Morytian: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
'''Morytian''' is a language spoken in the [[Young Colony of Xtrakva]]. | '''Morytian''' is a language spoken in the [[Young Colony of Xtrakva]]. | ||
Morytian is the main language in the larger Morytic language family which includes other languages such as Wentefian and Remÿsian. The language originates from the | Morytian is the main language in the larger Morytic language family which includes other languages such as Wentefian and [[Remÿsian]]. The language originates from the far-off land of Morytia. The language is part of the Central Morytic sub-family and evolved from New Imperial Morytian. | ||
== Phonology and Orthography == | == Phonology and Orthography == | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | ||
|+ Consonants<ref>Phonemes in parentheses are specific to various dialects and are not normally found in the standard Gixyx dialect.</ref> | |||
!Consonants | !Consonants | ||
|'''Labial''' | |||
|'''Dental''' | |||
|'''Alveolar''' | |||
|'''Post-Alveolar''' | |||
|'''Palatal''' | |||
|'''Velar''' | |||
|'''Uvular''' | |||
|'''Glottal''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Plosive''' | |'''Plosive''' | ||
| | |p <nowiki><p></nowiki> <br> b <nowiki><b></nowiki> | ||
| | | | ||
| | |t <nowiki><t></nowiki> <br> d <nowiki><d></nowiki> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |k <nowiki><k></nowiki> <br> (kʶ) <nowiki><kq></nowiki> <br> g <nowiki><g></nowiki> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fricative''' | |'''Fricative''' | ||
| | |ɸ ~ f <nowiki><f></nowiki> <br> β ~ v <nowiki><v></nowiki> | ||
| | |θ <nowiki><th></nowiki> <br> ð <nowiki><dh></nowiki> | ||
| | |s <nowiki><s></nowiki> <br> z <nowiki><z></nowiki> | ||
| | |ʃ <nowiki><sh></nowiki> <br> ʒ <nowiki><zh></nowiki> | ||
| | |ç <nowiki><jh></nowiki> <br> (ʝ) <nowiki><zj></nowiki> | ||
| | |x <nowiki><x></nowiki> <br> ɣ <nowiki><gh></nowiki> | ||
| | |χ <nowiki><q></nowiki> <br> (ʁ) <nowiki><gq></nowiki> | ||
| | |h <h> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Affricate''' | |'''Affricate''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |ts <nowiki><c></nowiki> <br> dz <dz> | ||
| | |tʃ <nowiki><ch></nowiki> <br> dʒ <nowiki><cz></nowiki> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 56: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Nasal''' | |'''Nasal''' | ||
| | |m <m> | ||
| | | | ||
| | |n <n> | ||
| | | | ||
| | |(ɲ) <nowiki><nj></nowiki> | ||
| | |ŋ <nowiki><ng></nowiki> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 68: | Line 69: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |l <l> | ||
| | | | ||
| | |j <j> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 78: | Line 79: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |r <r> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 85: | Line 86: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ Vowels | |||
|- | |||
! Vowels | |||
| '''Front''' | |||
| '''Central''' | |||
| '''Back''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Close''' || i ~ ɪ <nowiki><i></nowiki> <br> y ~ ɤ <nowiki><u></nowiki> || || ɯ ~ ɤ <ÿ> <br> u ~ ʊ <ü> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mid''' || ɛ ~ æ <e> || ə ~ ɨ <y> || ɔ ~ o <o> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Open''' || a <a> || || ɑ <ä> | |||
|} | |||
Stress occurs on the second syllable, (eg. A word like "Agäl" <small><small>(wind)</small></small> would be pronounced /aˈgɑl/ and not /ˈagɑl/.) | |||
== Grammar == | |||
=== Word Worder === | |||
Morytian is an SOV language. The subject always comes first in a sentence and the verb at the very end. Indirect objects usually come before direct objects. | |||
=== Pronouns === | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ Nominative Pronouns | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |'''Pronouns''' | |||
| '''Singular''' | |||
| '''Dual''' | |||
| '''Paucal''' | |||
| '''Plural''' | |||
| '''Collective''' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''First Person''' || ''Inclusive'' || rowspan="2" |Lem || Eln || Ilni || Üln|| Ÿln | |||
|- | |||
|| ''Exclusive'' || Le/El || Il || Ül || Ÿl | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | '''Second Person''' || colspan="2" | Ne || Ni|| Nü || Nÿ | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | '''Third Person''' || ''Animate'' || colspan="2" | E || I || Ü || Ÿ | |||
|- | |||
| ''Inanimate'' || colspan="2" | Me || Mi || Mü || Mÿ | |||
|- | |||
| ''Abstract'' || colspan="2" | Che || Chi || Chü || Chÿ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | '''Impersonal''' || Ry || Ery || Iry || Üry || Ÿry | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ Genitive Pronouns | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |'''Pronouns''' | |||
| '''Singular''' | |||
| '''Dual''' | |||
| '''Paucal''' | |||
| '''Plural''' | |||
| '''Collective''' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''First Person''' || ''Inclusive'' || rowspan="2" |Lesh || Elns || Ilns || Ülns || Ÿlns | |||
|- | |||
|| ''Exclusive'' || Lech/Elch || Ilch || Ülch || Ÿlch | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | '''Second Person''' || colspan="2" | Nesh || Nish || Nüs || Nÿs | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | '''Third Person''' || ''Animate'' || colspan="2" | Es || Is || Üs || Ÿs | |||
|- | |||
| ''Inanimate'' || colspan="2" | Mes || Mis || Müs || Mÿs | |||
|- | |||
| ''Abstract'' || colspan="2" | Ches || Chis || Chüs || Chÿs | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | '''Impersonal''' || Rys || Erys || Irys || Ürys || Ÿrys | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Nouns === | |||
Nouns in Morytian are marked with case and number. There are four common numbers as well as a fifth which is mainly used in writing and poetry. | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ Grammatical number | |||
|- | |||
! Number !! Morytian !! English Translation | |||
|- | |||
| Singular || Mbÿr || Goat / A goat | |||
|- | |||
| Dual || Mbÿr'''e''' || Two goats | |||
|- | |||
| Paucal || Mbÿr'''i'''|| Some goats | |||
|- | |||
| Plural || Mbÿr'''ü'''|| A lot of goats | |||
|- | |||
| Collective || Mbÿr'''ÿ''' || All goats | |||
|} | |||
==== Cases ==== | |||
Depending on dialects and the standards. Morytian has anywhere from seven to fourteen cases. These cases are commonly divided into two groups, the common cases and the poetic cases. | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ ''Common'' cases | |||
|- | |||
! Case !! Morytian !! English Translation | |||
|- | |||
| Nominative || Mbÿr / Mbÿr'''k'''|| Goat | |||
|- | |||
| Accusative || Mbÿr'''t''' / Mbÿr'''th'''|| Goat | |||
|- | |||
| Dative|| Mbÿr / Mbÿr'''p'''|| Goat | |||
|- | |||
| Genitive || Mbÿr'''sh''' || Goat's | |||
|- | |||
| Locative || Mbÿr'''zo''' || At the goat | |||
|- | |||
| Instrumental || Mbÿr'''gh''' || With/using a goat | |||
|- | |||
| Comitative || Mbÿr'''m''' || With/accompanying a goat | |||
|} | |||
The poetic cases are mostly relegated to inanimate objects. They are completely optional and only really used in poetry | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ ''Poetic'' cases | |||
|- | |||
! Case !! Morytian !! English Translation | |||
|- | |||
| Vocative || Mir'''c''' / Mir'''ch'''|| House | |||
|- | |||
| Ablative|| Mir'''v'''|| Away from a house | |||
|- | |||
| Illative || Mir'''s''' / Mir'''es'''|| Into a house | |||
|- | |||
| Elative || Mir'''n''' / Mir'''en''' || Out of a house | |||
|- | |||
| Perlative || Mi'''r''' || Through a house | |||
|- | |||
| Distributive || Mirk'''s''' || Each house | |||
|- | |||
| Superessive || Mir'''el''' || On top of a goat | |||
|} | |||
==== Articles ==== | |||
Morytian makes use of articles, there is no indirect article but there is a direct article. The direct article is S'- and is a prefix. The definite article can be attached to nouns, pronouns, adjectives and verbs for added emphasis or importance. | |||
=== Verbs === | |||
Morytian is an agglutinative language that attaches aspects to roots in the form of suffixes. | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ Verb suffixes | |||
|- | |||
! Suffix !! Meaning !! Example !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| -(y)m || Past tense || Lem fun ac''ym'' <br> I ''read'' <small><small>(past tense)</small></small> a book || Example | |||
|- | |||
| -(y)r || Future tense|| Lem fun ac''yr'' <br> I ''will'' read a book|| Example | |||
|- | |||
| -(y)th(e) || Continuous || Lem fun ac''yth'' <br> I ''am'' read''ing'' a book || Example | |||
|- | |||
| -du || Habitual || Lem fun ac''du'' <br> I ''regularly'' read a book|| Example | |||
|- | |||
| -po(n) || Ability || Lem s'fun ac''po'' <br> I ''can'' read the book || Ability to perform action | |||
|- | |||
| -(y)ch || Want || Lem fun ac''ych'' <br> I ''want to'' read a book || Wanting to perform action | |||
|- | |||
| -xe || Passive || Lem ac''xe'' <br> I read <small><small>(know)</small></small> ''myself'' || Example | |||
|- | |||
| -va || Causative || Lem nev s'funt ac''va'' <br> I ''make'' you read the book|| Example | |||
|- | |||
| -jo || Imperative || ac''jo!'' <br> ''read!''|| Example | |||
|- | |||
| -kÿ || Intensifier <br> Added stress || Lem s'fun ac''kÿ'' <br> I ''Read'' a book|| Example | |||
|- | |||
| -xüb || Something <br> Unspecified object || Lem ac''xüb'' <br> I read <small><small>''(something)''</small></small>|| Example | |||
|- | |||
| -(h)äb || Negation || Lem funü ac''äb'' <br> I ''don't'' read books|| Example | |||
|} | |||
Verb suffixes can stack to create a more precise meaning, (eg. ''"Lem s'fun acymponäb"'', meaning ''"I could not read a book"''.) | |||
Together with verb suffix are ''Nominalizers'' which turn verbs into nouns. | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ Nominalizers | |||
|- | |||
! Suffix !! Meaning !! Example !! Note | |||
|- | |||
| -a || Common <br> Nominalizer || S'fun jän acym''a'' <br> The book was a good ''read'' || Turns verb into a normal noun | |||
|- | |||
| -da || Concept <br> Nominalizer || Lem mys ac''da'' <br> I like ''<small><small>(the concept of)</small></small>'' reading|| Turns verb into a concept noun | |||
|- | |||
| -ral || Doer <br> -er || Lem ac''ral'' <br> I ''am a'' read''er''|| Doer of a verb or is of the state | |||
|- | |||
| -cy || Place || Lem s'a''cy''zo <br> I am at the ''reading place'' || Place where the action is performed | |||
|} | |||
== Vocabulary == | |||
=== Numbers === | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ Numbers 1-10 | |||
|- | |||
! Morytian Numbers !! English Number | |||
|- | |||
| Än(ä) || One | |||
|- | |||
| En(ä) || Two | |||
|- | |||
| Jil(ä) || Three | |||
|- | |||
| Ic(ä) || Four | |||
|- | |||
| Jek(ä) || Five | |||
|- | |||
| Üz(ä) || Six | |||
|- | |||
| Ül(ä) || Seven | |||
|- | |||
| Om(ä) || Eight | |||
|- | |||
| Yd(ä) || Nine | |||
|- | |||
| Dzän(ä) || Ten | |||
|} | |||
=== Common phrases === | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ Common prhases | |||
|- | |||
! Morytian Phrase <br> <small>Pronunciation</small> !! English Translation <small>Word for word</small> !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Kavs! <br> <small>/kavs/</small>|| Hello!/Goodbye! || Simple greeting used both formally and informally. If you are greeting multiple people, you attach a number suffix (eg. Kavsi - for a few people, Kavsü - for several people, kavsÿ - everyone in a group or setting) | |||
|- | |||
| Ne canem ha? <br> <small>/nɛ t͡sanɛm ha/</small>|| How are you? <br> <small>You <small>(with)</small> emotion what?</small> || To ask a question, you put the question word at the end of the sentence. | |||
|- | |||
| Lem geltom. <br> <small>/lɛm gɛlˈtɔm/</small> || I am happy. <br> <small>"I <small>(am with)</small> happiness"</small> || To tell people that you have a certain emotion, you put the emotion or mood in the comitative case (eg. You "appear alongside" the emotion). | |||
|- | |||
| Ne xonch? <br> <small>/nɛ xɔnt͡ʃ/</small> || Want to eat? <br> <small>"you eat-want?"</small> || | |||
|- | |||
| Äb, lem en omze myha, xonym. <br> <small>/ɑb lɛm ɛn ɔmzɛ məha xɔnəm/</small> || No, I ate two hours ago. <br> <small>No, I at two -hours before, ate</small>|| | |||
|} | |||
=== Word list === | |||
Below is a list of common words. A more complete dictionary can be found whenever it is ready. | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ Vocabulary | |||
|- | |||
! Word !! Meaning !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Ac <small>/at͡s/</small> || Read || Verb | |||
|- | |||
| Agäl <small>/aˈgɑl/</small> || Wind || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Agh <small>/aɣ/</small> || Decide || Verb | |||
|- | |||
| Ajx(y) <small>/ajx/</small> || Guard || Verb & Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Ädo <small>/ɑˈdɔ/</small> || Key || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Äs <small>/ɑs/</small> || Pure || Adjective | |||
|- | |||
| Ävam <small>/ɑˈvam/</small> || Without || Adposition | |||
|- | |||
| Bi <small>/bi/</small> || Head || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Bor <small>/bɔr/</small> || Time || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Bores <small>/bɔˈrɛs/</small> || Clock || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Chän <small>/t͡ʃɑn/</small> || Money|| Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Crüx <small>/t͡srux/</small> || Pain || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Chÿl <small>/t͡ʃɯl/</small> || Hope || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Cy <small>/t͡sə/</small> || Place || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Dos <small>/dɔs/</small> || Have || Verb | |||
|- | |||
| Fal <small>/fal/</small>|| Speak || Verb | |||
|- | |||
| Fun <small>/fʏn/</small> || Book || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Jü <small>/ju/</small> || At || Adposition | |||
|- | |||
| Klash <small>/klaʃ/</small> || Advantage || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Lan <small>/lan/</small> || Big || Adjective | |||
|- | |||
| Mbÿr <small>/mbɯr/</small> || Goat || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Mirke <small>/mɪrˈkɛ/</small> || House || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Nal <small>/nal/</small>|| Water || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Nala <small>/naˈla/</small>|| River || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Ngü <small>/ŋu/</small> || Hall || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Nyr <small>/nər/</small> || Study || Verb | |||
|- | |||
| Ras <small>/ras/</small> || Love (Platonic) || Verb | |||
|- | |||
| Rata <small>/raˈta/</small> || Over there || Adverb | |||
|- | |||
| Rathe <small>/raˈθɛ/</small> || Beauty || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Säk <small>/sɑk/</small> || Meat || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Sap <small>/sap/</small> || Cheese || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Täl <small>/tɑl/</small> || Wear || Verb | |||
|- | |||
| Thÿqe <small>/θɯˈχɛ/</small> || Fool || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Trek <small>/trɛk/</small> || Year || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Val <small>/val/</small> || Language || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Voj <small>/vɔj/</small> || Song || Noun | |||
|- | |||
| Xyx <small>/xəx/</small> || Town/City || Noun | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Language]] | [[Category:Language]] | ||
Revision as of 17:38, 3 May 2025
| Morytian | |
|---|---|
| Language family | Morytic |
| Writing system | Latin |
| Official status | |
| Spoken in | Xtrakva |
| Speaker | |
| Endonym | Mürytaval [murətaval] |
| Exonym | Morytian |
| Technical information | |
| Language code | MOR |
Morytian is a language spoken in the Young Colony of Xtrakva.
Morytian is the main language in the larger Morytic language family which includes other languages such as Wentefian and Remÿsian. The language originates from the far-off land of Morytia. The language is part of the Central Morytic sub-family and evolved from New Imperial Morytian.
Phonology and Orthography
| Consonants | Labial | Dental | Alveolar | Post-Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Uvular | Glottal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plosive | p <p> b <b> |
t <t> d <d> |
k <k> (kʶ) <kq> g <g> |
|||||
| Fricative | ɸ ~ f <f> β ~ v <v> |
θ <th> ð <dh> |
s <s> z <z> |
ʃ <sh> ʒ <zh> |
ç <jh> (ʝ) <zj> |
x <x> ɣ <gh> |
χ <q> (ʁ) <gq> |
h <h> |
| Affricate | ts <c> dz <dz> |
tʃ <ch> dʒ <cz> |
||||||
| Nasal | m <m> | n <n> | (ɲ) <nj> | ŋ <ng> | ||||
| Approximant | l <l> | j <j> | ||||||
| Trill | r <r> |
| Vowels | Front | Central | Back |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close | i ~ ɪ <i> y ~ ɤ <u> |
ɯ ~ ɤ <ÿ> u ~ ʊ <ü> | |
| Mid | ɛ ~ æ <e> | ə ~ ɨ <y> | ɔ ~ o <o> |
| Open | a <a> | ɑ <ä> |
Stress occurs on the second syllable, (eg. A word like "Agäl" (wind) would be pronounced /aˈgɑl/ and not /ˈagɑl/.)
Grammar
Word Worder
Morytian is an SOV language. The subject always comes first in a sentence and the verb at the very end. Indirect objects usually come before direct objects.
Pronouns
| Pronouns | Singular | Dual | Paucal | Plural | Collective | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Person | Inclusive | Lem | Eln | Ilni | Üln | Ÿln |
| Exclusive | Le/El | Il | Ül | Ÿl | ||
| Second Person | Ne | Ni | Nü | Nÿ | ||
| Third Person | Animate | E | I | Ü | Ÿ | |
| Inanimate | Me | Mi | Mü | Mÿ | ||
| Abstract | Che | Chi | Chü | Chÿ | ||
| Impersonal | Ry | Ery | Iry | Üry | Ÿry | |
| Pronouns | Singular | Dual | Paucal | Plural | Collective | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Person | Inclusive | Lesh | Elns | Ilns | Ülns | Ÿlns |
| Exclusive | Lech/Elch | Ilch | Ülch | Ÿlch | ||
| Second Person | Nesh | Nish | Nüs | Nÿs | ||
| Third Person | Animate | Es | Is | Üs | Ÿs | |
| Inanimate | Mes | Mis | Müs | Mÿs | ||
| Abstract | Ches | Chis | Chüs | Chÿs | ||
| Impersonal | Rys | Erys | Irys | Ürys | Ÿrys | |
Nouns
Nouns in Morytian are marked with case and number. There are four common numbers as well as a fifth which is mainly used in writing and poetry.
| Number | Morytian | English Translation |
|---|---|---|
| Singular | Mbÿr | Goat / A goat |
| Dual | Mbÿre | Two goats |
| Paucal | Mbÿri | Some goats |
| Plural | Mbÿrü | A lot of goats |
| Collective | Mbÿrÿ | All goats |
Cases
Depending on dialects and the standards. Morytian has anywhere from seven to fourteen cases. These cases are commonly divided into two groups, the common cases and the poetic cases.
| Case | Morytian | English Translation |
|---|---|---|
| Nominative | Mbÿr / Mbÿrk | Goat |
| Accusative | Mbÿrt / Mbÿrth | Goat |
| Dative | Mbÿr / Mbÿrp | Goat |
| Genitive | Mbÿrsh | Goat's |
| Locative | Mbÿrzo | At the goat |
| Instrumental | Mbÿrgh | With/using a goat |
| Comitative | Mbÿrm | With/accompanying a goat |
The poetic cases are mostly relegated to inanimate objects. They are completely optional and only really used in poetry
| Case | Morytian | English Translation |
|---|---|---|
| Vocative | Mirc / Mirch | House |
| Ablative | Mirv | Away from a house |
| Illative | Mirs / Mires | Into a house |
| Elative | Mirn / Miren | Out of a house |
| Perlative | Mir | Through a house |
| Distributive | Mirks | Each house |
| Superessive | Mirel | On top of a goat |
Articles
Morytian makes use of articles, there is no indirect article but there is a direct article. The direct article is S'- and is a prefix. The definite article can be attached to nouns, pronouns, adjectives and verbs for added emphasis or importance.
Verbs
Morytian is an agglutinative language that attaches aspects to roots in the form of suffixes.
| Suffix | Meaning | Example | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| -(y)m | Past tense | Lem fun acym I read (past tense) a book |
Example |
| -(y)r | Future tense | Lem fun acyr I will read a book |
Example |
| -(y)th(e) | Continuous | Lem fun acyth I am reading a book |
Example |
| -du | Habitual | Lem fun acdu I regularly read a book |
Example |
| -po(n) | Ability | Lem s'fun acpo I can read the book |
Ability to perform action |
| -(y)ch | Want | Lem fun acych I want to read a book |
Wanting to perform action |
| -xe | Passive | Lem acxe I read (know) myself |
Example |
| -va | Causative | Lem nev s'funt acva I make you read the book |
Example |
| -jo | Imperative | acjo! read! |
Example |
| -kÿ | Intensifier Added stress |
Lem s'fun ackÿ I Read a book |
Example |
| -xüb | Something Unspecified object |
Lem acxüb I read (something) |
Example |
| -(h)äb | Negation | Lem funü acäb I don't read books |
Example |
Verb suffixes can stack to create a more precise meaning, (eg. "Lem s'fun acymponäb", meaning "I could not read a book".)
Together with verb suffix are Nominalizers which turn verbs into nouns.
| Suffix | Meaning | Example | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| -a | Common Nominalizer |
S'fun jän acyma The book was a good read |
Turns verb into a normal noun |
| -da | Concept Nominalizer |
Lem mys acda I like (the concept of) reading |
Turns verb into a concept noun |
| -ral | Doer -er |
Lem acral I am a reader |
Doer of a verb or is of the state |
| -cy | Place | Lem s'acyzo I am at the reading place |
Place where the action is performed |
Vocabulary
Numbers
| Morytian Numbers | English Number |
|---|---|
| Än(ä) | One |
| En(ä) | Two |
| Jil(ä) | Three |
| Ic(ä) | Four |
| Jek(ä) | Five |
| Üz(ä) | Six |
| Ül(ä) | Seven |
| Om(ä) | Eight |
| Yd(ä) | Nine |
| Dzän(ä) | Ten |
Common phrases
| Morytian Phrase Pronunciation |
English Translation Word for word | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Kavs! /kavs/ |
Hello!/Goodbye! | Simple greeting used both formally and informally. If you are greeting multiple people, you attach a number suffix (eg. Kavsi - for a few people, Kavsü - for several people, kavsÿ - everyone in a group or setting) |
| Ne canem ha? /nɛ t͡sanɛm ha/ |
How are you? You (with) emotion what? |
To ask a question, you put the question word at the end of the sentence. |
| Lem geltom. /lɛm gɛlˈtɔm/ |
I am happy. "I (am with) happiness" |
To tell people that you have a certain emotion, you put the emotion or mood in the comitative case (eg. You "appear alongside" the emotion). |
| Ne xonch? /nɛ xɔnt͡ʃ/ |
Want to eat? "you eat-want?" |
|
| Äb, lem en omze myha, xonym. /ɑb lɛm ɛn ɔmzɛ məha xɔnəm/ |
No, I ate two hours ago. No, I at two -hours before, ate |
Word list
Below is a list of common words. A more complete dictionary can be found whenever it is ready.
| Word | Meaning | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Ac /at͡s/ | Read | Verb |
| Agäl /aˈgɑl/ | Wind | Noun |
| Agh /aɣ/ | Decide | Verb |
| Ajx(y) /ajx/ | Guard | Verb & Noun |
| Ädo /ɑˈdɔ/ | Key | Noun |
| Äs /ɑs/ | Pure | Adjective |
| Ävam /ɑˈvam/ | Without | Adposition |
| Bi /bi/ | Head | Noun |
| Bor /bɔr/ | Time | Noun |
| Bores /bɔˈrɛs/ | Clock | Noun |
| Chän /t͡ʃɑn/ | Money | Noun |
| Crüx /t͡srux/ | Pain | Noun |
| Chÿl /t͡ʃɯl/ | Hope | Noun |
| Cy /t͡sə/ | Place | Noun |
| Dos /dɔs/ | Have | Verb |
| Fal /fal/ | Speak | Verb |
| Fun /fʏn/ | Book | Noun |
| Jü /ju/ | At | Adposition |
| Klash /klaʃ/ | Advantage | Noun |
| Lan /lan/ | Big | Adjective |
| Mbÿr /mbɯr/ | Goat | Noun |
| Mirke /mɪrˈkɛ/ | House | Noun |
| Nal /nal/ | Water | Noun |
| Nala /naˈla/ | River | Noun |
| Ngü /ŋu/ | Hall | Noun |
| Nyr /nər/ | Study | Verb |
| Ras /ras/ | Love (Platonic) | Verb |
| Rata /raˈta/ | Over there | Adverb |
| Rathe /raˈθɛ/ | Beauty | Noun |
| Säk /sɑk/ | Meat | Noun |
| Sap /sap/ | Cheese | Noun |
| Täl /tɑl/ | Wear | Verb |
| Thÿqe /θɯˈχɛ/ | Fool | Noun |
| Trek /trɛk/ | Year | Noun |
| Val /val/ | Language | Noun |
| Voj /vɔj/ | Song | Noun |
| Xyx /xəx/ | Town/City | Noun |
- ↑ Phonemes in parentheses are specific to various dialects and are not normally found in the standard Gixyx dialect.