Ancient Hajdossa: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Apollyon (talk | contribs)
Apollyon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 70: Line 70:
Ancient Hajdossa had a strictly SOV word order.
Ancient Hajdossa had a strictly SOV word order.


Adjectives originate from nouns and are preceded by the word they modify:
Adjectives originated from nouns and are preceded by the word they modify:


<code>þiik łaxe riałe maoš</code>
<code>þiik łaxe riałe maoš</code>


<small><code>person fire a.lot see</code></small>
<small><code>person fire much see</code></small>


<code>"The person sees a lot of fire"</code>
<code>"The person sees a lot of fire"</code>
Line 90: Line 90:
|ħaitis
|ħaitis
|[[Hajdis]]
|[[Hajdis]]
|
|-
|łaxe
|fire
|
|
|-
|-
Line 95: Line 99:
|person/soul
|person/soul
|means both due to speakers being dead
|means both due to speakers being dead
|-
|łaxe
|fire
|
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |Pronouns
! colspan="3" |Pronouns
Line 129: Line 129:
|-
|-
|riałe
|riałe
|much/a lot
|much/many
|
|
|-
|-

Revision as of 20:50, 27 October 2025

Ancient Hajdossa
Language familyHajdic
Early form(s)Prehistoric Hajdossa
Official status
Spoken inHajdis (supplanted by future forms of Hajdossa)
Speaker
Technical information
Warning Notice: This page is still being translated from Hajdis-Vonavelt Mellanglossa, and is thus incomplete.

Ancient Hajdossa is the first documented stage of Hajdossa, defined by the first complete grammar of the language. Writing was not yet invented, but that wasn't needed, as HVM, which was already written with the latin script, already existed.

Phonology

The phonology of Ancient Hajdossa was able to be recorded due to the IPA already being in use.

Ancient Hajdossa had 17 phonemic consonants:

Labial Alveolar Post-Alveolar/Palatal Velar Uvular/Laryngeal
Plosive p t k q, ʔ ⟨'⟩
Fricative f θ ⟨þ⟩, s ʃ ⟨š⟩ x ħ, h
Nasal m n ŋ
Liquid ɾ ⟨r⟩, ɬ ⟨ł⟩ j

Ancient Hajdossa had 4 phonemic vowels:

Front Non-front
Close i, iː ⟨ii⟩ o, oː ⟨oo⟩
Non-close e, eː ⟨ee⟩ a

Hajdossa also has the following diphthongs: ia, ie, io, ao, ea, ei, ai, oi

Syllable structure: (C)V(C)

  • Only the first syllable can be without an onset

Stress falls on the first syllable with a long vowel or diphthong, otherwise it falls on the first syllable

Syntax

Ancient Hajdossa had a strictly SOV word order.

Adjectives originated from nouns and are preceded by the word they modify:

þiik łaxe riałe maoš

person fire much see

"The person sees a lot of fire"

Vocabulary

Warning Notice: These words were made mainly for testing out grammar stuffs, and thus they are not final.
Hajdossa Vocabulary
Nouns
Word Meaning Notes
ħaitis Hajdis
łaxe fire
þiik person/soul means both due to speakers being dead
Pronouns
Word Meaning Notes
tao 1sɢ
qox 2sɢ
ŋiat 3sɢ
Adjective-Adverbs
Word Meaning Notes
o'eajaa cursed o'eaia (cursed in a sense similar to that of the CCC)
riałe much/many
Verbs
Word Meaning Notes
maoš to see