Moss: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jjphoebe (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Jjphoebe (talk | contribs)
m i decided i didnt like it
Line 25: Line 25:
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Nasal
! colspan="2" |Nasal
|m m̥
|m m̥
|n n̥
|n n̥
|
|
|ŋ ŋ̊ ŋ̈
|ŋ ŋ̊
|
|
|-
|-
Line 49: Line 49:
!-V
!-V
|θ s
|θ s
|x
|x
|h
|h
|-
|-
!+V
!+V
|ð z
|ð z
ɦ̤
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Liquid
! colspan="2" |Liquid
|
|
|l l̥
|l l̥
|
|
|
|
Line 70: Line 70:


* Plosives /p t k b d g/ rarely appear outside of intervocalic position.
* Plosives /p t k b d g/ rarely appear outside of intervocalic position.
* Voiceless and breathy-voiced liquids are only realized as such when followed by a voiceless or voiced consonant (with a vowel between) respectively, or the word boundary.
* Affricates [ts dz tʃ dʒ] appear as allophones of /s z ʃ ʒ/ after liquids, and as sequences of /t.s d.z t.ʃ d.ʒ/ across syllable boundaries.
** In these positions, the following vowel becomes voiceless or breathy-voiced.
* Only the phonemes /m n ŋ p t k ɸ θ x s l/ can appear word-finally and in syllable coda.
** In other positions, they merge with plain /m n ŋ l/
** Breathy-voiced /z̤/ works the same way, but "voiceless" /s̥ h̥/ and "breathy" /ɦ̤/ are realized the same as normal /s h ɦ/. The only difference between these phonemes is the following vowel.
* Affricates [ts dz tʃ dʒ] appear as allophones of /s z ʃ ʒ/ after nasals and /l/.
* /f v/ are merged with /ɸ β/ by most speakers.
* Only the phonemes /m n ŋ p t k ɸ θ x s h l/ can appear word-finally and in syllable coda.


=== Vowels ===
=== Vowels ===
Line 91: Line 86:
|-
|-
!Mid
!Mid
|
|e
|
|o
|-
|-
!Open
!Open
|ä
|a
|}
|}


* All vowels can also appear voiceless or breathy-voiced, resulting from sequences of /Vh/ and /Vɦ/ respectively.
* Vowels have very little allophony and are realized the same in all positions.
* Vowels have very little allophony and are realized the same in all positions.
* Hiatus is allowed.
* Hiatus is allowed.
Line 121: Line 117:
|m̥
|m̥
|mh
|mh
|
|-
|m̤
|rm
|
|
|-
|-
Line 133: Line 125:
|n̥
|n̥
|nh
|nh
|
|-
|n̤
|rn
|
|
|-
|-
Line 145: Line 133:
|ŋ̊
|ŋ̊
|ngh
|ngh
|
|-
|ŋ̈
|rng
|
|
|-
|-
Line 209: Line 193:
|s
|s
|s
|s
|
|-
|s̥
|sh
|
|
|-
|-
|z
|z
|z
|z
|
|-
|z̤
|rz
|
|
|-
|-
|h
|h
|h
|h
|
|-
|h̥
|hh
|
|
|-
|-
|r
|r
|
|-
|ɦ̤
|rr
|
|
|-
|-
Line 245: Line 213:
|l̥
|l̥
|lh
|lh
|
|-
|l̤
|rl
|
|
|-
|-

Revision as of 20:59, 31 October 2025

Moss
Language familyCangic
Early form(s)Classical Tanzangi, Proto-Cangic
Writing systemTanzangi Alphabet
Official status
Spoken inTanzang
Regulated byGovernment of Tanzang
Speaker
EndonymMorasi
Number of speakers1
Technical information
Language code???

Moss (Tanzangi: Mojasti /moˈʒəsti/, Moss: Morasi /mo̞ɦɐ́si/) is a Cangic language, belonging to the Dangic sub-family. It is the official language of the Tanzangi colony of Mosas. Moss evolved from Classical Tanzangi as spoken by Tanzangi colonists in Mosas.

Phonology

Consonants

Labial Alveo-Dental Palatal Velar Glottal
Nasal m m̥ n n̥ ŋ ŋ̊
Plosive -V p t k
+V b d g
Fricative -V ɸ θ s ʃ x h
+V β ð z ʒ ɣ ɦ
Liquid l l̥
  • Plosives /p t k b d g/ rarely appear outside of intervocalic position.
  • Affricates [ts dz tʃ dʒ] appear as allophones of /s z ʃ ʒ/ after liquids, and as sequences of /t.s d.z t.ʃ d.ʒ/ across syllable boundaries.
  • Only the phonemes /m n ŋ p t k ɸ θ x s l/ can appear word-finally and in syllable coda.

Vowels

Front Central Back
Close i ɨ u
Mid e ə o
Open æ a ɒ
  • All vowels can also appear voiceless or breathy-voiced, resulting from sequences of /Vh/ and /Vɦ/ respectively.
  • Vowels have very little allophony and are realized the same in all positions.
  • Hiatus is allowed.

Stress

Moss features a pitch accent system. It follows Classical Tanzangi's rule of penultimate stress with very little native exceptions. Loanwords may follow a different stress pattern, marked by an acute.

Orthography

Moss's Latin orthography has undergone multiple reforms since the time of Classical Tanzangi. Its use of the Dang Alphabet, however, has remained nearly the same, with a few exceptions.

Phoneme Latin Dangic
m m
mh
n n
nh
ŋ ng
ŋ̊ ngh
p pp
b bb
t tt
d dd
k kk
g gg
ɸ p
β b
θ t
ð d
ʃ c
ʒ j
x k
ɣ g
s s
z z
h h
ɦ r
l l
lh
i i
ɨ y
u u
e
ə
o
æ è
ä a
ɒ ò

Grammar

Moss's grammar is nearly identical to that of both Classical and Modern Tanzangi. One notable difference is the retention of SVO word order in the interrogative mood. Additionally, Moss lacks the pro-drop nature of Tanzangi, as well as retaining the accusative case.