Moss: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jjphoebe (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Jjphoebe (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
|name=Moss
|name=Moss
|family=[[Cangic Languages|Cangic]]
|family=[[Cangic Languages|Cangic]]
|early-forms=Classical Tanzangi,
|early-forms=Classical Tanzangi,</br>
[[Cangic Languages#Proto-Cang Language|Proto-Cangic]]
[[Cangic Languages#Proto-Cang Language|Proto-Cangic]]
|scripts=[[Tanzangi#Script|Tanzangi Alphabet]]
|scripts=Hangul,</br>Latin
|country=[[Tanzang]]
|country=[[Tanzang]]
|regulator=Government of [[Tanzang]]
|regulator=Government of [[Tanzang]]
Line 21: Line 21:
!Alveo-Dental
!Alveo-Dental
!Palatal
!Palatal
!Velar
!Dorsal
!Glottal
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Nasal
! colspan="2" |Nasal
Line 29: Line 28:
|
|
|ŋ ŋ̊
|ŋ ŋ̊
|
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Plosive
! rowspan="2" |Plosive
Line 37: Line 35:
|
|
|k
|k
|
|-
|-
!+V
!+V
Line 44: Line 41:
|
|
|g
|g
|
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Fricative
! rowspan="2" |Fricative
!-V
!-V
|ɸ
|
|θ s
|s
|x
|h
|h
|-
|-
!+V
!+V
|β
|
|ð z
|z
|
|
|-
|-
Line 64: Line 58:
|
|
|l l̥ ɾ
|l l̥ ɾ
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


* Plosives /p t k b d g/ rarely appear outside of intervocalic position, and voiceless liquids /m̥ n̥ ŋ̊ l̥/ are exclusive to this position.
* Plosives /p b t d k g/ are lenited to [ɸ β θ ð x ɣ] in intervocalic position. In this position, sequences /pp bb tt dd kk gg/ are realized as [p b t d k g].
* Voiceless liquids /m̥ n̥ ŋ̊ l̥/ are exclusive to intervocalic position.
** These phonemes may be analyzed as the sequences /mh nh ŋh lh/.
* Affricates [ts dz tʃ dʒ] appear as allophones of /s z ʃ ʒ/ after liquids, and as sequences of /t.s d.z t.ʃ d.ʒ/ across syllable boundaries.
* Affricates [ts dz tʃ dʒ] appear as allophones of /s z ʃ ʒ/ after liquids, and as sequences of /t.s d.z t.ʃ d.ʒ/ across syllable boundaries.
* Only the phonemes /m n ŋ p t k ɸ θ x s l h/ can appear word-finally and in syllable coda.
* Only the phonemes /m n ŋ p t k ɸ θ x s l h/ can appear word-finally and in syllable coda.
Line 136: Line 131:
|-
|-
|p
|p
|pp
|압바
|-
|b
|bb
|압빠
|-
|t
|tt
|앋다
|-
|d
|dd
|앋따
|-
|k
|kk
|악가
|-
|g
|gg
|악까
|-
|p
|p
|바
|바
|-
|-
|β
|b
|b
|b
|빠
|빠
|-
|-
|θ
|t
|t
|t
|다
|다
|-
|-
|ð
|d
|d
|d
|따
|따
|-
|-
|ʃ
|k
|c
|자
|-
|j
|짜
|-
|x
|k
|k
|가
|가
|-
|-
|ɣ
|g
|g
|g
|까
|까
Line 198: Line 161:
|z
|z
|싸
|싸
|-
|c
|자
|-
|j
|짜
|-
|-
|h
|h

Latest revision as of 15:21, 12 November 2025

Moss
Language familyCangic
Early form(s)Classical Tanzangi,
Proto-Cangic
Writing systemHangul,
Latin
Official status
Spoken inTanzang
Regulated byGovernment of Tanzang
Speaker
EndonymMorasi
Number of speakers1
Technical information
Language code???

Moss (Tanzangi: Mojasti /moˈʒəsti/, Moss: 모라시 Morasi /mo̞ɾási/) is a Cangic language, belonging to the Dangic sub-family. It is the official language of the Tanzangi colony of Mosas. Moss evolved from Classical Tanzangi as spoken by Tanzangi colonists in Mosas.

Phonology

Consonants

Labial Alveo-Dental Palatal Dorsal
Nasal m m̥ n n̥ ŋ ŋ̊
Plosive -V p t k
+V b d g
Fricative -V s ʃ h
+V z ʒ
Liquid l l̥ ɾ
  • Plosives /p b t d k g/ are lenited to [ɸ β θ ð x ɣ] in intervocalic position. In this position, sequences /pp bb tt dd kk gg/ are realized as [p b t d k g].
  • Voiceless liquids /m̥ n̥ ŋ̊ l̥/ are exclusive to intervocalic position.
    • These phonemes may be analyzed as the sequences /mh nh ŋh lh/.
  • Affricates [ts dz tʃ dʒ] appear as allophones of /s z ʃ ʒ/ after liquids, and as sequences of /t.s d.z t.ʃ d.ʒ/ across syllable boundaries.
  • Only the phonemes /m n ŋ p t k ɸ θ x s l h/ can appear word-finally and in syllable coda.

Vowels

Front Central Back
Close i ɨ u
Mid e ə o
Open æ a ɒ
  • The vowels /e o a/ are more precisely realized as [e̞ o̞ ä], but are not notated as such for the purpose of convenience.
  • Hiatus is allowed.

Stress

Moss features a pitch accent system. It follows Classical Tanzangi's rule of penultimate stress with very little native exceptions. Loanwords may follow a different stress pattern, marked by an acute.

Orthography

Moss's Latin orthography has undergone multiple reforms since the time of Classical Tanzangi. Its use of Hangul was very recently adopted.

Phoneme Latin Hangul
m m
mh 암하
n n
nh 안하
ŋ ng 앙아
ŋ̊ ngh 앙하
p p
b b
t t
d d
k k
g g
s s
z z
ʃ c
ʒ j
h h
l l 알아
lh 알하
ɾ r
i i
ɨ y
u u
e e
ə
o o
æ è
a a
ɒ ò

Grammar

Moss's grammar is nearly identical to that of both Classical and Modern Tanzangi. One notable difference is the retention of SVO word order in the interrogative mood. Additionally, Moss lacks the pro-drop nature of Tanzangi, as well as retaining the accusative case.