Cangic Languages: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
== Descendants == | == Descendants == | ||
The Cangic language family consists of the following languages: | The Cangic language family consists of the following languages and branches: | ||
* [[Tanzangi]] | * [[Dangic languages|Dangic]] | ||
* [[Moss|Moss (Muchài)]] | ** [[Tanzangi|Tanzangi Language]] | ||
* [[Ricset|Ricset (Fiksāt)]] | ** [[Tanshe|Tanshe Language (Tenggee)]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Mossic languages|Mossic]] | ||
** [[Moss|Moss Language (Muchài)]] | |||
** [[Batou|Batou Language (Bdû)]] | |||
* [[Ricset|Ricset Language (Fiksāt)]] | |||
* [[Quand|Quand Language]] | |||
=== Sound Correspondences === | === Sound Correspondences === | ||
| Line 100: | Line 104: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Proto-Cang | !Proto-Cang | ||
!Proto-Dangic | |||
!Tanzangi | !Tanzangi | ||
!Tanshe | |||
!Proto-Mossic | |||
!Moss | !Moss | ||
!Batou | |||
!Ricset | !Ricset | ||
!Quandish | !Quandish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*m | |*m | ||
|*m | |||
|m | |||
|m | |||
|*m | |||
|m | |||
|m | |||
|m | |||
|m | |||
|- | |||
|*n | |||
|*n | |||
|n | |||
|n | |||
|*n | |||
|n | |||
|n | |||
|n | |||
|n | |||
|- | |||
|*ɲ | |||
|*ɲ | |||
|ɲ | |||
|ɲ | |||
|*ŋ | |||
|ŋ | |||
|ŋ | |||
|j | |||
|ɲ | |||
|- | |||
|*ŋ | |||
|*ɲ, *ŋ | |||
|ɲ, ŋ | |||
|ɲ, ŋ | |||
|*ŋ | |||
|ŋ | |||
|ŋ | |||
|g | |||
|ŋ | |||
|- | |||
|*p | |||
|*p | |||
|p | |||
|p | |||
|*p | |||
|p | |||
|p | |||
|p | |||
|b | |||
|- | |||
|*t | |||
|*t | |||
|t | |||
|t | |||
|*t | |||
|t | |||
|t | |||
|t | |||
|d | |||
|- | |||
|*c | |||
|*c | |||
|ts | |||
|ʃ | |||
|*k | |||
|k | |||
|k | |||
|tʃ | |||
|g | |||
|- | |||
|*k | |||
|*k | |||
|k | |||
|k | |||
|*tʃ | |||
|tʃ | |||
|tʃ | |||
|k | |||
|gʷ | |||
|- | |||
|*pʰ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 117: | Line 203: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*tʰ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 129: | Line 213: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*cʰ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 141: | Line 223: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*kʰ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 153: | Line 233: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*b | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 165: | Line 243: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*d | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 177: | Line 253: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*g | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 189: | Line 263: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|* | |*ts | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 202: | Line 274: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*v | |*v | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 208: | Line 284: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*s | |*s | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 214: | Line 294: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*z | |*z | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 220: | Line 304: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*ʃ | |*ʃ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 226: | Line 314: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*x | |*x | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 232: | Line 324: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*l | |*l | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 238: | Line 334: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*i | |*i | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 244: | Line 344: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*u | |*u | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 250: | Line 354: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*ɨ(ː) | |*ɨ(ː) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 256: | Line 364: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*ʉ | |*ʉ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 262: | Line 374: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*eː | |*eː | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 268: | Line 384: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*oː | |*oː | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 274: | Line 394: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*ɛ | |*ɛ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 280: | Line 404: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*ɔ | |*ɔ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 286: | Line 414: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*a | |*a | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 292: | Line 424: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*ɑː | |*ɑː | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 298: | Line 434: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-p | |*-p | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 304: | Line 444: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-t | |*-t | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 310: | Line 454: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-k | |*-k | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 316: | Line 464: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-m | |*-m | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 322: | Line 474: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-n | |*-n | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 328: | Line 484: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-ŋ | |*-ŋ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 334: | Line 494: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-v | |*-v | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 340: | Line 504: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-z | |*-z | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 346: | Line 514: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|*-l | |*-l | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 00:06, 13 December 2024
The Cangic Languages are a group of languages descended from the Proto-Cang language (later form: Old Dang). These languges are spoken in Tanzang and its colonies.
Proto-Cang Language
Reconstructed Phonology
| Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | *m | *n | *ɲ | *ŋ | |
| Plosive | Plain | *p | *t | *c | *k |
| Aspirated | *pʰ | *tʰ | *cʰ | *kʰ | |
| Voiced | *b | *d | *g | ||
| Affricate | *ts | ||||
| Fricative | *v | *s *z | *ʃ | *x | |
| Liquid | *l | ||||
The identities of reconstructed *v and *z are highly disputed. The most common consensus is /v z/. Some theorize /w j/. Some even say that they are /v z/ initially and /w j/ finally.
*cʰ and *kʰ are also disputed. Some argue that *cʰ kʰ are actually /kʰ cʰ/.
Only the phonemes */m n ŋ p t k v z l/ can appear in syllable coda.
Vowels
The Proto-Cang language had 10 vowels.
| Front | Central | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close | i | ɨ(ː) ʉ | u |
| Close-Mid | eː | oː | |
| Open-Mid | ɛ | ɔ | |
| Open | a | ɑː | |
Descendants
The Cangic language family consists of the following languages and branches:
Sound Correspondences
| Proto-Cang | Proto-Dangic | Tanzangi | Tanshe | Proto-Mossic | Moss | Batou | Ricset | Quandish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *m | *m | m | m | *m | m | m | m | m |
| *n | *n | n | n | *n | n | n | n | n |
| *ɲ | *ɲ | ɲ | ɲ | *ŋ | ŋ | ŋ | j | ɲ |
| *ŋ | *ɲ, *ŋ | ɲ, ŋ | ɲ, ŋ | *ŋ | ŋ | ŋ | g | ŋ |
| *p | *p | p | p | *p | p | p | p | b |
| *t | *t | t | t | *t | t | t | t | d |
| *c | *c | ts | ʃ | *k | k | k | tʃ | g |
| *k | *k | k | k | *tʃ | tʃ | tʃ | k | gʷ |
| *pʰ | ||||||||
| *tʰ | ||||||||
| *cʰ | ||||||||
| *kʰ | ||||||||
| *b | ||||||||
| *d | ||||||||
| *g | ||||||||
| *ts | ||||||||
| *v | ||||||||
| *s | ||||||||
| *z | ||||||||
| *ʃ | ||||||||
| *x | ||||||||
| *l | ||||||||
| *i | ||||||||
| *u | ||||||||
| *ɨ(ː) | ||||||||
| *ʉ | ||||||||
| *eː | ||||||||
| *oː | ||||||||
| *ɛ | ||||||||
| *ɔ | ||||||||
| *a | ||||||||
| *ɑː | ||||||||
| *-p | ||||||||
| *-t | ||||||||
| *-k | ||||||||
| *-m | ||||||||
| *-n | ||||||||
| *-ŋ | ||||||||
| *-v | ||||||||
| *-z | ||||||||
| *-l |