Qgicauue: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Biangfox (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Biangfox (talk | contribs)
Line 29: Line 29:
|-
|-
! Fricative
! Fricative
| || f v || s z  || ʃ || || x || χ <h>  
| || f v || s z  || ʃ || ç || x ɣ || χ <h>  
|-
|-
! Lateral Fricative
! Lateral Fricative
Line 40: Line 40:
|  || || ts dz || tʃ  dʒ ~ dʑ || || || qχ
|  || || ts dz || tʃ  dʒ ~ dʑ || || || qχ
|}
|}
 
===Vowels===
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 50: Line 50:
|-
|-
|a
|a
|}
There are only 4 vowels in Qgicauue, but over 18 consonants (+5 affricates). Each vowel can be long or be in a diphthong.
{|class = "wikitable"
! Vowels
|-
| ai || au || ||
|-
| ei ||    || ea ||
|}

Revision as of 04:22, 9 July 2025

Qgicauue
Language familyVulpic-Xybrovian
Writing systemJakis
Official status
Spoken inLavvakcesaa
Speaker
DemonymLavvakcesaan
Number of speakersidk
Technical information
Language code???


Qgicauue is a Vulpic-Xybrovian language that is spoken across Lavvakcesaa. Although its spoken there, it hasn't been used very much since the language itself is very inactively developed. There were initially two scripts that were written, however both have been lost to time, and a third script has developed. It's called "Jakis Qgeuui" or Jakis Script


Phonology

Consonants

Labial Labiodental Alveolar Postalveolar Palatal Velar Uvular
Plosive p b t d c ɟ k g q ɢ
Approximant w ʋ j ɰ
Fricative f v s z ʃ ç x ɣ χ <h>
Lateral Fricative ɬ <lh> ɮ <lx>
Lateral Approximant l
Affricates ts dz tʃ dʒ ~ dʑ

Vowels

Front Back
i u
e
a

There are only 4 vowels in Qgicauue, but over 18 consonants (+5 affricates). Each vowel can be long or be in a diphthong.

Vowels
ai au
ei ea