Sheikah language: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Sheikah language''' is | {{Infobox language | ||
|name=Sheikah | |||
|pronunciation=/ˈʃi.kə, -ɑ/ | |||
|family=[[Sheikan languages|Sheikan]] | |||
|era=until 2023 | |||
|scripts=[[Sheikah alphabet]] | |||
|country=Early [[Marcyland]] | |||
|demonym=Sheikah | |||
|endonym=Sheikah /ˈʃɪj.kax/ | |||
|lang-code=SHK | |||
}} | |||
The '''Sheikah language''' is the common ancestor of the [[Sheikan languages]]. | |||
== Phonology == | == Phonology == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Consonants | |+Consonants | ||
! rowspan="2" | | ! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="2" |Bilabial | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="2" |Alveolar | ||
! colspan="2" |Postalveolar | ! colspan="2" |Postalveolar | ||
!Palatal | !Palatal | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="2" |Velar-Uvular | ||
!Glottal | |||
|- | |- | ||
!unv | !unv | ||
!v | !v | ||
!unv | !unv | ||
!v | !v | ||
Line 20: | Line 30: | ||
!v | !v | ||
! | ! | ||
!unv | !unv | ||
!v | !v | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Plosive | ! rowspan="2" |Plosive | ||
! | |||
|/p/ | |/p/ | ||
|/b/ | |/b/ | ||
|/t/ | |/t/ | ||
|/d/ | |/d/ | ||
Line 34: | Line 43: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|/k/ | |/k/ | ||
|/g/ | |/g/ | ||
|/h/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Gem. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|/tː/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|/kː/ | |||
|/gː/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Nasal | |||
! | |||
| | | | ||
|/m/ | |/m/ | ||
| | | | ||
|/n/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 50: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Gem. | ||
| | |||
|/mː/ | |||
| | |||
|/nː/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Fricative | |||
! | |||
|/ɸ/ | |||
|/β/ | |||
|/s/ | |/s/ | ||
|/z/ | |||
|/ʃ/ | |/ʃ/ | ||
|/ʒ/ | |||
| | |/ɕ/ | ||
|/x/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Gem. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|/zː/ | |||
| | | | ||
|/ʒː/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Affricate | |||
! | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|/ts/ | |/ts/ | ||
| | |||
|/tʃ/ | |/tʃ/ | ||
| | | | ||
|/tɕ/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Gem. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|/tːs/ | |||
| | |||
|/tːʃ/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Liquid | |||
! | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 86: | Line 141: | ||
|/l/ | |/l/ | ||
| | | | ||
|/ | |/ɾ/ | ||
|/ | |/ʝ/ | ||
|/w/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Gem.''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|/lː/ | |||
| | |||
|/rː/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 107: | Line 174: | ||
|'''Close''' | |'''Close''' | ||
|/i/ | |/i/ | ||
| | | | ||
|ʉ | |ʉ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Mid''' | |'''Close-Mid''' | ||
|/e/ | |/e/ | ||
|/eː/ | |/eː/ | ||
| | | | ||
|/o/ | |/o/ | ||
|/oː/ | |/oː/ | ||
|- | |||
|'''Open-Mid''' | |||
| | |||
|/ɛː/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|/ɔː/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Open''' | |'''Open''' | ||
|/a/ | |||
|/aː/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 139: | Line 204: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Rom. !! Pronunciation | ||
!Kyawcenni | |||
!Sheikah name | |||
!Kyawcenni evolution | |||
|- | |||
| a || /a/ | |||
|/a/ | |||
[ə] (word-final) | |||
|Akh Va’quot | |||
|Ahko Bwaqyoc | |||
|- | |||
|aa | |||
|/aː/ | |||
|/ɔː/ <au> | |||
|Kaam Ya’tak | |||
|Kaum Yaxtah | |||
|- | |||
|ae | |||
|/ae/ | |||
|/aji/ <ayi> | |||
|Ta’loh Naeg | |||
|Taxlo Naying | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ai | ||
|/ɛː/ | |||
|/ɛː/ | |||
/aj/ (word-initial) | |||
|Ja Baij | |||
|Ja Baij | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ao || /ao/ | ||
|/ | |/awɔ/ <awo> | ||
|Hila Rao | |||
|Hila Rawo | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | au || /ɔː/ | ||
|/ | |/ɔː/ | ||
/aw/ (word-initial) | |||
|Katosa Aug | |||
|Katosa Awng | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |b | ||
|/ | |/b/ | ||
| | |||
|Bosh Kala | |||
|Boš Kala | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |cc | ||
|/tːʃ/ | |||
|/ʃtʃ(i)/ <šč(i)> | |||
|Rucco Maag | |||
|Ruščo Maung | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ch | ||
|/tʃ/ | |||
|/tʃ/ <č> | |||
|Chaas Qeta | |||
|Čaus Qeta | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |d | ||
|/d/ | |||
| | |||
|Dah Kaso | |||
|Dah Kaso | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | e || /e/ | ||
|/ɛ/ | |||
|Etsu Korima | |||
|Ecu Korima | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ee | ||
|/eː/ | |/eː/ | ||
|/eː/ <ê> | |||
|Bareeda Naag | |||
|Barêda Naung | |||
|- | |||
| ei || /ĕi/ | |||
|/ɪj/ <iy> | |||
|Sheikah | |||
|Šiykah | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|/ɸ/ | |||
|/pw/ <pw> | |||
|Soh Kofi | |||
|Soh Kopwi | |||
|- | |||
|g | |||
|/g/ | |||
|/g/ (onset) | |||
/ŋ/ (coda) | |||
|Kam Urog | |||
|Kam Wurong | |||
|- | |||
|gg<ref name=":0"><gh> and <kh> are only used at the end of a word while following the vowels /a/, /a:/, /ɛː/ and /ɔː/. In all other cases, <gg> and <kk> are used respectively.</ref> | |||
|/gː/ | |||
|/ŋg(ɔ)/ <ng(o)> | |||
|Mogg Latan | |||
|Mongo Latan | |||
|- | |||
|gh<ref name=":0" /> | |||
|/gː/ | |||
|/ŋg(ɔ)/ <ng(o)> | |||
|Goma Asaagh | |||
|Goma Asaungo | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|/x/ | |||
|/χ/ | |||
[ʁ] between voiced phonemes | |||
|Hawa Koth | |||
|Hawa Koc | |||
|- | |||
|i | |||
|/i/ | |||
|/i/ <nowiki><i></nowiki> | |||
/ji/ <yi> (word-initial) | |||
|Ishto Soh | |||
|Išto Soh | |||
|- | |||
|j | |||
|/ʒ/ | |||
|[dʒ] (onset) | |||
[ʒ] (coda) | |||
|Joloo Nah | |||
|Jolô Nah | |||
|- | |||
|jj | |||
|/ʒː/ | |||
|/ʒdʒ(i)/ <jj(i)> | |||
|Kuhn Sidajj | |||
|Kuhna Sidajji | |||
|- | |||
|k | |||
|/k/ | |||
|/k/ (onset) | |||
/χ/ (coda) | |||
|Kah Mael | |||
|Kah Mayiw | |||
|- | |||
|kh<ref name=":0" /> | |||
|/kː/ | |||
|/χk(ɔ)/ <hk(o)> | |||
|Akh Va’quot | |||
|Ahko Bwaxqyoc | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kk<ref name=":0" /> | ||
|/ | |/kː/ | ||
|/χk(ɔ)/ <hk(o)> | |||
|Kuh Takkar | |||
|Kuh Tahkar | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |l | ||
|/ | |/l/ | ||
|/l/ <l> (onset) | |||
/w/ <w> (coda) | |||
|Lakna Rokee | |||
|Lahna Rokê | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ll | ||
|/lː/ | |||
|/l/ <l> | |||
/w/ <w> (coda) | |||
/la/ <la> (word-final) | |||
| - | |||
| - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |m | ||
|/m/ | |||
| | |||
|Myahm Agana | |||
|Myahma Agana | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mm | ||
|/mː/ | |||
|/m/ <m> | |||
/ma/ <ma> (word-final) | |||
| - | |||
| - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |n | ||
|/n/ | |||
| | |||
|Ne’ez Yohma | |||
|Nexez Yohma | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |nn | ||
|/ | |/nː/ | ||
|/n/ <n> | |||
/na/ <na> (word-final) | |||
|Lanno Kooh | |||
|Lano Kôh | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |o | ||
|/o/ | |||
|/ɔ/ | |||
|Oman Au | |||
|Oman Aw | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |oa | ||
|/oɐ/ | |||
|/ɔwa/ <owa> | |||
|Tahno Oah | |||
|Tahno Owah | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | oo || /oː/ | ||
|/ | |/oː/ <ô> | ||
|Rota Ooh | |||
|Rota Ôh | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |p | ||
|/p/ | |||
| | |||
|Pumaag Nitae | |||
|Pumaung Nitayi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |q | ||
|/tɕ/ | |||
|/cç/ | |||
|Qaza Tokki | |||
|Qaza Tohki | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |qu | ||
|/tɕj/ | |||
|/cçj/ <qy> | |||
|Qua Raym | |||
|Qya Raym | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |r | ||
|/ | |/ɾ/ | ||
|/ɻ/ | |||
|Rin Oyaa | |||
|Rin Oyau | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rr | ||
|/rː/ | |||
|/ɻ/ <r> | |||
/ɻa/ <ra> (word-final) | |||
|Gorae Torr | |||
|Gorayi Tora | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |s | ||
|/ | |/s/ | ||
| | |||
|Sasa Kai | |||
|Sasa Kai | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sh | ||
|/ | |/ʃ/ | ||
|/ʃ/ <š> | |||
|Shee Venath | |||
|Šê Bwenac | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |t | ||
|/t/ | |||
|/t/ (onset) | |||
/ts/ (coda) | |||
|Toh Yahsa | |||
|Toh Yahsa | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |th | ||
|/ | |/ts/ | ||
|/ts/ <c> | |||
|Tho Kayu | |||
|Co Kayu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ts | ||
/ | |/tːs/ | ||
|/sts/ <sc> | |||
|Tutsuwa Nima | |||
|Tuscuwa Nima | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tt | ||
|/tː/ | |||
|/sts(a)/ <sc(a)> | |||
|Wahgo Katta | |||
|Wahgo Kasca | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | u || /ʉ/ | ||
|/y/ <nowiki><u></nowiki> | |||
/wy/ <wu> (word-initial) | |||
|Shai Utoh | |||
|Šai Wutoh | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |v | ||
|/β/ | |||
|/bw/ <bw> | |||
|Voo Lota | |||
|Bwô Lota | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |w | ||
|/w~u/ | |||
| | |||
|Wahgo Katta | |||
|Wahgo Kasca | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ’<ref>Written as <x> in some romanizations</ref>|| /h/ | ||
|/ç/ <x> | |||
|Ta’loh Naeg | |||
|Taxloh Naying | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |y | ||
|/ʝ/ | |||
|/j/ | |||
|Yah Rin | |||
|Yah Rin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |z | ||
|/z/ | |||
|[dz] (onset) | |||
[z] (coda) | |||
|Zuna Kai | |||
|Zuna Kai | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |zz | ||
|/ | |/zː/ | ||
|/zdz(a)/ <zz(a)> | |||
|Mezza Lo | |||
|Mezza Lo | |||
|} | |||
==Morphology== | |||
Roots can take adfixes, which can indicate tense, part of speech, modes, etc. | |||
=== Verbs === | |||
Roots are turned into verbs with the following suffixes: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Priority | |||
!Suffix | |||
!Conjugation | |||
!Verb type | |||
!Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| -se | |||
|stress is on the last syllable of the root | |||
|intransitive or transitive | |||
|gyatoo (purpose) > gyatoose (to function) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
| -m | |||
|root ends in a vowel | |||
|transitive | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | | -am | ||
| | |||
|transitive | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| -is | |||
| | |||
|intransitive | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | === Adjectives and Adverbs === | ||
Roots can be turned into adjectives with the suffix -il and by putting the stress on the penultimate syllable. | |||
Adjectives can be turned into adverbs with the suffix -lo. | |||
The comparative case is formed by reduplicating the last syllable of the adjective. | |||
=== Nouns === | |||
==== Compounds ==== | |||
Nouns can often be combined. Either by just combining the two words or by abbreviating the first word by only using its first syllable. In that case, the first consonant of the second syllable of the first word is also included if the first syllable ends in a long vowel. This consonant usually dominates over the first consonant of the second word. For example: | |||
'' | ''raiza'' + ''tin'' = ''raizin''. The first syllable ends in the long vowel <ai>, so the first letter of the second syllable, <z>, is also included and overwrites the first consonant <t> of the second word. | ||
There are some cases in Sheikah. | |||
'''Genitive''' | |||
-ne suffix | |||
'''Dative''' | |||
-nain suffix | |||
==== Locative ==== | |||
constructed by reduplicating the previous consonant (if possible) and -a (gak > gakka) | |||
== Evolution to Kyawcenni == | |||
Sometimes <a> is added at the end of a word to solve consonant clusters. | |||
ɛɾ, ɛrː > ɚ<br> | |||
ɛ > i /_C in the last syllable | |||
==Sheikah vocabulary== | |||
''For a list of Sheikah words, see [[Sheikah vocabulary]]'' | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[Kyawcenni language]] | * [[Kyawcenni language]] | ||
==References and notes== | |||
[[Category:Language]] | [[Category:Language]] | ||
[[Category:Kyaw Cen]] | [[Category:Kyaw Cen]] |
Latest revision as of 00:41, 6 April 2025
Sheikah | |
---|---|
Pronunciation | /ˈʃi.kə, -ɑ/ |
Language family | Sheikan |
Era | until 2023 |
Writing system | Sheikah alphabet |
Official status | |
Spoken in | Early Marcyland |
Speaker | |
Demonym | Sheikah |
Endonym | Sheikah /ˈʃɪj.kax/ |
Technical information | |
Language code | SHK |
The Sheikah language is the common ancestor of the Sheikan languages.
Phonology
Bilabial | Alveolar | Postalveolar | Palatal | Velar-Uvular | Glottal | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
unv | v | unv | v | unv | v | unv | v | ||||
Plosive | /p/ | /b/ | /t/ | /d/ | /k/ | /g/ | /h/ | ||||
Gem. | /tː/ | /kː/ | /gː/ | ||||||||
Nasal | /m/ | /n/ | |||||||||
Gem. | /mː/ | /nː/ | |||||||||
Fricative | /ɸ/ | /β/ | /s/ | /z/ | /ʃ/ | /ʒ/ | /ɕ/ | /x/ | |||
Gem. | /zː/ | /ʒː/ | |||||||||
Affricate | /ts/ | /tʃ/ | /tɕ/ | ||||||||
Gem. | /tːs/ | /tːʃ/ | |||||||||
Liquid | /l/ | /ɾ/ | /ʝ/ | /w/ | |||||||
Gem. | /lː/ | /rː/ |
Front | Central | Back | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Short | Long | Short | Long | ||
Close | /i/ | ʉ | |||
Close-Mid | /e/ | /eː/ | /o/ | /oː/ | |
Open-Mid | /ɛː/ | /ɔː/ | |||
Open | /a/ | /aː/ |
Orthography
Rom. | Pronunciation | Kyawcenni | Sheikah name | Kyawcenni evolution |
---|---|---|---|---|
a | /a/ | /a/
[ə] (word-final) |
Akh Va’quot | Ahko Bwaqyoc |
aa | /aː/ | /ɔː/ <au> | Kaam Ya’tak | Kaum Yaxtah |
ae | /ae/ | /aji/ <ayi> | Ta’loh Naeg | Taxlo Naying |
ai | /ɛː/ | /ɛː/
/aj/ (word-initial) |
Ja Baij | Ja Baij |
ao | /ao/ | /awɔ/ <awo> | Hila Rao | Hila Rawo |
au | /ɔː/ | /ɔː/
/aw/ (word-initial) |
Katosa Aug | Katosa Awng |
b | /b/ | Bosh Kala | Boš Kala | |
cc | /tːʃ/ | /ʃtʃ(i)/ <šč(i)> | Rucco Maag | Ruščo Maung |
ch | /tʃ/ | /tʃ/ <č> | Chaas Qeta | Čaus Qeta |
d | /d/ | Dah Kaso | Dah Kaso | |
e | /e/ | /ɛ/ | Etsu Korima | Ecu Korima |
ee | /eː/ | /eː/ <ê> | Bareeda Naag | Barêda Naung |
ei | /ĕi/ | /ɪj/ <iy> | Sheikah | Šiykah |
f | /ɸ/ | /pw/ <pw> | Soh Kofi | Soh Kopwi |
g | /g/ | /g/ (onset)
/ŋ/ (coda) |
Kam Urog | Kam Wurong |
gg[1] | /gː/ | /ŋg(ɔ)/ <ng(o)> | Mogg Latan | Mongo Latan |
gh[1] | /gː/ | /ŋg(ɔ)/ <ng(o)> | Goma Asaagh | Goma Asaungo |
h | /x/ | /χ/
[ʁ] between voiced phonemes |
Hawa Koth | Hawa Koc |
i | /i/ | /i/ <i>
/ji/ <yi> (word-initial) |
Ishto Soh | Išto Soh |
j | /ʒ/ | [dʒ] (onset)
[ʒ] (coda) |
Joloo Nah | Jolô Nah |
jj | /ʒː/ | /ʒdʒ(i)/ <jj(i)> | Kuhn Sidajj | Kuhna Sidajji |
k | /k/ | /k/ (onset)
/χ/ (coda) |
Kah Mael | Kah Mayiw |
kh[1] | /kː/ | /χk(ɔ)/ <hk(o)> | Akh Va’quot | Ahko Bwaxqyoc |
kk[1] | /kː/ | /χk(ɔ)/ <hk(o)> | Kuh Takkar | Kuh Tahkar |
l | /l/ | /l/ <l> (onset)
/w/ <w> (coda) |
Lakna Rokee | Lahna Rokê |
ll | /lː/ | /l/ <l>
/w/ <w> (coda) /la/ <la> (word-final) |
- | - |
m | /m/ | Myahm Agana | Myahma Agana | |
mm | /mː/ | /m/ <m>
/ma/ <ma> (word-final) |
- | - |
n | /n/ | Ne’ez Yohma | Nexez Yohma | |
nn | /nː/ | /n/ <n>
/na/ <na> (word-final) |
Lanno Kooh | Lano Kôh |
o | /o/ | /ɔ/ | Oman Au | Oman Aw |
oa | /oɐ/ | /ɔwa/ <owa> | Tahno Oah | Tahno Owah |
oo | /oː/ | /oː/ <ô> | Rota Ooh | Rota Ôh |
p | /p/ | Pumaag Nitae | Pumaung Nitayi | |
q | /tɕ/ | /cç/ | Qaza Tokki | Qaza Tohki |
qu | /tɕj/ | /cçj/ <qy> | Qua Raym | Qya Raym |
r | /ɾ/ | /ɻ/ | Rin Oyaa | Rin Oyau |
rr | /rː/ | /ɻ/ <r>
/ɻa/ <ra> (word-final) |
Gorae Torr | Gorayi Tora |
s | /s/ | Sasa Kai | Sasa Kai | |
sh | /ʃ/ | /ʃ/ <š> | Shee Venath | Šê Bwenac |
t | /t/ | /t/ (onset)
/ts/ (coda) |
Toh Yahsa | Toh Yahsa |
th | /ts/ | /ts/ <c> | Tho Kayu | Co Kayu |
ts | /tːs/ | /sts/ <sc> | Tutsuwa Nima | Tuscuwa Nima |
tt | /tː/ | /sts(a)/ <sc(a)> | Wahgo Katta | Wahgo Kasca |
u | /ʉ/ | /y/ <u>
/wy/ <wu> (word-initial) |
Shai Utoh | Šai Wutoh |
v | /β/ | /bw/ <bw> | Voo Lota | Bwô Lota |
w | /w~u/ | Wahgo Katta | Wahgo Kasca | |
’[2] | /h/ | /ç/ <x> | Ta’loh Naeg | Taxloh Naying |
y | /ʝ/ | /j/ | Yah Rin | Yah Rin |
z | /z/ | [dz] (onset)
[z] (coda) |
Zuna Kai | Zuna Kai |
zz | /zː/ | /zdz(a)/ <zz(a)> | Mezza Lo | Mezza Lo |
Morphology
Roots can take adfixes, which can indicate tense, part of speech, modes, etc.
Verbs
Roots are turned into verbs with the following suffixes:
Priority | Suffix | Conjugation | Verb type | Example |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | -se | stress is on the last syllable of the root | intransitive or transitive | gyatoo (purpose) > gyatoose (to function) |
2 | -m | root ends in a vowel | transitive | |
3 | -am | transitive | ||
3 | -is | intransitive |
Adjectives and Adverbs
Roots can be turned into adjectives with the suffix -il and by putting the stress on the penultimate syllable.
Adjectives can be turned into adverbs with the suffix -lo.
The comparative case is formed by reduplicating the last syllable of the adjective.
Nouns
Compounds
Nouns can often be combined. Either by just combining the two words or by abbreviating the first word by only using its first syllable. In that case, the first consonant of the second syllable of the first word is also included if the first syllable ends in a long vowel. This consonant usually dominates over the first consonant of the second word. For example:
raiza + tin = raizin. The first syllable ends in the long vowel <ai>, so the first letter of the second syllable, <z>, is also included and overwrites the first consonant <t> of the second word.
There are some cases in Sheikah.
Genitive
-ne suffix
Dative
-nain suffix
Locative
constructed by reduplicating the previous consonant (if possible) and -a (gak > gakka)
Evolution to Kyawcenni
Sometimes <a> is added at the end of a word to solve consonant clusters.
ɛɾ, ɛrː > ɚ
ɛ > i /_C in the last syllable
Sheikah vocabulary
For a list of Sheikah words, see Sheikah vocabulary
See also
References and notes
- ↑ Jump up to: 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 <gh> and <kh> are only used at the end of a word while following the vowels /a/, /a:/, /ɛː/ and /ɔː/. In all other cases, <gg> and <kk> are used respectively.
- ↑ Written as <x> in some romanizations