Cangic Languages: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m Added to Language Family category |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Velar | !Velar | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |Nasal | |||
|*m | |*m | ||
|*n | |*n | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|*ŋ | |*ŋ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="3" |Plosive | |||
!Plain | |||
|*p | |*p | ||
|*t | |*t | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|*k | |*k | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Aspirated | |||
|*pʰ | |*pʰ | ||
|*tʰ | |*tʰ | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|*kʰ | |*kʰ | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Voiced | |||
|*b | |*b | ||
|*d | |*d | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|*g | |*g | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |Affricate | |||
| | | | ||
|*ts | |*ts | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |Fricative | |||
|*v | |*v | ||
|*s *z | |*s *z | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|*x | |*x | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |Liquid | |||
| | | | ||
|*l | |*l | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>cʰ and *kʰ are also disputed. Some argue that *cʰ kʰ are actually /kʰ cʰ/. | <nowiki>*</nowiki>cʰ and *kʰ are also disputed. Some argue that *cʰ kʰ are actually /kʰ cʰ/. | ||
Only the phonemes */m n ŋ p t k v z l/ can appear in syllable coda. | |||
=== Vowels === | |||
The Proto-Cang language had 10 vowels. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | |||
!Front | |||
!Central | |||
!Back | |||
|- | |||
!Close | |||
|i | |||
|ɨ(ː) ʉ | |||
|u | |||
|- | |||
!Close-Mid | |||
|eː | |||
| | |||
|oː | |||
|- | |||
!Open-Mid | |||
|ɛ | |||
| | |||
|ɔ | |||
|- | |||
!Open | |||
| colspan="2" |a | |||
|ɑː | |||
|} | |||
== Descendants == | |||
The Cangic language family consists of the following languages: | |||
* [[Tanzangi]] | |||
* [[Moss|Moss (Muchài)]] | |||
* [[Ricset|Ricset (Fiksāt)]] | |||
* [[Quandish]] | |||
=== Sound Correspondences === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Proto-Cang | |||
!Tanzangi | |||
!Moss | |||
!Ricset | |||
!Quandish | |||
|- | |||
|*m | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*n | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*ɲ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*ŋ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*p | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*t | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*c | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*k | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*pʰ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*tʰ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*cʰ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*kʰ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*b | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*d | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*g | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*ts | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*v | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*s | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*z | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*ʃ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*x | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*l | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*i | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*u | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*ɨ(ː) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*ʉ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*eː | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*oː | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*ɛ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*ɔ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*a | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*ɑː | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*-p | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*-t | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*-k | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*-m | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*-n | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*-ŋ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*-v | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*-z | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*-l | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Language Family]] | [[Category:Language Family]] | ||
Revision as of 03:43, 29 November 2024
The Cangic Languages are a group on languages descended from the Proto-Cang language (later form: Old Dang). These languges are spoken in Tanzang and its colonies.
Proto-Cang Language
Reconstructed Phonology
| Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | *m | *n | *ɲ | *ŋ | |
| Plosive | Plain | *p | *t | *c | *k |
| Aspirated | *pʰ | *tʰ | *cʰ | *kʰ | |
| Voiced | *b | *d | *g | ||
| Affricate | *ts | ||||
| Fricative | *v | *s *z | *ʃ | *x | |
| Liquid | *l | ||||
The identities of reconstructed *v and *z are highly disputed. The most common consensus is /v z/. Some theorize /w j/. Some even say that they are /v z/ initially and /w j/ finally.
*cʰ and *kʰ are also disputed. Some argue that *cʰ kʰ are actually /kʰ cʰ/.
Only the phonemes */m n ŋ p t k v z l/ can appear in syllable coda.
Vowels
The Proto-Cang language had 10 vowels.
| Front | Central | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close | i | ɨ(ː) ʉ | u |
| Close-Mid | eː | oː | |
| Open-Mid | ɛ | ɔ | |
| Open | a | ɑː | |
Descendants
The Cangic language family consists of the following languages:
Sound Correspondences
| Proto-Cang | Tanzangi | Moss | Ricset | Quandish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| *m | ||||
| *n | ||||
| *ɲ | ||||
| *ŋ | ||||
| *p | ||||
| *t | ||||
| *c | ||||
| *k | ||||
| *pʰ | ||||
| *tʰ | ||||
| *cʰ | ||||
| *kʰ | ||||
| *b | ||||
| *d | ||||
| *g | ||||
| *ts | ||||
| *v | ||||
| *s | ||||
| *z | ||||
| *ʃ | ||||
| *x | ||||
| *l | ||||
| *i | ||||
| *u | ||||
| *ɨ(ː) | ||||
| *ʉ | ||||
| *eː | ||||
| *oː | ||||
| *ɛ | ||||
| *ɔ | ||||
| *a | ||||
| *ɑː | ||||
| *-p | ||||
| *-t | ||||
| *-k | ||||
| *-m | ||||
| *-n | ||||
| *-ŋ | ||||
| *-v | ||||
| *-z | ||||
| *-l |