɒ] is an allophone of /ɑ/ under /wɑT/ condition, where /T/ is an acute consonant.