Cangic Languages: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jjphoebe (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Jjphoebe (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 33: Line 33:
|*b
|*b
|*d
|*d
|
|
|*g
|*g
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Affricate
! colspan="2" |Fricative
|
|*ts
|
|
|*s
|
|
|-
! colspan="2" |Fricative
|*v
|*s *z
|*ʃ
|*x
|*x
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Liquid
! colspan="2" |Liquid
|
|*w
|*l
|*l
|*j
|
|
|-
! colspan="2" |???
|*bʰ
|*T
|*š
|
|
|}
|}
The identities of reconstructed *v and *z are highly disputed. The most common consensus is /v z/. Some theorize /w j/. Some even say that they are /v z/ initially and /w j/ finally.
<nowiki>*</nowiki>cʰ and *kʰ are also disputed. Some argue that *cʰ kʰ are actually /kʰ cʰ/.


Only the phonemes */m n ŋ p t k v z l/ can appear in syllable coda.
The exact identities of the reconstructed phonemes *bʰ *T and *š are unknown. *bʰ may be /v~β~w~ⁿb/, *T may be /t͡s~θ~tˀ/, and *š may be /ʃ~ʂ~ʐ~ɹ/.Only the phonemes *m *n *ŋ *p *t *k *w *j and *l can appear in syllable coda, and *w and *j are exclusive to the coda. *w and *j may be the same phoneme as *bʰ and *ɟ.


=== Vowels ===
=== Vowels ===
Line 65: Line 62:
!
!
!Front
!Front
!Central
!Back
!Back
|-
|-
!Close
!Close
|i
|*i *y
|ɨ(ː) ʉ
|*ɯ *u
|u
|-
|-
!Close-Mid
!Close-Mid
|eː
|*
|
|*
|
|-
|-
!Open-Mid
!Open-Mid
|*ɛ
|
|*ɔ
|ɔ
|-
|-
!Open
!Open
| colspan="2" |a
| colspan="2" |*a *aː
|ɑː
|}
|}


Line 92: Line 84:


* Dangic
* Dangic
** [[Tanzangi|Tanzangi Language]]
** [[Tanzangi]]
** [[Tanshe|Tanshe Language (Tenggee)]]
** [[Moss|Moss (Morasi)]]
* Mossic
** [[Telia|Telia (Tili)]]
** [[Moss|Moss Language (Muchài)]]
* Maghrabi
** [[Batou|Batou Language (Bdû)]]
** [[Lupsidd|Lupsir (Makraba)]]
* [[Ricset|Ricset Language (Fiksāt)]]
** [[Zidatla|Zidatla (Magḷaba)]]
* [[Quand|Quand Language]]


=== Sound Correspondences ===
=== Sound Correspondences ===
Line 106: Line 97:
!Proto-Dangic
!Proto-Dangic
!Tanzangi
!Tanzangi
!Tanshe
!Proto-Mossic
!Moss
!Moss
!Batou
!Telia
!Ricset
!Proto-Maghrabi
!Quand
!Lupsir
!Zidatla
|-
|-
|*m
|*m
|*m
|*m
|m
|m
|m
|m
|m
|*m
|*m
|m
|m
|m
|m
|m
|m
Line 126: Line 115:
|*n
|*n
|n
|n
| rowspan="3" |n
|n
|n
|*n
|*n
|n
|n
|n
|n
|n
|n
|-
|-
|*ɲ
|*ɲ
|*ɲ
| rowspan="2" |*ɲ
| rowspan="2"
| rowspan="2"
|*ŋ
|*ɟ
|ɟ
|
|j
|ɲ
|-
|-
|*ŋ
|*ŋ
|*ɲ
|*g
|ɲ
|g
|*ŋ
|g
|g
|-
|-
|*p
|*p
|*p
|*p
|p
|p
|p
|p
|*p
|*p
|p (V˧)
|p
|p
|p
|p
|b
|-
|-
|*t
|*t
|*t
|*t
|t
|t
|t
|t
|*t
|*t
|t (V˧)
|t
|t
|t
|t
|d
|-
|-
|*c
|*c
|*tʃ
|*tʃ
|ts
|θ
|*tʃ
|tʃ (V˧)
|tʃ
|tʃ
|
|*c
|g
|c
|tʃ
|-
|-
|*k
|*k
|*k
|*k
|k
|k
|x
|k
|k
|*k
|*k
|k (V˧)
|k
|k
|k
|k
|gʷ
|-
|-
|*pʰ
|*pʰ
|*ʍ
|j
|v
|*pʰ
|*pʰ
|r
|f
|b
|f
|*pʰ
|p (V˥˧)
|pʰ
|p
|-
|-
|*tʰ
|*tʰ
|*
|*θ
|f
|f
|d
|z
|*tʰ
|*tʰ
|t (V˥˧)
|s
|
|ts
|t
|-
|-
|*cʰ
|*cʰ
|*tʃʰ
|*ç
|*cʰ
|*kʰ
|k (V˥˧)
|kʰ
|k
|-
|-
|*kʰ
|*kʰ
|*ʃ
|x
|*kʰ
|*kʰ
|s
|χ
|g
|
|*tʃʰ
|tʃ (V˥˧)
|tʃʰ
|q
|kʷ
|-
|-
|*b
|*b
|*b
|*b
|b
|b
|v
|*b
|p (V˩˧)
|b
|b
|b
|b
|(m)b
|
|p’
|-
|-
|*d
|*d
|*d
|*d
|d
|d
|d
|d
|*ɗ
|t’
|-
|*ɟ
|*z
|s
|z
|z
|r
|*d
|*d
|t (V˩˧)
|d
|d
|d
|d
|(n)d
|-
|-
|*g
|*g
|*g
|*g
|g
|g
|*g
|k (V˩˧)
|g
|g
|g
|g
|(ŋ)g
|
|k’
|-
|-
|*ts
|*
|*ts
|*w
|t
|j
|s
|*ts
|ts
|ts
|r
|s
|-
|*v?
|*v
|f
|v
|v
|b
|*b
|*b
|p (V˩˧)
|b
|b
|w
|b
|v
|-
|*T
|*ts
|t
| rowspan="2" |s
|dʒ
|*ʔ
|h
|x
|-
|-
|*s
|*s
|*s
|*s
|s
| rowspan="2" |s
|s
|s
|*s
|*s
|s
|s
|s
|s
|s
|h
|-
|-
|*z?
|*š
|*z
|*z
|s
|z
|z
|*dʒ
|r
|tʃ (V˩˧)
|*h
|dʒ
|h
|j
|x
|z, j
|-
|*ʃ
|*z
|s
|z
|*ʃ
|g
|s
|-
|-
|*x
|*x
|*h
|∅
|h
|h
|*x
|*x
|h
|h
|x
|x
|*x
|x
|x
|f
|-
|-
|*l
|*l
|*l
|*l
|l
|l
|l
|l
|l
|*l
|*l
|l
|l
|l
|r
|-
|-
|*i
|*i
|*i
|*i
|i
|i
|ɪ
|i
|jə~ʒə
|*i
|*i
|i
|i
|i
|i
|i
|-
|-
|*u
|*y
|*ʊ
|*
|o
|*u
|u
|u
|u
|u
|ʊ
|wa~va
|y
|*ə͡i
|eɪ̯
|ʷi
|-
|-
|*ɨ(ː)
|*ɯ
|*ɯ
|*ɯ
|ɨː
|o
|*ɨ
|wi
|
|i
|*ə͡u
|oʊ̯
|ʲu
|-
|*u
|*u
|o
|o
|wə~və
|*u
|u
|u
|-
|*ʉ
|*uː
|u
|u
|uː
|*ʉ
|ju
|uː
|-
|-
|*eː
|*eː
|*iː
|*iː
|ɨː
|
|ja~ʒa
|*
|*a͡i
|
|aɪ̯
|ˤi
|-
|*ɛ
|*e
|e
|e
|e
|e
|
|*i͡a
|i, ∅
|ɛ
|ʲɑ
|-
|-
|*oː
|*oː
|*oː
|*oː
|ɔ
|ɔː
|
|ɒ
|*oː
|u
|wɔ
|*a͡u
|o
|aʊ̯
|uː
|ˤu
|y, ∅
|-
|*ɛ
|*eː
|e
|eː
|*ɛ
|æ
|e
|-
|-
|*ɔ
|*ɔ
|*ɔ
|*ɔ
|ɑ
|
|ɔ
| rowspan="2" |ɐ
|*ɔ
|o
|*u͡a
|ɔ
|ʷɑ
|ɑː
|o
|-
|-
|*a
|*a
|*ə
|*ə
|ə, ∅
|ə, ∅
|ɛ
|ə
|*a
|*a
|a
|a
|
|ɑ
|a
|-
|-
|*ɑː
|*
|*a
|*a
|ɛ
|ɛː
|a
|æ
|*aː
|a
|a
|a
|ɑː
|*ɹV
|u, ∅
|ɻ*
|(r)*
|-
|-
|*-p
|*-p
|*p
|*p
|p
|p
|p
|p
|p
|*p
|*p
|w˧˥
|p, f
|p
|p
|p
|p
Line 445: Line 394:
|*-t
|*-t
|*t
|*t
|t
|t
|t
|t
|t
|*t
|*t
|j˧˥
|t, s
|t
|t
|k
|t
|-
|-
|*-k
|*-k
|*k
|*k
|k
|k
|k
|k
|k
|*k
|*k
|˧˥
|k, x
|k
|k
|
|k
|-
|-
|*-m
|*-m
|*m
|*m
|m
|m
|m
|m
|m
|*m
|*m
|*
|m
|m
|b, m
|m
|m
|-
|-
|*-n
|*-n
|*n
|*n
|n
|n
|n
|n
|n
|*n
|*n
|Ṽ
|n
|n
|d, n
|n
|n
|-
|-
Line 487: Line 432:
|
|j
|
|*g
|ŋ
|g
|g, ŋ
|g
|-
|-
|*-v?
|*-w
|*v
|*f
|ə̯
|f
|f
|v
|*w
|w˧˩
|w
|w
|w
|*b
|v
|b
|b
|-
|-
|*-z?
|*-j
|*z
|*s
|s
|s
|s
|s
|z
|*d
|*j
|d
|j˧˩
|d
|j
|j
|z
|-
|-
|*-l
|*-l
|*l
|*l
|l
|l
|l
|l
|l
|*l
|*l
|˧˩
|l
|l
|l
|}
|}
Proto-Mossic *-m: the sequences *im, *eːm, and *ɛm become Moss /y jœ œ/. Otherwise, *-m nasalizes the preceding vowel.
Proto-Maghrabi *ʔ and *h nearly always apply a change to an adjacent phoneme rather than becoming their listed descendant.
 
Proto-Maghrabi *V: this vowel assimilates to the following vowel at some point during the evolution of both Lupsir and Zidatla. However, they assimilate differently in each language.


A clockwise vowel shift is known to have happened during the evolution from Proto-Dangic to modern Tanzangi.
A clockwise vowel shift is known to have happened during the evolution from Proto-Dangic to modern Tanzangi.
[[Category:Language Family]]
[[Category:Language Family]]

Latest revision as of 15:24, 12 November 2025

The Cangic Languages are a group of languages descended from the Proto-Cang language. These languges are spoken in Tanzang and its colonies.

Proto-Cang Language

Reconstructed Phonology

Labial Alveolar Palatal Velar
Nasal *m *n
Plosive Plain *p *t *c *k
Aspirated *pʰ *tʰ *cʰ *kʰ
Voiced *b *d *g
Fricative *s *x
Liquid *w *l *j
??? *bʰ *T

The exact identities of the reconstructed phonemes *bʰ *T and *š are unknown. *bʰ may be /v~β~w~ⁿb/, *T may be /t͡s~θ~tˀ/, and *š may be /ʃ~ʂ~ʐ~ɹ/.Only the phonemes *m *n *ŋ *p *t *k *w *j and *l can appear in syllable coda, and *w and *j are exclusive to the coda. *w and *j may be the same phoneme as *bʰ and *ɟ.

Vowels

The Proto-Cang language had 10 vowels.

Front Back
Close *i *y *ɯ *u
Close-Mid *eː *oː
Open-Mid
Open *a *aː

Descendants

The Cangic language family consists of the following languages and branches:

Sound Correspondences

Proto-Cang Proto-Dangic Tanzangi Moss Telia Proto-Maghrabi Lupsir Zidatla
*m *m m m m *m m m
*n *n n n n *n n n
ɲ ɲ ɟ
*g g g
*p *p p ɸ p *p p p
*t *t t θ t *t t t
*c *tʃ θ ʃ *c c
*k *k k x k *k k k
*pʰ j v ɸ *pʰ f f
*tʰ f z θ *tʰ s ts
*cʰ ʃ ɦ χ *cʰ ç ʃ
*kʰ x ʒ ʃ *kʰ χ
*b *b b b b ɓ p’
*d *d d d d ɗ t’
*z s z r *d d d
*g *g g g g ʄ k’
*bʰ *w j v b *b b b
*T *ts t s h x
*s *s s s *s s s
*z z r *h h x
*x *h h h *x h x
*l *l l l l *l ɫ l
*i *i i i jə~ʒə *i i i
*y *uː u u wa~va *ə͡i eɪ̯ ʷi
o ə i *ə͡u oʊ̯ ʲu
*u *u o o wə~və *u u u
*eː *iː ɨː ɨ ja~ʒa *a͡i aɪ̯ ˤi
*e e e e *i͡a ɛ ʲɑ
*oː *oː ɔː ɒ u *a͡u aʊ̯ ˤu
ɐ o *u͡a ɔ ʷɑ
*a ə, ∅ ə *a a ɑ
*aː *a ɛː æ a *ɹV ɻ* (r)*
*-p *p p p p *p p p
*-t *t t t t *t t t
*-k *k k k k *k k k
*-m *m m m m *m m m
*-n *n n n n *n n n
*-ŋ ŋ ŋ j *g g g
*-w *f ə̯ f w *b b b
*-j *s s s s *d d d
*-l *l l l l *l ɫ l

Proto-Maghrabi *ʔ and *h nearly always apply a change to an adjacent phoneme rather than becoming their listed descendant.

Proto-Maghrabi *V: this vowel assimilates to the following vowel at some point during the evolution of both Lupsir and Zidatla. However, they assimilate differently in each language.

A clockwise vowel shift is known to have happened during the evolution from Proto-Dangic to modern Tanzangi.