Sheikah language: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''Sheikah language''' is said to be the predecessor to the [[Kyawcennic languages]].
{{Infobox language
|name=Sheikah
|pronunciation=/ˈʃi.kə, -ɑ/
|family=[[Sheikan languages|Sheikan]]
|era=until 2023
|scripts=[[Sheikah alphabet]]
|country=Early [[Marcyland]]
|demonym=Sheikah
|endonym=Sheikah /ˈʃɪj.kax/
|lang-code=SHK
}}
The '''Sheikah language''' is the common ancestor of the [[Sheikan languages]].


== Phonology ==
== Phonology ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Consonants
|+Consonants
! rowspan="2" |
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" |
! colspan="3" |Bilabial
! colspan="2" |Bilabial
! colspan="3" |Alveolar
! colspan="2" |Alveolar
! colspan="2" |Postalveolar
! colspan="2" |Postalveolar
!Palatal
!Palatal
! colspan="3" |Velar-Uvular
! colspan="2" |Velar-Uvular
!Glottal
|-
|-
!asp
!unv
!unv
!v
!v
!asp
!unv
!unv
!v
!v
Line 20: Line 30:
!v
!v
!
!
!asp
!unv
!unv
!v
!v
!
|-
|-
!Plosive
! rowspan="2" |Plosive
|/pʰ/
!
|/p/
|/p/
|/b/
|/b/
|/tʰ/
|/t/
|/t/
|/d/
|/d/
Line 34: Line 43:
|
|
|
|
|/kʰ/
|/k/
|/k/
|/g/
|/g/
|/h/
|-
|-
!Nasal
!Gem.
|
|
|/tː/
|
|
|
|
|
|/kː/
|/gː/
|
|-
! rowspan="2" |Nasal
!
|
|
|/m/
|/m/
|
|
|/n/
|
|
|/n/
|
|
|
|
Line 50: Line 71:
|
|
|
|
|(ŋ)
|-
|-
!Fricative
!Gem.
|
|/mː/
|
|/nː/
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
! rowspan="2" |Fricative
!
|/ɸ/
|/β/
|/s/
|/s/
| rowspan="2" |/(d)z/
|/z/
|/ʃ/
|/ʃ/
| rowspan="2" |/(d)ʒ/
|/ʒ/
|(ɕ)
|/ɕ/
|/x/
|
|
|/x/
|
|
|-
|-
!Affricate
!Gem.
|
|
|
|
|/zː/
|
|
|/ʒː/
|
|
|
|
|-
! rowspan="2" |Affricate
!
|
|
|
|
|/ts/
|/ts/
|
|/tʃ/
|/tʃ/
|()
|
|//
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!Liquid
!Gem.
|
|
|/tːs/
|
|/tːʃ/
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
! rowspan="2" |Liquid
!
|
|
|
|
Line 86: Line 141:
|/l/
|/l/
|
|
|/ɻ/ ⟨r⟩
|/ɾ/
|/j/
|/ʝ/
|/w/
|
|
|-
|'''Gem.'''
|
|
|
|/lː/
|
|/rː/
|
|
|
|
|/w/
|
|
|}
|}
Line 107: Line 174:
|'''Close'''
|'''Close'''
|/i/
|/i/
|/iː/
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|'''Mid'''
|'''Close-Mid'''
|/e/
|/e/
|/eː/
|/eː/
|/ɘ/
|
|/o/
|/o/
|/oː/
|/oː/
|-
|'''Open-Mid'''
|
|/ɛː/
|
|
|/ɔː/
|-
|-
|'''Open'''
|'''Open'''
|/a/
|/aː/
|
|
|
|
|
|
|/ɑ/
|/ɑː/
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|+Diphthongs
|/aʊ/
|/ai/
|/eo/
|/ei/
|/iu/
|/oʉ/
|}
|}


Line 139: Line 204:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Translt. !! Pronunciation
! Rom. !! Pronunciation
!Kyawcenni
!Sheikah name
!Kyawcenni evolution
|-
| a || /a/
|/a/
[ə] (word-final)
|Akh Va’quot
|Ahko Bwaqyoc
|-
|aa
|/aː/
|/ɔː/ <au>
|Kaam Ya’tak
|Kaum Yaxtah
|-
|ae
|/ae/
|/aji/ <ayi>
|Ta’loh Naeg
|Taxlo Naying
|-
|-
| A || /ɑ/
|ai
|/ɛː/
|/ɛː/
/aj/ (word-initial)
|Ja Baij
|Ja Baij
|-
|-
|AA
| ao || /ao/
|/ɑː/
|/awɔ/ <awo>
|Hila Rao
|Hila Rawo
|-
|-
|AW
| au || /ɔː/
|//
|/ɔː/
/aw/ (word-initial)
|Katosa Aug
|Katosa Awng
|-
|-
|AY
|b
|/ai/
|/b/
|
|Bosh Kala
|Boš Kala
|-
|-
| B || /b/
|cc
|/tːʃ/
|/ʃtʃ(i)/ <šč(i)>
|Rucco Maag
|Ruščo Maung
|-
|-
| C || /ts/
|ch
|/tʃ/
|// <č>
|Chaas Qeta
|Čaus Qeta
|-
|-
| D || /d/
|d
|/d/
|
|Dah Kaso
|Dah Kaso
|-
|-
| E || /e/
| e || /e/
|/ɛ/
|Etsu Korima
|Ecu Korima
|-
|-
|EE
|ee
|/eː/
|/eː/
|/eː/ <ê>
|Bareeda Naag
|Barêda Naung
|-
| ei || /ĕi/
|/ɪj/ <iy>
|Sheikah
|Šiykah
|-
|f
|/ɸ/
|/pw/ <pw>
|Soh Kofi
|Soh Kopwi
|-
|g
|/g/
|/g/ (onset)
/ŋ/ (coda)
|Kam Urog
|Kam Wurong
|-
|gg<ref name=":0"><gh> and <kh> are only used at the end of a word while following the vowels /a/, /a:/, /ɛː/ and /ɔː/. In all other cases, <gg> and <kk> are used respectively.</ref>
|/gː/
|/ŋg(ɔ)/ <ng(o)>
|Mogg Latan
|Mongo Latan
|-
|gh<ref name=":0" />
|/gː/
|/ŋg(ɔ)/ <ng(o)>
|Goma Asaagh
|Goma Asaungo
|-
|h
|/x/
|/χ/
[ʁ] between voiced phonemes
|Hawa Koth
|Hawa Koc
|-
|i
|/i/
|/i/ <nowiki><i></nowiki>
/ji/ <yi> (word-initial)
|Ishto Soh
|Išto Soh
|-
|j
|/ʒ/
|[dʒ] (onset)
[ʒ] (coda)
|Joloo Nah
|Jolô Nah
|-
|jj
|/ʒː/
|/ʒdʒ(i)/ <jj(i)>
|Kuhn Sidajj
|Kuhna Sidajji
|-
|k
|/k/
|/k/ (onset)
/χ/ (coda)
|Kah Mael
|Kah Mayiw
|-
|kh<ref name=":0" />
|/kː/
|/χk(ɔ)/ <hk(o)>
|Akh Va’quot
|Ahko Bwaxqyoc
|-
|-
|EW
|kk<ref name=":0" />
|/eo/
|//
|/χk(ɔ)/ <hk(o)>
|Kuh Takkar
|Kuh Tahkar
|-
|-
|EY
|l
|/ei/
|/l/
|/l/ <l> (onset)
/w/ <w> (coda)
|Lakna Rokee
|Lahna Rokê
|-
|-
| F || /pw/
|ll
|/lː/
|/l/ <l>
/w/ <w> (coda)
/la/ <la> (word-final)
| -
| -
|-
|-
| G || /ɡ/ (onset)
|m
/ŋ/ (coda)
|/m/
|
|Myahm Agana
|Myahma Agana
|-
|-
| H || /x/
|mm
|/mː/
|/m/ <m>
/ma/ <ma> (word-final)
| -
| -
|-
|-
| I || /ɘ/
|n
|/n/
|
|Ne’ez Yohma
|Nexez Yohma
|-
|-
|IY
|nn
|/ɘi/
|//
|/n/ <n>
/na/ <na> (word-final)
|Lanno Kooh
|Lano Kôh
|-
|-
| J || /ʒ/
|o
|/o/
|/ɔ/
|Oman Au
|Oman Aw
|-
|-
| K || /k/
|oa
|/oɐ/
|/ɔwa/ <owa>
|Tahno Oah
|Tahno Owah
|-
|-
|KI
| oo || /oː/
|//
|// <ô>
|Rota Ooh
|Rota Ôh
|-
|-
| L || /l/
|p
|/p/
|
|Pumaag Nitae
|Pumaung Nitayi
|-
|-
| M || /m/
|q
|/tɕ/
|//
|Qaza Tokki
|Qaza Tohki
|-
|-
| N || /n/
|qu
|/tɕj/
|/cçj/ <qy>
|Qua Raym
|Qya Raym
|-
|-
|NG
|r
|/ŋg/
|/ɾ/
|/ɻ/
|Rin Oyaa
|Rin Oyau
|-
|-
| O || /o/
|rr
|/rː/
|/ɻ/ <r>
/ɻa/ <ra> (word-final)
|Gorae Torr
|Gorayi Tora
|-
|-
|OO
|s
|//
|/s/
|
|Sasa Kai
|Sasa Kai
|-
|-
|OU
|sh
|//
|/ʃ/
|/ʃ/ <š>
|Shee Venath
|Šê Bwenac
|-
|-
| P || /p/
|t
|/t/
|/t/ (onset)
/ts/ (coda)
|Toh Yahsa
|Toh Yahsa
|-
|-
|PI
|th
|//
|/ts/
|/ts/ <c>
|Tho Kayu
|Co Kayu
|-
|-
| Q || //
|ts
// before front vowels
|/tːs/
|/sts/ <sc>
|Tutsuwa Nima
|Tuscuwa Nima
|-
|-
| R || /r/
|tt
|/tː/
|/sts(a)/ <sc(a)>
|Wahgo Katta
|Wahgo Kasca
|-
|-
| S || /s/
| u || /ʉ/
|/y/ <nowiki><u></nowiki>
/wy/ <wu> (word-initial)
|Shai Utoh
|Šai Wutoh
|-
|-
| T || /t/
|v
|/β/
|/bw/ <bw>
|Voo Lota
|Bwô Lota
|-
|-
| TI || //
|w
|/w~u/
|
|Wahgo Katta
|Wahgo Kasca
|-
|-
| U || /ʉ/
| ’<ref>Written as <x> in some romanizations</ref>|| /h/
|/ç/ <x>
|Ta’loh Naeg
|Taxloh Naying
|-
|-
| V || /ɱ/
|y
|/ʝ/
|/j/
|Yah Rin
|Yah Rin
|-
|-
| W || /o/
|z
/w/ before vowels
|/z/
|[dz] (onset)
[z] (coda)
|Zuna Kai
|Zuna Kai
|-
|-
|WU
|zz
|//
|//
|/zdz(a)/ <zz(a)>
|Mezza Lo
|Mezza Lo
|}
 
==Morphology==
Roots can take adfixes, which can indicate tense, part of speech, modes, etc.
 
=== Verbs ===
Roots are turned into verbs with the following suffixes:
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Priority
!Suffix
!Conjugation
!Verb type
!Example
|-
|-
| X || /ʃ/
|1
/ɕ/ before front vowels
| -se
|stress is on the last syllable of the root
|intransitive or transitive
|gyatoo (purpose) > gyatoose (to function)
|-
|-
| Y || /i/, /j/ before vowels
|2
| -m
|root ends in a vowel
|transitive
|
|-
|-
|YW
|3
|/iw/
| -am
|
|transitive
|
|-
|-
| Z || /z/
|3
| -is
|
|intransitive
|
|}
|}


==Grammar==
=== Adjectives and Adverbs ===
Roots can be turned into adjectives with the suffix -il and by putting the stress on the penultimate syllable.
 
Adjectives can be turned into adverbs with the suffix -lo.
 
The comparative case is formed by reduplicating the last syllable of the adjective.
 
=== Nouns ===
 
==== Compounds ====
Nouns can often be combined. Either by just combining the two words or by abbreviating the first word by only using its first syllable. In that case, the first consonant of the second syllable of the first word is also included if the first syllable ends in a long vowel. This consonant usually dominates over the first consonant of the second word. For example:


''TBC''
''raiza'' + ''tin'' = ''raizin''. The first syllable ends in the long vowel <ai>, so the first letter of the second syllable, <z>, is also included and overwrites the first consonant <t> of the second word.


==Evolution to Kyawcenni==
There are some cases in Sheikah.


# x > χ
'''Genitive'''
# ɘi > ɪj
 
# ɘ > i
-ne suffix
# i > ɪj /_#
 
# ɱ > mw
'''Dative'''
# ʉ > y
 
# r > ɻ
-nain suffix
# e > ɛː /_{tʰ,kʰ,pʰ}
 
# o > ɔː /_{tʰ,kʰ,pʰ}
==== Locative ====
# tʰ,kʰ,pʰ > t,k,p
constructed by reduplicating the previous consonant (if possible) and -a (gak > gakka)
# ɑ,ɑː > a,aː
 
# e,o > eː,oː /_{r,l}
== Evolution to Kyawcenni ==
# e,o > ɛ
Sometimes <a> is added at the end of a word to solve consonant clusters.
# l > w /_#, C_V, V_C
 
# tɕ,ɕ > cç,ç
ɛɾ, ɛrː > ɚ<br>
ɛ > i /_C in the last syllable
 
==Sheikah vocabulary==
''For a list of Sheikah words, see [[Sheikah vocabulary]]''


==See also==
==See also==
* [[Kyawcenni language]]
* [[Kyawcenni language]]
==References and notes==


[[Category:Language]]
[[Category:Language]]
[[Category:Kyaw Cen]]
[[Category:Kyaw Cen]]

Latest revision as of 00:41, 6 April 2025

Sheikah
Pronunciation/ˈʃi.kə, -ɑ/
Language familySheikan
Erauntil 2023
Writing systemSheikah alphabet
Official status
Spoken inEarly Marcyland
Speaker
DemonymSheikah
EndonymSheikah /ˈʃɪj.kax/
Technical information
Language codeSHK

The Sheikah language is the common ancestor of the Sheikan languages.

Phonology

Consonants
Bilabial Alveolar Postalveolar Palatal Velar-Uvular Glottal
unv v unv v unv v unv v
Plosive /p/ /b/ /t/ /d/ /k/ /g/ /h/
Gem. /tː/ /kː/ /gː/
Nasal /m/ /n/
Gem. /mː/ /nː/
Fricative /ɸ/ /β/ /s/ /z/ /ʃ/ /ʒ/ /ɕ/ /x/
Gem. /zː/ /ʒː/
Affricate /ts/ /tʃ/ /tɕ/
Gem. /tːs/ /tːʃ/
Liquid /l/ /ɾ/ /ʝ/ /w/
Gem. /lː/ /rː/
Vowels
Front Central Back
Short Long Short Long
Close /i/ ʉ
Close-Mid /e/ /eː/ /o/ /oː/
Open-Mid /ɛː/ /ɔː/
Open /a/ /aː/

Orthography

Rom. Pronunciation Kyawcenni Sheikah name Kyawcenni evolution
a /a/ /a/

[ə] (word-final)

Akh Va’quot Ahko Bwaqyoc
aa /aː/ /ɔː/ <au> Kaam Ya’tak Kaum Yaxtah
ae /ae/ /aji/ <ayi> Ta’loh Naeg Taxlo Naying
ai /ɛː/ /ɛː/

/aj/ (word-initial)

Ja Baij Ja Baij
ao /ao/ /awɔ/ <awo> Hila Rao Hila Rawo
au /ɔː/ /ɔː/

/aw/ (word-initial)

Katosa Aug Katosa Awng
b /b/ Bosh Kala Boš Kala
cc /tːʃ/ /ʃtʃ(i)/ <šč(i)> Rucco Maag Ruščo Maung
ch /tʃ/ /tʃ/ <č> Chaas Qeta Čaus Qeta
d /d/ Dah Kaso Dah Kaso
e /e/ /ɛ/ Etsu Korima Ecu Korima
ee /eː/ /eː/ <ê> Bareeda Naag Barêda Naung
ei /ĕi/ /ɪj/ <iy> Sheikah Šiykah
f /ɸ/ /pw/ <pw> Soh Kofi Soh Kopwi
g /g/ /g/ (onset)

/ŋ/ (coda)

Kam Urog Kam Wurong
gg[1] /gː/ /ŋg(ɔ)/ <ng(o)> Mogg Latan Mongo Latan
gh[1] /gː/ /ŋg(ɔ)/ <ng(o)> Goma Asaagh Goma Asaungo
h /x/ /χ/

[ʁ] between voiced phonemes

Hawa Koth Hawa Koc
i /i/ /i/ <i>

/ji/ <yi> (word-initial)

Ishto Soh Išto Soh
j /ʒ/ [dʒ] (onset)

[ʒ] (coda)

Joloo Nah Jolô Nah
jj /ʒː/ /ʒdʒ(i)/ <jj(i)> Kuhn Sidajj Kuhna Sidajji
k /k/ /k/ (onset)

/χ/ (coda)

Kah Mael Kah Mayiw
kh[1] /kː/ /χk(ɔ)/ <hk(o)> Akh Va’quot Ahko Bwaxqyoc
kk[1] /kː/ /χk(ɔ)/ <hk(o)> Kuh Takkar Kuh Tahkar
l /l/ /l/ <l> (onset)

/w/ <w> (coda)

Lakna Rokee Lahna Rokê
ll /lː/ /l/ <l>

/w/ <w> (coda) /la/ <la> (word-final)

- -
m /m/ Myahm Agana Myahma Agana
mm /mː/ /m/ <m>

/ma/ <ma> (word-final)

- -
n /n/ Ne’ez Yohma Nexez Yohma
nn /nː/ /n/ <n>

/na/ <na> (word-final)

Lanno Kooh Lano Kôh
o /o/ /ɔ/ Oman Au Oman Aw
oa /oɐ/ /ɔwa/ <owa> Tahno Oah Tahno Owah
oo /oː/ /oː/ <ô> Rota Ooh Rota Ôh
p /p/ Pumaag Nitae Pumaung Nitayi
q /tɕ/ /cç/ Qaza Tokki Qaza Tohki
qu /tɕj/ /cçj/ <qy> Qua Raym Qya Raym
r /ɾ/ /ɻ/ Rin Oyaa Rin Oyau
rr /rː/ /ɻ/ <r>

/ɻa/ <ra> (word-final)

Gorae Torr Gorayi Tora
s /s/ Sasa Kai Sasa Kai
sh /ʃ/ /ʃ/ <š> Shee Venath Šê Bwenac
t /t/ /t/ (onset)

/ts/ (coda)

Toh Yahsa Toh Yahsa
th /ts/ /ts/ <c> Tho Kayu Co Kayu
ts /tːs/ /sts/ <sc> Tutsuwa Nima Tuscuwa Nima
tt /tː/ /sts(a)/ <sc(a)> Wahgo Katta Wahgo Kasca
u /ʉ/ /y/ <u>

/wy/ <wu> (word-initial)

Shai Utoh Šai Wutoh
v /β/ /bw/ <bw> Voo Lota Bwô Lota
w /w~u/ Wahgo Katta Wahgo Kasca
[2] /h/ /ç/ <x> Ta’loh Naeg Taxloh Naying
y /ʝ/ /j/ Yah Rin Yah Rin
z /z/ [dz] (onset)

[z] (coda)

Zuna Kai Zuna Kai
zz /zː/ /zdz(a)/ <zz(a)> Mezza Lo Mezza Lo

Morphology

Roots can take adfixes, which can indicate tense, part of speech, modes, etc.

Verbs

Roots are turned into verbs with the following suffixes:

Priority Suffix Conjugation Verb type Example
1 -se stress is on the last syllable of the root intransitive or transitive gyatoo (purpose) > gyatoose (to function)
2 -m root ends in a vowel transitive
3 -am transitive
3 -is intransitive

Adjectives and Adverbs

Roots can be turned into adjectives with the suffix -il and by putting the stress on the penultimate syllable.

Adjectives can be turned into adverbs with the suffix -lo.

The comparative case is formed by reduplicating the last syllable of the adjective.

Nouns

Compounds

Nouns can often be combined. Either by just combining the two words or by abbreviating the first word by only using its first syllable. In that case, the first consonant of the second syllable of the first word is also included if the first syllable ends in a long vowel. This consonant usually dominates over the first consonant of the second word. For example:

raiza + tin = raizin. The first syllable ends in the long vowel <ai>, so the first letter of the second syllable, <z>, is also included and overwrites the first consonant <t> of the second word.

There are some cases in Sheikah.

Genitive

-ne suffix

Dative

-nain suffix

Locative

constructed by reduplicating the previous consonant (if possible) and -a (gak > gakka)

Evolution to Kyawcenni

Sometimes <a> is added at the end of a word to solve consonant clusters.

ɛɾ, ɛrː > ɚ
ɛ > i /_C in the last syllable

Sheikah vocabulary

For a list of Sheikah words, see Sheikah vocabulary

See also

References and notes

  1. Jump up to: 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 <gh> and <kh> are only used at the end of a word while following the vowels /a/, /a:/, /ɛː/ and /ɔː/. In all other cases, <gg> and <kk> are used respectively.
  2. Written as <x> in some romanizations