Cangic Languages: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jjphoebe (talk | contribs)
m phono (i am still working on it and will return after dinner)
Jjphoebe (talk | contribs)
i didn't enjoy that
Line 33: Line 33:
|*b
|*b
|*d
|*d
|*ɟ
|*g
|*g
|-
|-
Line 55: Line 55:
|}
|}


 
The exact identities of the reconstructed phonemes *bʰ *T and *š are unknown. *bʰ may be /v~β~w~ⁿb/, *T may be /t͡s~θ~tˀ/, and *š may be /ʃ~ʂ~ʐ~ɹ/.Only the phonemes *m *n *ŋ *p *t *k *w *j and *l can appear in syllable coda, and *w and *j are exclusive to the coda. *w and *j may be the same phoneme as *bʰ and *ɟ.
Only the phonemes */m n ŋ p t k w j l/ can appear in syllable coda, and */w j/ are exclusive to the coda.


=== Vowels ===
=== Vowels ===
Line 63: Line 62:
!
!
!Front
!Front
!Central
!Back
!Back
|-
|-
!Close
!Close
|i
|*i *y
|ɨ(ː) ʉ
|*ɯ *u
|u
|-
|-
!Close-Mid
!Close-Mid
|eː
|*
|
|*
|
|-
|-
!Open-Mid
!Open-Mid
|*ɛ
|
|*ɔ
|ɔ
|-
|-
!Open
!Open
| colspan="2" |a
| colspan="2" |*a *aː
|ɑː
|}
|}


Line 91: Line 85:
* Dangic
* Dangic
** [[Tanzangi]]
** [[Tanzangi]]
** [[Tanshe|Tanshe (Tengjee)]]
** [[Tanshe|Tanshe (Tandje)]]
* Mossic
* Mossic
** [[Moss|Moss (Muchài)]]
** [[Moss|Moss (Muchài)]]
** [[Batou|Batou (Bdû)]]
** [[Batou|Batu (Bdra)]]
** [[Munyac|Munyac (Mungá)]]
* Rilinxigi
** Rilinxig
** Lunag
* [[Ricset|Ricset (Fiksāt)]]
* [[Ricset|Ricset (Fiksāt)]]
* [[Quand]]
* [[Sanno]]
* [[Selbie|Selbie (Sjabæg)]]


=== Sound Correspondences ===
=== Sound Correspondences ===
Line 110: Line 105:
!Moss
!Moss
!Batou
!Batou
!Proto-Rilinxig
!Rilinxig
!Lunag
!Ricset
!Ricset
!Quand
!Pre-Ancient Sanno
!Selbie
|-
|-
|*m
|*m
Line 121: Line 118:
|m
|m
|m
|m
|*m
|m
|m
|m
|m
|m
|m
|mˠ
|-
|-
|*n
|*n
|*n
|*n
|n
|n
|n
| rowspan="3" |n
|*n
|*n
|n
|n
|n
|n
|*n
|n
|n
|n
|n
|n
|n
|nˠ
|-
|-
|*ɲ
|*ɲ
| rowspan="2" |*ɲ
| rowspan="2" |*ɲ
| rowspan="2" |ɲ
| rowspan="2" |n̠ʲ
| rowspan="2" |ɲ
| rowspan="2" |*ŋ
| rowspan="2" |*ŋ
| rowspan="2" |ŋ
| rowspan="2" |ŋ
| rowspan="2" |ŋ
| rowspan="2" |ŋ
|*ⁿɟ
|ⁿdʒ
|dʒ
|j
|j
|ɲ
|
|-
|-
|*ŋ
|*ŋ
|*ⁿg
|ⁿg
|g
|g
|g
|ŋ
|
|(ŋ)g
|-
|-
|*p
|*p
Line 158: Line 162:
|*p
|*p
|p (V˧)
|p (V˧)
|p
|*p
|p
|p
|p
|p
|b
|p
|p
|kˠ
|-
|-
|*t
|*t
Line 169: Line 175:
|*t
|*t
|t (V˧)
|t (V˧)
|t
|*t
|t
|t
|t
|t
|d
|t
|t
|tˠ
|-
|-
|*c
|*c
|*tʃ
|*tʃ
|ts
|θ
|*tʃ
|*tʃ
|tʃ (V˧)
|tʃ (V˧)
|tʃ
|*c
|tʃ
|tʃ
|tʃ
|tʂ
|tʂ
|g
|
|tʃ
|-
|-
|*k
|*k
Line 192: Line 202:
|k (V˧)
|k (V˧)
|k
|k
|*k
|k
|k
|gʷ
|k
|k
|k
|kʲ
|-
|-
|*pʰ
|*pʰ
|*f
|*ʍ
|r
|ʀ
|v
|v
|*pʰ
|*pʰ
|p (V˥˧)
|p (V˥˧)
|pʰ
|pʰ
|*pʰ
|f
|f
|p
|
|f
|-
|-
|*tʰ
|*tʰ
Line 214: Line 228:
|t (V˥˧)
|t (V˥˧)
|tʰ
|tʰ
|*tʰ
|dz
|ts
|t
|
|-
|-
|*cʰ
|*cʰ
|*ç
|*ç
|s
|s
|ɣ
|ɦ
|*tʃʰ
|*tʃʰ
|tʃ (V˥˧)
|tʃ (V˥˧)
|tʃʰ
|tʃʰ
|*cʰ
|k
|
|-
|-
|*kʰ
|*kʰ
Line 236: Line 254:
|k (V˥˧)
|k (V˥˧)
|kʰ
|kʰ
|*kʰ
|x
|kx
|q
|q
|
|
|-
|-
|*b
|*b
Line 247: Line 267:
|p (V˩˧)
|p (V˩˧)
|b
|b
|*ɓ
|b
|b
|(m)b
|p’
|b
|b
|bˠ
|-
|-
|*d
|*d
Line 258: Line 280:
|t (V˩˧)
|t (V˩˧)
|d
|d
|*ɗ
|d
|t’
|d
|d
|(n)d
|
|-
|*ɟ
|*z
|s
|z
|*dʒ
|tʃ (V˩˧)
|dʒ
|*ⁿd
|ⁿd
|d
|d
|j
|lʲ
|-
|-
|*g
|*g
Line 269: Line 306:
|k (V˩˧)
|k (V˩˧)
|g
|g
|*ʄ
|dʒ
|k’
|g
|g
|(ŋ)g
|
|g
|-
|*bʰ
|*w
|v
|*b
|p (V˩˧)
|b
|*ⁿb
|ⁿb
|b
|w
|βˠ
|-
|-
|*ts
|*T
|*ts
|*ts
|t
|t
Line 280: Line 332:
|ts
|ts
|ts
|ts
|*ʔ
|h
|x
|r
|r
|s
|
|st
|-
|-
|*s
|*s
|*s
|*s
| rowspan="3" |s
| rowspan="2" |s
|*s
|*s
|s
|s
|s
|*s
|s
|s
|s
|s
|h
|s
|s
|(z)ˠ
|-
|-
|*ʃ
|*š
| rowspan="2" |*z
|*z
| rowspan="2" |z
|z
|*ʃ
|*ʃ
|*h
|h
|x
|g
|g
|s
|(z)ʲ
|dʒ
|-
|*z?
|*dʒ
|tʃ (V˩˧)
|dʒ
|j
|z, j
|z
|-
|*v?
|*v
|f
|v
|*b
|p (V˩˧)
|b
|w
|v
|-
|-
|*x
|*x
|*h
|∅
|h
|*x
|*x
|
|x
|x
|x
|*x
|*x
|x
|h
|x
|x
|f
|βʲ
|-
|-
|*l
|*l
Line 341: Line 382:
|l
|l
|l
|l
|*l
|r
|l
|l
|lˠ
|-
|-
|*i
|*i
|*i
|*i
|i
|i
|ɪ
|i
|*i
|i
|i
|*i
|*i
|i
|i
|i
|i
|i
|i
|i
|-
|-
|*u
|*y
|*ʊ
|*
|o
|*u
|u
|u
|u
|y
|u
|u
|-
|*ʉ
|*uː
|u
|uː
|*ʉ
|*ʉ
|ju
|ju
|*ʊ
|oʊ̯
|ʷi
|uː
|uː
|ø
|i
|y
|-
|-
|*ɨ(ː)
|*ɯ
|*ɯ
| rowspan="2"
|
|ɨː
|ə
|*ɨ
|*ɨ
|wi
|wi
|*ɪ
|eɪ̯
|ʲu
|iː
|iː
|u
|u
|i
|-
|-
|*
|*u
|*
|*u
|
|o
|*oː
|wɔ
|o
|o
|
|*u
|y, ∅
|u
|oʊ̯
|u
|*u
|u
|u
|u
|-
|-
|*eː
|*eː
|*iː
|*iː
|
|ɨ
|*eː
|*eː
|jɛ
|jɛ
|e
|e
|*e
|aɪ̯
|ˤi
|iː
|iː
|i, ∅
|e
|eɪ̯
|-
|-
|*ɛ
|*ɛ
|*
|*e
|e
|e
|e
|eː
|*ɛ
|*ɛ
|*ɛ
|ʲɑ
|e
|e
|eɐ̯
|-
|-
|*oː
|*oː
|*oː
|wɔ
|o
|*o
|aʊ̯
|ˤu
|uː
|o
|-
|*ɔ
|*ɔ
|*ɔ
|a
| rowspan="2" |ɐ
|*ɔ
|*ɔ
|ɑ
|ɔ
|*ɔ
|*ɔ
|ɔ
|ʷɑ
|ɑː
|ɑː
|o
|o
|oɐ̯
|-
|-
|*a
|*a
|*ə
|*ə
|ə, ∅
|ə, ∅
|*a
|*a
|a
|a
|∅
|∅
|*a
|a
|a
|a
|a
|-
|-
|*ɑː
|*
|*a
|*a
|a
|æ
|*aː
|*aː
|a
|a
|a
|a
|*ɹV
|ɻ*
|(r)*
|ɑː
|ɑː
|u, ∅
|a
|a
|-
|-
Line 461: Line 524:
|w˧˥
|w˧˥
|p, f
|p, f
|*p
|p
|p
|p
|p
|p
|(V) [-long] [+labialized]
| rowspan="3" |_C[+geminate]
V[+stress] / _$
|-
|-
|*-t
|*-t
Line 472: Line 538:
|j˧˥
|j˧˥
|t, s
|t, s
|*t
|t
|t
|t
|t
|k
|(V) [-long] [+front]
|-
|-
|*-k
|*-k
Line 483: Line 550:
|˧˥
|˧˥
|k, x
|k, x
|*k
|k
|k
|k
|k
|∅
|(V) [-long]
|-
|-
|*-m
|*-m
Line 493: Line 561:
|*m
|*m
|*
|*
|m
|*m
|m
|m
|m
|b, m
|b, m
|m
| rowspan="3" |n
|(V) [+nasalized] [+labialized]
|-
|-
|*-n
|*-n
Line 504: Line 574:
|*n
|*n
|Ṽ
|Ṽ
|n
|*n
|n
|n
|n
|d, n
|d, n
|n
|(V) [+nasalized] [+front]
|-
|-
|*-ŋ
|*-ŋ
Line 516: Line 587:
|Ṽ
|Ṽ
|*g
|g
|g
|g, ŋ
|g, ŋ
|(V) [+nasalized]
|-
|-
|*-v?
|*-w
|*f
|*f
|f
|ʀ
|f
|f
|*w
|*w
|w˧˩
|w˧˩
|w
|w
|*b
|b
|b
|w
|w
|v
| rowspan="3" |V[+long]
|(V) [+long] [+labialized]
|-
|-
|*-z?
|*-j
|*s
|*s
|s
|s
Line 538: Line 612:
|j˧˩
|j˧˩
|j
|j
|*d
|d
|d
|j
|j
|z
|(V) [+long] [+front]
|-
|-
|*-l
|*-l
Line 549: Line 624:
|˧˩
|˧˩
|l
|l
|*l
|l
|l
|(V) [+long]
|ɫ
|}
|}
Proto-Mossic *-m: the sequences *im, *eːm, and *ɛm become Moss /y jœ œ/. Otherwise, *-m nasalizes the preceding vowel.
Proto-Mossic *-m: the sequences *im, *eːm, and *ɛm become Moss /y jœ œ/. Otherwise, *-m nasalizes the preceding vowel.
Proto-Rilinxig *ʔ and *h nearly always apply a change to an adjacent phoneme rather than becoming their listed descendant.
Proto-Rilinxig *V: this vowel assimilates to the following vowel at some point during the evolution of both Rilinxig and Lunag. However, they assimilate differently in each language.


A clockwise vowel shift is known to have happened during the evolution from Proto-Dangic to modern Tanzangi.
A clockwise vowel shift is known to have happened during the evolution from Proto-Dangic to modern Tanzangi.
[[Category:Language Family]]
[[Category:Language Family]]

Revision as of 02:02, 14 July 2025

The Cangic Languages are a group of languages descended from the Proto-Cang language. These languges are spoken in Tanzang and its colonies.

Proto-Cang Language

Reconstructed Phonology

Labial Alveolar Palatal Velar
Nasal *m *n
Plosive Plain *p *t *c *k
Aspirated *pʰ *tʰ *cʰ *kʰ
Voiced *b *d *g
Fricative *s *x
Liquid *w *l *j
??? *bʰ *T

The exact identities of the reconstructed phonemes *bʰ *T and *š are unknown. *bʰ may be /v~β~w~ⁿb/, *T may be /t͡s~θ~tˀ/, and *š may be /ʃ~ʂ~ʐ~ɹ/.Only the phonemes *m *n *ŋ *p *t *k *w *j and *l can appear in syllable coda, and *w and *j are exclusive to the coda. *w and *j may be the same phoneme as *bʰ and *ɟ.

Vowels

The Proto-Cang language had 10 vowels.

Front Back
Close *i *y *ɯ *u
Close-Mid *eː *oː
Open-Mid
Open *a *aː

Descendants

The Cangic language family consists of the following languages and branches:

Sound Correspondences

Proto-Cang Proto-Dangic Tanzangi Tanshe Proto-Mossic Moss Batou Proto-Rilinxig Rilinxig Lunag Ricset Pre-Ancient Sanno
*m *m m m *m m m *m m m m
*n *n n n *n n n *n n n n
n̠ʲ ŋ ŋ *ⁿɟ ⁿdʒ j
*ⁿg ⁿg g g
*p *p p p *p p (V˧) p *p p p p
*t *t t t *t t (V˧) t *t t t t
*c *tʃ θ ʃ *tʃ tʃ (V˧) *c
*k *k k k *k k (V˧) k *k k k k
*pʰ ʀ v *pʰ p (V˥˧) *pʰ f f ɸ
*tʰ f z *tʰ t (V˥˧) *tʰ dz ts θ
*cʰ s ɦ *tʃʰ tʃ (V˥˧) tʃʰ *cʰ ʃ ʃ ʂ
*kʰ x ʒ *kʰ k (V˥˧) *kʰ x kx q
*b *b b b *b p (V˩˧) b b p’ b
*d *d d d *d t (V˩˧) d d t’ d
*z s z *dʒ tʃ (V˩˧) *ⁿd ⁿd d j
*g *g g g *g k (V˩˧) g k’ g
*bʰ *w ʀ v *b p (V˩˧) b *ⁿb ⁿb b w βˠ
*T *ts t s *ts ts ts h x r
*s *s s *s s s *s s s s (z)ˠ
*z z ʃ ʃ *h h x g (z)ʲ
*x *h h *x x x *x h x χ βʲ
*l *l l l *l l l *l ɫ l ɫ
*i *i i i *i i i *i i i ɪ i
*y *uː u u ju ɨ oʊ̯ ʷi i
ɔ ə wi ə eɪ̯ ʲu u
*u *u o o *u u u *u u u ʊ u
*eː *iː ɨ ɨ *eː e *e aɪ̯ ˤi e
*e e e ɛ ɛ ɛ ʲɑ æ e
*oː *oː ɔ ɒ *oː o *o aʊ̯ ˤu o
a ɐ ɔ ɔ ɔ ʷɑ ɑː o
*a ə, ∅ *a a *a a ɑ æ a
*aː *a ɛ æ *aː a a *ɹV ɻ* (r)* ɑː a
*-p *p p p *p w˧˥ p, f *p p p p _C[+geminate]

V[+stress] / _$

*-t *t t t *t j˧˥ t, s *t t t t
*-k *k k k *k ˧˥ k, x *k k k k
*-m *m m m *m * m *m m m b, m n
*-n *n n n *n n *n n n d, n
*-ŋ ŋ ŋ ŋ *g g g g, ŋ
*-w *f ʀ f *w w˧˩ w *b b b w V[+long]
*-j *s s s *j j˧˩ j *d d d j
*-l *l l l *l ˧˩ l *l ɫ l ɫ

Proto-Mossic *-m: the sequences *im, *eːm, and *ɛm become Moss /y jœ œ/. Otherwise, *-m nasalizes the preceding vowel.

Proto-Rilinxig *ʔ and *h nearly always apply a change to an adjacent phoneme rather than becoming their listed descendant.

Proto-Rilinxig *V: this vowel assimilates to the following vowel at some point during the evolution of both Rilinxig and Lunag. However, they assimilate differently in each language.

A clockwise vowel shift is known to have happened during the evolution from Proto-Dangic to modern Tanzangi.