Midelisk: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox language
{{Infobox language
|name=Hcpatxcf
|name=Midelisk
|family=isolate
|family=West Germanic
|era=today
|era=600AD-today
|scripts=Latin alphabet
|scripts=Latin alphabet
|country=[[Zer Makon Hertskomestat ut zer Pfaut Erxaf]]
|country=[[The Hertskomestat Syndicate]]
|demonym=Hcpatxcfon
|demonym=Midelisk
|number=1
|number=1
|usage=Native language, Government language
|usage=Native language, Government language
|lang-code=HPT
|lang-code=MDL
}}
}}


Hcpatxcf is under construction
Midelisk is under construction


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 18: Line 18:
|-
|-
! [[wikipedia:Plosive|Plosive]]
! [[wikipedia:Plosive|Plosive]]
| p b || t d || k g ||
| p (p) b (b) || t (t) d (d) || k (k) g (g) ||
|-
|-
! [[wikipedia:Nasal|Nasal]]
! [[wikipedia:Nasal|Nasal]]
| m || n || ||
| m (m) || n (n) || ŋ (ng) ||
|-
|-
! [[wikipedia:Fricative|Fricative]]
! [[wikipedia:Fricative|Fricative]]
| f v || s z || ʃ ʒ || h
| f (f) v (v) || s (s) z (z) || ʃ (sh) || h (h)
|-
|-
! [[wikipedia:Rhotic|Rhotic]]
! [[wikipedia:Rhotic|Rhotic]]
|  || ɹ ||  ||
|  || ɹ (r)||  ||
|-
|-
! [[wikipedia:Approximant|Approximant]]
! [[wikipedia:Approximant|Approximant]]
| w || l || j ||
| || l (l) || j (y) ||
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
!  !! [[wikipedia:Front vowel|Front]]!! [[wikipedia:Central vowel|Central]]!! [[wikipedia:Back vowel|Back]]
!  !! [[wikipedia:Front vowel|Front]]!! [[wikipedia:Back vowel|Back]]
|-
|-
! [[wikipedia:Close vowel|Close]]
! [[wikipedia:Close vowel|Close]]
| i || u
| i (y) || u (u)
|-
!
| i (ɪ) ||
|-
|-
! [[wikipedia:Open-mid vowel|Mid]]
! [[wikipedia:Open-mid vowel|Mid]]
| e || o
| e (e) || o (o)
|-
|-
! [[wikipedia:Open vowel|Open]]
! [[wikipedia:Open vowel|Open]]
| a || ɑ
| a (a) ||
|}
|}
valid diphthongs; oi, ei, ai, eu, au

Latest revision as of 17:57, 11 May 2025

Midelisk
Language familyWest Germanic
Era600AD-today
Writing systemLatin alphabet
Official status
Spoken inThe Hertskomestat Syndicate
Speaker
DemonymMidelisk
Number of speakers1
Technical information
UsageNative language, Government language
Language codeMDL


Midelisk is under construction

Labial Alveolar Velar Glotal
Plosive p (p) b (b) t (t) d (d) k (k) g (g)
Nasal m (m) n (n) ŋ (ng)
Fricative f (f) v (v) s (s) z (z) ʃ (sh) h (h)
Rhotic ɹ (r)
Approximant l (l) j (y)
Front Back
Close i (y) u (u)
i (ɪ)
Mid e (e) o (o)
Open a (a)


valid diphthongs; oi, ei, ai, eu, au