Humild: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mh>Hummus b Created page with "{{Infobox language |name=Humild <br> |family=Language isolate |scripts=Humild Script |country=Hummland |demonym=Humild |number=2 |usage=Native language, government language }} '''Humild''' is a language spoken in Hummland. ==Phonology== ===Consonants=== {|class="wikitable" |- align="center" ! colspan="2" | !! Labials !! Dentals !! Palatals !! Velars |- align="center"..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name=Humild <br> | |name=Humild <br> | ||
|family=Language isolate | |family=Language isolate | ||
|scripts=Humild Script | |scripts=Humild Script, Latin | ||
|country=[[Hummland]] | |country=[[Hummland]] | ||
|demonym=Humild | |demonym=Humild | ||
|number=2 | |number=2 | ||
|usage=Native language, | |usage=Native language, Government language | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| f v | | f v | ||
| s~z θ~ð ⟨s ð⟩ | | s~z θ~ð ⟨s ð⟩ | ||
| ɕ | | ɕ ⟨ś⟩ | ||
| h~x ⟨h⟩ | | h~x ⟨h⟩ | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|} | |} | ||
* the consonants m, n | * the consonants m, n, l, s, and ɕ may be syllabic, and are written 'm, 'n, 'l, 's, and 'ś. | ||
===Vowels=== | ===Vowels=== | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
! [[w:Close vowel|Close]] | ! [[w:Close vowel|Close]] | ||
| i | | i | ||
| iː | | iː ⟨í⟩ | ||
| y | | y | ||
| yː | | yː ⟨ý⟩ | ||
| u | | u | ||
| uː | | uː ⟨ú⟩ | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
! [[w:Mid vowel|Mid]] | ! [[w:Mid vowel|Mid]] | ||
| e | | e | ||
| eː | | eː ⟨é⟩ | ||
| ø | | ø | ||
| øː | | øː ⟨ǿ⟩ | ||
| o | | o | ||
| oː | | oː ⟨ó⟩ | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
! [[w:Open vowel|Open]] | ! [[w:Open vowel|Open]] | ||
| æ | | æ | ||
| æː | | æː ⟨ǽ⟩ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ɑ ⟨a⟩ | | ɑ ⟨a⟩ | ||
| ɑː | | ɑː ⟨á⟩ | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Also there are the diphthongs: au, ou, yi, ui, ai, and oi | |||
==Orthography== | |||
{| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em; text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! IPA !! Humild Script !! Romanization !! Alternative | |||
|+Consonants | |||
|- | |||
| /p/ || {{script|script=humild|t=p}} || p || | |||
|- | |||
| /b/ || {{script|script=humild|t=b}} || b || | |||
|- | |||
| /t/ || {{script|script=humild|t=t}} || t || | |||
|- | |||
| /d/ || {{script|script=humild|t=d}} || d || | |||
|- | |||
| /k/ || {{script|script=humild|t=k}} || k || | |||
|- | |||
| /g/ || {{script|script=humild|t=g}} || g || | |||
|- | |||
| /m/ || {{script|script=humild|t=m}} || m || | |||
|- | |||
| /n/ || {{script|script=humild|t=n}} || n || | |||
|- | |||
| /ŋ/ || {{script|script=humild|t=ṇ}} || ṇ || ng | |||
|- | |||
| /f/ || {{script|script=humild|t=f}} || f || | |||
|- | |||
| /v/ || {{script|script=humild|t=v}} || v || | |||
|- | |||
| /s/ || {{script|script=humild|t=s}} || s || | |||
|- | |||
| /ð/ || {{script|script=humild|t=ð}} || ð || th | |||
|- | |||
| /ɕ/ || {{script|script=humild|t=ś}} || ś || sh | |||
|- | |||
| /h/ || {{script|script=humild|t=h}} || h || | |||
|- | |||
| /r̥/ || {{script|script=humild|t=ŕ}} || ŕ || rh | |||
|- | |||
| /r/ || {{script|script=humild|t=r}} || r || | |||
|- | |||
| /l/ || {{script|script=humild|t=l}} || l || | |||
|- | |||
| /j/ || {{script|script=humild|t=j}} || j || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em 2em; text-align: center;" | |||
|+Vowels | |||
|- | |||
! IPA !! Humild Script !! Romanization !! Alternative | |||
|- | |||
| /i/ || {{script|script=humild|t=i}} || i || | |||
|- | |||
| /y/ || {{script|script=humild|t=y}} || y || | |||
|- | |||
| /u/ || {{script|script=humild|t=u}} || u || | |||
|- | |||
| /e/ || {{script|script=humild|t=e}} || e || | |||
|- | |||
| /ø/ || {{script|script=humild|t=ø}} || ø || oe | |||
|- | |||
| /o/ || {{script|script=humild|t=o}} || o || | |||
|- | |||
| /æ/ || {{script|script=humild|t=æ}} || æ || ae | |||
|- | |||
| /ɑ/ || {{script|script=humild|t=a}} || a || | |||
|- | |||
| /ɑu/ || {{script|script=humild|t=â}} || au || | |||
|- | |||
| /ou/ || {{script|script=humild|t=ô}} || ou || | |||
|- | |||
| /yi/ || {{script|script=humild|t=ỳ}} || yi || | |||
|- | |||
| /ui/ || {{script|script=humild|t=ù}} || ui || | |||
|- | |||
| /ɑi/ || {{script|script=humild|t=à}} || ai || | |||
|- | |||
| /oi/ || {{script|script=humild|t=ò}} || oi || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em 2em; text-align: center;" | |||
|+Suprasegmentals | |||
|- | |||
! IPA !! Humild Script !! Romanization !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| /◌̩/ || ◌̇ ({{script|script=humild|t=M N L S Ś}}) || '◌ ('m 'n 'l 's 'ś) || Syllabic consonant | |||
|- | |||
| /◌ː/ || ◌̇ ({{script|script=humild|t=í ý ú é ǿ ó ǽ á}})|| ◌́ (í ý ú é ǿ ó ǽ á)|| Long vowel | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==Grammar== | |||
The word order of Humild is subject object verb. There are no articles. | |||
===Noun Declension=== | |||
Humild has 3 numbers: the singular for one of something, the plural for many of something, and the superplural for loads upon loads of something, and 5 cases: the nominative used for the agent, the accusative used for the patient, the genitive used for posession, the positive locative used for loacation at or on a high place, and the negative locative used for location at or in a low place. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | ''is'' "food" !! Singular !! Plural !! Superplural | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Nominative | |||
| is | |||
| is'''il''' | |||
| is'''iln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Accusative | |||
| '''í'''s | |||
| '''í'''s'''il''' | |||
| '''í'''s'''iln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Genitive | |||
| '''san'''is | |||
| '''san'''is'''il''' | |||
| '''san'''is'''iln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Locative + | |||
| '''l'''is | |||
| '''l'''is'''il''' | |||
| '''l'''is'''iln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Locative - | |||
| '''k'''is | |||
| '''k'''is'''il''' | |||
| '''k'''is'''iln''' | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | ''ṇu'' "[[Ŋearth]]" !! Singular !! Plural !! Superplural | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Nominative | |||
| ṇu | |||
| ṇu'''śil''' | |||
| ṇu'''śiln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Accusative | |||
| ṇ'''y''' | |||
| ṇ'''yśil''' | |||
| ṇ'''yśiln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Genitive | |||
| '''sa'''ṇu | |||
| '''sa'''ṇu'''śil''' | |||
| '''sa'''ṇu'''śiln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Locative + | |||
| ''''l'''ṇu | |||
| ''''l'''ṇu'''śil''' | |||
| ''''l'''ṇu'''śiln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Locative - | |||
| '''ke'''ṇu | |||
| '''ke'''ṇu'''śil''' | |||
| '''ke'''ṇu'''śiln''' | |||
|} | |||
===Verb Conjugation=== | |||
In Humild there are only two tenses and two aspects. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | ''dag'' "eat" !! Past !! Nonpast | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Imperfective | |||
| däg | |||
| dag | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Perfective | |||
| gedäg | |||
| '''-''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | copula !! Past !! Nonpast | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Imperfective | |||
| vä | |||
| va | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Perfective | |||
| gä | |||
| '''-''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Language]] | |||
Latest revision as of 21:55, 25 August 2025
| Humild | |
|---|---|
| Language family | Language isolate |
| Writing system | Humild Script, Latin |
| Official status | |
| Spoken in | Hummland |
| Speaker | |
| Demonym | Humild |
| Number of speakers | 2 |
| Technical information | |
| Usage | Native language, Government language |
Humild is a language spoken in Hummland.
Phonology
Consonants
| Labials | Dentals | Palatals | Velars | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plosives | p b | t d | k g | ||
| Nasals | m | n | ŋ ⟨ṇ⟩ | ||
| Fricatives | f v | s~z θ~ð ⟨s ð⟩ | ɕ ⟨ś⟩ | h~x ⟨h⟩ | |
| Trills | r̥ r ⟨ŕ r⟩ | ||||
| Approximant | l | j | |||
- the consonants m, n, l, s, and ɕ may be syllabic, and are written 'm, 'n, 'l, 's, and 'ś.
Vowels
| Front | Back | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short | Long | Short | Long | Short | Long | |
| Close | i | iː ⟨í⟩ | y | yː ⟨ý⟩ | u | uː ⟨ú⟩ |
| Mid | e | eː ⟨é⟩ | ø | øː ⟨ǿ⟩ | o | oː ⟨ó⟩ |
| Open | æ | æː ⟨ǽ⟩ | ɑ ⟨a⟩ | ɑː ⟨á⟩ | ||
- Also there are the diphthongs: au, ou, yi, ui, ai, and oi
Orthography
|
|
Grammar
The word order of Humild is subject object verb. There are no articles.
Noun Declension
Humild has 3 numbers: the singular for one of something, the plural for many of something, and the superplural for loads upon loads of something, and 5 cases: the nominative used for the agent, the accusative used for the patient, the genitive used for posession, the positive locative used for loacation at or on a high place, and the negative locative used for location at or in a low place.
| is "food" | Singular | Plural | Superplural | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | is | isil | isiln | |
| Accusative | ís | ísil | ísiln | |
| Genitive | sanis | sanisil | sanisiln | |
| Locative + | lis | lisil | lisiln | |
| Locative - | kis | kisil | kisiln | |
| ṇu "Ŋearth" | Singular | Plural | Superplural | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | ṇu | ṇuśil | ṇuśiln | |
| Accusative | ṇy | ṇyśil | ṇyśiln | |
| Genitive | saṇu | saṇuśil | saṇuśiln | |
| Locative + | 'lṇu | 'lṇuśil | 'lṇuśiln | |
| Locative - | keṇu | keṇuśil | keṇuśiln | |
Verb Conjugation
In Humild there are only two tenses and two aspects.
| dag "eat" | Past | Nonpast | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Imperfective | däg | dag | |
| Perfective | gedäg | - | |
| copula | Past | Nonpast | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Imperfective | vä | va | |
| Perfective | gä | - | |