Cangic Languages: Difference between revisions
m phono (i am still working on it and will return after dinner) |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|*b | |*b | ||
|*d | |*d | ||
|ɟ | |*ɟ | ||
|*g | |*g | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|} | |} | ||
The exact identities of the reconstructed phonemes *bʰ *T and *š are unknown. *bʰ may be /v~β~w~ⁿb/, *T may be /t͡s~θ~tˀ/, and *š may be /ʃ~ʂ~ʐ~ɹ/.Only the phonemes *m *n *ŋ *p *t *k *w *j and *l can appear in syllable coda, and *w and *j are exclusive to the coda. *w and *j may be the same phoneme as *bʰ and *ɟ. | |||
Only the phonemes * | |||
=== Vowels === | === Vowels === | ||
| Line 63: | Line 62: | ||
! | ! | ||
!Front | !Front | ||
!Back | !Back | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Close | !Close | ||
|i | |*i *y | ||
| | |*ɯ *u | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Close-Mid | !Close-Mid | ||
|eː | |*eː | ||
| | |*oː | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Open-Mid | !Open-Mid | ||
|ɛ | |*ɛ | ||
| | |*ɔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Open | !Open | ||
| colspan="2" |a | | colspan="2" |*a *aː | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 91: | Line 85: | ||
* Dangic | * Dangic | ||
** [[Tanzangi]] | ** [[Tanzangi]] | ||
** [[Moss|Moss (Morasi)]] | |||
** [[Telia|Telia (Tili)]] | |||
** [[Moss|Moss ( | * Maghrabi | ||
** [[ | ** [[Lupsidd|Lupsir (Makraba)]] | ||
** | ** [[Zidatla|Zidatla (Magḷaba)]] | ||
* [[ | |||
* | |||
* [[ | |||
=== Sound Correspondences === | === Sound Correspondences === | ||
| Line 106: | Line 97: | ||
!Proto-Dangic | !Proto-Dangic | ||
!Tanzangi | !Tanzangi | ||
!Moss | !Moss | ||
! | !Telia | ||
! | !Proto-Maghrabi | ||
! | !Lupsir | ||
! | !Zidatla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*m | |*m | ||
|*m | |*m | ||
|m | |||
|m | |m | ||
|m | |m | ||
|*m | |*m | ||
|m | |m | ||
|m | |m | ||
| Line 128: | Line 115: | ||
|*n | |*n | ||
|n | |n | ||
| rowspan="3" |n | |||
|n | |n | ||
|*n | |*n | ||
|n | |n | ||
|n | |n | ||
| Line 140: | Line 125: | ||
| rowspan="2" |ɲ | | rowspan="2" |ɲ | ||
| rowspan="2" |ɲ | | rowspan="2" |ɲ | ||
|*ɟ | |||
|ɟ | |||
|dʒ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*ŋ | |*ŋ | ||
|*g | |||
|g | |||
|g | |g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*p | |*p | ||
|*p | |*p | ||
|p | |p | ||
|ɸ | |||
|p | |p | ||
|*p | |*p | ||
|p | |p | ||
|p | |p | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 166: | Line 146: | ||
|*t | |*t | ||
|t | |t | ||
|θ | |||
|t | |t | ||
|*t | |*t | ||
|t | |t | ||
|t | |t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*c | |*c | ||
|*tʃ | |*tʃ | ||
| | |θ | ||
|ʃ | |ʃ | ||
|tʃ | |tʃ | ||
| | |*c | ||
| | |c | ||
|tʃ | |tʃ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 188: | Line 164: | ||
|*k | |*k | ||
|k | |k | ||
|x | |||
|k | |k | ||
|*k | |*k | ||
|k | |k | ||
|k | |k | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*pʰ | |*pʰ | ||
|* | |*ʍ | ||
| | |j | ||
|v | |v | ||
|ɸ | |||
|*pʰ | |*pʰ | ||
| | |f | ||
|f | |f | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 211: | Line 183: | ||
|f | |f | ||
|z | |z | ||
|θ | |||
|*tʰ | |*tʰ | ||
| | |s | ||
| | |ts | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*cʰ | |*cʰ | ||
|*ç | |*ç | ||
| | |ʃ | ||
| | |ɦ | ||
| | |χ | ||
| | |*cʰ | ||
|ç | |||
| | |||
|ʃ | |ʃ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 233: | Line 201: | ||
|x | |x | ||
|ʒ | |ʒ | ||
|ʃ | |||
|*kʰ | |*kʰ | ||
|χ | |χ | ||
|kɬ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*b | |*b | ||
| Line 244: | Line 210: | ||
|b | |b | ||
|b | |b | ||
|b | |b | ||
|*ɓ | |||
|ɓ | |||
|p’ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*d | |*d | ||
| Line 255: | Line 219: | ||
|d | |d | ||
|d | |d | ||
|d | |||
|*ɗ | |||
|ɗ | |||
|t’ | |||
|- | |||
|*ɟ | |||
|*z | |||
|s | |||
|z | |||
|r | |||
|*d | |*d | ||
|d | |d | ||
|d | |d | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 266: | Line 237: | ||
|g | |g | ||
|g | |g | ||
|g | |g | ||
|*ʄ | |||
|ʄ | |||
|k’ | |||
|- | |||
|*bʰ | |||
|*w | |||
|j | |||
|v | |||
|b | |||
|*b | |||
|b | |||
|b | |||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*T | ||
|*ts | |*ts | ||
|t | |t | ||
| rowspan="2" |s | | rowspan="2" |s | ||
| | |dʒ | ||
| | |*ʔ | ||
|h | |||
|x | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*s | |*s | ||
|*s | |*s | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |s | ||
|s | |||
|*s | |*s | ||
|s | |s | ||
|s | |s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*š | ||
|*z | |||
|* | |||
|z | |z | ||
|r | |||
|*h | |||
|h | |||
|x | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*x | |*x | ||
|*h | |||
|∅ | |∅ | ||
| | |h | ||
|h | |||
|*x | |*x | ||
|h | |||
|x | |x | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*l | |*l | ||
|*l | |*l | ||
|l | |||
|l | |l | ||
|l | |l | ||
|*l | |*l | ||
|ɫ | |ɫ | ||
|l | |l | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 348: | Line 297: | ||
|*i | |*i | ||
|i | |i | ||
| | |i | ||
|jə~ʒə | |||
|*i | |*i | ||
|i | |i | ||
|i | |i | ||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*y | ||
|* | |*uː | ||
|u | |u | ||
|u | |u | ||
| | |wa~va | ||
| | |*ə͡i | ||
| | |eɪ̯ | ||
|ʷi | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*ɯ | |*ɯ | ||
|*ɯ | |||
|o | |||
|* | |||
| | |||
|ə | |ə | ||
|i | |i | ||
|*ə͡u | |||
|oʊ̯ | |||
|ʲu | |||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*u | ||
|* | |*u | ||
| | |o | ||
|o | |o | ||
| | |wə~və | ||
| | |*u | ||
| | |u | ||
|u | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*eː | |*eː | ||
|*iː | |*iː | ||
|ɨː | |||
|ɨ | |ɨ | ||
| | |ja~ʒa | ||
|* | |*a͡i | ||
| | |aɪ̯ | ||
| | |ˤi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*ɛ | |*ɛ | ||
|* | |*e | ||
|e | |||
|e | |||
|e | |e | ||
|*i͡a | |||
|* | |||
|ɛ | |ɛ | ||
| | |ʲɑ | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |*oː | ||
| | |*oː | ||
|ɔː | |||
|ɒ | |||
|u | |||
|*a͡u | |||
|aʊ̯ | |||
|ˤu | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*ɔ | |*ɔ | ||
|*ɔ | |*ɔ | ||
| | |aː | ||
| rowspan="2" |ɐ | |||
|o | |||
|*u͡a | |||
|ɔ | |ɔ | ||
| | |ʷɑ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*a | |*a | ||
|*ə | |*ə | ||
|ə, ∅ | |ə, ∅ | ||
| | |ə | ||
|*a | |*a | ||
|a | |a | ||
| | |ɑ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*aː | ||
|*a | |*a | ||
| | |ɛː | ||
| | |æ | ||
|a | |a | ||
|*ɹV | |||
|ɻ* | |||
|(r)* | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*-p | |*-p | ||
|*p | |*p | ||
|p | |||
|p | |p | ||
|p | |p | ||
|*p | |*p | ||
|p | |p | ||
|p | |p | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-t | |*-t | ||
|*t | |*t | ||
|t | |||
|t | |t | ||
|t | |t | ||
|*t | |*t | ||
|t | |t | ||
| | |t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-k | |*-k | ||
|*k | |*k | ||
|k | |||
|k | |k | ||
|k | |k | ||
|*k | |*k | ||
|k | |k | ||
| | |k | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-m | |*-m | ||
|*m | |*m | ||
|m | |||
|m | |m | ||
|m | |m | ||
|*m | |*m | ||
|m | |m | ||
|m | |m | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-n | |*-n | ||
|*n | |*n | ||
|n | |||
|n | |n | ||
|n | |n | ||
|*n | |*n | ||
|n | |n | ||
|n | |n | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-ŋ | |*-ŋ | ||
| Line 513: | Line 432: | ||
|ŋ | |ŋ | ||
|ŋ | |ŋ | ||
| | |j | ||
| | |*g | ||
| | |g | ||
|g | |g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*- | |*-w | ||
|*f | |*f | ||
|ə̯ | |||
|f | |f | ||
|w | |w | ||
| | |*b | ||
| | |b | ||
| | |b | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*- | |*-j | ||
|*s | |*s | ||
|s | |s | ||
|s | |s | ||
| | |s | ||
| | |*d | ||
|d | |||
|d | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|*-l | |*-l | ||
|*l | |*l | ||
|l | |||
|l | |l | ||
|l | |l | ||
|*l | |*l | ||
|ɫ | |ɫ | ||
|l | |l | ||
|} | |} | ||
Proto- | Proto-Maghrabi *ʔ and *h nearly always apply a change to an adjacent phoneme rather than becoming their listed descendant. | ||
Proto-Maghrabi *V: this vowel assimilates to the following vowel at some point during the evolution of both Lupsir and Zidatla. However, they assimilate differently in each language. | |||
A clockwise vowel shift is known to have happened during the evolution from Proto-Dangic to modern Tanzangi. | A clockwise vowel shift is known to have happened during the evolution from Proto-Dangic to modern Tanzangi. | ||
[[Category:Language Family]] | [[Category:Language Family]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:24, 12 November 2025
The Cangic Languages are a group of languages descended from the Proto-Cang language. These languges are spoken in Tanzang and its colonies.
Proto-Cang Language
Reconstructed Phonology
| Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | *m | *n | *ɲ | *ŋ | |
| Plosive | Plain | *p | *t | *c | *k |
| Aspirated | *pʰ | *tʰ | *cʰ | *kʰ | |
| Voiced | *b | *d | *ɟ | *g | |
| Fricative | *s | *x | |||
| Liquid | *w | *l | *j | ||
| ??? | *bʰ | *T | *š | ||
The exact identities of the reconstructed phonemes *bʰ *T and *š are unknown. *bʰ may be /v~β~w~ⁿb/, *T may be /t͡s~θ~tˀ/, and *š may be /ʃ~ʂ~ʐ~ɹ/.Only the phonemes *m *n *ŋ *p *t *k *w *j and *l can appear in syllable coda, and *w and *j are exclusive to the coda. *w and *j may be the same phoneme as *bʰ and *ɟ.
Vowels
The Proto-Cang language had 10 vowels.
| Front | Back | |
|---|---|---|
| Close | *i *y | *ɯ *u |
| Close-Mid | *eː | *oː |
| Open-Mid | *ɛ | *ɔ |
| Open | *a *aː | |
Descendants
The Cangic language family consists of the following languages and branches:
- Dangic
- Maghrabi
Sound Correspondences
| Proto-Cang | Proto-Dangic | Tanzangi | Moss | Telia | Proto-Maghrabi | Lupsir | Zidatla |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *m | *m | m | m | m | *m | m | m |
| *n | *n | n | n | n | *n | n | n |
| *ɲ | *ɲ | ɲ | ɲ | *ɟ | ɟ | dʒ | |
| *ŋ | *g | g | g | ||||
| *p | *p | p | ɸ | p | *p | p | p |
| *t | *t | t | θ | t | *t | t | t |
| *c | *tʃ | θ | ʃ | tʃ | *c | c | tʃ |
| *k | *k | k | x | k | *k | k | k |
| *pʰ | *ʍ | j | v | ɸ | *pʰ | f | f |
| *tʰ | *θ | f | z | θ | *tʰ | s | ts |
| *cʰ | *ç | ʃ | ɦ | χ | *cʰ | ç | ʃ |
| *kʰ | *ʃ | x | ʒ | ʃ | *kʰ | χ | kɬ |
| *b | *b | b | b | b | *ɓ | ɓ | p’ |
| *d | *d | d | d | d | *ɗ | ɗ | t’ |
| *ɟ | *z | s | z | r | *d | d | d |
| *g | *g | g | g | g | *ʄ | ʄ | k’ |
| *bʰ | *w | j | v | b | *b | b | b |
| *T | *ts | t | s | dʒ | *ʔ | h | x |
| *s | *s | s | s | *s | s | s | |
| *š | *z | z | r | *h | h | x | |
| *x | *h | ∅ | h | h | *x | h | x |
| *l | *l | l | l | l | *l | ɫ | l |
| *i | *i | i | i | jə~ʒə | *i | i | i |
| *y | *uː | u | u | wa~va | *ə͡i | eɪ̯ | ʷi |
| *ɯ | *ɯ | o | ə | i | *ə͡u | oʊ̯ | ʲu |
| *u | *u | o | o | wə~və | *u | u | u |
| *eː | *iː | ɨː | ɨ | ja~ʒa | *a͡i | aɪ̯ | ˤi |
| *ɛ | *e | e | e | e | *i͡a | ɛ | ʲɑ |
| *oː | *oː | ɔː | ɒ | u | *a͡u | aʊ̯ | ˤu |
| *ɔ | *ɔ | aː | ɐ | o | *u͡a | ɔ | ʷɑ |
| *a | *ə | ə, ∅ | ə | *a | a | ɑ | |
| *aː | *a | ɛː | æ | a | *ɹV | ɻ* | (r)* |
| *-p | *p | p | p | p | *p | p | p |
| *-t | *t | t | t | t | *t | t | t |
| *-k | *k | k | k | k | *k | k | k |
| *-m | *m | m | m | m | *m | m | m |
| *-n | *n | n | n | n | *n | n | n |
| *-ŋ | *ŋ | ŋ | ŋ | j | *g | g | g |
| *-w | *f | ə̯ | f | w | *b | b | b |
| *-j | *s | s | s | s | *d | d | d |
| *-l | *l | l | l | l | *l | ɫ | l |
Proto-Maghrabi *ʔ and *h nearly always apply a change to an adjacent phoneme rather than becoming their listed descendant.
Proto-Maghrabi *V: this vowel assimilates to the following vowel at some point during the evolution of both Lupsir and Zidatla. However, they assimilate differently in each language.
A clockwise vowel shift is known to have happened during the evolution from Proto-Dangic to modern Tanzangi.