Tanzangi: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
* Phonemes /x n/ become palatalized [ç ɲ] before front vowels /i e/. | * Phonemes /x n/ become palatalized [ç ɲ] before front vowels /i e/. | ||
* Fricatives /f θ s ʃ x/ and [ç] become voiced [v ð z ʒ ɣ ʝ] intervocalically. | * Fricatives /f θ s ʃ x/ and [ç] become voiced [v ð z ʒ ɣ ʝ] intervocalically. | ||
* /w/ is realized [g] when adjacent to /u/; /j/ is realized as [ʎ] (historically [ɟ]) when adjacent to /i/. | |||
* /w/ is realized [g] when adjacent to /u/; /j/ is realized as [ɟ] when adjacent to /i/. | ** These allophonic plosives cause preceding voiceless plosives to assimilate in voicing. | ||
** These allophonic plosives assimilate | *The voiced alveolar plosive /d/ is realized as [dˡ] before vowels and semi-vowels, and [l] elsewhere. | ||
** A similar change occurred to allophonic [ɟ], becoming [ʎ] in all positions. | |||
** It is considered old-fashioned to pronounce these sounds without lateralization. | |||
* Standard orthography for the phonemes /w j/ is ⟨l r⟩, but it is becoming increasingly more common to write them as ⟨v y⟩ instead. | * Standard orthography for the phonemes /w j/ is ⟨l r⟩, but it is becoming increasingly more common to write them as ⟨v y⟩ instead. | ||
* Orthographic ⟨h⟩ indicates vowel hiatus when intervocalic or word-initial, and lengthens the preceding phone in other positions. | |||
=== Vowels === | === Vowels === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | {| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | ||
! rowspan="2" | | ! rowspan="2" | | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="4" |Stressed | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="4" |Unstressed | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Front | !Front | ||
!Central | ! colspan="2" |Central | ||
!Back | !Back | ||
!Front | !Front | ||
!Central | ! colspan="2" |Central | ||
!Back | !Back | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Close | !Close | ||
|i | |i | ||
|ɨː ⟨ū⟩ | | colspan="2" |ɨː ⟨ū⟩ | ||
|u | |u | ||
|ɪ | |ɪ | ||
|ɪ̈ | | colspan="2" |ɪ̈ | ||
|ʊ | |ʊ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 80: | Line 83: | ||
|e | |e | ||
| rowspan="2" |ə ⟨a⟩ | | rowspan="2" |ə ⟨a⟩ | ||
| rowspan="2" |ə̃ː ⟨n̄⟩ | |||
|o | |o | ||
|ɪ | |ɪ | ||
| rowspan="2" |ɪ̈~∅ | | rowspan="2" |ɪ̈~∅ | ||
| rowspan="2" |ɪ̈̃ | |||
|ʊ | |ʊ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 92: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Open | !Open | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4" |aː ⟨ā⟩ | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4" |ɑ | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Vowels are reduced in unstressed syllables. | * Vowels are reduced in unstressed syllables. | ||
* /ə/ was historically deleted in some unstressed syllables, particularly word-finally. In these positions, it is not written. In less formal speech, it is deleted in all unstressed syllables. | * /ə/ was historically deleted in some unstressed syllables, particularly word-finally. In these positions, it is not written. In less formal speech, it is deleted in all unstressed syllables. | ||
** Due to the deletion of the schwa, stress patterns may sometimes be unpredictable. Historically, Tanzangi featured a strict penultimate stress system. In modern times, this pattern is somewhat irregular. "Irregularly" stressed vowels are marked with an acute accent | ** Due to the deletion of the schwa, stress patterns may sometimes be unpredictable. Historically, Tanzangi featured a strict penultimate stress system. In modern times, this pattern is somewhat irregular. "Irregularly" stressed vowels are marked with an acute accent. | ||
* The macron diacritic may also be written as a circumflex ⟨û ê ô | * The macron diacritic may also be written as a circumflex ⟨û ê ô â n̂⟩, breve ⟨ŭ ĕ ŏ ă n̆⟩, tilde ⟨ũ ẽ õ ã ñ⟩, or grave ⟨ù è ò à ǹ⟩.<ref> This is due to me being unable to decide which I would rather use. lol</ref> | ||
* The central vowels /ɨː ə ə̃ː/ and their unstressed allophones [ɪ̈ ɪ̈̃] may be backed to [ɯː ɤ ɤ̃ː ɯ̽ ɯ̽̃] by some speakers. | |||
==== Realizations of Syllabic Consonants ==== | ==== Realizations of Syllabic Consonants ==== | ||
| Line 124: | Line 130: | ||
|f | |f | ||
| rowspan="2" |[ʊ] | | rowspan="2" |[ʊ] | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |⟨o⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|w | |w | ||
|- | |- | ||
|θ | |θ | ||
| Line 137: | Line 142: | ||
|ʃ | |ʃ | ||
| rowspan="3" |[ɪ] | | rowspan="3" |[ɪ] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |⟨e⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|x | |x | ||
|- | |- | ||
|j | |j | ||
|} | |} | ||
These consonants are those that have become syllabic due to the deletion of schwa. They only occur in unstressed syllables. | These consonants are those that have become syllabic due to the deletion of schwa. They only occur in unstressed syllables. | ||
| Line 188: | Line 192: | ||
|gēm | |gēm | ||
|gēnt | |gēnt | ||
| | |ln̄s | ||
| | |ln̄st | ||
|tōc | |tōc | ||
|tōtt | |tōtt | ||
| Line 197: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!DAT | !DAT | ||
| | |ms | ||
| | |mts | ||
| | | colspan="2" |a | ||
| | | colspan="2" |i | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!GEN | !GEN | ||
|mh | |mh | ||
|nh | |nh | ||
| | | colspan="2" |ah | ||
| | | colspan="2" |ih | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | {| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Letter | ! rowspan="2" |Letter | ||
!Romanization | !Romanization | ||
!IPA (Classical | ! colspan="3" |IPA | ||
! | |- | ||
!(Tanzangi) | |||
!Classical | |||
!Modern | |||
![[Moss]]<ref>This orthography for [[Moss]], despite historic use, has been replaced by the new Hangul orthography.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|a | |a | ||
| colspan="2" |ə | | colspan="2" |ə | ||
|a | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|p | |p | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" |p | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|b | |b | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" |b | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 238: | Line 243: | ||
|æː | |æː | ||
|ɛː | |ɛː | ||
|æ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|t | |t | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" |t | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|d | |d | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" |d | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|e | |e | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" |e | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|z | |z | ||
| | |tʃ | ||
|θ | |θ | ||
|ʃ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|s | |s | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" |s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 264: | Line 271: | ||
|z | |z | ||
|<ref> Merged with ⟨s⟩</ref> | |<ref> Merged with ⟨s⟩</ref> | ||
|z | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|i | |i | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" |i | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 273: | Line 281: | ||
|ʒ | |ʒ | ||
|ʃ | |ʃ | ||
|ɾ/l | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |n̄ | ||
|ɯ | |ɯ | ||
| | |ə̃ː | ||
|ə | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 283: | Line 293: | ||
|ʃ | |ʃ | ||
|x | |x | ||
|ʒ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 288: | Line 299: | ||
|ɑː | |ɑː | ||
|aː | |aː | ||
|a | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 293: | Line 305: | ||
|ʀ | |ʀ | ||
|j | |j | ||
|ɾ/l | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|ō | |ō | ||
| colspan="2" |ɔː | | colspan="2" |ɔː | ||
|ɒ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|k | |k | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" |k | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|g | |g | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" |g | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|o | |o | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" |o | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|g | |g | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" |ŋ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|ni | |ni | ||
| colspan="2" |ɲ | | colspan="2" |ɲ | ||
|<ref>Merged with ⟨n⟩.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|n | |n | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" |n | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|m | |m | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" |m | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|u | |u | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" |u | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 334: | Line 349: | ||
|θ | |θ | ||
|f | |f | ||
|z | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|v? | |v? | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" |i dont know if this one is real | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 343: | Line 359: | ||
|h | |h | ||
|∅ | |∅ | ||
|h | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 348: | Line 365: | ||
|iɯ̯ | |iɯ̯ | ||
|ɨː | |ɨː | ||
|ɨ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 353: | Line 371: | ||
|l | |l | ||
|w | |w | ||
|ɾ/l | |||
|} | |} | ||
(WIP: Incomplete; missing some archaic and unused characters I think) | (WIP: Incomplete; missing some archaic and unused characters I think) | ||
[[Category: Language]] | [[Category: Language]] | ||
Latest revision as of 18:57, 17 December 2025
| Tanzangi | |
|---|---|
| Language family | Cangic |
| Early form(s) | Classical Tanzangi, Proto-Cangic |
| Era | today |
| Writing system | Tanzangi Alphabet |
| Official status | |
| Spoken in | Tanzang |
| Regulated by | Government of Tanzang |
| Speaker | |
| Endonym | Tanti |
| Number of speakers | 1 |
| Technical information | |
| Language code | TZN |
Tanzangi (Tanzangi: tanti /tənti/), the official language of Tanzang, is a language in the Dangic branch of the Cangic language family descended from Classical Tanzangi. It features an inventory of 17 consonants and 9 vowels.
Phonology
Consonants
| Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Dorsal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | ɲ ⟨ni⟩ | ŋ ⟨g⟩ |
| Plosive | p, b | t, d | k ⟨c⟩, g | |
| Fricative | f | s, θ ⟨z⟩ | ʃ ⟨j⟩ | x |
| Approximant | w ⟨l / v⟩ | j ⟨r / y⟩ |
- Phonemes /x n/ become palatalized [ç ɲ] before front vowels /i e/.
- Fricatives /f θ s ʃ x/ and [ç] become voiced [v ð z ʒ ɣ ʝ] intervocalically.
- /w/ is realized [g] when adjacent to /u/; /j/ is realized as [ʎ] (historically [ɟ]) when adjacent to /i/.
- These allophonic plosives cause preceding voiceless plosives to assimilate in voicing.
- The voiced alveolar plosive /d/ is realized as [dˡ] before vowels and semi-vowels, and [l] elsewhere.
- A similar change occurred to allophonic [ɟ], becoming [ʎ] in all positions.
- It is considered old-fashioned to pronounce these sounds without lateralization.
- Standard orthography for the phonemes /w j/ is ⟨l r⟩, but it is becoming increasingly more common to write them as ⟨v y⟩ instead.
- Orthographic ⟨h⟩ indicates vowel hiatus when intervocalic or word-initial, and lengthens the preceding phone in other positions.
Vowels
| Stressed | Unstressed | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Front | Central | Back | Front | Central | Back | |||
| Close | i | ɨː ⟨ū⟩ | u | ɪ | ɪ̈ | ʊ | ||
| Close-Mid | e | ə ⟨a⟩ | ə̃ː ⟨n̄⟩ | o | ɪ | ɪ̈~∅ | ɪ̈̃ | ʊ |
| Open-Mid | ɛː ⟨ē⟩ | ɔː ⟨ō⟩ | ɛ | ɑ | ||||
| Open | aː ⟨ā⟩ | ɑ | ||||||
- Vowels are reduced in unstressed syllables.
- /ə/ was historically deleted in some unstressed syllables, particularly word-finally. In these positions, it is not written. In less formal speech, it is deleted in all unstressed syllables.
- Due to the deletion of the schwa, stress patterns may sometimes be unpredictable. Historically, Tanzangi featured a strict penultimate stress system. In modern times, this pattern is somewhat irregular. "Irregularly" stressed vowels are marked with an acute accent.
- The macron diacritic may also be written as a circumflex ⟨û ê ô â n̂⟩, breve ⟨ŭ ĕ ŏ ă n̆⟩, tilde ⟨ũ ẽ õ ã ñ⟩, or grave ⟨ù è ò à ǹ⟩.[1]
- The central vowels /ɨː ə ə̃ː/ and their unstressed allophones [ɪ̈ ɪ̈̃] may be backed to [ɯː ɤ ɤ̃ː ɯ̽ ɯ̽̃] by some speakers.
Realizations of Syllabic Consonants
| Phoneme | Realization | Orthographic Replacement (Nonstandard)[2] |
|---|---|---|
| m | [ʊ̃] | ⟨m⟩ |
| n | [ɪ̈̃] | ⟨n⟩ |
| ɲ[3] | [ɪ̃] | ⟨g⟩ (rarely ⟨g̃⟩) |
| ŋ | ||
| f | [ʊ] | ⟨o⟩ |
| w | ||
| θ | [ɪ̈] | ⟨a⟩ |
| s | ||
| ʃ | [ɪ] | ⟨e⟩ |
| x | ||
| j |
These consonants are those that have become syllabic due to the deletion of schwa. They only occur in unstressed syllables.
Phonotactics
Proto-Dangic syllable structure was strictly (C)V(C). Modern Tanzangi retains that phonemically, but phonetically, with the deletion of schwa, clusters are much more common and can be more complex. Modern Tanzangi syllable structure is largely undefined, especially due to very free phonotactics in loans. Vowel hiatus is allowed, orthographically separated by ⟨h⟩. Stress patterns may be irregular, marked with an acute accent.
Grammar
Word Order
The standard word order for Tanzangi is SOV. However, Proto-Cangic used different word orders to communicate grammatical moods. For example, VSO word order is used to convey the imperative mood. Less commonly, SVO word order conveys the interrogative mood; however, in modern Tanzangi, this has been replaced by SOV word order, with a question word (xe) following the verb.
Verbs
Verbs in Tanzangi do not conjugate for person, but takes suffixes for past and future tense. There is also an archaic prefix, ron-, which marks the imperfective aspect, although this is archaic and rarely used.
Below is the conjugation for the verb cit, "to be."
| Past | Present | Future |
|---|---|---|
| citic | cit | cippã |
Nouns
tba
Pronouns
Pronouns in Tanzangi may be omitted entirely. When an object pronoun is deleted, the accusative suffix (usually -t) is cliticized to the following verb, becoming a transitive marker instead. In younger speakers, this happens to all objects, not just pronouns, rendering the accusative case somewhat archaic.
Pronouns have special irregular forms for some particular noun cases.[4] Those unlisted in the below table pattern like regular nouns, adding a suffix to the nominative.
| 1sg | 1pl | 2sg | 2pl | 3sg | 3pl | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | gēm | gēnt | ln̄s | ln̄st | tōc | tōtt |
| ACC | (t') | |||||
| DAT | ms | mts | a | i | ||
| GEN | mh | nh | ah | ih | ||
Script
The Dangic Alphabet (Tanzangi: Tántih Bēce [ˈtəntɪː ˈbɛːkɪ]) is the alphabet used to write Tanzangi.
| Letter | Romanization | IPA | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Tanzangi) | Classical | Modern | Moss[5] | |
| a | ə | a | ||
| p | p | |||
| b | b | |||
| ē | æː | ɛː | æ | |
| t | t | |||
| d | d | |||
| e | e | |||
| z | tʃ | θ | ʃ | |
| s | s | |||
| (ṣ) | z | [6] | z | |
| i | i | |||
| j | ʒ | ʃ | ɾ/l | |
| n̄ | ɯ | ə̃ː | ə | |
| x | ʃ | x | ʒ | |
| ā | ɑː | aː | a | |
| r / y | ʀ | j | ɾ/l | |
| ō | ɔː | ɒ | ||
| k | k | |||
| g | g | |||
| o | o | |||
| g | ŋ | |||
| ni | ɲ | [7] | ||
| n | n | |||
| m | m | |||
| u | u | |||
| f | θ | f | z | |
| v? | i dont know if this one is real | |||
| h | h | ∅ | h | |
| ū | iɯ̯ | ɨː | ɨ | |
| l / v | l | w | ɾ/l | |
(WIP: Incomplete; missing some archaic and unused characters I think)
- ↑ This is due to me being unable to decide which I would rather use. lol
- ↑ These orthographic conventions, while technically being non-standard and "incorrect" are frequently included in all contexts to reduce confusion in pronunciation.
- ↑ The phoneme /ɲ/ appears as a syllable nucleus very rarely, and thus is often grouped with /ŋ/.
- ↑ These do not typically use the orthographic replacements, as, if they are stressed, they would be pronounced differently to those replacements.
- ↑ This orthography for Moss, despite historic use, has been replaced by the new Hangul orthography.
- ↑ Merged with ⟨s⟩
- ↑ Merged with ⟨n⟩.