Nguhcordian: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
CMCollective (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|family=[[Humoric languages|Humoric]] | |family=[[Humoric languages|Humoric]] | ||
|lang-code=PŊƏ | |lang-code=PŊƏ | ||
|number= | |number=⩽2,000}} | ||
'''Nguhcordian''' (Nguhcordian: *{{nguhcordian|gold nguh}}{{nguhcordian|gold nguh}}) is a {{wp|reconstructed}} [[Humoric languages|Humoric]] {{wp|proto-language}}. It appears to be the ancestor of [[Proto-Protogen]], and a sister language to [[21st Century Humorese]]. | '''Nguhcordian''' (Nguhcordian: *{{nguhcordian|gold nguh}}{{nguhcordian|gold nguh}}) is a {{wp|reconstructed}} [[Humoric languages|Humoric]] {{wp|proto-language}}. It appears to be the ancestor of [[Proto-Protogen]], and a sister language to [[21st Century Humorese]]. | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| Coldspot | | Coldspot | ||
| terrible, bad, shitty, politics | | terrible, bad, shitty, politics | ||
| {{kek}} | |||
| Kek | |||
| fnuuy, lol, lmao, rofl | |||
|- | |||
| {{worst_anguish}} | |||
| Worst Anguish | |||
| disappointment, pure mental pain | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 04:39, 28 April 2025
| Nguhcordian * | |
|---|---|
| Language family | Humoric |
| Official status | |
| Speaker | |
| Number of speakers | ⩽2,000 |
| Technical information | |
| Language code | PŊƏ |
Nguhcordian (Nguhcordian: *![]()
) is a reconstructed Humoric proto-language. It appears to be the ancestor of Proto-Protogen, and a sister language to 21st Century Humorese.
Attestation
Its writing is attested in Ŋearthling conversation logs, but only the writing is attested. Because this writing system appears to be logographic, Nguhcordian is still considered to be a reconstructed language.
Known glyphs
Phonology
This phonology is pure fact[citation needed], reconstructed through painstaking effort[citation needed] by Proto-Protogen scholar[citation needed] Youmu Hanahaki[citation needed].
| Place → | Labial | Coronal | Dorsal | Laryngeal | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manner ↓ | Bilabial | Labiodental | Linguolabial | Dental | Alveolar | Postalveolar | Retroflex | Palatal | Velar | Uvular | Pharyngeal/epiglottal | Glottal | ||||||||||||||
| Nasal | m̥ | m | ɱ̊ | ɱ | n̼ | n̥ | n | ɳ̊ | ɳ | ɲ̊ | ɲ | ŋ̊ | ŋ | ɴ̥ | ɴ | |||||||||||
| Plosive | p | b | p̪ | b̪ | t̼ | d̼ | t | d | ʈ | ɖ | c | ɟ | k | ɡ | q | ɢ | ʡ | ʔ | ||||||||
| Sibilant affricate | ts | dz | t̠ʃ | d̠ʒ | tʂ | dʐ | tɕ | dʑ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Non-sibilant affricate | pɸ | bβ | p̪f | b̪v | t̪θ | d̪ð | tɹ̝̊ | dɹ̝ | t̠ɹ̠̊˔ | d̠ɹ̠˔ | cç | ɟʝ | kx | ɡɣ | qχ | ɢʁ | ʡʜ | ʡʢ | ʔh | |||||||
| Sibilant fricative | s | z | ʃ | ʒ | ʂ | ʐ | ɕ | ʑ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Non-sibilant fricative | ɸ | β | f | v | θ̼ | ð̼ | θ | ð | θ̠ | ð̠ | ɹ̠̊˔ | ɹ̠˔ | ɻ̊˔ | ɻ˔ | ç | ʝ | x | ɣ | χ | ʁ | ħ | ʕ | h | ɦ | ||
| Approximant | ʋ | ɹ | ɻ | j | ɰ | ʁ̞ | ʔ̞ | |||||||||||||||||||
| Tap/flap | ⱱ̟ | ⱱ | ɾ̼ | ɾ̥ | ɾ | ɽ̊ | ɽ | ɢ̆ | ʡ̆ | |||||||||||||||||
| Trill | ʙ̥ | ʙ | r̥ | r | ɽ̊r̥ | ɽr | ʀ̥ | ʀ | ʜ | ʢ | ||||||||||||||||
| Lateral affricate | tɬ | dɮ | tꞎ | d𝼅 | c𝼆 | ɟʎ̝ | k𝼄 | ɡʟ̝ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Lateral fricative | ɬ | ɮ | ꞎ | 𝼅 | 𝼆 | ʎ̝ | 𝼄 | ʟ̝ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Lateral approximant | l̪ | l | l̠ | ɭ | ʎ | ʟ | ʟ̠ | |||||||||||||||||||
| Lateral tap/flap | ɺ̥ | ɺ | 𝼈̥ | 𝼈 | ʎ̆ | ʟ̆ | ||||||||||||||||||||