Nllhaa: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tag: Undo |
|||
| Line 313: | Line 313: | ||
== Lexicon == | == Lexicon == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
!Nllhaa | ! colspan="2" |Nllhaa | ||
!English | ! rowspan="2" |English | ||
!Notes | ! rowspan="2" |Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
!IPA | |||
!Rom | |||
|- | |||
|{{ipa|[pyl̥˔]}} | |||
| rowspan="1" |pylh | | rowspan="1" |pylh | ||
|bed | |bed | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ipa|[ɒkɣu]}} | |||
| rowspan="1" |åkgu | | rowspan="1" |åkgu | ||
|to do something | |to do something | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ipa|[iːȵ]}} | |||
| rowspan="1" |iinj | | rowspan="1" |iinj | ||
|person | |person | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ipa|[r̝ʲɛ̞]}} | |||
| rowspan="1" |rjä | | rowspan="1" |rjä | ||
|to want | |to want | ||
|willingly | |willingly | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ipa|[tɒmβu]}} | |||
| rowspan="1" |tåmvu | | rowspan="1" |tåmvu | ||
|to give | |to give | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ipa|[ʑe̞ⁿȶ]}} | |||
| rowspan="1" |zenc | | rowspan="1" |zenc | ||
|manner | |manner | ||
|act of formal behavior | |act of formal behavior | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ipa|[nːað]}} | |||
| rowspan="1" |nnad | | rowspan="1" |nnad | ||
|light | |light | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ipa|[ˀmɐᶰqɵ]}} | |||
| rowspan="1" |pmanqü | | rowspan="1" |pmanqü | ||
|mess | |mess | ||
|or ruined thing, as a result of reckless behavior | |or ruined thing, as a result of reckless behavior | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ipa|[ȶaɬː]}} | |||
| rowspan="1" |callh | | rowspan="1" |callh | ||
|reason/explanation | |reason/explanation | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ipa|[al̥˔ʔi]}} | |||
| rowspan="1" |alh’i | | rowspan="1" |alh’i | ||
|celebration/party | |celebration/party | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:29, 24 December 2024
Nllhaa [nɬːaː], or Enlaa /ɛnˈlɑ/ in English, is a conlang inspired by Christmas and the Sámi languages. It is a part of the Deep Dimensional language family.
Phonology
Consonants
| Labial | Dental | Alveolar | Palato-alveolar | Velar | Uvular | Glottal | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPA | Rom | IPA | Rom | IPA | Rom | IPA | Rom | IPA | Rom | IPA | Rom | IPA | Rom | ||
| Nasal | Voiceless | m̥ | mh | n̥ | nh | n̥ː[1] | nnh | ɴ̥ | ngh | ||||||
| Voiced | m | m | n | n | nː | nn | ȵ | nj | ŋ | ng | ɴ | nng | |||
| Preploded | ᵖm | pm | ᵗn | tn | ᵗˢn | xn | ᵗȵ | cn | ˀɴ | qn | |||||
| Plosive | Click | ᵑǀ | x! | ᵑǃ | g! | ||||||||||
| Prenasalized | ᵐp | mp | ⁿt | nt | ⁿts | nx | ⁿȶ | nc | ᵑk | nk | ᶰq | nq | |||
| Plain | p | p | t | t | ts | x | ȶ | c | k | k | q | q | ʔ | ’ | |
| Fricative | v | v | ð | d | s[2] | s | ʑ | z | ɣ | g | ɦ | h | |||
| Trill | Voiceless | r̥ | rh | ||||||||||||
| Voiced | r | r | rʲ[3] | rj | |||||||||||
| Lateral | Click | ᵑǁ | l! | ||||||||||||
| Voiceless | l̥[4] | lh | ɬː | llh | |||||||||||
| Voiced | l | l | lː | ll | ȴ | lj | |||||||||
If a cluster is written with the same grapheme as a phoneme, the second letter takes an overdot diacritic, or an underdot diacritic if it has an ascender.
| Phonemes | Allophones | Environment |
|---|---|---|
| v | β | before rounded vowels and bilabials |
| l̥ l r̥ r | ʍ w ʀ̥ ʀ | before back vowels |
| ᵖm ᵗn ᵗˢn ᵗȵ | ˀm ˀn ˢn ˀȵ | in coda |
| ᵐp ⁿt ⁿȶ ᵑk ᶰq | mˀ nˀ ȵˀ ŋˀ ɴˀ | word-initially and in coda |
Vowels
| Front | Central | Back | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPA | Rom | IPA | Rom | IPA | Rom | ||
| High | Unround | i | i | ᵻ | ï | ||
| Round | y | y | ᵿ | ü | u | u | |
| Mid | e[1] | e | o[2] | o | |||
| Low | ɛ[3] | ä | a | a | ɔ[4] | å | |
| Phonemes | Allophones | Environment |
|---|---|---|
| ɛ ɔ | æ ɒ | when stressed |
| ᵻ ᵿ a | ɯ ɵ ɐ | in coda, before a vowel, after a stressed syllable, next to a uvular, or next to a click |
Grammar
Lexicon
| Nllhaa | English | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPA | Rom | ||
| [pyl̥˔] | pylh | bed | |
| [ɒkɣu] | åkgu | to do something | |
| [iːȵ] | iinj | person | |
| [r̝ʲɛ̞] | rjä | to want | willingly |
| [tɒmβu] | tåmvu | to give | |
| [ʑe̞ⁿȶ] | zenc | manner | act of formal behavior |
| [nːað] | nnad | light | |
| [ˀmɐᶰqɵ] | pmanqü | mess | or ruined thing, as a result of reckless behavior |
| [ȶaɬː] | callh | reason/explanation | |
| [al̥˔ʔi] | alh’i | celebration/party | |