Chutlan: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| | | | ||
|ʁ | |ʁ | ||
|} | |||
==Orthography== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Caption text | |||
|- | |||
! Letter !! IPA !! Letter !! IPA !! Letter !! IPA !! Letter !! IPA !! Letter !! IPA !! Letter !! IPA | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:31, 6 November 2025
Chutlan or Cuwt:ltan is a language spoken by indigenous people of southern Shingtsun, in and around the Cuwt:ltan Nation.
Phonology
Vowels
| Front | Back | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| low | high | falling | low | high | falling | ||
| Closed | Oral | ì | í | îː | ù | ú | ûː |
| Nasalized | ĩ̀ | ĩ́ | ũ̀ | ṹ | |||
| Mid | Oral | ɛ̀ | ɛ́ | ɛ̂ː | ɤ̀ | ɤ́ | ɤ̂ː |
| Nasalized | ɛ̃̀ | ɛ̃́ | ɤ̃̀ | ɤ̃́ | |||
| Open | Oral | à | á | âː | |||
| Nasalized | ɑ̃̀ | ɑ̃́ | |||||
| Unrounded | Rounded | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rising | Falling | Rising | Falling | |
| Closed | ɤ̌i | ɤ̂i | œ̌u | œ̂u |
| Open | ǎi | âi | ɒ̌o | ɒ̂o |
Consonants
| Labial | Alveolar | Retroflex-Palatal | Palatal | Velar | Uvular-Glottal | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | Lateral | Sibilant | |||||||
| Nasal | m | n | ⁿl | ⁿz | ɳ~ɲ | ŋ | |||
| Plosives | Lenis | p | t | tˡ | ts | ʈ~c | g | ʔ | |
| Fortis | pʰ | tʰ | tɬʰ | tsʰ | ʈʰ~cʰ | k | |||
| Fricatives,
Approximants |
Unvoiced | ɸ | ɬ | s | ʂ~ɕ | ç | χ | ||
| Voiced | β | l | z | ʐ~ʑ | ʝ | ʁ | |||
Orthography
| Letter | IPA | Letter | IPA | Letter | IPA | Letter | IPA | Letter | IPA | Letter | IPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
| Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |