Humild: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mh>Hummus b No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|demonym=Humild | |demonym=Humild | ||
|number=2 | |number=2 | ||
|usage=Native language, | |usage=Native language, Government language | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| f v | | f v | ||
| s~z θ~ð ⟨s ð⟩ | | s~z θ~ð ⟨s ð⟩ | ||
| ɕ | | ɕ ⟨ś⟩ | ||
| h~x ⟨h⟩ | | h~x ⟨h⟩ | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|} | |} | ||
* the consonants m, n | * the consonants m, n, l, s, and ɕ may be syllabic. | ||
===Vowels=== | ===Vowels=== | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
! [[w:Close vowel|Close]] | ! [[w:Close vowel|Close]] | ||
| i | | i | ||
| iː | | iː ⟨í⟩ | ||
| y | | y | ||
| yː | | yː ⟨ý⟩ | ||
| u | | u | ||
| uː | | uː ⟨ú⟩ | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
! [[w:Mid vowel|Mid]] | ! [[w:Mid vowel|Mid]] | ||
| e | | e | ||
| eː | | eː ⟨é⟩ | ||
| ø | | ø | ||
| øː | | øː ⟨ǿ⟩ | ||
| o | | o | ||
| oː | | oː ⟨ó⟩ | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
! [[w:Open vowel|Open]] | ! [[w:Open vowel|Open]] | ||
| æ | | æ | ||
| æː | | æː ⟨ǽ⟩ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ɑ ⟨a⟩ | | ɑ ⟨a⟩ | ||
| ɑː | | ɑː ⟨á⟩ | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Also there are the diphthongs: au, ou, yi, ui, ai, and oi | |||
==Grammar== | |||
The word order of Humild is subject object verb. There are no articles. | |||
===Noun Declension=== | |||
Humild has 3 numbers: the singular for one of something, the plural for many of something, and the superplural for loads upon loads of something, and 5 cases: the nominative used for the agent, the accusative used for the patient, the genitive used for posession, the positive locative used for loacation at or on a high place, and the negative locative used for location at or in a low place. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | ''is'' "food" !! Singular !! Plural !! Superplural | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Nominative | |||
| is | |||
| is'''il''' | |||
| is'''iln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Accusative | |||
| '''í'''s | |||
| '''í'''s'''il''' | |||
| '''í'''s'''iln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Genitive | |||
| '''san'''is | |||
| '''san'''is'''il''' | |||
| '''san'''is'''iln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Locative + | |||
| '''l'''is | |||
| '''l'''is'''il''' | |||
| '''l'''is'''iln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Locative - | |||
| '''k'''is | |||
| '''k'''is'''il''' | |||
| '''k'''is'''iln''' | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | ''ṇu'' "[[Ŋearth]]" !! Singular !! Plural !! Superplural | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Nominative | |||
| ṇu | |||
| ṇu'''śil''' | |||
| ṇu'''śiln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Accusative | |||
| ṇ'''y''' | |||
| ṇ'''yśil''' | |||
| ṇ'''yśiln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Genitive | |||
| '''sa'''ṇu | |||
| '''sa'''ṇu'''śil''' | |||
| '''sa'''ṇu'''śiln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Locative + | |||
| ''''l'''ṇu | |||
| ''''l'''ṇu'''śil''' | |||
| ''''l'''ṇu'''śiln''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Locative - | |||
| '''ke'''ṇu | |||
| '''ke'''ṇu'''śil''' | |||
| '''ke'''ṇu'''śiln''' | |||
|} | |||
===Verb Conjugation=== | |||
In Humild there are only two tenses and two aspects. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | ''dag'' "eat" !! Past !! Nonpast | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Imperfective | |||
| däg | |||
| dag | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Perfective | |||
| gedäg | |||
| '''-''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | copula !! Past !! Nonpast | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Imperfective | |||
| vä | |||
| va | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! colspan="2" | Perfective | |||
| gä | |||
| '''-''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Language]] |
Latest revision as of 21:57, 26 November 2024
Humild | |
---|---|
Language family | Language isolate |
Writing system | Humild Script, Latin |
Official status | |
Spoken in | Hummland |
Speaker | |
Demonym | Humild |
Number of speakers | 2 |
Technical information | |
Usage | Native language, Government language |
Humild is a language spoken in Hummland.
Phonology
Consonants
Labials | Dentals | Palatals | Velars | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plosives | p b | t d | k g | ||
Nasals | m | n | ŋ ⟨ṇ⟩ | ||
Fricatives | f v | s~z θ~ð ⟨s ð⟩ | ɕ ⟨ś⟩ | h~x ⟨h⟩ | |
Trills | r̥ r ⟨ŕ r⟩ | ||||
Approximant | l | j |
- the consonants m, n, l, s, and ɕ may be syllabic.
Vowels
Front | Back | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Short | Long | Short | Long | Short | Long | |
Close | i | iː ⟨í⟩ | y | yː ⟨ý⟩ | u | uː ⟨ú⟩ |
Mid | e | eː ⟨é⟩ | ø | øː ⟨ǿ⟩ | o | oː ⟨ó⟩ |
Open | æ | æː ⟨ǽ⟩ | ɑ ⟨a⟩ | ɑː ⟨á⟩ |
- Also there are the diphthongs: au, ou, yi, ui, ai, and oi
Grammar
The word order of Humild is subject object verb. There are no articles.
Noun Declension
Humild has 3 numbers: the singular for one of something, the plural for many of something, and the superplural for loads upon loads of something, and 5 cases: the nominative used for the agent, the accusative used for the patient, the genitive used for posession, the positive locative used for loacation at or on a high place, and the negative locative used for location at or in a low place.
is "food" | Singular | Plural | Superplural | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nominative | is | isil | isiln | |
Accusative | ís | ísil | ísiln | |
Genitive | sanis | sanisil | sanisiln | |
Locative + | lis | lisil | lisiln | |
Locative - | kis | kisil | kisiln |
ṇu "Ŋearth" | Singular | Plural | Superplural | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nominative | ṇu | ṇuśil | ṇuśiln | |
Accusative | ṇy | ṇyśil | ṇyśiln | |
Genitive | saṇu | saṇuśil | saṇuśiln | |
Locative + | 'lṇu | 'lṇuśil | 'lṇuśiln | |
Locative - | keṇu | keṇuśil | keṇuśiln |
Verb Conjugation
In Humild there are only two tenses and two aspects.
dag "eat" | Past | Nonpast | |
---|---|---|---|
Imperfective | däg | dag | |
Perfective | gedäg | - |
copula | Past | Nonpast | |
---|---|---|---|
Imperfective | vä | va | |
Perfective | gä | - |