Chutlan: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|+ Monophthongs | |+ Monophthongs | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | !! colspan="3" | Front !! colspan="3" | Back | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''low'''|| '''high'''|| '''falling'''|| '''low'''|| '''high'''|| '''falling''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''Closed''' | |||
| '''Oral'''|| ì || í || îː || ù || ú || ûː | | '''Oral'''|| ì || í || îː || ù || ú || ûː | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Nasalized'''|| ĩ̀ || ĩ́ || || ũ̀ || ṹ || | | '''Nasalized'''|| ĩ̀ || ĩ́ || || ũ̀ || ṹ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''Mid''' | |||
| '''Oral'''|| ɛ̀ || ɛ́ || ɛ̂ː || ɤ̀ || ɤ́ || ɤ̂ː | | '''Oral'''|| ɛ̀ || ɛ́ || ɛ̂ː || ɤ̀ || ɤ́ || ɤ̂ː | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Nasalized'''|| ɛ̃̀ || ɛ̃́ || || ɤ̃̀ || ɤ̃́ || | | '''Nasalized'''|| ɛ̃̀ || ɛ̃́ || || ɤ̃̀ || ɤ̃́ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''Open''' | |||
| '''Oral'''|| || || || à || á || âː | | '''Oral'''|| || || || à || á || âː | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Nasalized'''|| || || || ɑ̃̀ || ɑ̃́ || | | '''Nasalized'''|| || || || ɑ̃̀ || ɑ̃́ || | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Diphthongs | |||
! rowspan="2" | | |||
! colspan="2" |Unrounded | |||
! colspan="2" |Rounded | |||
|- | |||
!Rising | |||
!Falling | |||
!Rising | |||
!Falling | |||
|- | |||
|'''Closed''' | |||
|ɤ̌i | |||
|ɤ̂i | |||
|œ̌u | |||
|œ̂u | |||
|- | |||
|'''Open''' | |||
|ǎi | |||
|âi | |||
|ɒ̌o | |||
|ɒ̂o | |||
|} | |||
=== Consonants === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | | |||
! rowspan="2" |Labial | |||
! colspan="3" |Alveolar | |||
! rowspan="2" |Retroflex-Palatal | |||
! rowspan="2" |Palatal | |||
! rowspan="2" |Velar | |||
! rowspan="2" |Uvular-Glottal | |||
|- | |||
!Normal | |||
!Lateral | |||
!Sibilant | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |'''Nasal''' | |||
|m | |||
|n | |||
|ⁿl | |||
|ⁿz | |||
|ɳ~ɲ | |||
| | |||
|ŋ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Plosives''' | |||
|'''Lenis''' | |||
|p | |||
|t | |||
|tˡ | |||
|ts | |||
|ʈ~c | |||
| | |||
|g | |||
|ʔ | |||
|- | |||
|'''Fortis''' | |||
|pʰ | |||
|tʰ | |||
|tɬʰ | |||
|tsʰ | |||
|ʈʰ~cʰ | |||
| | |||
|k | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Fricatives,''' | |||
'''Approximants''' | |||
|'''Unvoiced''' | |||
|ɸ | |||
| | |||
|ɬ | |||
|s | |||
|ʂ~ɕ | |||
|ç | |||
| | |||
|χ | |||
|- | |||
|'''Voiced''' | |||
|β | |||
| | |||
|l | |||
|z | |||
|ʐ~ʑ | |||
|ʝ | |||
| | |||
|ʁ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:29, 6 November 2025
Chutlan or Cuwt:ltan is a language spoken by indigenous people of southern Shingtsun, in and around the Cuwt:ltan Nation.
Phonology
Vowels
| Front | Back | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| low | high | falling | low | high | falling | ||
| Closed | Oral | ì | í | îː | ù | ú | ûː |
| Nasalized | ĩ̀ | ĩ́ | ũ̀ | ṹ | |||
| Mid | Oral | ɛ̀ | ɛ́ | ɛ̂ː | ɤ̀ | ɤ́ | ɤ̂ː |
| Nasalized | ɛ̃̀ | ɛ̃́ | ɤ̃̀ | ɤ̃́ | |||
| Open | Oral | à | á | âː | |||
| Nasalized | ɑ̃̀ | ɑ̃́ | |||||
| Unrounded | Rounded | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rising | Falling | Rising | Falling | |
| Closed | ɤ̌i | ɤ̂i | œ̌u | œ̂u |
| Open | ǎi | âi | ɒ̌o | ɒ̂o |
Consonants
| Labial | Alveolar | Retroflex-Palatal | Palatal | Velar | Uvular-Glottal | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | Lateral | Sibilant | |||||||
| Nasal | m | n | ⁿl | ⁿz | ɳ~ɲ | ŋ | |||
| Plosives | Lenis | p | t | tˡ | ts | ʈ~c | g | ʔ | |
| Fortis | pʰ | tʰ | tɬʰ | tsʰ | ʈʰ~cʰ | k | |||
| Fricatives,
Approximants |
Unvoiced | ɸ | ɬ | s | ʂ~ɕ | ç | χ | ||
| Voiced | β | l | z | ʐ~ʑ | ʝ | ʁ | |||