Chutlan: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "'''Chutlan''' or '''Cuwt:ltan''' is a language spoken by indigenous people of southern Shingtsun, in and around the Cuwt:ltan Nation. ==Phonology== ===Vowels=== {| class="wikitable" |+ Monophthongs |- ! !! Front !! !! !! Back !! !! |- | || low || high || falling || low || high || falling |- | Oral || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |- | Nasalized || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |- | Oral || Ex..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Chutlan''' or '''Cuwt:ltan''' is a language spoken by indigenous people of southern [[Shingtsun]], in and around the [[Cuwt:ltan Nation]]. | '''Chutlan''' or '''Cuwt:ltan''' (Chutlan: ''Cuwt:ltan'' {{ipa|[tsʰúɸ.ɬàn]}}) is a language spoken by indigenous people of southern [[Shingtsun]], in and around the [[Cuwt:ltan Nation]]. | ||
==Phonology== | ==Phonology== | ||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|+ Monophthongs | |+ Monophthongs | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | !! colspan="3" | Front !! colspan="3" | Back | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''low'''|| '''high'''|| '''falling'''|| '''low'''|| '''high'''|| '''falling''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oral || | | rowspan="2" |'''Closed''' | ||
| '''Oral'''|| ì || í || îː || ù || ú || ûː | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Nasalized || | | '''Nasalized'''|| ĩ̀ || ĩ́ || || ũ̀ || ṹ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oral || | | rowspan="2" |'''Mid''' | ||
| '''Oral'''|| ɛ̀ || ɛ́ || ɛ̂ː || ɤ̀ || ɤ́ || ɤ̂ː | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Nasalized || | | '''Nasalized'''|| ɛ̃̀ || ɛ̃́ || || ɤ̃̀ || ɤ̃́ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oral || | | rowspan="2" |'''Open''' | ||
| '''Oral'''|| || || || à || á || âː | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Nasalized || | | '''Nasalized'''|| || || || ɑ̃̀ || ɑ̃́ || | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Diphthongs | |||
! rowspan="2" | | |||
! colspan="2" |Unrounded | |||
! colspan="2" |Rounded | |||
|- | |||
!Rising | |||
!Falling | |||
!Rising | |||
!Falling | |||
|- | |||
|'''Closed''' | |||
|ɤ̌i | |||
|ɤ̂i | |||
|œ̌u | |||
|œ̂u | |||
|- | |||
|'''Open''' | |||
|ǎi | |||
|âi | |||
|ɒ̌o | |||
|ɒ̂o | |||
|} | |||
=== Consonants === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | | |||
! rowspan="2" |Labial | |||
! colspan="3" |Alveolar | |||
! rowspan="2" |Retroflex-Palatal | |||
! rowspan="2" |Palatal | |||
! rowspan="2" |Velar | |||
! rowspan="2" |Uvular-Glottal | |||
|- | |||
!Normal | |||
!Lateral | |||
!Sibilant | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |'''Nasal''' | |||
|m | |||
|n | |||
|ⁿl | |||
|ⁿz | |||
|ɳ~ɲ | |||
| | |||
|ŋ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Plosives''' | |||
|'''Lenis''' | |||
|p | |||
|t | |||
|tˡ | |||
|ts | |||
|ʈ~c | |||
| | |||
|g | |||
|ʔ | |||
|- | |||
|'''Fortis''' | |||
|pʰ | |||
|tʰ | |||
|tɬʰ | |||
|tsʰ | |||
|ʈʰ~cʰ | |||
| | |||
|k | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Fricatives,''' | |||
'''Approximants''' | |||
|'''Unvoiced''' | |||
|ɸ | |||
| | |||
|ɬ | |||
|s | |||
|ʂ~ɕ | |||
|ç | |||
| | |||
|χ | |||
|- | |||
|'''Voiced''' | |||
|β | |||
| | |||
|l | |||
|z | |||
|ʐ~ʑ | |||
|ʝ | |||
| | |||
|ʁ | |||
|} | |||
==Orthography== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Letter !! IPA !! Letter !! IPA !! Letter !! IPA | |||
|- | |||
| '''A a'''|| à|| '''H h'''|| χ|| '''Oi oi'''|| ɤ̌i | |||
|- | |||
| '''A: a:'''|| á|| '''Ƨ ȝ'''|| ʁ|| '''Ōi ōi'''|| ɤ̂i | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ą ą'''|| ɑ̃̀|| '''I i'''|| ì|| '''P p'''|| pʰ | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ą: ą:'''|| ɑ̃́|| '''I: i:'''|| í|| '''S s'''|| s | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ā ā'''|| âː|| '''Į į'''|| ĩ̀|| '''Š š'''|| ʂ~ɕ | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ai ai'''|| ǎi|| '''Į: į:'''|| ĩ́|| '''T t'''|| tʰ | |||
|- | |||
| '''Āi āi'''|| âi|| '''Į: į:'''|| ĩ́|| '''Tl tl'''|| tɬʰ | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ao ao'''|| ɒ̌o|| '''Ī ī'''|| îː|| '''Ty ty'''|| ʈ~c | |||
|- | |||
| '''Āo āo'''|| ɒ̂o|| '''K k'''|| k|| '''U u'''|| ù | |||
|- | |||
| '''B b'''|| p|| '''L l'''|| l|| '''U: u:'''|| ú | |||
|- | |||
| '''C c'''|| tsʰ|| '''Lt lt'''|| ɬ|| '''Ų ų'''|| ũ̀ | |||
|- | |||
|'''D d''' | |||
|t | |||
|'''M m''' | |||
|m | |||
|'''Ų: ų:''' | |||
|ṹ | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dl dl''' | |||
|tˡ | |||
|'''N n''' | |||
|n | |||
|'''Ū ū''' | |||
|ûː | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dy dy''' | |||
|ʈ~c | |||
|'''Ng ng''' | |||
|ŋ | |||
|'''W w''' | |||
|β | |||
|- | |||
|'''E e''' | |||
|ɛ̀ | |||
|'''Nl nl''' | |||
|ⁿl | |||
|'''Wt wt''' | |||
|ɸ | |||
|- | |||
|'''E: e:''' | |||
|ɛ́ | |||
|'''Ny ny''' | |||
|ɳ~ɲ | |||
|'''X x''' | |||
|ç | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ę ę''' | |||
|ɛ̃̀ | |||
|'''Nz nz''' | |||
|ⁿz | |||
|'''Y y''' | |||
|ʝ | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ę: ę:''' | |||
|ɛ̃́ | |||
|'''O o''' | |||
|ɤ̀ | |||
|'''Z z''' | |||
|z | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ē ē''' | |||
|ɛ̂ː | |||
|'''O: o:''' | |||
|ɤ́ | |||
|'''Zc zc''' | |||
|ts | |||
|- | |||
|'''Eu eu''' | |||
|œ̌u | |||
|'''Ǫ ǫ''' | |||
|ɤ̃̀ | |||
|'''∆ ı''' | |||
|ʔ | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ēu ēu''' | |||
|œ̂u | |||
|'''Ǫ: ǫ:''' | |||
|ɤ̃́ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''G g''' | |||
|g | |||
|'''Ō ō''' | |||
|ɤ̂ː | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Footnotes== | |||
[[Category:Language]] | |||
[[Category:Kyaw Cen]] | |||
Latest revision as of 13:49, 28 November 2025
Chutlan or Cuwt:ltan (Chutlan: Cuwt:ltan [tsʰúɸ.ɬàn]) is a language spoken by indigenous people of southern Shingtsun, in and around the Cuwt:ltan Nation.
Phonology
Vowels
| Front | Back | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| low | high | falling | low | high | falling | ||
| Closed | Oral | ì | í | îː | ù | ú | ûː |
| Nasalized | ĩ̀ | ĩ́ | ũ̀ | ṹ | |||
| Mid | Oral | ɛ̀ | ɛ́ | ɛ̂ː | ɤ̀ | ɤ́ | ɤ̂ː |
| Nasalized | ɛ̃̀ | ɛ̃́ | ɤ̃̀ | ɤ̃́ | |||
| Open | Oral | à | á | âː | |||
| Nasalized | ɑ̃̀ | ɑ̃́ | |||||
| Unrounded | Rounded | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rising | Falling | Rising | Falling | |
| Closed | ɤ̌i | ɤ̂i | œ̌u | œ̂u |
| Open | ǎi | âi | ɒ̌o | ɒ̂o |
Consonants
| Labial | Alveolar | Retroflex-Palatal | Palatal | Velar | Uvular-Glottal | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | Lateral | Sibilant | |||||||
| Nasal | m | n | ⁿl | ⁿz | ɳ~ɲ | ŋ | |||
| Plosives | Lenis | p | t | tˡ | ts | ʈ~c | g | ʔ | |
| Fortis | pʰ | tʰ | tɬʰ | tsʰ | ʈʰ~cʰ | k | |||
| Fricatives,
Approximants |
Unvoiced | ɸ | ɬ | s | ʂ~ɕ | ç | χ | ||
| Voiced | β | l | z | ʐ~ʑ | ʝ | ʁ | |||
Orthography
| Letter | IPA | Letter | IPA | Letter | IPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A a | à | H h | χ | Oi oi | ɤ̌i |
| A: a: | á | Ƨ ȝ | ʁ | Ōi ōi | ɤ̂i |
| Ą ą | ɑ̃̀ | I i | ì | P p | pʰ |
| Ą: ą: | ɑ̃́ | I: i: | í | S s | s |
| Ā ā | âː | Į į | ĩ̀ | Š š | ʂ~ɕ |
| Ai ai | ǎi | Į: į: | ĩ́ | T t | tʰ |
| Āi āi | âi | Į: į: | ĩ́ | Tl tl | tɬʰ |
| Ao ao | ɒ̌o | Ī ī | îː | Ty ty | ʈ~c |
| Āo āo | ɒ̂o | K k | k | U u | ù |
| B b | p | L l | l | U: u: | ú |
| C c | tsʰ | Lt lt | ɬ | Ų ų | ũ̀ |
| D d | t | M m | m | Ų: ų: | ṹ |
| Dl dl | tˡ | N n | n | Ū ū | ûː |
| Dy dy | ʈ~c | Ng ng | ŋ | W w | β |
| E e | ɛ̀ | Nl nl | ⁿl | Wt wt | ɸ |
| E: e: | ɛ́ | Ny ny | ɳ~ɲ | X x | ç |
| Ę ę | ɛ̃̀ | Nz nz | ⁿz | Y y | ʝ |
| Ę: ę: | ɛ̃́ | O o | ɤ̀ | Z z | z |
| Ē ē | ɛ̂ː | O: o: | ɤ́ | Zc zc | ts |
| Eu eu | œ̌u | Ǫ ǫ | ɤ̃̀ | ∆ ı | ʔ |
| Ēu ēu | œ̂u | Ǫ: ǫ: | ɤ̃́ | ||
| G g | g | Ō ō | ɤ̂ː |