Kathyrian: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|f | |f | ||
|s | |s | ||
|ː | |ː<ref>when word-initial, lengthens the final phoneme of the previous word</ref> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
!approximant | !approximant | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
!high | !high | ||
|i | |i | ||
|ɨ | |ɨ<ref>was probably historically /eː/</ref> | ||
|u | |u | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|a | |a | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
!diphthong | !diphthong | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan="2" |au̯ | | colspan="2" |au̯<ref>was probably historically /oː/</ref> | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Orthography == | == Orthography == | ||
Kathyrian seems to have a mostly phonemic orthography. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!phoneme | |||
!natively | |||
!latin transcription | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|m | |||
|Μμ | |||
|Mm | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|n | |||
|Νν | |||
|Nn | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|p | |||
|Ππ | |||
|Pp | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|b | |||
|Ββ | |||
|Bb | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|t | |||
|Ττ | |||
|Tt | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|d | |||
|Δδ | |||
|Dd | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|k | |||
|Κκ | |||
|Kk | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|g | |||
|Γγ | |||
|Gg | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|f | |||
|Φφ | |||
|Ff | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|s | |||
|Σσς | |||
|Sſs | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|ː | |||
|Χχ<ref>may sometimes be represented after consonant letters by repeating the letter instead</ref> | |||
|Hh | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|ʋ | |||
|Υυ | |||
|Vv | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|l | |||
|Λλ | |||
|Ll | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|j | |||
|Ιι | |||
|Jj | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|r | |||
|Ρρ | |||
|Rr | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|i | |||
|Ιι<ref>may have dialytika next to other vowel letters to specify it is representing a vowel</ref> | |||
|Ii | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|ɨ | |||
|Ηη | |||
|Yy | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|u | |||
|Υυ<ref>may have dialytika next to other vowel letters to specify it is representing a vowel</ref> | |||
|Uu | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|e | |||
|Εε | |||
|Ee | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|o | |||
|Οο | |||
|Oo | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|a | |||
|Αα | |||
|Aa | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|au̯ | |||
|Ωω | |||
|Au au | |||
|} | |||
== Footnotes == | == Footnotes == | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
Revision as of 09:56, 12 January 2025
Page is under construction. Please be patient.
| Kathyrian | |
|---|---|
| Pronunciation | /kəˈθɪrɪjən/ |
| Language family | isolate |
| Era | today |
| Writing system | Greek alphabet |
| Official status | |
| Spoken in | Kathyria |
| Regulated by | katherine T. Awesome |
| Speaker | |
| Endonym | κατχήριαϊυ |
| Number of speakers | 1[1] |
| Technical information | |
| Usage | Everything in Kathyria |
| Language code | kty |
Kathyrian (natively κατχήριαϊυ kathýrjaiv /kaˈtːɨrjaˌiʋ/) is a language spoken in Kathyria. It officially uses the Greek alphabet. It seems to be a language isolate, as it bears no strong resemblance to any other known language.
Phonology
Kathyrian is usually analyzed to have 15 consonants.[2]
| labial | coronal | dorsal | |
|---|---|---|---|
| nasal | m | n | |
| stop | p b | t d | k g |
| fricative | f | s | ː[3] |
| approximant | ʋ | l | j |
| trill | r |
Most linguists consider Kathyrian to have 6 monophthongs and one diphthong.
| front | central | back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| high | i | ɨ[4] | u |
| mid | e | o | |
| low | a | ||
| diphthong | au̯[5] | ||
Orthography
Kathyrian seems to have a mostly phonemic orthography.
| phoneme | natively | latin transcription |
|---|---|---|
| m | Μμ | Mm |
| n | Νν | Nn |
| p | Ππ | Pp |
| b | Ββ | Bb |
| t | Ττ | Tt |
| d | Δδ | Dd |
| k | Κκ | Kk |
| g | Γγ | Gg |
| f | Φφ | Ff |
| s | Σσς | Sſs |
| ː | Χχ[6] | Hh |
| ʋ | Υυ | Vv |
| l | Λλ | Ll |
| j | Ιι | Jj |
| r | Ρρ | Rr |
| i | Ιι[7] | Ii |
| ɨ | Ηη | Yy |
| u | Υυ[8] | Uu |
| e | Εε | Ee |
| o | Οο | Oo |
| a | Αα | Aa |
| au̯ | Ωω | Au au |
Footnotes
- ↑ in Nguhcraft, obviously
- ↑ some linguists debate the inclusion of /ː/ as a consonant; those in favor of considering it a consonant argue that it is treated as a fricative in all scenarios and seems to have historically been /h/
- ↑ when word-initial, lengthens the final phoneme of the previous word
- ↑ was probably historically /eː/
- ↑ was probably historically /oː/
- ↑ may sometimes be represented after consonant letters by repeating the letter instead
- ↑ may have dialytika next to other vowel letters to specify it is representing a vowel
- ↑ may have dialytika next to other vowel letters to specify it is representing a vowel