Cangic Languages: Difference between revisions
Created page with "The Cangic Languages are a group on languages descended from the Proto-Cang language (later form: Old Dang). These languges are spoken in Tanzang and its colonies." |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Cangic Languages are a group | The Cangic Languages are a group of languages descended from the Proto-Cang language. These languges are spoken in [[Tanzang]] and its colonies. | ||
== Proto-Cang Language == | |||
=== Reconstructed Phonology === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="2" | | |||
!Labial | |||
!Alveolar | |||
!Palatal | |||
!Velar | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |Nasal | |||
|*m | |||
|*n | |||
|*ɲ | |||
|*ŋ | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" |Plosive | |||
!Plain | |||
|*p | |||
|*t | |||
|*c | |||
|*k | |||
|- | |||
!Aspirated | |||
|*pʰ | |||
|*tʰ | |||
|*cʰ | |||
|*kʰ | |||
|- | |||
!Voiced | |||
|*b | |||
|*d | |||
|*ɟ | |||
|*g | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |Fricative | |||
| | |||
|*s | |||
| | |||
|*x | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |Liquid | |||
|*w | |||
|*l | |||
|*j | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |??? | |||
|*bʰ | |||
|*T | |||
|*š | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
The exact identities of the reconstructed phonemes *bʰ *T and *š are unknown. *bʰ may be /v~β~w~ⁿb/, *T may be /t͡s~θ~tˀ/, and *š may be /ʃ~ʂ~ʐ~ɹ/.Only the phonemes *m *n *ŋ *p *t *k *w *j and *l can appear in syllable coda, and *w and *j are exclusive to the coda. *w and *j may be the same phoneme as *bʰ and *ɟ. | |||
=== Vowels === | |||
The Proto-Cang language had 10 vowels. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | |||
!Front | |||
!Back | |||
|- | |||
!Close | |||
|*i *y | |||
|*ɯ *u | |||
|- | |||
!Close-Mid | |||
|*eː | |||
|*oː | |||
|- | |||
!Open-Mid | |||
|*ɛ | |||
|*ɔ | |||
|- | |||
!Open | |||
| colspan="2" |*a *aː | |||
|} | |||
== Descendants == | |||
The Cangic language family consists of the following languages and branches: | |||
* Dangic | |||
** [[Tanzangi]] | |||
** [[Moss|Moss (Morasi)]] | |||
** [[Telia|Telia (Tili)]] | |||
* Maghrabi | |||
** [[Lupsidd|Lupsir (Makraba)]] | |||
** [[Zidatla|Zidatla (Magḷaba)]] | |||
=== Sound Correspondences === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Proto-Cang | |||
!Proto-Dangic | |||
!Tanzangi | |||
!Moss | |||
!Telia | |||
!Proto-Maghrabi | |||
!Lupsir | |||
!Zidatla | |||
|- | |||
|*m | |||
|*m | |||
|m | |||
|m | |||
|m | |||
|*m | |||
|m | |||
|m | |||
|- | |||
|*n | |||
|*n | |||
|n | |||
| rowspan="3" |n | |||
|n | |||
|*n | |||
|n | |||
|n | |||
|- | |||
|*ɲ | |||
| rowspan="2" |*ɲ | |||
| rowspan="2" |ɲ | |||
| rowspan="2" |ɲ | |||
|*ɟ | |||
|ɟ | |||
|dʒ | |||
|- | |||
|*ŋ | |||
|*g | |||
|g | |||
|g | |||
|- | |||
|*p | |||
|*p | |||
|p | |||
|ɸ | |||
|p | |||
|*p | |||
|p | |||
|p | |||
|- | |||
|*t | |||
|*t | |||
|t | |||
|θ | |||
|t | |||
|*t | |||
|t | |||
|t | |||
|- | |||
|*c | |||
|*tʃ | |||
|θ | |||
|ʃ | |||
|tʃ | |||
|*c | |||
|c | |||
|tʃ | |||
|- | |||
|*k | |||
|*k | |||
|k | |||
|x | |||
|k | |||
|*k | |||
|k | |||
|k | |||
|- | |||
|*pʰ | |||
|*ʍ | |||
|j | |||
|v | |||
|ɸ | |||
|*pʰ | |||
|f | |||
|f | |||
|- | |||
|*tʰ | |||
|*θ | |||
|f | |||
|z | |||
|θ | |||
|*tʰ | |||
|s | |||
|ts | |||
|- | |||
|*cʰ | |||
|*ç | |||
|ʃ | |||
|ɦ | |||
|χ | |||
|*cʰ | |||
|ç | |||
|ʃ | |||
|- | |||
|*kʰ | |||
|*ʃ | |||
|x | |||
|ʒ | |||
|ʃ | |||
|*kʰ | |||
|χ | |||
|kɬ | |||
|- | |||
|*b | |||
|*b | |||
|b | |||
|b | |||
|b | |||
|*ɓ | |||
|ɓ | |||
|p’ | |||
|- | |||
|*d | |||
|*d | |||
|d | |||
|d | |||
|d | |||
|*ɗ | |||
|ɗ | |||
|t’ | |||
|- | |||
|*ɟ | |||
|*z | |||
|s | |||
|z | |||
|r | |||
|*d | |||
|d | |||
|d | |||
|- | |||
|*g | |||
|*g | |||
|g | |||
|g | |||
|g | |||
|*ʄ | |||
|ʄ | |||
|k’ | |||
|- | |||
|*bʰ | |||
|*w | |||
|j | |||
|v | |||
|b | |||
|*b | |||
|b | |||
|b | |||
|- | |||
|*T | |||
|*ts | |||
|t | |||
| rowspan="2" |s | |||
|dʒ | |||
|*ʔ | |||
|h | |||
|x | |||
|- | |||
|*s | |||
|*s | |||
| rowspan="2" |s | |||
|s | |||
|*s | |||
|s | |||
|s | |||
|- | |||
|*š | |||
|*z | |||
|z | |||
|r | |||
|*h | |||
|h | |||
|x | |||
|- | |||
|*x | |||
|*h | |||
|∅ | |||
|h | |||
|h | |||
|*x | |||
|h | |||
|x | |||
|- | |||
|*l | |||
|*l | |||
|l | |||
|l | |||
|l | |||
|*l | |||
|ɫ | |||
|l | |||
|- | |||
|*i | |||
|*i | |||
|i | |||
|i | |||
|jə~ʒə | |||
|*i | |||
|i | |||
|i | |||
|- | |||
|*y | |||
|*uː | |||
|u | |||
|u | |||
|wa~va | |||
|*ə͡i | |||
|eɪ̯ | |||
|ʷi | |||
|- | |||
|*ɯ | |||
|*ɯ | |||
|o | |||
|ə | |||
|i | |||
|*ə͡u | |||
|oʊ̯ | |||
|ʲu | |||
|- | |||
|*u | |||
|*u | |||
|o | |||
|o | |||
|wə~və | |||
|*u | |||
|u | |||
|u | |||
|- | |||
|*eː | |||
|*iː | |||
|ɨː | |||
|ɨ | |||
|ja~ʒa | |||
|*a͡i | |||
|aɪ̯ | |||
|ˤi | |||
|- | |||
|*ɛ | |||
|*e | |||
|e | |||
|e | |||
|e | |||
|*i͡a | |||
|ɛ | |||
|ʲɑ | |||
|- | |||
|*oː | |||
|*oː | |||
|ɔː | |||
|ɒ | |||
|u | |||
|*a͡u | |||
|aʊ̯ | |||
|ˤu | |||
|- | |||
|*ɔ | |||
|*ɔ | |||
|aː | |||
| rowspan="2" |ɐ | |||
|o | |||
|*u͡a | |||
|ɔ | |||
|ʷɑ | |||
|- | |||
|*a | |||
|*ə | |||
|ə, ∅ | |||
|ə | |||
|*a | |||
|a | |||
|ɑ | |||
|- | |||
|*aː | |||
|*a | |||
|ɛː | |||
|æ | |||
|a | |||
|*ɹV | |||
|ɻ* | |||
|(r)* | |||
|- | |||
|*-p | |||
|*p | |||
|p | |||
|p | |||
|p | |||
|*p | |||
|p | |||
|p | |||
|- | |||
|*-t | |||
|*t | |||
|t | |||
|t | |||
|t | |||
|*t | |||
|t | |||
|t | |||
|- | |||
|*-k | |||
|*k | |||
|k | |||
|k | |||
|k | |||
|*k | |||
|k | |||
|k | |||
|- | |||
|*-m | |||
|*m | |||
|m | |||
|m | |||
|m | |||
|*m | |||
|m | |||
|m | |||
|- | |||
|*-n | |||
|*n | |||
|n | |||
|n | |||
|n | |||
|*n | |||
|n | |||
|n | |||
|- | |||
|*-ŋ | |||
|*ŋ | |||
|ŋ | |||
|ŋ | |||
|j | |||
|*g | |||
|g | |||
|g | |||
|- | |||
|*-w | |||
|*f | |||
|ə̯ | |||
|f | |||
|w | |||
|*b | |||
|b | |||
|b | |||
|- | |||
|*-j | |||
|*s | |||
|s | |||
|s | |||
|s | |||
|*d | |||
|d | |||
|d | |||
|- | |||
|*-l | |||
|*l | |||
|l | |||
|l | |||
|l | |||
|*l | |||
|ɫ | |||
|l | |||
|} | |||
Proto-Maghrabi *ʔ and *h nearly always apply a change to an adjacent phoneme rather than becoming their listed descendant. | |||
Proto-Maghrabi *V: this vowel assimilates to the following vowel at some point during the evolution of both Lupsir and Zidatla. However, they assimilate differently in each language. | |||
A clockwise vowel shift is known to have happened during the evolution from Proto-Dangic to modern Tanzangi. | |||
[[Category:Language Family]] | |||
Latest revision as of 15:24, 12 November 2025
The Cangic Languages are a group of languages descended from the Proto-Cang language. These languges are spoken in Tanzang and its colonies.
Proto-Cang Language
Reconstructed Phonology
| Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | *m | *n | *ɲ | *ŋ | |
| Plosive | Plain | *p | *t | *c | *k |
| Aspirated | *pʰ | *tʰ | *cʰ | *kʰ | |
| Voiced | *b | *d | *ɟ | *g | |
| Fricative | *s | *x | |||
| Liquid | *w | *l | *j | ||
| ??? | *bʰ | *T | *š | ||
The exact identities of the reconstructed phonemes *bʰ *T and *š are unknown. *bʰ may be /v~β~w~ⁿb/, *T may be /t͡s~θ~tˀ/, and *š may be /ʃ~ʂ~ʐ~ɹ/.Only the phonemes *m *n *ŋ *p *t *k *w *j and *l can appear in syllable coda, and *w and *j are exclusive to the coda. *w and *j may be the same phoneme as *bʰ and *ɟ.
Vowels
The Proto-Cang language had 10 vowels.
| Front | Back | |
|---|---|---|
| Close | *i *y | *ɯ *u |
| Close-Mid | *eː | *oː |
| Open-Mid | *ɛ | *ɔ |
| Open | *a *aː | |
Descendants
The Cangic language family consists of the following languages and branches:
- Dangic
- Maghrabi
Sound Correspondences
| Proto-Cang | Proto-Dangic | Tanzangi | Moss | Telia | Proto-Maghrabi | Lupsir | Zidatla |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *m | *m | m | m | m | *m | m | m |
| *n | *n | n | n | n | *n | n | n |
| *ɲ | *ɲ | ɲ | ɲ | *ɟ | ɟ | dʒ | |
| *ŋ | *g | g | g | ||||
| *p | *p | p | ɸ | p | *p | p | p |
| *t | *t | t | θ | t | *t | t | t |
| *c | *tʃ | θ | ʃ | tʃ | *c | c | tʃ |
| *k | *k | k | x | k | *k | k | k |
| *pʰ | *ʍ | j | v | ɸ | *pʰ | f | f |
| *tʰ | *θ | f | z | θ | *tʰ | s | ts |
| *cʰ | *ç | ʃ | ɦ | χ | *cʰ | ç | ʃ |
| *kʰ | *ʃ | x | ʒ | ʃ | *kʰ | χ | kɬ |
| *b | *b | b | b | b | *ɓ | ɓ | p’ |
| *d | *d | d | d | d | *ɗ | ɗ | t’ |
| *ɟ | *z | s | z | r | *d | d | d |
| *g | *g | g | g | g | *ʄ | ʄ | k’ |
| *bʰ | *w | j | v | b | *b | b | b |
| *T | *ts | t | s | dʒ | *ʔ | h | x |
| *s | *s | s | s | *s | s | s | |
| *š | *z | z | r | *h | h | x | |
| *x | *h | ∅ | h | h | *x | h | x |
| *l | *l | l | l | l | *l | ɫ | l |
| *i | *i | i | i | jə~ʒə | *i | i | i |
| *y | *uː | u | u | wa~va | *ə͡i | eɪ̯ | ʷi |
| *ɯ | *ɯ | o | ə | i | *ə͡u | oʊ̯ | ʲu |
| *u | *u | o | o | wə~və | *u | u | u |
| *eː | *iː | ɨː | ɨ | ja~ʒa | *a͡i | aɪ̯ | ˤi |
| *ɛ | *e | e | e | e | *i͡a | ɛ | ʲɑ |
| *oː | *oː | ɔː | ɒ | u | *a͡u | aʊ̯ | ˤu |
| *ɔ | *ɔ | aː | ɐ | o | *u͡a | ɔ | ʷɑ |
| *a | *ə | ə, ∅ | ə | *a | a | ɑ | |
| *aː | *a | ɛː | æ | a | *ɹV | ɻ* | (r)* |
| *-p | *p | p | p | p | *p | p | p |
| *-t | *t | t | t | t | *t | t | t |
| *-k | *k | k | k | k | *k | k | k |
| *-m | *m | m | m | m | *m | m | m |
| *-n | *n | n | n | n | *n | n | n |
| *-ŋ | *ŋ | ŋ | ŋ | j | *g | g | g |
| *-w | *f | ə̯ | f | w | *b | b | b |
| *-j | *s | s | s | s | *d | d | d |
| *-l | *l | l | l | l | *l | ɫ | l |
Proto-Maghrabi *ʔ and *h nearly always apply a change to an adjacent phoneme rather than becoming their listed descendant.
Proto-Maghrabi *V: this vowel assimilates to the following vowel at some point during the evolution of both Lupsir and Zidatla. However, they assimilate differently in each language.
A clockwise vowel shift is known to have happened during the evolution from Proto-Dangic to modern Tanzangi.