Sirenguarded Thai: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
changed language |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|Arodjun "Bezuv" | |Arodjun "Bezuv" | ||
|จ้าว "lord" | |จ้าว "lord" | ||
|- | |||
|Ēmfājh | |||
|Empire | |||
|English "Empire" | |||
|มหาอาณาจักร "empire" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kwīŋ /kʰwīŋ/ | |Kwīŋ /kʰwīŋ/ | ||
Revision as of 06:23, 2 June 2025
Sirenguarded Thai is a dialect of Standard Thai spoken in Sirenguard Autonomous District.
Phonology & Orthography
| Consonants | Bilabial | Labiodental | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Glottal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | ŋ | |||
| Plosive | p pʰ <f> b | t tʰ <þ> d | k <g> | |||
| Affricates | t͡ɕ <z> t͡ɕʰ <c> | |||||
| Fricative | f <v> | s | x~ɣ <k> | h | ||
| Approximant | w | j | (w) | |||
| Lateral | l |
Sirenguarded Thai's consonants inventory is very similar to Thai. With differences being Sirenguarded Thai merging <l> and <r>.
| Sirenguarded Thai | Standard Thai | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| lâk /lák̚/ | รัก /rák̚/ | to love |
| ลัก /lák̚/ | to steal | |
| lòhk /lôːk̚/ | โรค /rôːk̚/ | earth |
| โลก /lôːk̚/ | disease |
Sirenguarded Thai also disallows -l and -r consonant clusters, the only allowed consonant cluster being Cw.
| Sirenguarded Thai | Standard Thai | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| gāhŋ /kāːŋ/ | กาง /kāːŋ/ | to unfold |
| กลาง /klāːŋ/ | middle | |
| กราง /krāːŋ/ | to rasp | |
| gwāhŋ /kwāːŋ/ | กวาง /kwāːŋ/ | deer |
Sirenguarded Thai vowels are identical to that of Standard Thai
| Vowels | Front | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unrounded | Rounded | ||
| Close | i iː <ih> | ɯ <y> ɯː <yh> | u uː <uh> |
| Middle | e eː <eh> | ɤ <x> ɤː <xh> | o oː <oh> |
| Open | ɛ <æ> ɛː <æh> | a aː <ah> | ɔ <œ> ɔː <œh> |
/h/, not being a valid coda in Thai, are instead used as a vowel length marker.
Vocabularies
Sirenguarded Thai shares most of its lexicons with Thai. With differences being that Sirenguarded Thai has more Nguhcraftian influences. Some words changed their meanings to fit more in-line with Sirenguarded culture.
| Sirenguarded Thai | Meaning | Origin | Thai Equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Āhgûhp /āː.kúːp̚/ | Aguv (general) | Arodjun "Akuv" | นายพล "general" |
| Bēhsûhp /bēː.súːp̚/ | Bezuv | Arodjun "Bezuv" | จ้าว "lord" |
| Ēmfājh | Empire | English "Empire" | มหาอาณาจักร "empire" |
| Kwīŋ /kʰwīŋ/ | Quing | English "Quing" | - |
| lîgǎcōn /lí.kà.t͡ɕʰōn/ | Kyawcenni, Foreigner | Kyawcenni "lika" + Thai "cōn" | - |
| œ́ŋ /ɔ̌ŋ/ | I (informal) | Kyawcenni "aung" | กู "I (informal)" |
| sēn /sēn/ | sand | Kyawcenni "cen" | ทราย "sand" |
| Ťwān /tà.wān/ | (exclusively) Kyawcenni Sun | Thai "ตะวัน" | ตะวัน "sun" |
| wŷtgœ̌ /wɯ́t̚.kɔ̀/ | to fall from high place | Maileng "wuchiqo" | ร่วง "to fall" |