Moss: Difference between revisions
m i decided i didnt like it |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name=Moss | |name=Moss | ||
|family=[[Cangic Languages|Cangic]] | |family=[[Cangic Languages|Cangic]] | ||
|early-forms=Classical Tanzangi, | |early-forms=Classical Tanzangi,</br> | ||
[[Cangic Languages#Proto-Cang Language|Proto-Cangic]] | [[Cangic Languages#Proto-Cang Language|Proto-Cangic]] | ||
|scripts= | |scripts=Hangul,</br>Latin | ||
|country=[[Tanzang]] | |country=[[Tanzang]] | ||
|regulator=Government of [[Tanzang]] | |regulator=Government of [[Tanzang]] | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|lang-code=??? | |lang-code=??? | ||
}} | }} | ||
Moss ([[Tanzangi]]: ''Mojasti'' /moˈʒəsti/, Moss: ''Morasi'' / | Moss ([[Tanzangi]]: ''Mojasti'' /moˈʒəsti/, Moss: 모라시 ''Morasi'' /mo̞ɾási/) is a [[Cangic Languages|Cangic]] language, belonging to the Dangic sub-family. It is the official language of the Tanzangi colony of [[Moshas|Mosas]]. Moss evolved from Classical Tanzangi as spoken by Tanzangi colonists in Mosas. | ||
== Phonology == | == Phonology == | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
!Alveo-Dental | !Alveo-Dental | ||
!Palatal | !Palatal | ||
! | !Dorsal | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |Nasal | ! colspan="2" |Nasal | ||
| Line 29: | Line 28: | ||
| | | | ||
|ŋ ŋ̊ | |ŋ ŋ̊ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2" |Plosive | ! rowspan="2" |Plosive | ||
| Line 37: | Line 35: | ||
| | | | ||
|k | |k | ||
|- | |- | ||
!+V | !+V | ||
| Line 44: | Line 41: | ||
| | | | ||
|g | |g | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2" |Fricative | ! rowspan="2" |Fricative | ||
!-V | !-V | ||
| | | | ||
| | |s | ||
|ʃ | |ʃ | ||
|h | |h | ||
|- | |- | ||
!+V | !+V | ||
| | | | ||
| | |z | ||
|ʒ | |ʒ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |Liquid | ! colspan="2" |Liquid | ||
| | | | ||
|l l̥ | |l l̥ ɾ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Plosives /p t k b d g/ | * Plosives /p b t d k g/ are lenited to [ɸ β θ ð x ɣ] in intervocalic position. In this position, sequences /pp bb tt dd kk gg/ are realized as [p b t d k g]. | ||
* Voiceless liquids /m̥ n̥ ŋ̊ l̥/ are exclusive to intervocalic position. | |||
** These phonemes may be analyzed as the sequences /mh nh ŋh lh/. | |||
* Affricates [ts dz tʃ dʒ] appear as allophones of /s z ʃ ʒ/ after liquids, and as sequences of /t.s d.z t.ʃ d.ʒ/ across syllable boundaries. | * Affricates [ts dz tʃ dʒ] appear as allophones of /s z ʃ ʒ/ after liquids, and as sequences of /t.s d.z t.ʃ d.ʒ/ across syllable boundaries. | ||
* Only the phonemes /m n ŋ p t k ɸ θ x s l/ can appear word-finally and in syllable coda. | * Only the phonemes /m n ŋ p t k ɸ θ x s l h/ can appear word-finally and in syllable coda. | ||
=== Vowels === | === Vowels === | ||
| Line 96: | Line 91: | ||
|} | |} | ||
* | * | ||
* The vowels /e o a/ are more precisely realized as [e̞ o̞ ä], but are not notated as such for the purpose of convenience. | |||
* Hiatus is allowed. | * Hiatus is allowed. | ||
| Line 104: | Line 99: | ||
== Orthography == | == Orthography == | ||
Moss's Latin orthography has undergone multiple reforms since the time of Classical Tanzangi. Its use of | Moss's Latin orthography has undergone multiple reforms since the time of Classical Tanzangi. Its use of Hangul was very recently adopted. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Phoneme | !Phoneme | ||
!Latin | !Latin | ||
! | !Hangul | ||
|- | |- | ||
|m | |m | ||
|m | |m | ||
| | |마 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|m̥ | |m̥ | ||
|mh | |mh | ||
| | |암하 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|n | |n | ||
|n | |n | ||
| | |나 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|n̥ | |n̥ | ||
|nh | |nh | ||
| | |안하 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ŋ | |ŋ | ||
|ng | |ng | ||
| | |앙아 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ŋ̊ | |ŋ̊ | ||
|ngh | |ngh | ||
| | |앙하 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|p | |p | ||
| | |p | ||
| | |바 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|b | |b | ||
| | |b | ||
| | |빠 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|t | |t | ||
| | |t | ||
| | |다 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|d | |d | ||
| | |d | ||
| | |따 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|k | |k | ||
| | |k | ||
| | |가 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|g | |g | ||
| | |g | ||
| | |까 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |s | ||
| | |s | ||
| | |사 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |z | ||
| | |z | ||
|싸 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ʃ | |ʃ | ||
|c | |c | ||
| | |자 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ʒ | |ʒ | ||
|j | |j | ||
| | |짜 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|h | |h | ||
|h | |h | ||
| | |하 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|l | |l | ||
|l | |l | ||
| | |알아 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|l̥ | |l̥ | ||
|lh | |lh | ||
| | |알하 | ||
|- | |||
|ɾ | |||
|r | |||
|라 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|i | |i | ||
|i | |i | ||
| | |이 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɨ | |ɨ | ||
|y | |y | ||
| | |으 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|u | |u | ||
|u | |u | ||
| | |우 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|e | |e | ||
| | |e | ||
|에 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ə | |ə | ||
|ỳ | |ỳ | ||
| | |어 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|o | |o | ||
| | |o | ||
|오 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|æ | |æ | ||
|è | |è | ||
| | |애 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a | ||
| | |a | ||
|아 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ɒ | |ɒ | ||
|ò | |ò | ||
| | |와 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:21, 12 November 2025
| Moss | |
|---|---|
| Language family | Cangic |
| Early form(s) | Classical Tanzangi, Proto-Cangic |
| Writing system | Hangul, Latin |
| Official status | |
| Spoken in | Tanzang |
| Regulated by | Government of Tanzang |
| Speaker | |
| Endonym | Morasi |
| Number of speakers | 1 |
| Technical information | |
| Language code | ??? |
Moss (Tanzangi: Mojasti /moˈʒəsti/, Moss: 모라시 Morasi /mo̞ɾási/) is a Cangic language, belonging to the Dangic sub-family. It is the official language of the Tanzangi colony of Mosas. Moss evolved from Classical Tanzangi as spoken by Tanzangi colonists in Mosas.
Phonology
Consonants
| Labial | Alveo-Dental | Palatal | Dorsal | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m m̥ | n n̥ | ŋ ŋ̊ | ||
| Plosive | -V | p | t | k | |
| +V | b | d | g | ||
| Fricative | -V | s | ʃ | h | |
| +V | z | ʒ | |||
| Liquid | l l̥ ɾ | ||||
- Plosives /p b t d k g/ are lenited to [ɸ β θ ð x ɣ] in intervocalic position. In this position, sequences /pp bb tt dd kk gg/ are realized as [p b t d k g].
- Voiceless liquids /m̥ n̥ ŋ̊ l̥/ are exclusive to intervocalic position.
- These phonemes may be analyzed as the sequences /mh nh ŋh lh/.
- Affricates [ts dz tʃ dʒ] appear as allophones of /s z ʃ ʒ/ after liquids, and as sequences of /t.s d.z t.ʃ d.ʒ/ across syllable boundaries.
- Only the phonemes /m n ŋ p t k ɸ θ x s l h/ can appear word-finally and in syllable coda.
Vowels
| Front | Central | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close | i | ɨ | u |
| Mid | e | ə | o |
| Open | æ | a | ɒ |
- The vowels /e o a/ are more precisely realized as [e̞ o̞ ä], but are not notated as such for the purpose of convenience.
- Hiatus is allowed.
Stress
Moss features a pitch accent system. It follows Classical Tanzangi's rule of penultimate stress with very little native exceptions. Loanwords may follow a different stress pattern, marked by an acute.
Orthography
Moss's Latin orthography has undergone multiple reforms since the time of Classical Tanzangi. Its use of Hangul was very recently adopted.
| Phoneme | Latin | Hangul |
|---|---|---|
| m | m | 마 |
| m̥ | mh | 암하 |
| n | n | 나 |
| n̥ | nh | 안하 |
| ŋ | ng | 앙아 |
| ŋ̊ | ngh | 앙하 |
| p | p | 바 |
| b | b | 빠 |
| t | t | 다 |
| d | d | 따 |
| k | k | 가 |
| g | g | 까 |
| s | s | 사 |
| z | z | 싸 |
| ʃ | c | 자 |
| ʒ | j | 짜 |
| h | h | 하 |
| l | l | 알아 |
| l̥ | lh | 알하 |
| ɾ | r | 라 |
| i | i | 이 |
| ɨ | y | 으 |
| u | u | 우 |
| e | e | 에 |
| ə | ỳ | 어 |
| o | o | 오 |
| æ | è | 애 |
| a | a | 아 |
| ɒ | ò | 와 |
Grammar
Moss's grammar is nearly identical to that of both Classical and Modern Tanzangi. One notable difference is the retention of SVO word order in the interrogative mood. Additionally, Moss lacks the pro-drop nature of Tanzangi, as well as retaining the accusative case.